Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-সৌদি আরবের বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত উচ্চস্তরীয় টাস্ক ফোর্সের প্রথম বৈঠক
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারত এবং সৌদি আরবের বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত উচ্চস্তরীয় টাস্ক ফোর্সের প্রথম বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হল ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে। যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধানসচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র এবং সৌদি শক্তিমন্ত্রী প্রিন্স আবদুলআজিজ বিন সলমন বিন আবদুলআজিজ আল সৌদ।
দুই পক্ষ টাস্ক ফোর্সের কারিগরি দলের মধ্যে আলোচিত বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করেছে।
তৈল শোধনাগার এবং পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল কারখানা, নতুন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ, টেলিকম, উদ্ভাবন এবং অন্য বিষয়সহ সরকারী এবং বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগের নানা সুযোগ নিয়ে গঠনমূলক আলোচনা হল।
পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক আবহে দ্বিমুখী বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করল দুই পক্ষ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধানসচিব পুনরায় জানালেন, সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ তথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারত সফরের সময় স্থিরীকৃত ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বরাতের জন্য ভারত সরকার সৌদি বিনিয়োগে সক্রিয় সহযোগিতার যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিল তা রক্ষা করতে দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
উভয়পক্ষই আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতে এবং নির্দিষ্ট বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হতে কারিগরি দলগুলির মধ্যে নিয়মিত আলোচনায় সম্মত হয়েছে। পেট্রোলিয়াম সচিবের নেতৃত্বে একটি ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিনিধি দল সৌদি আরব সফরে যাবে তৈল এবং গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক বিনিয়োগ নিয়ে পরবর্তী আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতে। সৌদি আরবকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে ভারতে সার্বভৌম সম্পদ তহবিল পিআইএফ-এর একটি কার্যালয় স্থাপন করার জন্যে।
প্রধানসচিব সৌদি আরবের শক্তিমন্ত্রীকে ভারতে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন উচ্চস্তরীয় টাস্ক ফোর্সের পরবর্তী দফার বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে।
২০২৩-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে ভারতে সরকারীস্তরে সফরের সময়ে সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ তথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহম্মদ বিন সলমন বিন আবদুলআজিজ আল সৌদ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ কার্যকর করতে উচ্চস্তরীয় টাস্কফোর্স গঠিত হয়। এতে দুই পক্ষেরই বর্ষীয়ান আধিকারিকরা আছেন যেমন, নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক, অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক, বাণিজ্য, পররাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক, ডিপিআইআইটি, পেট্রোলিয়ম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, বিদ্যুৎসচিবরা।