Ministry of Railways
Average Annual Budget allocation of ₹68,634 Crore for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling Projects across Indian Railways in 2024-25
Remarkable expansion of 31,180 km achieved by Indian Railways from 2014 to 2024, with an average commissioning rate of 8.54 km per day for new lines, gauge conversions, and doubling sections
26 JUL 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway projects are surveyed/sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway-wise and not State/area-wise/district-wise as the Railway projects may span across state boundaries. Furthermore, Railway Infrastructure Projects are taken up on the basis of remunerativeness, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines, socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon liabilities of ongoing projects, overall availability of funds and competing demands.
Presently, 651 no. of surveys (New line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling) having a total length of 49,983 km have been taken up on Indian Railways under PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) for the development of multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various Economic Zones with an objective to have integrated planning, enhanced logistics efficiency and remove gaps for seamless movement of people, goods and services including connectivity to industrial clusters, ports, mines, power plants, tourist and cultural places, agricultural zones etc.
As on 01.04.2024, across Indian Railways, 488 Railway Infrastructure projects (187 New Line, 40 Gauge Conversion and 261 Doubling) of total length 44,488 Km, costing approx. 7.44 lakh crore are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which, 12,045 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of approx. 2.92 lakh crore has been incurred up to March, 2024.
Zone-wise and Year-wise details of all Railway projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railways website.
The Average Annual Budget allocation for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling Projects across Indian Railways is given below:
Period
Average Outlay
Increase w.r.t. average allocation of 2009-14
2009-14
11,527 crore/year
-
2024-25
68,634 crore
Nearly 6 times
The details of commissioning of New Lines, Gauge Conversion and Doubling sections across Indian Railways is given below:-
Period
Total Length Commissioned
Average Length Commissioned
Increase w.r.t. average commissioning during 2009-14
2009-14
7,599 km
4.2 km/day
-
2014-24
31,180 km
8.54 km/day
More than 2 times
Uttar Pradesh
Railway projects in Uttar Pradesh are covered by Northern Railway, North Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, East Central Railway and West Central Railway zones of Indian Railways.
Presently, 70 no. of surveys (17 New line and 53 Doubling) having a total length of 4814 km have been taken up which fall fully/partly in Uttar Pradesh under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan.
As on 01.04.2024, 68 Projects (16 New Line, 03 Gauge Conversion and 49 Doubling) of a total length 5,874 km, costing `92,001 crore, falling fully/partly in Uttar Pradesh are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which 1313 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of `28,366 crore has been incurred upto March, 2024.
Average Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/ partly in Uttar Pradesh is as under:
Period
Average Outlay
Increase in outlay w.r.t. average allocation of 2009-14
2009-14
`1,109 Crore/year
-
2023-24
` 17,507 Crore
About 16 times
2024-25
`19,848 Crore
About 18 times
The details of commissioning of New Lines, Gauge Conversion and Doubling sections falling fully/partly in the state of Uttar Pradesh is as under:
Period
Total Length Commissioned
Average Length Commissioned
Change w.r.t. average commissioning during 2009-14
2009-14
996 km
199.2 km/Year
-
2014-24
4,902 km
490.2 km/Year
About 2.47 times
In 2023-24, 1752 Km track has been commissioned.
The completion of any Railway project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of cost share by State Government in cost sharing projects, priority of projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. and all these factors affect the completion time and cost of the project(s).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دو ہزار چوبیس – پچیس میں ہندوستانی ریلوے میں نئی ​​لائن، گیج کی تبدیلی اور دوہرا کرنے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 68,634 کروڑ روپے کا اوسط سالانہ بجٹ مختص
دو ہزار چودہ سے 2024 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے 31,180 کلومیٹر کی قابل ذکر توسیع، نئی لائنوں، گیج کی تبدیلیوں، اور دوگنا حصوں کے لیے اوسطاً 8.54 کلومیٹر یومیہ کمیشننگ کی شرح کے ساتھ حاصل کی گئی
26 JUL 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروجیکٹس زونل ریلوے کے لحاظ سے سروے/منظور شدہ/انجام دیے جاتے ہیں نہ کہ ریاست/علاقہ وار/ضلع وار کیونکہ ریلوے پروجیکٹ ریاست کی حدود میں پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ریلوے کے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس کو معاوضے، آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی، گمشدہ لنکس اور متبادل راستوں، بھیڑ/سیچوریٹڈ لائنوں کو بڑھانا، جاری منصوبوں کی ذمہ داریوں، فنڈز کی مجموعی دستیابی اور مسابقت کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا جاتا ہے۔
فی الحال، 651 سروے ہندوستانی ریلوے پر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے تحت سروے (نئی لائن، گیج کنورژن اور ڈبلنگ) کی کل لمبائی 49,983 کلومیٹر ہے جس کا مقصد مختلف اقتصادی زونوں میں ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی ہے۔ مربوط منصوبہ بندی، لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور لوگوں، اشیا اور خدمات کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کے خلا کو دور کرنا جس میں صنعتی کلسٹرز، بندرگاہوں، بارودی سرنگوں، پاور پلانٹس، سیاحتی اور ثقافتی مقامات، زرعی زون وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یکم اپریل دو ہزار چوبیس تک، پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں، 488 ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس (187 نئی لائن، 40 گیج کی تبدیلی اور 261 ڈبلنگ) کی کل لمبائی 44,488 کلومیٹر، جس کی لاگت تقریباً 7.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپےہے، منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/تعمیر کے مرحلے میں ہیں، جن میں سے، 12,045 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور اس پر تقریباً2.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے، مارچ 2024 تک خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔
ریلوے کے تمام پروجیکٹوں کی زون وار اور سال وار تفصیلات بشمول لاگت، اخراجات اور اخراجات ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں نئی ​​لائن، گیج کی تبدیلی اور دوہرا کرنے کے منصوبوں کے لیے اوسط سالانہ بجٹ مختص ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
مدتکار
اوسط خرچہ
14 -2009 کے ڈبلیو۔آر۔ ٹی اوسط مختص میں اضافہ
2009-14
11,527 کروڑ سالانہ
-
2024-25
68,634 کروڑ
تقریباً 6 بار
ہندوستانی ریلویز میں نئی ​​لائنوں، گیج کی تبدیلی اور دوہرا کرنے کے سیکشنز کے شروع کرنے کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
مدت کار
کل لمبائی کمیشن کی گئی۔
کمیشن کی اوسط لمبائی
14 – 2009 کے دوران ڈبلیو ۔ آر ۔ ٹی۔ اوسط کمیشننگ میں اضافہ کریں۔
2009-14
7,599 کلو میٹر
4.2 کلو میٹر یومیہ
-
2014-24
31,180 کلو میٹر
8.54 کلو میٹر یومیہ
2 بار سے زیادہ
اتر پردیش
اتر پردیش میں ریلوے کے منصوبے شمالی ریلوے، شمالی وسطی ریلوے، شمال مشرقی ریلوے، مشرقی وسطی ریلوے اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مغربی وسطی ریلوے زونز میں شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال، 70 نمبر سروے (17 نئی لائن اور 53 ڈبلنگ) جن کی کل لمبائی 4814 کلومیٹر ہے جو کہ مکمل/جزوی طور پر اتر پردیش میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
یکم اپریل دو ہزار چوبیستک، کل 5,874 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 68 پروجیکٹس (16 نئی لائن، 03 گیج کی تبدیلی اور 49 ڈبلنگ)، جن کی لاگت 92،001 کروڑ ہے، اتر پردیش میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر آتے ہیں، منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/تعمیر کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ جس پر 1313 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی شروع کی گئی ہے اور مارچ 2024 تک 28,366 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور حفاظتی کاموں کے لیے بجٹ کی اوسط مختص، اتر پردیش میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر آتی ہے:
مدت
اوسط خرچہ
14- 2009 کی اوسط مختص رقم میں اضافہ
2009-14
`1,109 کروڑ سالنہ
-
2023-24
` 17,507 کروڑ
تقریباً 16 بار
2024-25
`19,848 کروڑ
تقریباً 18 بار
ریاست اتر پردیش میں مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر آنے والی نئی لائنوں، گیج کی تبدیلی اور دوہرا کرنے کے سیکشنز کے کام کرنے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت
کل لمبائی کمیشن کی گئی۔
کمیشن کی اوسط لمبائی
14-2009 کے دوران ڈبلیو۔ آر۔ ٹی ۔ اوسط کمیشننگ کو تبدیل کیا
2009-14
996 کلو میٹر
199.2 کلو میٹر سالانہ
-
2014-24
4,902 کلو یٹر
490.2 کلو میٹر سالانہ
تقریباً 2.47 گنا
24 - 2023 میں، 1752 کلومیٹر ٹریک کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے کے کسی بھی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فوری اراضی کا حصول، محکمہ جنگلات کے اہلکاروں کی طرف سے جنگلات کی منظوری، لاگت کے اشتراک کے منصوبوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے لاگت کا حصہ جمع کرنا، منصوبوں کی ترجیح، خلاف ورزی کرنے والی یوٹیلیٹیز کی منتقلی، مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری، رقبے کے ارضیاتی اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات، پراجیکٹ (سائٹ) کے علاقے میں امن و امان کی صورت حال، موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے لیے ایک سال میں کام کرنے کے مہینوں کی تعداد منصوبے کی تکمیل کا وقت اور لاگت وغیرہ اور یہ تمام عوامل متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔