Ministry of Culture
India and United States of America sign the first ever 'Cultural Property Agreement'
CPA aims to prevent illegal trafficking of cultural property and retrieval of antiquarian objects to their place of origin
Out of 358 Repatriated Indian Antiquities, 345 retrieved in last One Decade
26 JUL 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America signed the first ever 'Cultural Property Agreement' to prevent and curb the illicit trafficking of antiquities from India to the USA, today, the 26th July, 2024 on the sidelines of the 46th World Heritage Committee, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The agreement was signed by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and H.E. Eric Garcetti, Ambassador of the United States of America to India in the august presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
The Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) is aligned with the 1970 UNESCO Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property, to which both countries are States party. The Illicit trafficking of cultural property is a longstanding issue that has affected many cultures and countries throughout history. A large number of antiquities have been smuggled out of Bharat before the ratification of 1970 UNESCO Convention, and which are now housed in various museums, institutions and private collections across the world.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the CPA is another step towards securing India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage and invaluable artifacts of our grand history. It is the beginning of a new chapter to prevent the illegal trafficking of cultural property and retrieval of antiquarian objects to their place of origin.
The Minister emphasized that preservation and protection of the Indian artefacts and cultural heritage has emerged as an integral component of India’s foreign policy over the last decade. The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been committed towards this issue, and has adopted a proactive approach towards bringing back Indian artifacts from various parts of the world. India has repatriated 358 antiquities since 1976, out of these 345 have been retrieved since 2014, the Minister informed.
Union Minister highlighted that under India’s G20 Presidency, the ‘Protection and Promotion of Cultural Property’ emerged as one of the main topical priorities reflecting the core concerns of the Culture Sector globally, particularly those of the Global South. The Kashi Culture Pathway’, the Outcome Document of the G20 Culture Working Group unanimously endorsed and called for a strengthened and effective global coalition to bolster the fight against the illicit trafficking of cultural property. This commitment of the membership to strengthen the fight against illicit trafficking of cultural property at national, regional or international levels to enable its return and restitution to their countries and communities of origin was reiterated in the New Delhi’s Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD) in 2023.
The Minister further stated that Cultural Property agreement signed between India and the United States of America today is a culmination of year-long bi-lateral discussions and negotiations held on the sidelines of the G20 Culture Working Group Meetings, and the groundbreaking endorsement of "culture as a standalone goal" in the post 2030 development framework in the New Delhi’s Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD), marking a paradigm shift in the global development strategy. This historic milestone of the ‘Culture goal’ underscoring the impact of culture on social inclusion and economic growth, galvanizing global action to nurture creativity, intercultural dialogue, and empowering marginalized communities, safeguarding vulnerable heritage and fostering resilient and inclusive societies.
Shri Shekhawat said that the subject of repatriation is not merely a moral imperative but also a practical investment in cultural diplomacy and sustainable development. By returning artifacts to their countries of origin, we nurture cultural stewardship, promote tourism, and stimulate economic growth within local communities. This process empowers nations to leverage their cultural assets for educational enrichment, social cohesion, and economic empowerment, thereby fostering inclusive and sustainable development pathways.
The Minister emphasized that India's Cultural Creative Economy offers a blueprint for leveraging heritage and creativity for the greater good, benefiting not just India but the entire world by promoting cross-cultural understanding and sustainable development. The Prime Ministers’ vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ and the Viksit Bharat Vision 2047 endorse the endless possibilities of the Cultural Creative Economy to foster vibrant and inclusive ecosystems, unlock new pathways of growth and sustainability and transform our economies and societies while preserving our cultural heritage.
The Minister further informed that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during his visit to USA on 22-23 June, 2023 conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of Indian antiquities from the United States of America. Both the state parties expressed their strong interest in working expeditiously toward a Cultural Property Agreement aimed at preventing illegal trafficking of cultural heritage and enhancing cooperation between the two nations. As many as 262 antiquities were handed over to India by the USA on the occasion of this State visit.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that this agreement symbolizes not the strength of our bilateral relations but also a significant step forward in our joint efforts to safeguarding the treasures that embody our collective history, identity, and heritage. It is a testament to our commitment to ensuring that these invaluable artifacts remain in their rightful contexts and are preserved for the benefit of future generations.
About the Agreement
In 2022, the Government of India and the Government of the United States of America came on one stage to explore the possibility of strengthening bi-lateral ties under Article 9 of the 1970 UNESCO Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property. In pursuance of these deliberations, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) India sent a Diplomatic Note to the USA counterpart which was positively received and responded to by the US counterpart through a diplomatic note on 16th March, 2023 to suggest procedures for entering into an agreement. These steps included the determinations regarding the safeguard of cultural property and international cooperation in the field of the preservation and safeguarding of archaeological and ethnological materials. The historical, cultural, legal situation and possibilities of cooperation was documented in the Statement of Fact, and various meetings and discussions were held on approbation by both the parties. During the process an NGO 'Antiquity Coalition' has also played a vital role.
The CPA restricts the importation into the United States of certain archaeological material ranging in date from 1.7 million years ago through 1770 CE and certain ethnological material, which may include categories of civic, religious, and royal architectural material, religious material and ceremonial items, and manuscripts ranging in date from 2nd century BCE to 1947 CE. The list of such items restricted for import in the United States of America will be promulgated by the Government of the United States of America. As per the agreement, the United States of America shall offer to return to India any object or material on the Designate List forfeited to the Government of the United States of America.
The Agreement shall be helpful in quick seizure of Indian antiquities at US Customs and their repatriation back to India. It is to be noted that USA has already executed agreement with countries like -Algeria, Belize, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Italy, Jordan, Mali, Morocco, Peru and Turkey.
The exhibition Re(ad)address: Return of Treasures as part of the 46th World heritage Committee initiates an open and inclusive dialogue on the long contested historical and global issue of repatriation and restitution of cultural property through an object based exhibition. This display highlights the journey of 25 repatriated Indian objects, and the multitude of stories surrounding their successful return. The exhibition addresses the problem of illicit trafficking of antiquities and global efforts made in the direction of repatriation of cultural property. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with Ms Audrey Azoulayon 21 July, 2024, and is open for public view at Bharat mandapam.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने पहली बार 'सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति समझौते' पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सीपीए का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की गैर कानूनी तस्करी रोकना और प्राचीन वस्तुओं को उनके मूल स्थान पर वापस लाना है
पिछले एक दशक में स्‍वदेश लाई गई 358 भारतीय प्राचीन कालीन वस्‍तुओं में से 345 को वापस पा लिया गया
26 JUL 2024 5:39PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत और अमेरिका सरकार ने विश्व धरोहर समिति की 46वीं बैठक के अवसर पर आज 26 जुलाई, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में पहले 'सांस्कृतिक संपदा समझौते' पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौते के अनुसार भारत से अमेरिका को प्राचीन वस्तुओं की अवैध तस्करी को रोकने और उस पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और भारत में अमेरिका के राजदूत महामहिम एरिक गार्सेटी ने केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति समझौता (सीपीए) 1970 के यूनेस्को कन्वेंशन के अनुरूप है, जो सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के अवैध आयात, निर्यात और स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण को रोकने और रोकने के साधनों पर है, जिसके दोनों देश राज्य पक्ष हैं। सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी एक पुराना मुद्दा है जिसने पूरे इतिहास में कई संस्कृतियों और देशों को प्रभावित किया है। 1970 के यूनेस्को कन्वेंशन के अनुसमर्थन से पहले भारत से बड़ी संख्या में प्राचीन वस्तुओं की तस्करी की गई थी, और जो अब दुनिया भर के विभिन्न संग्रहालयों, संस्थानों और निजी संग्रहों में रखी गई हैं।
इस अवसर पर, केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि सीपीए भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और हमारे भव्य इतिहास की अमूल्य कलाकृतियों को सुरक्षित रखने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। यह सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी को रोकने और प्राचीन वस्तुओं को उनके मूल स्थान पर वापस लाने के लिए एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है।
संस्‍कृति मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय कलाकृतियों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और सुरक्षा पिछले एक दशक में भारत की विदेश नीति का एक अभिन्न अंग बनकर उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार इस मुद्दे के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध रही है और उसने दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से भारतीय कलाकृतियों को वापस लाने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत 1976 से 358 पुरावशेषों को वापस लाया है, इनमें से 345 को 2014 के बाद वापस लाया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में, ‘सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति का संरक्षण और संवर्धन’ मुख्य सामयिक प्राथमिकताओं में से एक के रूप में उभरा जो वैश्विक स्तर पर संस्कृति क्षेत्र की मुख्य चिंताओं को दर्शाता है, विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण की। जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह का परिणाम दस्तावेज़ ‘काशी संस्कृति पथ’ ने सर्वसम्मति से समर्थन किया और सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को सहारा देने के लिए एक सुदृढ़ और प्रभावी वैश्विक गठबंधन का आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए सदस्यों की यह प्रतिबद्धता, ताकि इसे उनके मूल देशों और समुदायों को वापस किया जा सके और वापस किया जा सके, 2023 में नई दिल्ली के नेताओं के घोषणापत्र (एनडीएलडी) में दोहराया गया था।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि आज भारत और अमेरिका के बीच हस्ताक्षरित सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति समझौता जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों के दौरान आयोजित वर्ष भर की द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं और वार्ताओं का परिणाम है, और नई दिल्ली के नेताओं के घोषणापत्र (एनडीएलडी) में 2030 के बाद के विकास ढांचे में "एक स्वतंत्र लक्ष्य के रूप में संस्कृति" के अभूतपूर्व समर्थन ने वैश्विक विकास रणनीति में एक आदर्श बदलाव को चिह्नित किया है। 'संस्कृति लक्ष्य' की यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि सामाजिक समावेश और आर्थिक विकास पर संस्कृति के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करती है, रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने, अंतर-सांस्कृतिक संवाद और उपेक्षित पड़े समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने, कमजोर विरासत की रक्षा करने और लचीले और समावेशी समाजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करता है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रत्यावर्तन का विषय न केवल नैतिक अनिवार्यता है, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और निरंतर विकास में एक व्यावहारिक निवेश भी है। कलाकृतियों को उनके मूल देशों में वापस करके, हम सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देते हैं, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देते हैं और स्थानीय समुदायों के भीतर आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। यह प्रक्रिया राष्ट्रों को शैक्षिक संवर्धन, सामाजिक सामंजस्य और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण के लिए अपनी सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों का लाभ उठाने का अधिकार देती है, जिससे समावेशी और सतत विकास के मार्ग को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था विरासत और रचनात्मकता का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रयोग करके लाभ उठाने का खाका पेश करती है, जिससे न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व को आपस की सांस्कृतिक समझ और निरंतर विकास को बढ़ावा देकर लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री का 'विकास भी, विरासत भी' का विजन और विकसित भारत विजन 2047 जीवंत और समावेशी इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने, विकास और स्थिरता के नए रास्ते खोलने और हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों को बदलने के लिए सांस्कृतिक रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था की अनंत संभावनाओं की पुष्टि करता है। मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22-23 जून, 2023 को अमेरिका की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान अमेरिका से भारतीय प्राचीन वस्‍तुओं की वापसी के लिए गहरा आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत की अवैध तस्करी को रोकने और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति समझौते की दिशा में तेजी से काम करने में अपनी गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। इस राजकीय यात्रा के अवसर पर अमेरिका ने भारत को 262 पुरावशेष सौंपे।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि यह समझौता न केवल हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की मजबूती का प्रतीक है, बल्कि हमारे सामूहिक इतिहास, पहचान और विरासत को दर्शाने वाले खजानों की सुरक्षा के लिए हमारे संयुक्त प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम भी है। यह सुनिश्चित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है कि ये अमूल्य कलाकृतियाँ अपनी पहले जैसी स्थिति में बनी रहें और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लाभ के लिए संरक्षित रहें।
समझौते के बारे में
वर्ष 2022 में, भारत और अमेरिका की सरकार एक मंच पर आई ताकि सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के गैर कानूनी आयात, निर्यात और स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण को रोकने और रोकने के साधनों पर 1970 के यूनेस्को सम्‍मेलन के अनुच्छेद 9 के अंतर्गत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने की संभावना तलाशी जा सके। इन विचार-विमर्शों के अनुसरण में, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) भारत ने अमेरिकी विदेश मंत्रालय को एक राजनयिक नोट भेजा, जिसे सकारात्मक तरीके से लिया गया और अमेरिकी विदेश मंत्रालय ने 16 मार्च, 2023 को एक राजनयिक नोट के माध्यम से एक समझौते में प्रवेश करने की प्रक्रियाओं का सुझाव देने के लिए जवाब दिया।
इन कदमों में सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और पुरातात्विक और मानव जाति विज्ञान संबंधी सामग्री के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का निर्धारण शामिल थे। ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, कानूनी स्थिति और सहयोग की संभावनाओं को तथ्य के विवरण में प्रलेखित किया गया था, और दोनों पक्षों द्वारा अनुमोदन पर विभिन्न बैठकें और चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गई थीं। इस प्रक्रिया के दौरान एक गैर सरकारी संगठन 'एंटीक्विटी कोएलिशन' ने भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
सीपीए अमेरिका में 1.7 मिलियन वर्ष पहले से लेकर 1770 ई. तक की कुछ पुरातात्विक सामग्री और मानव जाति विज्ञान संबंधी कुछ सामग्री के आयात को प्रतिबंधित करता है, जिसमें नागरिक, धार्मिक और शाही वास्तुकला सामग्री, धार्मिक सामग्री और औपचारिक वस्तुओं की श्रेणियां और दूसरी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व से लेकर 1947 ई. तक की पांडुलिपियां शामिल हो सकती हैं। अमेरिका में आयात के लिए प्रतिबंधित ऐसी वस्तुओं की सूची अमेरिका की सरकार द्वारा प्रख्यापित की जाएगी। समझौते के अनुसार, अमेरिका सरकार द्वारा जब्त की गई नामित सूची में शामिल किसी भी वस्तु या सामग्री को भारत को वापस करने की पेशकश करेगा।
यह समझौता अमेरिकी सीमा शुल्क पर भारतीय प्राचीन वस्‍तुओं को शीघ्र जब्त करने तथा उन्हें भारत वापस भेजने में सहायक होगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि अमेरिका ने पहले ही अल्जीरिया, बेलीज, बोलिविया, बुल्गारिया, कंबोडिया, चिली, चीन, कोलंबिया, कोस्टा रिका, साइप्रस, इक्वाडोर, मिस्र, अल साल्वाडोर, ग्रीस, ग्वाटेमाला, होंडुरास, इटली, जॉर्डन, माली, मोरक्को, पेरू और तुर्की जैसे देशों के साथ समझौता कर रखा है।
46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति के हिस्से के रूप में प्रदर्शनी रि(एड)एड्रेस: ​​रिटर्न ऑफ ट्रेजर्स, एक वस्तु आधारित प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के प्रत्यावर्तन और पुनर्स्थापन के लंबे समय से विवादित ऐतिहासिक और वैश्विक मुद्दे पर एक खुली और समावेशी बातचीत की शुरुआत करती है। यह प्रदर्शनी 25 प्रत्यावर्तित भारतीय वस्तुओं की यात्रा और उनकी सफल वापसी से जुड़ी कई कहानियों पर प्रकाश डालती है। प्रदर्शनी में प्राचीन वस्तुओं की अवैध तस्करी की समस्या और सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के प्रत्यावर्तन की दिशा में किए गए वैश्विक प्रयासों को संबोधित किया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सुश्री ऑड्रे अज़ूला के साथ 21 जुलाई, 2024 को किया और यह भारत मंडपम में आम जनता के लिए खुली है।