Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவும் சவுதி அரேபியாவும் முதலீடுகளுக்கான உயர்மட்ட பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தின
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Chennai
முதலீடுகளுக்கான இந்திய-சவுதி அரேபிய உயர்மட்ட பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம், பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ரா மற்றும் சவுதி எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் மேதகு இளவரசர் திரு அப்துல் அஜீஸ் பின் சல்மான் பின் அப்துல் அஜீஸ் அல் சவுத் ஆகியோரின் கூட்டுத் தலைமையில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெற்றது.
பணிக்குழுவின் தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவுகளுக்கு இடையில் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடல்களை இரு தரப்பினரும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர்.
சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் ஆலைகள், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மின்சாரம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, புத்தாக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு முதலீடுகளுக்கான பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் இருவழி முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
பட்டத்து இளவரசர் மற்றும் சவுதி அரேபிய பிரதமரின் பயணத்தின்போது உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்ட 100 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான சவுதி முதலீடுகளுக்கு தீவிர ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் இந்திய அரசின் உறுதியான நோக்கத்தை பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவும், குறிப்பிட்ட முதலீடுகள் குறித்து உடன்பாட்டை எட்டவும் இரு தரப்பிலும் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப குழுக்களுக்கு இடையில் வழக்கமான ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு துறையில் பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் முதலீடு குறித்த தொடர் விவாதங்களுக்காக பெட்ரோலியத் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட தூதுக்குழு ஒன்று சவுதி அரேபியா செல்லும்.
சவுதி பட்டத்து இளவரசரும் பிரதமருமான மேதகு இளவரசர் முகமது பின் சல்மான் பின் அப்துல் அஜிஸ் அல் சவுத் 2023 செப்டம்பரில் இந்தியாவுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருந்த போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் இணைந்து எடுத்த முடிவைத் தொடர்ந்து இருதரப்பு முதலீடுகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சிறப்பு அமைப்பே உயர்மட்ட பணிக்குழு ஆகும். இந்தக் குழுவில் நித்தி ஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி, பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள், வர்த்தகம், வெளியுறவுத் துறை, டி.பி.ஐ.ஐ.டி, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு, மின்சாரம் ஆகிய துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் உட்பட இரு தரப்பிலும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.