Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Director-General of Health Services conducts meeting with Health Professional Bodies of India focusing on Health Promotion, Healthy Campus Initiative and Tobacco Control
More emphasis should be given on investing healthcare resources towards prevention of diseases rather than only focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options: DGHS
All professional bodies agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr) Atul Goel, Director-General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare chaired a meeting with major Health professional bodies of India. The meeting, conducted in hybrid mode, brought together representatives from more than 27 esteemed health professional bodies. The primary agenda of the meeting was to advance the Ministry's initiatives on health promotion i.e., promotion of healthy diet, physical activity and to address key risk factors of non-communicable diseases such as tobacco & alcohol. The concept of Healthy Medical/dental College Campus initiative was discussed with the participants wherein it was envisaged for propagating a culture of Health and Well-being in all medical and dental institutions across the country.
Dr. Atul Goel emphasized on investing healthcare resources more towards prevention of diseases rather than “only” focusing on diagnostic and therapeutic options. The participants also engaged in discussions on strategies to promote health and prevent diseases, on eliminating the use of tobacco/Alcohol and strengthening the implementation of Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act 2019. All professional bodies also agreed to adopt a Declaration of Health Promotion and take possible measures to espouse the concept of Health Promotion.
All members unanimously commended the efforts and recommendations of the MoHFW and acknowledged the critical importance of a collaborative approach to health promotion. The health bodies pledged to work in unison with the Union Health Ministry to further the objectives of health promotion, emphasizing the need for public awareness campaigns, educational programs, and policy advocacy to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use, alcohol abuse and other risk factors.
The meeting underscored a collective commitment to fostering a healthier nation through concerted efforts in health education and risk factor mitigation. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public health and enhance the well-being of all citizens through collaborative and proactive measures.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG & Director EMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry attended the meeting. Health Professional Bodies that participated in the meeting included the National Medical Commission (NMC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiology Society of India (CSI), Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM), Indian Public Health Association (IPHA), MeDeVision, Trained Nursing Association of India (TNAI), Indian Orthopedic Association (IOA), Indian Society of Oncology (ISO), Indian Association of Public Health Dentistry (IAPHD), Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India (AOMSI), National Medicos Organization (NMO) among others.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے صحت کے فروغ، صحت مند کیمپس پہل اور تمباکو کے استعمال کی روک تھام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےہندوستان کے صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
تشخیص اور علاج کے متبادل پرہی توجہ دینے کی بجائے بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیےحفظان صحت کے وسائل کی سرمایہ کاری پر زیادہ زور دیا جانا چاہیے: ڈی جی ایچ ایس
تمام پیشہ ورانہ اداروں نے صحت کے فروغ کے اعلامیے کو اپنانے اور صحت کے فروغ کے تصور کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ اقدامات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
30 JUL 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اتل گوئل، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ہندوستان کے صحت سے متعلق بڑے پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی اس میٹنگ میں 27 سے زیادہ صحت سے متعلق ممتاز پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے نمائندوں کو جمع کیا گیا ۔ میٹنگ کا بنیادی ایجنڈا صحت کے فروغ پر وزارت کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانا، یعنی صحت مند خوراک، جسمانی سرگرمی کو فروغ دینا اور تمباکو اور الکحل جیسی غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے اہم خطرے والے عوامل سے نمٹنے سے متعلق تھا۔ میٹنگ میں صحت مند میڈیکل/ڈینٹل کالج کیمپس پہل کے تصور پر شرکاء کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں ملک بھر کے تمام طبی اور ڈینٹل اداروں میں صحت اور بہبود کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کا تصور کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل نے "صرف" تشخیص اور علاج کے اختیارات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بجائے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے وسائل کو بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر زور دیا۔ شرکاء نے صحت کو فروغ دینے اور بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کی حکمت عملیوں، تمباکو/شراب کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے اور الیکٹرانک سگریٹ کی ممانعت قانون 2019 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ تمام پیشہ ورانہ اداروں نے صحت کے فروغ کے اعلامیے کو اپنانے اور ممکنہ اقدامات کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کے فروغ کے تصور کی حمایت کرنے کے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
تمام ممبران نے متفقہ طور پرایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی کوششوں اور سفارشات کی تعریف کی اور صحت کے فروغ کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ صحت کے اداروں نے صحت کے فروغ کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا، تمباکو کے استعمال، شراب نوشی اور دیگر خطرے والے عوامل کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے عوامی بیداری مہم، تعلیمی پروگراموں اور پالیسی کی وکالت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کی تعلیم اورجوکھم کے پہلوکو کم کرنے میں ٹھوس کوششوں کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند قوم کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت باہمی تعاون اور فعال اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کی حفاظت اور تمام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانے کے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایل سواستیچرن، ایڈیشنل۔ ڈی ڈی جی اور ڈائریکٹر ای ایم آر اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیلتھ پروفیشنل باڈیز جنہوں نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا ان میں نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن(این ایم سی) ، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) ، انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایم اے) ، ایسوسی ایشن آف فزیشنز آف انڈیا (اے پی آئی) ، کارڈیالوجی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (سی ایس آئی) ، انڈین ایسوسی ایشن شامل ہیں۔ پریوینٹیو اینڈ سوشل میڈیسن (آئی اے پی ایس ایم) ، انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ ایسوسی ایشن(آئی پی ایچ اے) ،ایم ای ڈی ویژن، ٹرینڈ نرسنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ٹی این اے آئی) ، انڈین آرتھوپیڈک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) ، انڈین سوسائٹی آف آنکولوجی (آئی ایس او) ، انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف پبلک ہیلتھ ڈینٹسٹری (آئی ایس او)آئی اے پی ایچ ڈی ، ایسوسی ایشن آف اورل اینڈ میکسیلو فیشل سرجنز آف انڈیا (اے او ایم ایس آئی) ، نیشنل میڈیکوس آرگنائزیشن (این ایم او) اور دیگر نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔