Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان-سعودی عرب نے سرمایہ کاری پر اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ کی
وزیر اعظم مودی اور سعودی ولی عہد شہزادہ اور وزیر اعظم کے ستمبر 2023 میں کیے گئے فیصلے کے بعد اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی تھی
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سعودی سرمایہ کاری کو فعال تعاون فراہم کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے پختہ ارادے کا اعادہ کیا
پٹرولیم، قابل تجدید توانائی، ٹیلی مواصلات اور اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر تعمیری بات چیت ہوئی
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کاری پر ہندوستان اورسعودی عرب کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا اور سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی عزت مآب شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز آل سعود نےمشترکہ طور پر کی۔یہ میٹنگ آج ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقدہوئی۔
دونوں فریق نے ٹاسک فورس کی تکنیکی ٹیموں کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت کا جائزہ لیا۔
پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں مختلف شعبوں میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف مواقع پر تعمیری بات چیت کی گئی جن میں ریفائننگ اور پیٹرو کیمیکل پلانٹس، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، بجلی، ٹیلی مواصلات اور اختراعات شامل ہیں۔
دونوں فریق نے ان اقدامات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جن کا مقصد دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کو باہمی طور پر سودمند انداز میں فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے سعودی عرب کے ولی عہدشہزادہ و وزیر اعظم کے دورہ کے دوران 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سعودی سرمایہ کاری کو فعال تعاون فراہم کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے پختہ ارادے کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں فریق نے بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور مخصوص سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے تک پہنچنے کے لیے دونوں اطراف کی تکنیکی ٹیموں کے درمیان باقاعدہ مشاورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ پیٹرولیم کے سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک بااختیار وفد تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں باہمی طور پر سودمند سرمایہ کاری پر بات چیت کے لیے سعودی عرب کا دورہ کرے گا۔ سعودی وفد کو بھی ہندوستان میں سوورین ویلتھ فنڈ پی آئی ایف کا دفتر قائم کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس کی میٹنگ کے اگلے دور کے لیے سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی کو ہندوستان مدعو کیا۔
اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس ایک خصوصی ادارہ ہے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ولی عہد شہزادہ و وزیر اعظم عزت مآب محمد بن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز آل سعود کے ستمبر 2023میں ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران کیے گئے فیصلے کے بعد دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ یہ طرفین کے سینئر افسران پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے سی ای او نیتی آیوگ، اقتصادی امور ،کامرس،ایم ای اے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، پٹرولیم ، قدرتی گیس اوربجلی کے سکریٹریزشامل ہیں۔