Ministry of Power
PERFORM, ACHIEVE AND TRADE (PAT) SCHEME
29 JUL 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
PAT scheme was launched in 2012. To date, 1333 Designated Consumers across thirteen sectors have been given energy conservation targets under the scheme. These targets are set for a three-year period. During the year 2022-23, the above units under PAT have saved 25.77 Million Ton of Oil Equivalent (MTOE), which is about 8% of their total annual energy consumption.
Till date 11,127 candidates have been certified as Energy Auditors, in the country.
Currently, designated consumers under thirteen energy intensive sectors including thermal power plants, refineries, iron and steel, and textile industries are covered under the Perform-Achieve-Trade (PAT) scheme. With the introduction of the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) in June 2023, nine of these sectors which are Green-House Gas emission intensive, including refineries, iron and steel plants, and textile industries will gradually transition to the CCTS by the financial year 2026-27. The remaining four energy intensive sectors including thermal power plants will continue to be covered under PAT scheme. Addition of new energy intensive industries through energy audits is a continuous process under PAT scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ
29 JUL 2024 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੀਏਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ; 13 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1333 ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੀਏਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 25.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੇਲ ਸਮਾਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀਓਈ) ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਪਤ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 11,127 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਔਡੀਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀ, ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ 13 ਊਰਜਾ ਗਹਿਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਪਰਫੌਰਮ-ਅਚੀਵ-ਟ੍ਰੇਡ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਹ 9 ਖੇਤਰ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਤੱਕ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ, ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਏਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਐਨਰਜੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਗਹਿਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਪੀਏਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।