Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Budget allocated and utilised under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana during the last five years
29 JUL 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The details of budget allocated and utilised under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during the last five years are given below:
FY
Allocation ( in Cr.)
Expenditure ( in Cr.)
2019-20
1,749.22
1,613.26
2020-21
1,534.39
1,514.76
2021-22
1,438.00
1,043.21
2022-23
739.26
233.26
2023-24
920.00
502.00
Under the Govt. of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is implementing its flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). PMKVY has two training components, namely, Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under PMKVY-STT, candidates are being trained in short duration courses through empanelled training centres (TCs) across the country, whereas, under PMKVY-RPL component, individuals with prior learning experience or skills are assessed and certified through orientation or bridge courses.
State/year-wise number of persons who have registered under the PMKVY scheme and received training during the last five years is given at Annexure-I.
Annexure I
State/year-wise number of persons who have registered under the PMKVY scheme and received training during the last five years
S.
No.
State
FY19-20
FY20-21
FY21-22
FY22-23
FY23-24
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2,688
1,259
147
1,464
777
613
370
310
1,568
668
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,70,636
1,05,667
7,100
66,404
15,241
13,199
7,502
5,798
63,422
32,476
3
Arunachal Pradesh
35,972
15,700
31,601
51,991
7,930
8,884
2,340
667
14,888
4,143
4
Assam
3,36,461
1,98,896
2,27,325
3,62,506
24,811
24,517
8,556
8,721
1,18,294
38,458
5
Bihar
2,40,779
1,91,902
64,881
96,288
31,649
47,643
13,342
12,213
83,943
23,854
6
Chandigarh
11,722
9,507
782
3,834
1,057
893
270
491
1,087
330
7
Chhattisgarh
62,260
46,548
4,223
16,151
8,432
9,495
5,277
4,356
18,295
8,321
8
Delhi
2,01,768
1,46,205
6,971
55,121
15,522
19,965
4,360
2,262
19,067
10,696
9
Goa
6,526
4,300
451
1,709
540
604
-
176
443
183
10
Gujarat
2,03,583
1,55,195
11,549
48,489
26,752
35,001
8,226
6,503
60,984
20,069
11
Haryana
2,13,289
1,75,386
5,531
54,719
24,140
18,191
13,268
8,963
76,077
27,584
12
Himachal Pradesh
59,519
48,870
3,053
15,612
10,995
8,724
2,982
3,539
20,177
5,324
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1,71,809
1,22,659
4,280
58,927
29,272
21,339
11,568
7,352
1,03,733
28,871
14
Jharkhand
1,52,044
1,20,103
6,133
15,452
13,241
34,233
5,013
5,302
32,296
8,820
15
Karnataka
2,17,053
1,65,247
11,496
53,066
28,348
23,153
5,045
8,410
57,366
13,104
16
Kerala
1,06,840
78,523
5,193
31,077
16,533
12,968
4,111
5,673
19,063
8,826
17
Ladakh
1,128
1,937
118
181
991
731
330
246
1,189
445
18
Lakshadweep
150
60
120
90
-
120
-
-
120
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
3,00,336
2,23,483
33,399
95,403
48,287
46,659
17,841
21,345
2,64,951
34,906
20
Maharashtra
7,60,649
6,37,002
15,222
1,48,352
49,479
39,864
17,695
14,913
92,844
35,688
21
Manipur
43,557
28,962
23,414
34,540
5,489
6,424
3,251
1,146
15,220
2,879
22
Meghalaya
18,147
11,999
9,974
17,769
4,197
3,406
265
1,245
9,872
2,503
23
Mizoram
12,982
10,837
7,170
11,433
5,146
4,742
1,591
1,162
6,381
3,559
24
Nagaland
24,113
17,364
6,615
14,399
5,591
4,184
649
1,803
9,304
3,831
25
Odisha
3,01,065
2,39,050
12,097
68,828
21,006
12,645
10,694
12,116
44,370
21,633
26
Puducherry
8,329
7,172
1,354
3,241
1,750
1,622
769
689
3,320
1,586
27
Punjab
1,44,497
97,681
11,474
57,054
18,645
18,539
5,879
7,568
1,05,884
12,175
28
Rajasthan
5,18,614
4,46,900
38,835
97,822
27,373
38,511
5,329
9,232
2,48,430
23,676
29
Sikkim
5,493
5,123
2,395
3,634
1,447
1,322
2,299
381
4,333
2,802
30
Tamil Nadu
2,48,630
1,85,108
6,824
72,404
34,879
29,057
15,893
8,029
93,585
34,521
31
Telangana
1,38,763
1,08,145
7,836
33,999
16,994
13,107
5,410
8,040
33,581
15,440
32
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
& Daman And Diu
4,224
5,338
250
222
33
252
388
31
1,550
301
33
Tripura
72,158
50,388
24,083
46,676
6,002
4,490
1,891
1,608
17,995
5,081
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,21,742
6,56,829
60,836
2,39,286
60,740
69,015
33,732
25,568
3,92,202
72,701
35
Uttarakhand
89,510
68,250
3,299
29,412
11,739
10,522
4,012
2,942
45,228
11,658
36
West Bengal
2,29,515
1,77,880
9,608
53,221
23,156
31,406
8,768
12,370
51,681
25,712
Total
59,36,551
45,65,475
6,65,639
19,60,776
5,98,184
6,16,040
2,28,916
2,11,170
21,32,743
5,42,824
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت بجٹ مختص اور استعمال کیا گیا
29 JUL 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) کے تحت مختص اور استعمال شدہ بجٹ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
FY
Allocation ( in Cr.)
Expenditure ( in Cr.)
2019-20
1,749.22
1,613.26
2020-21
1,534.39
1,514.76
2021-22
1,438.00
1,043.21
2022-23
739.26
233.26
2023-24
920.00
502.00
حکومت کے تحت ہندوستان کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم ) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اپنی اہم اسکیم، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے دو تربیتی اجزا ہیں، یعنی مختصر مدت کی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی ) اور پیشگی سیکھنے کی پہچان (آر پی ایل )پی ایم کے وی وائی ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت، امیدواروں کو ملک بھر میں پینل شدہ تربیتی مراکز (ٹی سی ایس ) کے ذریعے مختصر مدت کے کورسز میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے، جب کہ پی ایم کے وی آر پی ایل جزو کے تحت، پہلے سے سیکھنے کا تجربہ یا مہارت رکھنے والے افراد کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور واقفیت یا برج کورسز کے ذریعے تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہونے والے اور پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی ریاست،سال بہ سال تعداد ضمیمہ-ایک میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ ایک :
ریاست،سال کے لحاظ سے ایسے افراد کی تعداد جنہوں نے پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کروائی اور پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران تربیت حاصل کی۔
S.
No.
State
FY19-20
FY20-21
FY21-22
FY22-23
FY23-24
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
Enrolled
Trained
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2,688
1,259
147
1,464
777
613
370
310
1,568
668
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,70,636
1,05,667
7,100
66,404
15,241
13,199
7,502
5,798
63,422
32,476
3
Arunachal Pradesh
35,972
15,700
31,601
51,991
7,930
8,884
2,340
667
14,888
4,143
4
Assam
3,36,461
1,98,896
2,27,325
3,62,506
24,811
24,517
8,556
8,721
1,18,294
38,458
5
Bihar
2,40,779
1,91,902
64,881
96,288
31,649
47,643
13,342
12,213
83,943
23,854
6
Chandigarh
11,722
9,507
782
3,834
1,057
893
270
491
1,087
330
7
Chhattisgarh
62,260
46,548
4,223
16,151
8,432
9,495
5,277
4,356
18,295
8,321
8
Delhi
2,01,768
1,46,205
6,971
55,121
15,522
19,965
4,360
2,262
19,067
10,696
9
Goa
6,526
4,300
451
1,709
540
604
-
176
443
183
10
Gujarat
2,03,583
1,55,195
11,549
48,489
26,752
35,001
8,226
6,503
60,984
20,069
11
Haryana
2,13,289
1,75,386
5,531
54,719
24,140
18,191
13,268
8,963
76,077
27,584
12
Himachal Pradesh
59,519
48,870
3,053
15,612
10,995
8,724
2,982
3,539
20,177
5,324
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1,71,809
1,22,659
4,280
58,927
29,272
21,339
11,568
7,352
1,03,733
28,871
14
Jharkhand
1,52,044
1,20,103
6,133
15,452
13,241
34,233
5,013
5,302
32,296
8,820
15
Karnataka
2,17,053
1,65,247
11,496
53,066
28,348
23,153
5,045
8,410
57,366
13,104
16
Kerala
1,06,840
78,523
5,193
31,077
16,533
12,968
4,111
5,673
19,063
8,826
17
Ladakh
1,128
1,937
118
181
991
731
330
246
1,189
445
18
Lakshadweep
150
60
120
90
-
120
-
-
120
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
3,00,336
2,23,483
33,399
95,403
48,287
46,659
17,841
21,345
2,64,951
34,906
20
Maharashtra
7,60,649
6,37,002
15,222
1,48,352
49,479
39,864
17,695
14,913
92,844
35,688
21
Manipur
43,557
28,962
23,414
34,540
5,489
6,424
3,251
1,146
15,220
2,879
22
Meghalaya
18,147
11,999
9,974
17,769
4,197
3,406
265
1,245
9,872
2,503
23
Mizoram
12,982
10,837
7,170
11,433
5,146
4,742
1,591
1,162
6,381
3,559
24
Nagaland
24,113
17,364
6,615
14,399
5,591
4,184
649
1,803
9,304
3,831
25
Odisha
3,01,065
2,39,050
12,097
68,828
21,006
12,645
10,694
12,116
44,370
21,633
26
Puducherry
8,329
7,172
1,354
3,241
1,750
1,622
769
689
3,320
1,586
27
Punjab
1,44,497
97,681
11,474
57,054
18,645
18,539
5,879
7,568
1,05,884
12,175
28
Rajasthan
5,18,614
4,46,900
38,835
97,822
27,373
38,511
5,329
9,232
2,48,430
23,676
29
Sikkim
5,493
5,123
2,395
3,634
1,447
1,322
2,299
381
4,333
2,802
30
Tamil Nadu
2,48,630
1,85,108
6,824
72,404
34,879
29,057
15,893
8,029
93,585
34,521
31
Telangana
1,38,763
1,08,145
7,836
33,999
16,994
13,107
5,410
8,040
33,581
15,440
32
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
& Daman And Diu
4,224
5,338
250
222
33
252
388
31
1,550
301
33
Tripura
72,158
50,388
24,083
46,676
6,002
4,490
1,891
1,608
17,995
5,081
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,21,742
6,56,829
60,836
2,39,286
60,740
69,015
33,732
25,568
3,92,202
72,701
35
Uttarakhand
89,510
68,250
3,299
29,412
11,739
10,522
4,012
2,942
45,228
11,658
36
West Bengal
2,29,515
1,77,880
9,608
53,221
23,156
31,406
8,768
12,370
51,681
25,712
Total
59,36,551
45,65,475
6,65,639
19,60,776
5,98,184
6,16,040
2,28,916
2,11,170
21,32,743
5,42,824
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) جناب جینت چودھری نے دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-7057