Ministry of Culture
India and United States of America sign the first ever 'Cultural Property Agreement'
CPA aims to prevent illegal trafficking of cultural property and retrieval of antiquarian objects to their place of origin
Out of 358 Repatriated Indian Antiquities, 345 retrieved in last One Decade
26 JUL 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America signed the first ever 'Cultural Property Agreement' to prevent and curb the illicit trafficking of antiquities from India to the USA, today, the 26th July, 2024 on the sidelines of the 46th World Heritage Committee, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The agreement was signed by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and H.E. Eric Garcetti, Ambassador of the United States of America to India in the august presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
The Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) is aligned with the 1970 UNESCO Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property, to which both countries are States party. The Illicit trafficking of cultural property is a longstanding issue that has affected many cultures and countries throughout history. A large number of antiquities have been smuggled out of Bharat before the ratification of 1970 UNESCO Convention, and which are now housed in various museums, institutions and private collections across the world.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the CPA is another step towards securing India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage and invaluable artifacts of our grand history. It is the beginning of a new chapter to prevent the illegal trafficking of cultural property and retrieval of antiquarian objects to their place of origin.
The Minister emphasized that preservation and protection of the Indian artefacts and cultural heritage has emerged as an integral component of India’s foreign policy over the last decade. The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been committed towards this issue, and has adopted a proactive approach towards bringing back Indian artifacts from various parts of the world. India has repatriated 358 antiquities since 1976, out of these 345 have been retrieved since 2014, the Minister informed.
Union Minister highlighted that under India’s G20 Presidency, the ‘Protection and Promotion of Cultural Property’ emerged as one of the main topical priorities reflecting the core concerns of the Culture Sector globally, particularly those of the Global South. The Kashi Culture Pathway’, the Outcome Document of the G20 Culture Working Group unanimously endorsed and called for a strengthened and effective global coalition to bolster the fight against the illicit trafficking of cultural property. This commitment of the membership to strengthen the fight against illicit trafficking of cultural property at national, regional or international levels to enable its return and restitution to their countries and communities of origin was reiterated in the New Delhi’s Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD) in 2023.
The Minister further stated that Cultural Property agreement signed between India and the United States of America today is a culmination of year-long bi-lateral discussions and negotiations held on the sidelines of the G20 Culture Working Group Meetings, and the groundbreaking endorsement of "culture as a standalone goal" in the post 2030 development framework in the New Delhi’s Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD), marking a paradigm shift in the global development strategy. This historic milestone of the ‘Culture goal’ underscoring the impact of culture on social inclusion and economic growth, galvanizing global action to nurture creativity, intercultural dialogue, and empowering marginalized communities, safeguarding vulnerable heritage and fostering resilient and inclusive societies.
Shri Shekhawat said that the subject of repatriation is not merely a moral imperative but also a practical investment in cultural diplomacy and sustainable development. By returning artifacts to their countries of origin, we nurture cultural stewardship, promote tourism, and stimulate economic growth within local communities. This process empowers nations to leverage their cultural assets for educational enrichment, social cohesion, and economic empowerment, thereby fostering inclusive and sustainable development pathways.
The Minister emphasized that India's Cultural Creative Economy offers a blueprint for leveraging heritage and creativity for the greater good, benefiting not just India but the entire world by promoting cross-cultural understanding and sustainable development. The Prime Ministers’ vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ and the Viksit Bharat Vision 2047 endorse the endless possibilities of the Cultural Creative Economy to foster vibrant and inclusive ecosystems, unlock new pathways of growth and sustainability and transform our economies and societies while preserving our cultural heritage.
The Minister further informed that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during his visit to USA on 22-23 June, 2023 conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of Indian antiquities from the United States of America. Both the state parties expressed their strong interest in working expeditiously toward a Cultural Property Agreement aimed at preventing illegal trafficking of cultural heritage and enhancing cooperation between the two nations. As many as 262 antiquities were handed over to India by the USA on the occasion of this State visit.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that this agreement symbolizes not the strength of our bilateral relations but also a significant step forward in our joint efforts to safeguarding the treasures that embody our collective history, identity, and heritage. It is a testament to our commitment to ensuring that these invaluable artifacts remain in their rightful contexts and are preserved for the benefit of future generations.
About the Agreement
In 2022, the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America came on one stage to explore the possibility of strengthening bi-lateral ties under Article 9 of the 1970 UNESCO Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property. In pursuance of these deliberations, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) India sent a Diplomatic Note to the USA counterpart which was positively received and responded to by the US counterpart through a diplomatic note on 16th March, 2023 to suggest procedures for entering into an agreement. These steps included the determinations regarding the safeguard of cultural property and international cooperation in the field of the preservation and safeguarding of archaeological and ethnological materials. The historical, cultural, legal situation and possibilities of cooperation was documented in the Statement of Fact, and various meetings and discussions were held on approbation by both the parties. During the process an NGO 'Antiquity Coalition' has also played a vital role.
The CPA restricts the importation into the United States of certain archaeological material ranging in date from 1.7 million years ago through 1770 CE and certain ethnological material, which may include categories of civic, religious, and royal architectural material, religious material and ceremonial items, and manuscripts ranging in date from 2nd century BCE to 1947 CE. The list of such items restricted for import in the United States of America will be promulgated by the Government of the United States of America. As per the agreement, the United States of America shall offer to return to India any object or material on the Designate List forfeited to the Government of the United States of America.
The Agreement shall be helpful in quick seizure of Indian antiquities at US Customs and their repatriation back to India. It is to be noted that USA has already executed agreement with countries like -Algeria, Belize, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Italy, Jordan, Mali, Morocco, Peru and Turkey.
The exhibition Re(ad)address: Return of Treasures as part of the 46th World heritage Committee initiates an open and inclusive dialogue on the long contested historical and global issue of repatriation and restitution of cultural property through an object based exhibition. This display highlights the journey of 25 repatriated Indian objects, and the multitude of stories surrounding their successful return. The exhibition addresses the problem of illicit trafficking of antiquities and global efforts made in the direction of repatriation of cultural property. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with Ms Audrey Azoulayon 21 July, 2024, and is open for public view at Bharat mandapam.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے پہلے‘ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے’پر دستخط کیے
ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے (سی پی اے) کا مقصد ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنا اور قدیم اشیاء کو ان کے اصل مقام پر واپس لانا ہے
واپس بھیجے گئے 358 ہندوستانی نوادرات میں سے، گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں345 بازیافت ہوئے
26 JUL 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی حکومت نے آج 26 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 16ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثے سے متعلق کمیٹی کے موقع پر ہندوستان سے امریکہ کو نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے پہلے ‘ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے’ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور ہندوستان میں ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے سفیر عالی جناب ایرک گارسیٹی نے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
ثقافتی املاک کا معاہدہ (سی پی اے) 1970 کے یونیسکو کنونشن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے جو ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی درآمد، برآمد اور ملکیت کی منتقلی پر پابندی اور روک تھام کے ذرائع سے متعلق ہے، جس میں دونوں ممالک فریق ہیں۔ ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ ایک دیرینہ مسئلہ ہے جس نے پوری تاریخ میں کئی ثقافتوں اور ممالک کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ 1970 کے یونیسکو کنونشن کی توثیق سے قبل بڑی تعداد میں نوادرات بھارت سے اسمگل کیے گئے تھے، اور جو اب دنیا بھر کے مختلف عجائب گھروں، اداروں اور ایسے نجی مقامات پر رکھے گئے ہیں جہاں نوادرات کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ سی پی اے ہندوستان کے امیر اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے اور ہماری عظیم الشان تاریخ کے انمول نمونوں کو محفوظ بنانے کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے اور قدیم نوادرات کو ان کے اصل مقام پر واپس لانے کے لیے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی نوادرات اور ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور حفاظت، پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی کا ایک لازمی جزو بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اس مسئلہ کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، اور اس نے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے ہندوستان کی قدیم اشیاء اور نوادرات واپس لانے کے لیے ایک فعال انداز اپنایا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 1976 سے لے کر اب تک 358 نوادرات واپس ہندوستان بھیجے ہیں، ان میں سے 345 کو 2014 سے بازیافت کرایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور فروغ ایک اہم بنیادی ترجیحات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر ثقافتی شعبے کے بنیادی خدشات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر عالمی جنوب میں۔ کاشی کلچر پاتھ وے، جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے نتائج کی دستاویز نے متفقہ طور پر اس کی توثیق کی ہےاور ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جدوجہد کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور موثر عالمی اتحاد کا مطالبہ کیا۔ قومی، علاقائی یا بین الاقوامی سطح پر ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جدوجہد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے رکنیت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ 2023 میں نئی ​​دہلی کے لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) میں کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے درمیان ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ جی20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے موقع پر سال بھر سے جاری دو طرفہ بات چیت اور گفت و شنید کا اختتام ہے، اور‘‘ثقافت’’ کی اہم توثیق ہے۔ نئی دہلی کے لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) میں 2030 کے بعد کے ترقیاتی فریم ورک میں ایک اسٹینڈالون مقصد کے طور پر، عالمی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ‘ثقافت کے ہدف’ کا یہ تاریخی سنگ میل سماجی شمولیت اور اقتصادی ترقی پر ثقافت کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے، بین الثقافتی مکالمے، اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے، کمزور ورثے کی حفاظت اور لچکدار اور جامع معاشروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر کارروائی کو تیز کرتا ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ان نوادرات کی وطن واپسی کا موضوع نہ صرف ایک اخلاقی ضرورت ہے بلکہ ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور پائیدار ترقی میں ایک عملی سرمایہ کاری بھی ہے۔ نوادرات کو ان کے آبائی ممالک میں واپس کر کے، ہم ثقافتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں بلکہ سیاحت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے اندر معاشی ترقی کو تحریک دیتے ہیں۔ یہ عمل قوموں کو تعلیمی افزودگی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنے ثقافتی اثاثوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا اختیار دیتا ہے، اس طرح جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے راستوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تخلیقی معیشت عظیم تر بھلائی کے لیے وراثت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے، جس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کو بین الثقافتی تفہیم اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کا ‘وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی’ کا وژن اور وکست بھارت وِژن 2047 ثقافتی تخلیقی معیشت کے نہ ختم ہونے والے امکانات کی توثیق کرتا ہے تاکہ متحرک اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، ترقی اور پائیداری کے نئے راستے کھولے جاسکیں اور ہماری اقتصادیات کو تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ اس دوران ہماری ثقافتی وراثت کو تحفظ بھی فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22-23 جون 2023 کو اپنے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ سے ہندوستانی نوادرات کی واپسی کے لئے اپنی گہری دلچسپی کااظہار کی۔ ساتھ ہی دونوں فریقوں نے نے ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنے میں اپنی مضبوط دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا جس کا مقصد ثقافتی ورثے کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سرکاری دورے کے موقع پر امریکہ کی طرف سے 262 نوادرات ہندوستان کے حوالے کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مضبوطی کی علامت نہیں ہے بلکہ ان خزانوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے جو ہماری اجتماعی تاریخ، شناخت اور ورثے کو مجسم بناتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہ انمول نمونے اپنے صحیح سیاق و سباق میں رہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے فائدے کے لیے محفوظ رہیں۔
معاہدے کے بارے میں
حکومت ہند اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی حکومت 2022 میں غیر قانونی درآمدات، برآمدات پر پابندی اور روک تھام کے طریقوں سے متعلق 1970 کے یونیسکو کنونشن کے دفعہ9 کے تحت دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک مرحلے پر آئے اور ثقافتی املاک کی ملکیت کی منتقلی پر راضی ہوئے۔ ان مذاکرات کی روشنی میں ، ہندوستانی وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے)نے امریکی ہم منصب کو ایک سفارتی نوٹ بھیجا جسے مثبت طور پر موصول ہوا اور امریکی ہم منصب نے 16 مارچ 2023 کو سفارتی نوٹ کے ذریعے اس کا جواب دیا تاکہ معاہدے میں داخل ہونے کے لیے طریقہ کار تجویز کیا جا سکے۔ ان اقدامات میں ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور آثار قدیمہ اور نسلی مواد کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کا عزم شامل تھا۔ حقائق کے بیان میں تاریخی، ثقافتی، قانونی صورتحال اور تعاون کے امکانات کو دستاویزی شکل دی گئی اور دونوں فریقوں کی منظوری پر مختلف ملاقاتیں اور بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس عمل کے دوران ایک این جی او ‘اینٹی کوئٹی کولیشن’ نے بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سی پی اے 1.7 ملین سال پہلے سے لے کر 1770 عیسوی تک کے بعض آثار قدیمہ کے متن کی ریاستہائے متحدہ میں درآمد پر پابندی عائد کرتا ہے اور دوسری صدی قبل مسیح سے 1947 عیسوی تک کے مسودات بعض نسلی متن، جس میں شہری، مذہبی اور شاہی تعمیراتی مواد، مذہبی مواد اور رسمی اشیاء کے زمرے شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں درآمد کے لئے پابندی والی ایسی اشیاء کی فہرست ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کی جائے گی۔ معاہدے کے مطابق، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ہندوستان کو ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی حکومت کو ضبط شدہ نامزد فہرست میں شامل کسی بھی چیز یا مواد کو واپس کرنے کی پیشکش کرے گا۔
یہ معاہدہ امریکی کسٹمز میں ہندوستانی نوادرات کو فوری طور پر ضبط کرنے اور ان کی ہندوستان واپسی میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ واضح رہے کہ امریکہ پہلے ہی الجزائر، بیلیز، بولیویا، بلغاریہ، کمبوڈیا، چلی، چین، کولمبیا، کوسٹاریکا، قبرص، ایکواڈور، مصر، ایل سلواڈور، یونان، گوئٹے مالا، ہونڈوراس، اٹلی جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کر چکا ہے جس میں اردن، مالی، مراکش، پیرو اور ترکی شامل ہیں۔
نمائش (بازیافت) نوادرات کی واپسی :46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے حصے کے طور پر ثقافتی خزانے کی واپسی نے ایک شئے پر مبنی نمائش کے ذریعے ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی اور بحالی کے طویل متنازعہ تاریخی اور عالمی مسئلے پر کھلے اور جامع مکالمے کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ نمائش وطن واپس بھیجے گئے 25 اشیاء کے سفر اور ان کی کامیاب واپسی کے بارے میں داستانوں کے سفر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ نمائش میں نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے اور ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی کی سمت میں کی جانے والی عالمی کوششوں کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 21 جولائی 2024 کو محترمہ آڈرے ازولیون کے ساتھ کیا تھا اور یہ بھارت منڈپم میں عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے کھلی ہے۔