Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब द्वारा निवेश पर उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स की पहली बैठक का आयोजन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और सऊदी क्राउन प्रिंस द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय के अनुसार सितंबर 2023 में उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया था
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने सऊदी अरब के 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश को सक्रिय समर्थन प्रदान करने के बारे में भारत सरकार की दृढ़ इच्‍छा को दोहराया
पेट्रोलियम, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र में निवेश के विभिन्‍न अवसरों के बारे में रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श हुआ
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
निवेश के बारे में भारत और सऊदी अरब उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स की पहली बैठक आज वर्चुअली आयोजित की गईइसकी सह-अध्यक्षता प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा और सऊदी ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रिंस अब्दुल अजीज बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुलअजीज अल सऊद ने वुर्चअल मोड में की।
दोनों पक्षों ने टास्क फोर्स की तकनीकी टीमों के बीच हुई चर्चाओं की समीक्षा की।
रिफाइनिंग और पेट्रोकेमिकल संयंत्र, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, बिजली, दूरसंचार, नवाचार सहित विभिन्‍न सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय निवेश के विभिन्न अवसरों के बारे में रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
दोनों पक्षों ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी तरीके से द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किए गए उपायों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की यात्रा के दौरान किए गए 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के सऊदी निवेश को सक्रिय समर्थन प्रदान करने के बारे में भारत सरकार की दृढ़ इच्‍छा को दोहराया।
दोनों पक्षों ने विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाने और निर्दिष्‍ट निवेशों पर सहमति बनाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की तकनीकी टीमों के बीच नियमित परामर्श किए जाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। पेट्रोलियम सचिव के नेतृत्व में एक उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्त प्रतिनिधिमंडल तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी निवेश पर अनुवर्ती चर्चा के लिए सऊदी अरब का दौरा करेगा। सऊदी पक्ष को भारत में सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड पीआईएफ का कार्यालय स्थापित करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।
प्रधान सचिव ने उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स की अगले दौर की बैठक के लिए सऊदी अरब के ऊर्जा मंत्री को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और क्राउन प्रिंस एवं प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुलअजीज अल सऊद की सितंबर 2023 में हुई भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान लिए गए निर्णय के बाद द्विपक्षीय निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए गठित एक विशेष निकाय है। इसमें नीति आयोग के सीईओ, भारत के आर्थिक मामले, वाणिज्य, विदेश मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, बिजली सचिव सहित दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।