Ministry of Labour & Employment
Decline in Unemployment Rate for Youth Workers and Labourers
29 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the results of PLFS latest report, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for youth of age 15-29 years and above in the country during last ten years are as follows:
Years
UR (in %)
2017-18
17.8
2018-19
17.3
2019-20
15.0
2020-21
12.9
2021-22
12.4
2022-23
10.0
Source : PLFS, MoSPI and Labour Bureau
The PLFS data indicates that the unemployment rate in the country has declining trend over the years.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the average wage/salary earnings during the preceding calendar month by the regular wage/ salaried employees in current weekly status (CWS) has increased to Rs. 20,039/- during the period April-June, 2023 as compared to Rs. 16,848/- during the period April-June, 2018, indicating 18.94% increase in regular wage/salary.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation.
The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
29 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਵਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2017-18 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ) ਵਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 15-29 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ (ਯੂਆਰ) ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਯੂਆਰ ( %)
2017-18
17.8
2018-19
17.3
2019-20
15.0
2020-21
12.9
2021-22
12.4
2022-23
10.0
ਸਰੋਤ: ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ
ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ/ਤਨਖਾਹਦਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਤਨਖਾਹ/ਤਨਖਾਹਦਾਰ ਕਮਾਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ 20,039/- ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2018 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16,848/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਨਿਯਮਤ ਉਜਰਤ/ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ 18.94% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।