Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात गुंतवणूकविषयक उच्च स्तरीय कृती दलाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे क्राऊन प्रिन्स यांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयानंतर या उच्च स्तरीय कृती दलाची स्थापना करण्यात आली
सौदी गुंतवणुकीला 100 अब्ज डॉलरचे सक्रीय पाठबळ देण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या ठाम उद्देशाचा पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रधान सचिवांकडून पुनरुच्चार
पेट्रोलियम, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, दूरसंवाद आणि नवोन्मेष यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी गुंतवणूक संधी याबाबत झाली विधायक चर्चा
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2024
भारत-सौदी अरेबियाच्या गुंतवणूकविषयक उच्चस्तरीय कृती दलाची पहिली बैठक, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव डॉ.पी.के. मिश्रा आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रिन्स अब्दुल अजीझ बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुल अजीझ अल सौद यांच्या सहअध्यक्षतेखाली आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून झाली.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी कृती दलाच्या तांत्रिक चमूंमधील चर्चांचा आढावा घेतला. तेल शुद्धीकरण आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल प्रकल्प, नवीन आणि नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार, नवोन्मेष यांसह सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणुकीच्या विविध संधींवर यावेळी विधायक चर्चा झाली. परस्परांना फायदेशीर पद्धतीने दोन्ही बाजूंनी गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याविषयीच्या उपाययोजनांचा दोन्ही बाजूंनी सविस्तर आढावा घेण्यात आला. सौदी गुंतवणुकीला 100 अब्ज डॉलरचे सक्रीय पाठबळ देण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या ठाम उद्देशाचा पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रधान सचिवांनी पुनरुच्चार केला, ज्याची हमी सौदी अरेबियाचे क्राऊन प्रिन्स आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या भेटीदरम्यान देण्यात आली होती. दोन्ही बाजूंनी चर्चा पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि विशिष्ट गुंतवणुकीवर करार करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंच्या तांत्रिक चमूंमध्ये नियमित विचारविनिमय करण्याबाबत सहमती व्यक्त केली. तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात परस्परांना फायदेशीर गुंतवणुकीवर चर्चेचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी पेट्रोलियम सचिवांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एक अधिकारप्राप्त शिष्टमंडळ सौदी अरेबियाला भेट देतील. उच्च स्तरीय कृती दलाच्या बैठकीच्या पुढच्या फेरीसाठी प्रधान सचिवांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांना भारतात येण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे क्राऊन प्रिन्स आणि पंतप्रधान प्रिन्स मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुल अजीझ अल सौद यांच्यात ते सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये भारत भेटीवर आले असताना घेण्यात आलेल्या निर्णयानंतर द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी या उच्च स्तरीय कृती दल या विशेष दलाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. यामध्ये दोन्ही बाजूंच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे. यामध्ये नीती आयोगाचे सीईओ, आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक, वाणीज्य, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, डीपीआयआयटी, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, ऊर्जा विभागांचे सचिव यांचा समावेश आहे.