Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Action Programme to Combat Desertification
29 JUL 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
India is a party to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and the National Action Plan to Combat Desertification, 2023 was prepared taking due consideration of the country’s commitments for restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030, initiative for enhanced South-South Cooperation that aims to share experiences on Sustainable Land Management (SLM) strategies and create additional carbon sink of 2.5 - 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030 through additional forest and tree cover. The plan further suggests indicative models under the categorization of remedial and preventive models for combating land degradation and desertification and details about the new initiatives to address the issues of land degradation.
The National Action Plan to Combat Desertification, 2023 highlights the need for a synergistic, efficient planning and implementation of the eco-restoration initiatives in the country by converging all afforestation schemes in the country to provide the much-needed impetus and focus on addressing the sustainable management of forest and natural resources available in the specific landscape, and an effective planning and a wider selection of vulnerable and potentially vulnerable sites capable of supporting progressive and sustainable eco-restoration interventions. The Plan emphasizes on convergence of the various schemes for restoration of the degraded land and does not have any provision for financial assistance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ریگستان کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے قومی لائحہ عمل پر مبنی پروگرام
29 JUL 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ریگستان کے پھیلاؤ کے روکنے سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کا ایک فریق ہے اور یگستان کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان 2023، کو 2030 تک 26 ملین ہیکٹرغیر زرخیززمین کی بحالی کے لیے ملک کے ذریعےکیے گئے عہد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔یہ اقدام ساؤتھ –ساؤتھ کوآپریشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے تھا، جس کا مقصد پائیدار لینڈ مینجمنٹ(ایس ایل ایم) کی حکمت عملیوں سے متعلق تجربات کا اشتراک کرنا اور اضافی جنگلات اور درختوں کا رقبہ بڑھاکر 2030 تک 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن سی او 2 کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ زمین کے بنجر ہونے اور ریگستان میں تبدیل ہونے سے نمٹنے کے لیے انسداد اور روک تھام کے ماڈلز کی درجہ بندی کے تحت انڈیکیٹو ماڈلز تجویز کرتاہے اور زمین کے بنجر ہونے سے متعلق مسائل کوحل کرنے کے لیے نئےاقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کرتا ہے۔
ریگستان کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان ، 2023 ملک میں جنگل بانی کی تمام اسکیموں کو یکجاکرکے ماحولیات کی بحالی کے اقدامات کی ہم کی ضرورت کی نمایاں کرتا ہے،تاکہ مخصوص زمین میں دستیاب جنگلات اور قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار نظم و نسق کے مسئلے پرمؤثر طریقے سے زور اور توجہ دی جاسکے اور ایک مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کی جاسکے اور کمزور اور ممکنہ طور پر زدپذیرکمزور مقامات کا وسیع انتخاب کیا جاسکے جو ترقی پسندانہ اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی بحالی کے اقدامات کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں۔ یہ منصوبہ غیر زرخیز زمین کی بحالی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو یکجا کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے اور اس میں مالی امداد کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔