Ministry of Steel
Policies To Promote Decarbonisation In Steel Industry
30 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The policies and initiatives taken by Government for promoting decarbonisation in steel industry are as under:-
(1) 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector. The findings have been compiled into a consolidated report "Greening the Steel sector in India - Roadmap and Action plan" which outlines the strategy, action plan and roadmap for the steel sector in India.
(2) Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to promote circular economy and green transition of the steel sector. It provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources and a variety of products. The policy provides standard guidelines for setting up dismantling centre and scrap processing centre, roles of aggregators and responsibilities of the Government, manufacture and owner. The policy, inter-alia, also provides framework for scrapping of ELVs (End-of Life vehicle).
(3) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel is also a stakeholder in the Mission.
(4) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 have been notified under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 under Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(5) National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
(6) Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption. Till the completion of Cycle-III of the scheme in 2020, the 167 Units from steel sector have saved 5.583 MTOE total energy and resulted in equivalent emission reduction of 20.52 Million Tonne CO2.
(7) Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants. Four Model Projects have been implemented to reduce the impact on environment:-
1. Blast Furnace Hot Stoves Waste Gas Recovery System at Tata Steel Limited.
2. Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) at Tata Steel Limited.
3. Sinter Cooler Waste Heat Recovery System at Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited.
4. Energy Monitoring and Management System in Steel Authority of India Ltd.
(8) The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified by the Central Government on 28th June 2023, which provides an overall framework for the functioning of the Indian Carbon Market and includes detailed roles and responsibilities of stakeholders towards operationalization of the scheme. The objective of CCTS is to reduce or avoid greenhouse gases emissions from various sectors of Indian economy by pricing the emissions through a carbon credit certificate trading mechanism. CCTS is intended to facilitate public and private sector companies to lower their cost emission reduction.
CO2 emission intensity of the Indian steel sector has been reduced from around 3.1 tonnes of CO2 per tonne of crude steel in 2005 to around 2.5 tonnes of CO2 per tonne of crude steel in 2022 by various initiatives.
To decarbonise steel sector in the country in short term (FY 2030), reduction of carbon emissions in steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency and enhanced use of renewable energy are the focus. For the medium term (2030-2047), Green Hydrogen based steel making and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help in achieving the transition to net-zero.
Green Hydrogen, Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS), and Biochar as alternative fuels hold significant potential for decarbonizing India's steel sector. Although there are currently no large-scale implementations, the following pilot projects have been established:-
(a) Tata Steel commissioned a 5 tonnes per day (TPD) carbon capture plant at its Jamshedpur Works.
(b) Jindal Steel Works (JSW) has implemented carbon capture and storage facility with 100 tonnes per day (TPD) capacity at its Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) plant at Dolvi. The captured carbon is to be utilized in food and beverages industry.
(c) Jindal Steel and Power Ltd. (JSPL) has installed 3000 TPD capacity Carbon Capturing Unit at Angul, Odisha.
(d) Tata Steel has successfully injected around 6Kg/(ton of hot metal) of Hydrogen resulting in 7-10% of CO2 emission reduction per tonne of crude steel(tcs).
(e) Jindal Stainless Limited has commissioned long-term off-take green hydrogen plant with the production capacity of 78 tonnes per year of green hydrogen, to be used for annealing process.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு தொழிலில் கார்பன் நீக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான கொள்கைகள்
30 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகுத் தொழிலில் கரியமில வாயு நீக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அரசு கீழ்க்கண்ட கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
(1) எஃகுத் துறையில் கார்பன் நீக்கம் குறித்த பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கும், பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கும் தொழில், கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்கள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் 14 பணிக்குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் "இந்தியாவில் எஃகு துறையை பசுமையாக்குதல் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம்" என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த அறிக்கையாக தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது இந்தியாவில் எஃகு துறைக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை விளக்குகிறது.
(2) எஃகு ஸ்கிராப் மறுசுழற்சி கொள்கை, 2019, சுழல் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் எஃகு துறையின் பசுமை மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கழிவு கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. பல்வேறு ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தயாரிப்புகளில் இருந்து உருவாக்கப்படும் இரும்பு கழிவை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக செயலாக்குவதற்கும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கும் இந்தியாவில் உலோக கழிவு மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை இது வழங்குகிறது. பிரித்தெடுக்கும் மையம் மற்றும் கழிவு செயலாக்க மையம் அமைப்பதற்கான நிலையான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அரசு மற்றும் உரிமையாளரின் பொறுப்புகளை இந்தக் கொள்கை வழங்குகிறது.
(3) புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தில் எஃகு ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கை வகிக்கிறது.
(4) மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம், 1988 மற்றும் மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள், 1989 ஆகியவற்றின் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் (வாகன அழிப்புக் கொள்கையின் பதிவு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள்) விதிகள், 2021 அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. எஃகுத் துறையில் கழிவு கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்க இது திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
(5) புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் 2010 ஜனவரியில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய சூரிய இயக்கம் சூரிய சக்தியின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் எஃகு தொழில்துறையின் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்க உதவுகிறது.
(6) மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட எரிசக்தி திறனுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பாடு, சாதனை மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் (பிஏடி) திட்டம், எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க எஃகு தொழிலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் சுழற்சி நிறைவடையும் வரை, எஃகுத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 167 அலகுகள் 5.583 மில்லியன் டன் மொத்த மின்சாரத்தை சேமித்துள்ளன, இதன் விளைவாக 20.52 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயுவுக்குச் சமமான உமிழ்வு குறைந்துள்ளது.
(7) ஜப்பானின் புதிய எரிசக்தி மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு எரிசக்தி திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மாதிரி திட்டங்கள் எஃகு ஆலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பை குறைக்க 4 மாதிரி திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.