Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Director-General of Health Services conducts meeting with Health Professional Bodies of India focusing on Health Promotion, Healthy Campus Initiative and Tobacco Control
More emphasis should be given on investing healthcare resources towards prevention of diseases rather than only focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options: DGHS
All professional bodies agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr) Atul Goel, Director-General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a meeting with major Health professional bodies of India. The meeting, conducted in hybrid mode, brought together representatives from more than 27 esteemed health professional bodies. The primary agenda of the meeting was to advance the Ministry's initiatives on health promotion i.e., promotion of healthy diet, physical activity and to address key risk factors of non-communicable diseases such as tobacco & alcohol. The concept of Healthy Medical/dental College Campus initiative was discussed with the participants wherein it was envisaged for propagating a culture of Health and Well-being in all medical and dental institutions across the country.
Dr. Atul Goel emphasized on investing healthcare resources more towards prevention of diseases rather than “only” focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options. The participants also engaged in discussions on strategies to promote health and prevent diseases, on eliminating the use of tobacco/Alcohol and strengthening the implementation of Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act 2019. All professional bodies also agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion.
All members unanimously commended the efforts and recommendations of the MoHFW and acknowledged the critical importance of a collaborative approach to health promotion. The health bodies pledged to work in unison with the Union Health Ministry to further the objectives of health promotion, emphasizing the need for public awareness campaigns, educational programs, and policy advocacy to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use, alcohol abuse and other risk factors.
The meeting underscored a collective commitment to fostering a healthier nation through concerted efforts in health education and risk factor mitigation. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public health and enhance the well-being of all citizens through collaborative and proactive measures.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG & Director EMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry attended the meeting. Health Professional Bodies that participated in the meeting included the National Medical Commission (NMC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiology Society of India (CSI), Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM), Indian Public Health Association (IPHA), MeDeVision, Trained Nursing Association of India (TNAI), Indian Orthopedic Association (IOA), Indian Society of Oncology (ISO), Indian Association of Public Health Dentistry (IAPHD), Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India (AOMSI), National Medicos Organization (NMO) among others.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालकांनी भारतातील आरोग्य व्यावसायिक संस्थाप्रमुखांसोबत आरोग्यविषयक सेवांना प्रोत्साहन, निरोगी परिसर उपक्रम आणि तंबाखू नियंत्रण इत्यादी मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी घेतली बैठक.
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालक (DGHS) प्राध्यापक डॉ. अतुल गोएल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारतातील आघाडीच्या आरोग्य व्यावसायिक संस्था प्रमुखांसोबत बैठक घेण्यात आली. दूरदृश्य प्रणाली आणि प्रत्यक्ष अशा हायब्रीड प्रकारे झालेल्या या बैठकीला देशातील 27 प्रमुख आरोग्य व्यावसायिक संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. आरोग्यपूर्ण आहाराला आणि शारीरिक हालचालींना प्रोत्साहन तसेच तंबाखूसेवन आणि मद्यपानामुळे होणाऱ्या असंसर्गजन्य रोगांशी निगडित धोक्यांविषयी जनजागृती अशा आरोग्यसेवा विषयक उपक्रमांना चालना देण्याच्या कार्यात आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची व्याप्ती वाढवणे या बैठकीचा मूळ उद्देश होता.
केवळ रोगाचे निदान आणि उपचारांशी संबंधित पर्यायांवर लक्ष एकवटण्याऐवजी आरोग्यसेवांशी निगडित स्रोतांचा विनियोग रोग प्रतिबंधक क्रियांसाठी करण्यावर अधिक भर दिला पाहिजे असे डॉ. अतुल गोएल यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सर्व सहभागी सदस्यांनी आरोग्यपूर्ण जीवनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि रोगांना दूर ठेवणे तसेच तंबाखू आणि मद्य यांचा वापर न करणे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेट प्रतिबंध कायदा 2019 ची कडक अंमलबजावणी करणे या मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन केले.
या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालय करत असलेले प्रयत्न आणि शिफारशींचे सर्व सदस्यांनी एकमताने कौतुक केले आणि आरोग्य संवर्धनासाठी एकत्रित सहयोगी दृष्टीकोनाचे महत्व मान्य केले.
या बैठकीत आरोग्य शिक्षण आणि जोखीम घटक कमी करण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करून एक आरोग्यपूर्ण राष्ट्र घडवण्यासाठी एकत्रित वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. एकत्रित आणि सक्रिय उपायांच्या माध्यमातून जन आरोग्याचे रक्षण आणि सर्व नागरिकांना निरामय आयुष्य लाभावे यासाठी आपली मोहीम निरंतर सुरु ठेवण्याच्या ध्येयानुसार केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब मंत्रालय मार्गक्रमण करत आहे.
या बैठकीला अतिरिक्त उपमहासंचालक आणि ईएमआरचे संचालक डॉ. एल. स्वस्तिचरण आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्या आरोग्य व्यावसायिक संस्थांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग (NMC), जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (WHO), इंडियन मेडिकल असोसिएशन (IMA), असोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन ऑफ इंडिया (API), कार्डिओलॉजी सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (CSI), इंडियन असोसिएशन ऑफ प्रिव्हेंटिव्ह अँड सोशल मेडिसिन (IAPSM), इंडियन पब्लिक हेल्थ असोसिएशन (IPHA), MeDeVision, भारतीय प्रशिक्षित परिचारिका संघ (TNAI), इंडियन ऑर्थोपेडिक असोसिएशन (IOA), इंडियन सोसायटी ऑफ ऑन्कोलॉजी (ISO), इंडियन असोसिएशन ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ डेंटिस्ट्री (IAPHD), असोसिएशन ऑफ ओरल अँड मॅक्सिलोफेशियल सर्जन ऑफ इंडिया (AOMSI), नॅशनल मेडिकोज ऑर्गनायझेशन (NMO) यासह इतर संस्था सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.