Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Director-General of Health Services conducts meeting with Health Professional Bodies of India focusing on Health Promotion, Healthy Campus Initiative and Tobacco Control
More emphasis should be given on investing healthcare resources towards prevention of diseases rather than only focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options: DGHS
All professional bodies agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr) Atul Goel, Director-General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a meeting with major Health professional bodies of India. The meeting, conducted in hybrid mode, brought together representatives from more than 27 esteemed health professional bodies. The primary agenda of the meeting was to advance the Ministry's initiatives on health promotion i.e., promotion of healthy diet, physical activity and to address key risk factors of non-communicable diseases such as tobacco & alcohol. The concept of Healthy Medical/dental College Campus initiative was discussed with the participants wherein it was envisaged for propagating a culture of Health and Well-being in all medical and dental institutions across the country.
Dr. Atul Goel emphasized on investing healthcare resources more towards prevention of diseases rather than “only” focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options. The participants also engaged in discussions on strategies to promote health and prevent diseases, on eliminating the use of tobacco/Alcohol and strengthening the implementation of Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act 2019. All professional bodies also agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion.
All members unanimously commended the efforts and recommendations of the MoHFW and acknowledged the critical importance of a collaborative approach to health promotion. The health bodies pledged to work in unison with the Union Health Ministry to further the objectives of health promotion, emphasizing the need for public awareness campaigns, educational programs, and policy advocacy to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use, alcohol abuse and other risk factors.
The meeting underscored a collective commitment to fostering a healthier nation through concerted efforts in health education and risk factor mitigation. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public health and enhance the well-being of all citizens through collaborative and proactive measures.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG & Director EMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry attended the meeting. Health Professional Bodies that participated in the meeting included the National Medical Commission (NMC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiology Society of India (CSI), Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM), Indian Public Health Association (IPHA), MeDeVision, Trained Nursing Association of India (TNAI), Indian Orthopedic Association (IOA), Indian Society of Oncology (ISO), Indian Association of Public Health Dentistry (IAPHD), Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India (AOMSI), National Medicos Organization (NMO) among others.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ; ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ, ਹੈਲਦੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਤਮਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋ, ਡਾ. ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਹੈਲਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ/ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਂਟਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਕੇਵਲ” ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਤਮਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਤੰਬਾਕੂ/ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਬ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੋਖਮ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਸਵਾਸਤੀਚਰਨ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੀਡੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਈਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ), ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਮਏ), ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਪੀਆਈ), ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੌਜੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਨਟਿਵ ਐਂਡ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ (ਆਈਏਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ),ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਪੀਐੱਚਏ), ਮੈਡੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਟੀਐੱਨਏਆਈ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਥੋਪੈਡਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਓਏ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਓਨਕੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਐੱਸਓ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਡੈਂਟਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ (ਆਈਏਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ), ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਓਰਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਕਸੀਲੋਫੇਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਰਜਨਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਓਐੱਮਐੱਸਆਈ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕੋਜ਼ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਓ) ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।