Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi flags off subsidised tomatoes at Rs 60 per kg
Tomatoes procured from three centres, Price Stabilisation Fund not used: Shri Joshi
Initiative under Department of Consumer Affairs to help stabilise tomato prices in next few days: Shri Joshi
29 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the sale of tomatoes at Rs 60 per kg here today. The National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) vans will be providing the tomatoes at subsidised rate. The tomatoes will be sold in Delhi along with Noida and Gurgaon. The Centre undertook the market intervention initiative to stabilise rising tomato price in the retail market.
While addressing the media during the flagging off ceremony, Shri Joshi said that to check the surge of tomato price in major cities, especially Delhi, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has decided to launch this initiative. “From today onwards subsidised tomatoes will be sold for Rs 60 per kg”, said Shri Joshi.
The Union Minister said that under Shri Narendra Modi government, the Centre has set up a Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) to stabilise rising food prices and protect consumers’ interests. “Whenever a situation arises price of essential commodities increase, we utilise the PSF to procure the commodities. These essential commodities are directly procured from farmers that reduces intermediary costs and ensure availability to consumers", said Shri Joshi adding on that in this case PSF was not utilised as tomatoes were directly procured from mandis. He further added that this initiative will ease tomato price, stabilise the market and provide tomatoes at subsidised rate to consumers.
NCCF has initiated market intervention to stabilise rising tomato prices in the retail market. NCCF is procuring tomatoes from wholesale mandis and selling them at reasonable retail prices.This move aims to ensure that profit margins remain reasonable at the retail level and prevent windfall gains to intermediaries and thereby protect the interests of consumers.
By this intervention NCCF seeks to cool off price rise and maintain price stability in the market, benefiting consumers and promoting fair trade practices. This intervention demonstrates NCCF's commitment to protecting consumer interests and promoting a stable market ecosystem.
To begin with, tomato sales will start from today (29 July 2024) at the following locations at the rate of Rs60/- per kilogram - Rajiv Chowk Metro, Patel Chowk Metro, Nehru Place, Krishi Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Colony, Hauz Khas Head Office, Parliament Street, INA Market, Mandi House, Kailash Colony, I.T.O, South Extension, Moti Nagar, Dwarka, Noida (Sector 14 and 76), Rohini, Gurugram. In the coming days, the number of retail locations may be increased for consumer convenience.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے سبسڈی والے ٹماٹروں کو 60 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے فروخت کے لئے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
ٹماٹر تین مراکز سے منگوائے گئے، قیمت استحکام فنڈ کاا ستعمال نہیں کیا گیا: جناب جوشی
اگلے چند دنوں میں ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے امور صارفین کے محکمے کے تحت پہل: جناب جوشی
29 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج یہاں 60 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے ٹماٹر کی فروخت کا آغاز کیا۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کی وین سبسڈی والے نرخ پر ٹماٹر فراہم کرے گی۔ ٹماٹر دہلی کے ساتھ نوئیڈا اور گڑگاؤں میں فروخت کیے جائیں گے۔ مرکز نے خوردہ بازار میں ٹماٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت کی پہل کی ہے۔
فلیگ آف تقریب کے دوران میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ بڑے شہروں بالخصوص دہلی میں ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے امورصارفین کے محکمے نے اس اقدام کو شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا’’آج سے سبسڈی والے ٹماٹر 60 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے فروخت ہوں گے‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی حکومت کے تحت، مرکز نے خوراک کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔جب بھی ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کی صورت حال پیدا ہوتی ہے، ہم اشیاء کی خریداری کے لیے پی ایس ایف کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ضروری اشیاء براہ راست کسانوں سے خریدی جاتی ہیں جو درمیانی لاگت کو کم کرتی ہیں اور صارفین کے لئے دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ اس معاملے میں پی ایس ایف کا استعمال نہیں کیا گیا کیونکہ ٹماٹر براہ راست منڈیوں سے خریدے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اقدام سے ٹماٹر کی قیمت میں کمی ہوگی۔ بازار کو مستحکم کرنا اور صارفین کو رعایتی شرح پر ٹماٹر فراہم کرنا ہے۔
این سی سی ایف نے خوردہ بازار میں ٹماٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت شروع کی ہے۔ این سی سی ایف تھوک منڈیوں سے ٹماٹر خرید رہا ہے اور انہیں مناسب خوردہ قیمتوں پر فروخت کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ منافع کا مارجن خوردہ سطح پر مناسب رہے اور بیچولیوں کو پہنچنے والے فائدے کو روک کر اس طرح صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کریں۔
اس مداخلت کے ذریعے این سی سی ایف قیمتوں میں اضافے کو کم کرنے اور مارکیٹ میں قیمتوں کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے، صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ مداخلت صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ایک مستحکم مارکیٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این سی سی ایف کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ٹماٹر کی فروخت 60 روپے فی کلوگرام کے حساب سے آج(29 جولائی 2024) سے درج ذیل مقامات پر شروع ہوگی ۔ راجیو چوک میٹرو، پٹیل چوک میٹرو، نہرو پلیس، کرشی بھون، سی جی او کمپلیکس، لودھی کالونی، حوض خاص ہیڈ آفس، پارلیمنٹ اسٹریٹ، آئی این اے مارکیٹ، منڈی ہاؤس، کیلاش کالونی، آئی ٹی او، ساؤتھ ایکسٹینشن، موتی نگر، دوارکا، نوئیڈا (سیکٹر 14 اور 76)، روہنی، گروگرام۔ آنے والے دنوں میں صارفین کی سہولت کے لیے ریٹیل مقامات کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔