Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage on Kargil Vijay Diwas and attends Shradhanjali Samaroh in Ladakh
Witnesses First Blast of the Strategic Shinkun La Tunnel Project
“Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds us that the sacrifices made for the nation are immortal”
“In Kargil, we not only won the war, we presented an incredible example of truth, restraint and strength”
“Today Jammu and Kashmir is talking about a new future, talking about big dreams”
“Shinkun La tunnel will open doors of new possibilities for the development and better future of Ladakh”
“In the last 5 years, Ladakh’s Budget has increased from 1100 crore to 6000 crore”
“Purpose of Agnipath Scheme is to keep forces young and continuously battle-ready”
“The truth is that the Agnipath scheme will increase the strength of the country and the country will also get capable youth”
“The victory of Kargil was not the victory of any government or any party. This victory belongs to the country”
26 JUL 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty on the occasion of 25th Kargil Vijay Diwas in Ladakh today. He also attended the Shraddhanjali Samaroh. The Prime Minister heard the Gaurav Gatha: Briefing on Kargil War by NCOs and visited Amar Sansmaran: Hut of Remembrance. He also visited the Veer Bhoomi.
The Prime Minister also witnessed the first blast of the Shinkun La Tunnel Project in Ladakh, virtually today. Shinkun La Tunnel Project consists of a 4.1 km long Twin-Tube tunnel to be constructed at around 15,800 feet on the Nimu – Padum – Darcha Road to provide all-weather connectivity to Leh.
Addressing the Shrddhanjali Samaroh, the Prime Minister said that the glorious land of Ladakh is witness to the 25th year anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas. “Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds us that the sacrifices made for the nation are immortal”, PM Modi remarked. Even though months, years, decades and centuries pass by, the Prime Minister underlined that the lives laid down to protect the nation’s borders cannot be erased. “The nation is forever indebted and deeply grateful to the mighty superheroes of our armed forces”, PM Modi added.
Recalling the days of Kargil war, the Prime Minister said he was fortunate to be amidst the soldiers back then, adding that he still remembers how our soldiers carried out a difficult operation at such a height. “I salute the brave sons of the country who made the supreme sacrifice to protect the motherland,” Shri Modi said.
“In Kargil, we not only won the war, we presented an incredible example of 'truth, restraint and strength”, Prime Minister Modi remarked. The Prime Minister threw light on Pakistan’s deceit at the time when India was making all efforts to maintain peace. “ Falsehood and terror were brought down to their knees by truth”, he added.
Condemning terrorism, the Prime Minister said that Pakistan has always faced defeat in the past. “Pakistan has not learnt anything from its past and has continued to wage war in the garb of terrorism and proxy wars to stay relevant,” Shri Modi continued. The Prime Minister asserted that the nefarious intentions of terrorists will never be fulfilled. “Our bravehearts will trample all the terror attempts,” he added.
“India will overcome all challenges that come in the way of development, be it Ladakh or Jammu & Kashmir”, the Prime Minister reiterated. He reminded that in a few days from now on 5th of August, the abrogation of Article 370 will complete 5 years and the Jammu & Kashmir of today is talking about a new future full of dreams. The Prime Minister gave examples of progress and mentioned holding G20 meetings in the UT, government’s focus on infrastructure development and tourism, cinema halls opening up, and tazia procession being initiated after three and a half decades. “This heaven on earth is swiftly moving in the direction of peace and prosperity”, the Prime Minister added.
Underlining the developments taking place in Ladakh, the Prime Minister said through Shinkun La Tunnel, the union territory will remain connected with the whole country throughout the year, in every season. “This tunnel will open doors of new possibilities for the development and better future of Ladakh.” Congratulating the people of Ladakh, the Prime Minister said that this tunnel will further make their lives easier as the numerous hardships faced by them due to the region’s extreme weather will be eased.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s priorities towards the people of Ladakh and mentioned making efforts personally for the safe evacuation of citizens from the Kargil region from Iran during the Covid-19 pandemic. He recalled a quarantine zone being established in Jaisalmer where they were tested before being sent to Ladakh. Underlining the government’s efforts to boost ease of living and provide more services for the people of Ladakh, the Prime Minister mentioned an approximate six-time increase in the budget from Rs 1100 crores to Rs 6000 crores in the last 5 years. “Be it roads, electricity, water, education, power supply, employment, every direction of Ladakh is transforming”, PM Modi said, highlighting the application of holistic planning for the first time. He gave examples of more than 90 percent coverage of drinking water in Ladakh households under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the upcoming Sindhu Central University for quality higher education for the youth of Ladakh, work to establish a 4G network in the entire Ladakh region, and ongoing work for 13-kilometer long Zojila tunnel for all-weather connectivity on NH 1.
Referring to the ambitious targets for the border areas, the Prime Minister informed that the Border Road Organization (BRO) has completed more than 330 projects including Sela Tunnel, showcasing New INdia’s capabilities and direction.
Emphasizing the importance of upgrading military technologies, the Prime Minister said in the changing global scenarios, our defence force needs the latest weapons and equipment along with a modern working style and arrangements. Shri Modi said that the defence sector had felt the necessity to upgrade in the past as well, but unfortunately, this issue was not given much importance. “However, in the last 10 years, Defence reforms have been prioritized, making our forces more capable and self-reliant,” he added. Shri Modi further said that today a major stake in defence procurement is being given to the Indian defence industry, adding that 25 per cent has been reserved for the private sector in the defence and research development budget. “As a result of these efforts, India’s defence production has crossed 1.5 lakh crore.” The Prime Minister further said that today, India is making its mark as an arms exporter as well, contrary to its past image of a country that was counted as an arms-importing one. Shri Modi expressed happiness that our force has now decided to stop importing more than 5000 weapons and military equipment.
Lauding the defence forces for the reforms in the defence sector, the Prime Minister dwelled at length on Agnipath Scheme as one of the crucial reforms. Referring to the long pending concern for the average age of the Indian focus being above the global average, the Prime Minister said that in the past there was no willpower to deal with this critical concern which is being addressed now through the Agnipath Scheme. “Purpose of Agnipath is to keep forces young and continuously battle-ready”, the Prime Minister asserted, lamenting the blatant politicization of this sensitive subject. He criticized the past scams and past unwillingness for the modernization of the Air Force Fleet. “The truth is that the Agnipath scheme will increase the strength of the country and the country will also get capable youth. Announcements have been made to give priority to Agniveers in the private sector and paramilitary forces as well”, he said.
Rejecting the propaganda about the intention of saving pension burden as the main reason behind Agnipath Scheme, the Prime Minister reminded that pension burden of the soldiers being recruited today will come up after 30 years, therefore, this can not be the reason behind the scheme. “We have respected this decision taken by the armed forces because for us the security of the country is more important than politics”, he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that those misleading the youth of the nation today had no regard for the armed forces in the past. Recalling the false promises made by past governments on One Rank One Pension, the Prime Minister underlined that it was the present government that implemented the scheme where ex-servicemen were given more than Rs 1.25 lakh crores. He further pointed out the neglect of past governments and said, “These are the same people who did not build a war memorial for the martyrs even after 7 decades of independence, did not provide enough bulletproof jackets to our soldiers deployed on the border and kept ignoring Kargil Vijay Diwas.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The victory of Kargil was not the victory of any government or any party. This victory belongs to the country, this victory is the heritage of the country. This is a festival of pride and self-respect of the country.” He saluted the brave soldiers on behalf of the entire country and conveyed his best wishes to all the countrymen on 25 years of Kargil victory.
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Brig (Dr) B D Sharma, Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan and the Chiefs of Army Staff of the three armed forces were present on the occasion.
Background
Shinkun La Tunnel Project consists of a 4.1 km long Twin-Tube tunnel which will be constructed at an altitude of around 15,800 feet on the Nimu – Padum – Darcha Road to provide all-weather connectivity to Leh. Once completed, it will be the highest tunnel in the world. Shinkun La tunnel will not only ensure swift and efficient movement of our armed forces and equipment but also foster economic and social development in Ladakh.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু লাডাখৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি সমাৰোহত উপস্থিত থাকে
কৌশলগত শিনকুন লা টানেল প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম বিস্ফোৰণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে
"কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিছে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে কৰা ত্যাগ অমৰ"
"কাৰ্গিলত আমি কেৱল যুদ্ধত জয়ী হোৱাই নহয়, আমি সত্য, সংযম আৰু শক্তিৰ এক অতুলনীয় উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছো"।
"আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে এক নতুন ভৱিষ্যতৰ কথা কৈছে, ডাঙৰ সপোনৰ কথা কৈছে"
"শিনকুন লা সুৰংগই লাডাখৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব"
"বিগত ৫ বছৰত লাডাখৰ বাজেট ১১০০ কোটিৰ পৰা ৬০০০ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে"
"অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বাহিনীসমূহক সজীৱ আৰু যুদ্ধৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ সাজু ৰখা"
"সত্য কথাটো হ'ল যে অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিয়ে দেশৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু দেশখনেও সক্ষম যুৱক লাভ কৰিব"
26 JUL 2024 11:33AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লাডাখত ২৫ সংখ্যক কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত সৰ্বোচ্চ বলিদান আগবঢ়োৱা সাহসী বীৰসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলী সমাৰোহতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ গাঁথা- শীৰ্ষক এনচিঅ'ৰ দ্বাৰা কাৰ্গিল যুদ্ধ সন্দৰ্ভত চমু ব্যাখ্যা শুনে আৰু অমৰ সংস্মৰণ : শীৰ্ষক স্মৰণৰ কুটি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ বীৰ ভূমিও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি লাডাখৰ শিনকুন লা টানেল প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথমটো বিস্ফোৰণো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। শিনকুন লা টানেল প্ৰকল্পত লেহলৈ সকলো বতৰৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে নিমু-পদুম–দৰচা ৰোডত প্ৰায় ১৫,৮০০ ফুট উচ্চতাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া ৪.১ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল টুইন-টিউব সুৰংগ আছে।
শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি সমাৰোহক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে লাডাখৰ গৌৰৱময় ভূমি কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসৰ ২৫ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ সাক্ষী। "কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিছে যে দেশৰ বাবে কৰা ত্যাগ অমৰ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। যদিও মাহ, বছৰ, দশক আৰু শতিকা পাৰ হৈ গৈছে, তথাপিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশৰ সীমা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে বলিদান দিয়া জীৱন মচি পেলাব নোৱাৰি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ শক্তিশালী চুপাৰহিৰোসকলৰ প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ চিৰদিনৰ বাবে ঋণী আৰু গভীৰভাৱে কৃতজ্ঞ"।
কাৰ্গিল যুদ্ধৰ দিনবোৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ সেই সময়ত সৈনিকসকলৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবে সৌভাগ্যৱান আছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ এতিয়াও মনত আছে যে আমাৰ সৈন্যসকলে কেনেকৈ ইমান উচ্চতাত এটা কঠিন অভিযান চলাইছিল। "মাতৃভূমিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰা দেশৰ বীৰ পুত্ৰসকলক মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো," শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "কাৰ্গিলত আমি কেৱল যুদ্ধই জয় কৰা নাই, বৰং আমি 'সত্য, সংযম আৰু শক্তি'ৰ এক অতুলনীয় উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছো।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ত পাকিস্তানৰ প্ৰৱঞ্চনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছিল যেতিয়া ভাৰতে শান্তি বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছিল।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক গৰিহণা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অতীতত পাকিস্তান সদায় পৰাজয়ৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। "পাকিস্তানে অতীতৰ পৰা একো শিকনি গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাই আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ থাকিবলৈ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু প্ৰক্সি যুদ্ধৰ আৱৰণত যুদ্ধ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে," শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ জঘন্য অভিপ্ৰায় কেতিয়াও পূৰণ নহ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "আমাৰ সাহসীসকলে সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী প্ৰচেষ্টাক ধূলিস্যাৎ কৰিব।"
"ভাৰতে উন্নয়নৰ পথত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অতিক্ৰম কৰিব, সেয়া লাডাখেই হওঁক বা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে হওঁক", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয়। তেওঁ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে আজিৰ পৰা কিছুদিনৰ ভিতৰত অহা ৫ আগষ্টত ৩৭০ নম্বৰ অনুচ্ছেদ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা ৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে সপোনৰে ভৰা এক নতুন ভৱিষ্যতৰ কথা কৈছে। প্ৰগতিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত জি-২০ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব, চিনেমা হ’ল মুকলি কৰা আৰু চাৰে তিনি দশকৰ পিছত তাজিয়া শোভাযাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "পৃথিৱীৰ এই স্বৰ্গ শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
লাডাখৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিনকুন লা টানেলৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটো প্ৰতিটো ঋতুতে গোটেই বছৰজুৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিব। "এই সুৰংগটোৱে লাডাখৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব।" লাডাখৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সুৰংগটোৱে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন অধিক সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাডাখৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত কাৰ্গিল অঞ্চলৰ নাগৰিকসকলক ইৰাণৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে উদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জয়চলমেৰত স্থাপন কৰা এটা সংৰক্ষণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ কথা সোঁৱৰে য'ত লাডাখলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰোৱা হৈছিল। লাডাখৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে জীৱনধাৰণৰ সূচলা বৃদ্ধি আৰু অধিক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত ৫ বছৰত বাজেটত প্ৰায় ছগুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ১১০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ৬০০০ কোটি টকা হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে "পথ, বিদ্যুৎ, পানী, শিক্ষা, বিদ্যুৎ যোগান, নিযুক্তি আদি লাডাখৰ প্ৰতিটো দিশ সলনি হৈ আছে"। তেওঁ লাডাখৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে স্থাপন কৰা সিন্ধু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত লাডাখৰ ৯০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালক বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানীৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সামৰি লোৱা আদি উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে।
সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে অভিলাষী লক্ষ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সীমান্ত পথ সংস্থাই নতুন আইএনডিয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু দিশ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি চেলা টানেলকে ধৰি ৩৩০ টাতকৈও অধিক প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
সামৰিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উন্নীতকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল গোলকীয় পৰিস্থিতিত আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীক এক আধুনিক কৰ্মশৈলী আৰু ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে শেহতীয়া অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু সঁজুলিৰ প্ৰয়োজন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডই অতীততো উন্নীতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু দুৰ্ভাগ্যবশতঃ এই বিষয়টোত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "অৱশ্যে, যোৱা ১০ বছৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংস্কাৰক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত আমাৰ বাহিনীসমূহ অধিক সক্ষম আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ পৰিছে।" শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰী ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হৈছে তথা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন বাজেটত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে ২৫ শতাংশ সংৰক্ষিত ৰখা হৈছে। "এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন ১.৫ লাখ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে যিখন দেশক অস্ত্ৰ আমদানিকাৰী হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল, সেই অতীতৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবিৰ বিপৰীতে আজি ভাৰতে অস্ত্ৰ ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা হিচাপেও নিজৰ ছবি দাঙি ধৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আমাৰ বাহিনীসমূহে এতিয়া ৫০০০ তকৈও অধিক অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু সামৰিক সঁজুলিৰ আমদানি বন্ধ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ হিচাপে বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাৰতীয় মনোযোগৰ গড় বয়স বিশ্বগড়তকৈ অধিক হোৱাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অমীমাংসিত হৈ থকা সমস্যাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অতীতত অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া সমাধান কৰা এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ কোনো ইচ্ছাশক্তি নাই। "অগ্নিপথৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বাহিনীসমূহক সজীৱ আৰু যুদ্ধৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ সাজু কৰি ৰখা", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সংবেদনশীল বিষয়টোৰ স্পষ্ট ৰাজনীতিকৰণৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। তেওঁ অতীতৰ কেলেংকাৰী আৰু বায়ু সেনাৰ ফ্লীটৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে অতীতৰ অনিচ্ছাক সমালোচনা কৰে। "সত্য কথাটো হ'ল যে অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিয়ে দেশৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু দেশখনেও সক্ষম যুৱক-যুৱতী লাভ কৰিব। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড আৰু অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনীতো অগ্নিবীৰসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে" বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিৰ মূল কাৰণ হিচাপে পেঞ্চনৰ বোজা ৰক্ষাৰ অভিপ্ৰায়সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰচাৰক অস্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে আজি নিয়োগ কৰা সৈনিকসকলৰ পেঞ্চনৰ বোজা ৩০ বছৰৰ পিছত আহিব, সেয়েহে ই আঁচনিখনৰ আঁৰৰ কাৰণ হ'ব নোৱাৰে। "আমি সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে লোৱা এই সিদ্ধান্তক সন্মান জনাইছো কাৰণ আমাৰ বাবে ৰাজনীতিতকৈ দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিসকলে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে অতীতত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ প্ৰতি কোনো গুৰুত্ব দিয়া নাছিল। এটা পদ এটা পেঞ্চন সন্দৰ্ভত অতীতৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে দিয়া ভুৱা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰেহে আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে য'ত প্ৰাক্তন সৈনিকসকলক ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে অতীতৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ অৱহেলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "এইসকল সেই একেই লোক যিয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭ দশকৰ পিছতো শ্বহীদসকলৰ বাবে যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা নাছিল, সীমান্তত নিয়োজিত আমাৰ সৈনিকসকলক পৰ্যাপ্ত বুলেটপ্ৰুফ জেকেট প্ৰদান কৰা নাছিল আৰু কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসক উপেক্ষা কৰি আহিছিল।"
ভাষণৰ অন্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "কাৰ্গিলৰ বিজয় কোনো চৰকাৰ বা কোনো দলৰ বিজয় নহয়। এই বিজয় দেশৰ, এই বিজয় দেশৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ। এয়া হৈছে দেশৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু আত্মসন্মানৰ উৎসৱ।" তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৈ বীৰ সৈনিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু কাৰ্গিল বিজয়ৰ ২৫ বছৰৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
লাডাখৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰ ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ (ড০) বি ডি শৰ্মা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় শেঠ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰধান জেনেৰেল অনিল চৌহান আৰু তিনিওটা সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ সেনাপ্ৰধানসকল অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।