Ministry of Tourism
SAFE TRAVEL OF FOREIGNERS
29 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State Government subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police, in one form or the other.
As a part of its endeavours to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Info-Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
Ministry of Tourism classifies operational hotels under the star rating system and approves hotel projects under its voluntary scheme of classification/approval of hotels/hotel projects. As per the guidelines laid down by the Ministry, the hotels are classified taking into consideration of various parameters viz. No Objection Certificates from Fire Department, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and consent to operate from State Pollution Control Board, CRZ clearance (wherever applicable), sewage treatment plant etc., including at ecologically sensitive areas.
Under the National Mission on ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD), Ministry of Tourism supported integrated development of Kedarnath Dham. The Ministry has also provided funds for development of infrastructure for pilgrimage facilitation in Badrinath ji Dham and augmentation of pilgrimage infrastructure facilities at Gangotri and Yamunotri Dham.
Ministry of Tourism also promotes tourism destinations and products of India including both in domestic and global markets. Promotion is carried out through various initiatives including events and social media. Some of the campaigns and schemes for such promotions organized by the Ministry are Dekho Apna Desh (DAD), Bharat Parv, International Tourism Mart (ITM) and Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat which include promotion of Char Dham Yatra.
In addition to the above, the Department of Tourism, Government of Uttarakhand have informed that they, along with related departments like medical, police and disaster management, etc., organizes the Chardham Yatra, every year. For an easy and convenient yatra for the pilgrims, the department has implemented the following measures:
i. Online registration of pilgrims
ii. WhatsApp registration
iii. Registration through a mobile app
iv. Queue management and token distribution for darshan (holy viewing)
v. 24/7 Helpdesk and Control Room for tourists
vi. Promotion and dissemination of information regarding Chardham through various platforms of digital and print media.
They have informed further that the Char Dhaam Yatra is a significant event for which weather forecasts are crucial due to the region’s terrain and altitude. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) provides special forecasts and advisories specifically tailored for pilgrimage season to ensure the safety and comfort of the pilgrims.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी नागरिकों की सुरक्षित यात्रा
29 JUL 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा अनिवार्य रूप से राज्य सरकार का विषय है। हालांकि समर्पित पर्यटन पुलिस की स्थापना के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के साथ लगातार बातचीत करता रहता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने किसी न किसी रूप में पर्यटक पुलिस की तैनाती की है।
पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए भारत में यात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी के संदर्भ में सहायता सेवा प्रदान करने और भारत के भीतर यात्रा करते समय संकट में फंसे पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 की शुरुआत की है। इसके अलावा 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं (जर्मन, फ्रेंच, स्पेनिश, इतालवी, पुर्तगाली, रूसी, चीनी, जापानी, कोरियाई, अरबी) हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 12 भाषाओं में एक शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर एक 24x7 बहुभाषी पर्यटक सूचना-हेल्पलाइन की शुरुआत की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली के तहत होटलों को वर्गीकृत करता है। वर्गीकरण/अनुमोदन की स्वैच्छिक योजना के तहत होटल परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जाती है। मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार होटलों को विभिन्न मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। जैसे अग्निशमन विभाग, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड से संचालन के लिए सहमति, सीआरजेड मंजूरी (जहां लागू हो) सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र आदि, जिसमें पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान' (प्रसाद) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने केदारनाथ धाम के एकीकृत विकास पर जोर दिया है। मंत्रालय ने बद्रीनाथ जी धाम में तीर्थक्षेत्र की सुविधा के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और गंगोत्री एवं यमुनोत्री धाम में तीर्थस्थल की बुनियादी सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के साथ ही सेवा में विस्तार करने के लिए धन भी दिया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों सहित भारत के पर्यटन स्थलों एवं उत्पादों को भी बढ़ावा देता है। इसके तहत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और सोशल मीडिया सहित अन्य मंचों के माध्यम से प्रचार किया जाता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा इस तरह के प्रचार के लिए आयोजित कुछ अभियानों और योजनाओं में देखो अपना देश (डीएडी) भारत पर्व, अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत शामिल हैं। इनमें चारधाम यात्रा को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
इन सबके अलावा उत्तराखंड सरकार के पर्यटन विभाग की ओर से बताया गया कि वह चिकित्सा, पुलिस और आपदा प्रबंधन आदि जैसे संबंधित विभागों के साथ मिलकर हर साल चारधाम यात्रा का आयोजन करती है। तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक आसान और सुविधाजनक यात्रा के लिए विभाग ने निम्नलिखित उपायों को लागू किया है :
i. तीर्थयात्रियों का ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करना
ii. वट्सऐप के जरिए रजिस्ट्रेशन करना
iii. मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करना
iv. कतार प्रबंधन (लाइन मैनेजमेंट) और दर्शन के लिए टोकन वितरण
v. पर्यटकों के लिए 24/7 हेल्पडेस्क और नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित करना
vi. डिजिटल और प्रिंट मीडिया के विभिन्न मंचों से चारधाम के बारे में जानकारी का प्रचार और प्रसार करना।
उन्होंने बताया कि चारधाम यात्रा एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन है। क्षेत्र के भूभाग और ऊंचाई को देखते हुए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। ऐसे में भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से पूर्वानुमान और सलाह प्रदान करता है, ताकि कोई भी श्रद्धालु या पर्यटक कहीं पर फंसे नहीं।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।