Ministry of Labour & Employment
Decline in Unemployment Rate for Youth Workers and Labourers
29 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the results of PLFS latest report, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for youth of age 15-29 years and above in the country during last ten years are as follows:
Years
UR (in %)
2017-18
17.8
2018-19
17.3
2019-20
15.0
2020-21
12.9
2021-22
12.4
2022-23
10.0
Source : PLFS, MoSPI and Labour Bureau
The PLFS data indicates that the unemployment rate in the country has declining trend over the years.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the average wage/salary earnings during the preceding calendar month by the regular wage/ salaried employees in current weekly status (CWS) has increased to Rs. 20,039/- during the period April-June, 2023 as compared to Rs. 16,848/- during the period April-June, 2018, indicating 18.94% increase in regular wage/salary.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation.
The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
युवा कामगारों और श्रमिकों के लिए बेरोजगारी दर में गिरावट
29 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार और बेरोजगारी पर डेटा आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के माध्यम से एकत्र किया जाता है जो 2017-18 से सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। सर्वेक्षण की अवधि प्रति वर्ष जुलाई से जून होती है।
पीएलएफएस की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के परिणामों के अनुसार, पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान देश में 15-29 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के युवाओं के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर)% में
2017-18
17.8
2018-19
17.3
2019-20
15.0
2020-21
12.9
2021-22
12.4
2022-23
10.0
स्रोत: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) और श्रम ब्यूरो
पीएलएफएस डेटा बताता है कि देश में बेरोजगारी दर में पिछले कुछ वर्षों से गिरावट का रुख है।
नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में नियमित वेतन / वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों द्वारा पिछले कैलेंडर माह के दौरान औसत वेतन / वेतन आय बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून, 2018 की अवधि के दौरान 16,848/- रुपये की तुलना में . अप्रैल-जून, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान रु. 20,039/- हो गई थी जो नियमित वेतन / वेतन में 18.94% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
रोजगार सृजन के साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। तदनुसार, भारत सरकार ने देश में रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय / विभाग जैसे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय आदि रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय को बढाने के साथ ही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाएं / कार्यक्रम जैसे प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), प्रधान मंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) को कार्यान्वित कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ने दी है ।