Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-চৌদি আৰৱৰ বিনিয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক
২০২৩ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ ৰাজকুমাৰ তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ পিছত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ১০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, টেলিকম আৰু উদ্ভাৱন আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সম্পৰ্কে গঠনমূলক আলোচনা
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব মাননীয় নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত বিনিয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় ভাৰত-চৌদি আৰৱ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ডাঃ বৰুৱা পি.কে. মিশ্ৰ আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ৰাজকুমাৰ আব্দুলাজিজ বিন ছলমান বিন আব্দুলাজিজ আল ছৌদে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল মোডত এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োপক্ষই টাস্ক ফৰ্চৰ কাৰিকৰী দলৰ মাজত হোৱা আলোচনাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
শোধনাগাৰ আৰু পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেল প্লান্ট, নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, শক্তি, টেলিকম, উদ্ভাৱনকে ধৰি ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগৰ বিভিন্ন সুযোগৰ ওপৰত গঠনমূলক আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
দুয়োপক্ষই পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনকভাৱে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবগৰাকীয়ে ছৌদি আৰৱৰ ৰাজকুমাৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হোৱা ১০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ কাৰিকৰী দলসমূহৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যাতে আলোচনা আগবঢ়াই নিব পৰা যায় আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক চুক্তি কৰিব পৰা যায়। পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলে তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক বিনিয়োগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ ছৌদি আৰৱ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। ছৌদি পক্ষক ভাৰতত ছাভৰেন ৱেলথ ফাণ্ড পিআইএফৰ এটা কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ বাবেও আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধান সচিবগৰাকীয়ে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বৈঠকৰ বাবে ছৌদি আৰৱৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীক ভাৰতলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ৰাজকুমাৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ৰাজকুমাৰ মহম্মদ বিন ছলমান বিন আব্দুলাজিজ আল ছাউদে ২০২৩ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ পিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এই উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চ এক বিশেষ সংস্থা। ইয়াত নীতি আয়োগৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া, অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা, বাণিজ্য, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ডিপিআইআইটি, পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, ভাৰতৰ বিদ্যুৎ বিভাগৰ সচিবসকলকে ধৰি দুয়ো পক্ষৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।