Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debt
25 JUL 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI is not facing any financial crises which is evident from the fact that NHAI has pre-paid bank loan to the tune of Rs. 15,700 Crore through InvIT monetization proceeds: Rs.6,350 Crore in last financial year and Rs.9,350 Crore in July-2024.
(b) The details of funds raised and outstanding during last 10 years is given below.
(in Rs. Crore)
Year
Year-Wise Amount
Raised
Cumulative
Outstanding
Opening
Balance
23,355.66
2014-15
3,343.40
24,187.54
2015-16
23,281.17
44,566.66
2016-17
33,117.74
74,742.33
2017-18
50,532.41
1,21,931.34
2018-19
61,216.75
1,78,866.92
2019-20
74,986.81
2,48,280.99
2020-21
65,079.91
3,06,703.49
2021-22
65,149.16
3,48,522.15
2022-23
797.58
3,42,801.87
2023-24
-
3,35,173.38
GoI enhanced the mandate of NHAI by assigning the implementation of Bharatmala Pariyojana in 2017. To implement the scheme, NHAI raised borrowing as per IEBR approved by the Govt. in the Union Budget.
NHAI has drawn up a plan to service its debt through improved inflows of toll revenue and asset monetization. The amount raised through InvIT mode is used exclusively for debt repayment.
The Govt. of India has not mandated NHAI to raise funds since FY 2023-24. Thus, the debt reduction has started.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی پرقرض
25 JUL 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی کو کسی مالی بحران کا سامنا نہیں ہے جو اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہے کہ این ایچ اے آئی کے پاس پہلے سے ادا شدہ بینک قرض ہے جو کہ آئی این وی آئی ٹی مونیٹائزیشن کے توسط سے 15,700 کروڑروپے کا ہے: پچھلے مالی سال میں 6,350 کروڑ روپے اور جولائی-2024 میں 9,350 کروڑ روپے۔
(بی) پچھلے 10 سالوں کے دوران جمع کیے گئے اور بقایا فنڈز کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
سال وار اکٹھا کی گئی رقم
مجموعی بقایہ
اوپننگ بیلنس
23,355.66
2014-15
3,343.40
24,187.54
2015-16
23,281.17
44,566.66
2016-17
33,117.74
74,742.33
2017-18
50,532.41
1,21,931.34
2018-19
61,216.75
1,78,866.92
2019-20
74,986.81
2,48,280.99
2020-21
65,079.91
3,06,703.49
2021-22
65,149.16
3,48,522.15
2022-23
797.58
3,42,801.87
2023-24
-
3,35,173.38
حکومت ہند نے 2017 میں بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے نفاذ کو تفویض کرکے این ایچ اے آئی کے مینڈیٹ میں اضافہ کیا۔ اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے حکومت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ آئی ای بی آر کے مطابق قرضہ اٹھایا۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول ریونیو کی بہتر آمد اور اثاثہ مونیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے اپنے قرض کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔آئی این وی آئی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے اکٹھی کی گئی رقم صرف قرض کی ادائیگی کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 24-2023 سے این ایچ اے آئی کو فنڈز اکٹھا کرنے کا اختیار نہیں دیا ہے۔ اس طرح قرضوں میں کمی کا سلسلہ شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔