Prime Minister's Office
India- Saudi Arabia hold first meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Investments
The High-Level Task Force was constituted following the decision taken by PM Modi and Saudi Crown Prince and PM in September 2023
Principal Secretary to PM reiterates the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion
Constructive discussions held on investments opportunities in public and private sector in areas like petroleum, renewable energy, telecom and innovation
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia High Level Task Force on Investments, co-chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister H.E. Dr. P.K. Mishra and the Saudi Energy Minister His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud was held today, in virtual mode.
The two sides reviewed the discussions held between the technical teams of the Task force.
Constructive discussions were held on various opportunities for bilateral investments in diverse areas in public and private sector, including refining and petrochemical plants, new and renewable energy, power, telecom, innovation, among others.
The two sides had a detailed review of the measures aimed at promoting two-way investments in a mutually beneficial manner.
Principal Secretary to PM reiterated the firm intention of the Government of India to provide active support to Saudi investments of the order of US$ 100 billion that were committed during the visit of the Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia.
The two sides agreed to regular consultations between technical teams on both sides to take forward the discussions and reach an agreement on specific investments. An empowered delegation led by Secretary Petroleum will visit Saudi Arabia for follow up discussions on the mutually beneficial investment in oil and gas sector. Saudi Side was also invited to set up an office of the Sovereign Wealth Fund PIF in India.
Principal Secretary invited the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia to India for the next round of the meeting of the High Level Task Force.
The High-Level Task Force is a special body to facilitate bilateral investments following the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince and Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud during the latter’s State Visit to India in September 2023. It comprises of senior officials from both sides, including CEO Niti Aayog, Secretaries for Economic Affairs, Commerce, MEA, DPIIT, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power from India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
28 JUL 2024 11:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2023 ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ସାଉଦି ଯୁବରାଜଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି
ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା
ନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ-ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ ଆଜି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାର ସହ-ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ପି. କେ. ମିଶ୍ର ଏବଂ ସାଉଦି ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ଅବଦୁଲାଅଜିଜ ବିନ ସଲମାନ ବିନ ଅବଦୁଲାଅଜିଜ ଅଲ ସାଉଦ।
ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ବୈଷୟିକ ଦଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିଶୋଧନ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଶକ୍ତି, ଟେଲିକମ୍, ନବସୃଜନ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ଶୈଳୀରେ ଦ୍ୱିମୁଖୀ ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଯୁବରାଜ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବା 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ସାଉଦି ନିବେଶକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ବୈଷୟିକ ଦଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ୟାସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ। ଭାରତରେ ସାର୍ବଭୌମ ସମ୍ପଦ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପି. ଆଇ. ଏଫ୍. ର ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ପକ୍ଷକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଯୁବରାଜ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହୀମ ଯୁବରାଜ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ସଲମାନ ବିନ ଅବଦୁଲାଅଜିଜ ଅଲ ସାଉଦଙ୍କ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2023 ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ପରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ନିବେଶକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଂସ୍ଥା। ଏଥିରେ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ସିଇଓ, ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ, ଶକ୍ତି ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି।