Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Precision Agriculture and Technology to increase crop yield
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The precision agriculture aims at site specific management using Global Positioning System, sensors, and drones to gather data on soil properties, moisture levels, and crop health at a very localized level. This information allows farmers to apply inputs such as fertilizers, pesticides, and water precisely thereby optimizing resource use and reducing waste. Apart from that the crop health monitoring can be done through remote sensing technologies and drones equipped with multispectral cameras to detect early signs of stress or disease thereby enabling timely management interventions which increases crop productivity while minimizing environmental impact, contributing to long-term agricultural sustainability.
Ecologically safe plant protection is achieved by integration of available plant protection tactics like use of suitable/ resistant variety, clean cultivation to reduce inoculum load/ pest population, use of suitable mechanical devices like traps, bio-pesticides etc. along with the chemical pesticides. IPM approach integrates all the available management techniques viz., physical, cultural, mechanical, biological, genetical and chemical methods starting from monitoring to pest management with need-based use of chemical pesticides. Due to need based interventions applied in IPM programmes, dependency on chemical pesticides is reduced. Thereby, minimising their harmful effects on environment.
By reducing reliance on chemical pesticides, IPM helps to mitigate environmental pollution and minimize risks to human health associated with pesticide exposure there by promoting the ecological balance. It also promotes biodiversity by preserving natural predator-prey relationships.
Technology development and deployment is done in such a way that production sustainability can be balanced with the need to address global food security and meet growing demand. By providing targeted, efficient, and environmentally friendly solutions, these technologies contribute to higher crop yields, better resource management, and reduced environmental impact.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصل کی پیداوار بڑھانے کےلئے مناسب زراعت اور ٹیکنولوجی کا استعمال
26 JUL 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت سے متعلق زراعت کا مقصد مقامی سطح پر مٹی کی خصوصیات، نمی کی سطح اور فصل کی صحت کے بارے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم، سینسر اور ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسی خاص فارم کا انتظام کرنا ہے۔ یہ معلومات کسانوں کو کھاد، کیڑے مار ادویات اور پانی جیسی زرعی ضروریات کو درست طریقے سے پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، اس طرح وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور ضیاع کو کم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور ملٹی اسپیکٹرل کیمروں سے لیس ڈرون کے ذریعے فصلوں کی صحت کی نگرانی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس سے فصلوں میں تناؤ یا بیماری کی ابتدائی علامات کا پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرتے ہوئے فصل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بروقت اقدامات کرنا اور طویل مدتی زرعی پائیداری میں اپنا تعاون دینے کو بھی ممکن بناتاہے۔
پودوں کے تحفظ کی دستیاب حکمت عملیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی طور پر محفوظ پودوں کا تحفظ جیسے مناسب/مزاحم اقسام کا استعمال، انوکولم بوجھ/کیڑوں کی آبادی کو کم کرنے کے لیے حفظان صحت کی کاشت، کیمیائی کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ مناسب میکانی آلات جیسے جال، بائیو پیسٹیسائڈز وغیرہ حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ آئی پی ایم نقطہ نظر تمام دستیاب انتظامی تکنیکوں جیسے کہ جسمانی، ثقافتی، مکینیکل، حیاتیاتی، جینیاتی اور کیمیائی طریقوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے جس میں کیمیکل کیڑے مار ادویات کے ضرورت پر مبنی استعمال کے ساتھ نگرانی سے لے کر کیڑوں کے انتظام تک شامل ہیں۔ آئی پی ایم پروگراموں میں ضرورت پر مبنی کارروائی کی وجہ سے، کیمیائی کیڑے مار ادویات پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح ماحول پر ان کے مضر اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کیمیائی کیڑے مار ادویات پر انحصار کو کم کرکے، آئی پی ایم ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرکے اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دے کر کیڑے مار ادویات کی نمائش سے منسلک انسانی صحت کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ قدرتی شکاری اور شکار کے تعلقات کو محفوظ رکھ کر حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور استعمال اس طرح کیا جاتا ہے کہ پیداوار کی پائیداری عالمی غذائی تحفظ سے نمٹنے اور بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ متوازن ہو۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز زیادہ فصلوں کی پیداوار، وسائل کے بہتر انتظام اور ٹارگٹڈ، موثر اور ماحول دوست حل فراہم کرکے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں معاون ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔