Ministry of Tourism
MEDICAL TOURISM IN THE COUNTRY
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of various tourism destinations and products of India including Medical Tourism are taken up.
It has been conveyed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that it has launched India’s official portal for Medical Value Travel (MVT) for those who want to avail medical treatment in India. This portal helps streamline the information and patient journey of international medical travellers to India. The portal can be accessed by web-link https://healinindia.gov.in/.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Govt. of India has extended e-medical visa/ e-medical Attendant visa facility to nationals of 167 countries.
The total year wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals for medical purpose during last 3 years are given below:
Year
Medical Purpose (in thousand)
2020
183
2021
304
2022
475
2023 (*)
635
Source: Bureau of Immigration (BOI), *: Provisional
It has been conveyed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that the Government of India has made special provisions for loans to build healthcare infrastructure in tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
Many major hospitals have invested in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Specialty procedures like dental implants, cosmetic surgeries are now available in these tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देश में चिकित्सा पर्यटन
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत को विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में समग्र रूप से विस्तार दे रहा है। देश में वर्तमान समय में संचालित की जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में चिकित्सा पर्यटन सहित भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों एवं उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा यह जानकारी दी गई है कि उसने मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) करने के उद्देश्य से इच्छुक ऐसे लोगों के लिए भारत का आधिकारिक पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है, जो भारतीय चिकित्सा सुविधाओं एवं उपचार का लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं। यह पोर्टल अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा यात्रियों की भारत में यात्रा की जानकारी और रोगी के आने-जाने के कार्यक्रम को सुव्यवस्थित करने में सहायता करता है। इस पोर्टल को वेब-लिंक https://healinindia.gov.in/ द्वारा संचालित किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार ने चिकित्सीय उपचार सेवा का लाभ उठाने की इच्छा रखने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों को भारत आने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 167 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए ई-मेडिकल वीजा/ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीजा सुविधा का विस्तार किया है।
पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए कुल वर्षवार विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
चिकित्सा प्रयोजन (हजार में)
2020
183
2021
304
2022
475
2023 (*)
635
स्रोत: आप्रवासन ब्यूरो (बीओआई), *: अस्थायी
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा ऐसी सूचना दी गई है कि भारत सरकार ने टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने हेतु ऋण की सुविधा के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए हैं।
देश के कई प्रमुख अस्पतालों ने टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में निवेश किया है। अब दंत प्रत्यारोपण तथा कॉस्मेटिक सर्जरी जैसी विशेष शल्य चिकित्सा सुविधाएं अब इन टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में उपलब्ध हो चुकी हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।