Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Director-General of Health Services conducts meeting with Health Professional Bodies of India focusing on Health Promotion, Healthy Campus Initiative and Tobacco Control
More emphasis should be given on investing healthcare resources towards prevention of diseases rather than only focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options: DGHS
All professional bodies agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr) Atul Goel, Director-General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a meeting with major Health professional bodies of India. The meeting, conducted in hybrid mode, brought together representatives from more than 27 esteemed health professional bodies. The primary agenda of the meeting was to advance the Ministry's initiatives on health promotion i.e., promotion of healthy diet, physical activity and to address key risk factors of non-communicable diseases such as tobacco & alcohol. The concept of Healthy Medical/dental College Campus initiative was discussed with the participants wherein it was envisaged for propagating a culture of Health and Well-being in all medical and dental institutions across the country.
Dr. Atul Goel emphasized on investing healthcare resources more towards prevention of diseases rather than “only” focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options. The participants also engaged in discussions on strategies to promote health and prevent diseases, on eliminating the use of tobacco/Alcohol and strengthening the implementation of Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act 2019. All professional bodies also agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion.
All members unanimously commended the efforts and recommendations of the MoHFW and acknowledged the critical importance of a collaborative approach to health promotion. The health bodies pledged to work in unison with the Union Health Ministry to further the objectives of health promotion, emphasizing the need for public awareness campaigns, educational programs, and policy advocacy to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use, alcohol abuse and other risk factors.
The meeting underscored a collective commitment to fostering a healthier nation through concerted efforts in health education and risk factor mitigation. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public health and enhance the well-being of all citizens through collaborative and proactive measures.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG & Director EMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry attended the meeting. Health Professional Bodies that participated in the meeting included the National Medical Commission (NMC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiology Society of India (CSI), Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM), Indian Public Health Association (IPHA), MeDeVision, Trained Nursing Association of India (TNAI), Indian Orthopedic Association (IOA), Indian Society of Oncology (ISO), Indian Association of Public Health Dentistry (IAPHD), Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India (AOMSI), National Medicos Organization (NMO) among others.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक ने भारत के स्वास्थ्य व्यवसायिक निकायों के साथ बैठक की; स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन, स्वस्थ परिसर पहल और तंबाकू नियंत्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
केवल निदान और उपचारात्मक विकल्पों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संसाधनों के निवेश पर अधिक जोर दिया जाना चाहिए: डीजीएचएस
सभी व्यावसायिक निकायों ने स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन घोषणा और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन अवधारणा को अपनाने के लिए हर संभव उपाय करने पर सहमति जताई
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) प्रो. (डॉ.) अतुल गोयल ने भारत के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य व्यवसायिक निकायों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित इस बैठक में 27 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित स्वास्थ्य व्यवसायिक निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के मुख्य एजेंडे में स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन पर मंत्रालय की पहलों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए स्वस्थ आहार, शारीरिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देना और तंबाकू एवं शराब जैसी गैर-संचारी बीमारियों के प्रमुख जोखिम कारकों को दूर करना था। स्वस्थ चिकित्सा/दंत चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय परिसर पहल की अवधारणा पर भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ चर्चा की गई। इस चर्चा में देश भर के सभी चिकित्सा और दंत चिकित्सा संस्थानों में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की संस्कृति का प्रचार करने पर बल दिया गया।
डॉ. अतुल गोयल ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा संसाधनों को केवलनिदान और उपचारात्मक विकल्पों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए अधिक निवेश करने पर जोर दिया। प्रतिभागियों ने स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और बीमारियों को रोकने, तंबाकू/शराब के उपयोग को खत्म करने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट निषेध अधिनियम 2019 के कार्यान्वयन को दृढ़ बनाने जैसी रणनीतियों पर भी चर्चा की। सभी पेशेवर निकायों ने स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन की घोषणा और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन की अवधारणा को अपनाने के लिए संभावित उपाय करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
सभी सदस्यों ने सर्वसम्मति से स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों और सिफारिशों की सराहना करते हुए स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन के लिए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर भी अपनी सहमति जताई। स्वास्थ्य निकायों ने स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने का संकल्प लिया, जिसमें तंबाकू के उपयोग, शराब के दुरुपयोग और अन्य जोखिम कारकों के प्रचलन को कम करने के लिए जन जागरूकता अभियान, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और नीति समर्थन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा और जोखिम कारक न्यूनीकरण में शामिल प्रयासों के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र को बढ़ावा देने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल और सहयोगात्मक एवं सक्रिय उपायों के माध्यम से सभी नागरिकों के कल्याण को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने के अपने मिशन में दृढ़ है।
बैठक में डॉ. एल. स्वस्तिचरण, अपर डीडीजी एवं निदेशक ईएमआर तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर निकायों में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ (आईएमए), एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन ऑफ इंडिया (एपीआई), कार्डियोलॉजी सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (सीएसआई), इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ प्रिवेंटिव एंड सोशल मेडिसिन (आईएपीएसएम), इंडियन पब्लिक हेल्थ एसोसिएशन (आईपीएचए), मेडीविजन, ट्रेंड नर्सिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (टीएनएआई), इंडियन ऑर्थोपेडिक एसोसिएशन (आईओए), इंडियन सोसायटी ऑफ ऑन्कोलॉजी (आईएसओ), इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ डेंटिस्ट्री (आईएपीएचडी), एसोसिएशन ऑफ ओरल एंड मैक्सिलोफेशियल सर्जन ऑफ इंडिया (एओएमएसआई), नेशनल मेडिकोज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एनएमओ) आदि शामिल हुए।