Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Precision Agriculture and Technology to increase crop yield
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The precision agriculture aims at site specific management using Global Positioning System, sensors, and drones to gather data on soil properties, moisture levels, and crop health at a very localized level. This information allows farmers to apply inputs such as fertilizers, pesticides, and water precisely thereby optimizing resource use and reducing waste. Apart from that the crop health monitoring can be done through remote sensing technologies and drones equipped with multispectral cameras to detect early signs of stress or disease thereby enabling timely management interventions which increases crop productivity while minimizing environmental impact, contributing to long-term agricultural sustainability.
Ecologically safe plant protection is achieved by integration of available plant protection tactics like use of suitable/ resistant variety, clean cultivation to reduce inoculum load/ pest population, use of suitable mechanical devices like traps, bio-pesticides etc. along with the chemical pesticides. IPM approach integrates all the available management techniques viz., physical, cultural, mechanical, biological, genetical and chemical methods starting from monitoring to pest management with need-based use of chemical pesticides. Due to need based interventions applied in IPM programmes, dependency on chemical pesticides is reduced. Thereby, minimising their harmful effects on environment.
By reducing reliance on chemical pesticides, IPM helps to mitigate environmental pollution and minimize risks to human health associated with pesticide exposure there by promoting the ecological balance. It also promotes biodiversity by preserving natural predator-prey relationships.
Technology development and deployment is done in such a way that production sustainability can be balanced with the need to address global food security and meet growing demand. By providing targeted, efficient, and environmentally friendly solutions, these technologies contribute to higher crop yields, better resource management, and reduced environmental impact.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल की पैदावार बढ़ाने के लिए सटीक कृषि और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
सटीक कृषि का उद्देश्य ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम, सेंसर और ड्रोन का उपयोग करके खेत विशेष का प्रबंधन करना है, ताकि बहुत ही स्थानीय स्तर पर मिट्टी के गुणों, उसमें नमी के स्तर और फसल के स्वास्थ्य पर डेटा एकत्र किया जा सके। यह जानकारी किसानों को उर्वरकों, कीटनाशकों और पानी जैसी कृषि जरूरतों को सटीक रूप से पूरा करने में मदद करती है जिससे संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग होता है और बर्बादी कम होती है। इसके अलावा, फसलों के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीकों और मल्टीस्पेक्ट्रल कैमरों से लैस ड्रोन के माध्यम से की जा सकती है। इससे फसलों में तनाव या बीमारी के शुरुआती लक्षणों का पता लगाया जा सकता है। इससे समय पर उपाय करना संभव होता है, ताकि पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हुए फसल उत्पादकता बढ़े और दीर्घकालिक कृषि स्थिरता में योगदान मिले।
उपलब्ध पौध संरक्षण युक्तियों जैसे उपयुक्त/प्रतिरोधी किस्म का उपयोग, इनोकुलम लोड/कीट आबादी को कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ खेती, रासायनिक कीटनाशकों के साथ-साथ जाल, जैव-कीटनाशकों आदि जैसे उपयुक्त यांत्रिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करके पारिस्थितिक रूप से सुरक्षित पौध संरक्षण प्राप्त किया जाता है। आईपीएम दृष्टिकोण में निगरानी से लेकर कीट प्रबंधन तक रासायनिक कीटनाशकों के आवश्यकता-आधारित उपयोग के साथ सभी उपलब्ध प्रबंधन तकनीकों जैसे भौतिक, सांस्कृतिक, यांत्रिक, जैविक, आनुवंशिक और रासायनिक विधियों को एकीकृत किया गया है। आईपीएम कार्यक्रमों में लागू आवश्यकता-आधारित कार्यवाही के कारण, रासायनिक कीटनाशकों पर निर्भरता कम हो जाती है। इस प्रकार, पर्यावरण पर उनके हानिकारक प्रभावों को कम किया जा सकता है।
रासायनिक कीटनाशकों पर निर्भरता कम करके, आईपीएम पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करने और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देकर कीटनाशकों के संपर्क से जुड़े मानव स्वास्थ्य के जोखिम को कम करने में मदद करता है। यह प्राकृतिक शिकारी-शिकार संबंधों को संरक्षित करके जैव विविधता को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और उसका उपयोग इस तरह से किया जाता है कि उत्पादन स्थिरता को वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा की समस्या से निपटने और बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता के साथ संतुलित किया जा सके। ये प्रौद्योगिकियां लक्षित, कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान प्रदान करके उच्च फसल उपज, बेहतर संसाधन प्रबंधन और कम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव में योगदान करती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।