Ministry of Home Affairs
CHILD TRAFFICKING
30 JUL 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles crime statistics reported to it by the States and Union Territories (UTs) and publishes the same in its annual publication ‘Crime in India’. The latest published report is of the year 2022. The data on the number of victims trafficked (below 18 years) during the last five years does not show any consistent trend of increase in the numbers.
The number of victims rescued (below 18 years) during the last five years are given below:
S.No.
Year
Victims rescued (below 18 years)
1
2018
2484
2
2019
2746
3
2020
2151
4
2021
2691
5
2022
3098
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are “State-List” subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility for preventing and countering the crime of child trafficking primarily vests with respective States/UTs, who are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of law.
However, the Government of India also supplements the efforts of the States/UTs in this regard by providing them guidelines on preventing and countering human trafficking including child trafficking in the form of various advisories issued from time to time. The Ministry has provided financial assistance to all States/UTs for upgrading/setting up Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) covering all Districts of States/UTs. Advisories have been issued to establish an institutional mechanism at all levels of the State/UT - State Headquarter level, District level and Police Station level with a view to address the issue of human trafficking in a comprehensive
manner. The Ministry has also been assisting the States/UTs in holding ‘State level conferences’ and ‘Judicial Colloquiums’ with a view to sensitizing the Police/Law officers about the latest initiatives/developments for addressing the issue of human trafficking in a focused and efficient manner.
Specific information in this regard is not reported by the National Crime Records Bureau.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
बाल तस्करी
30 JUL 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए अपराध के आंकड़ों का संकलन करता है और उन्हें अपने वार्षिक प्रकाशन ‘भारत में अपराध’ में प्रकाशित करता है। इसकी नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2022 की है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान तस्करी के शिकार (18 वर्ष से कम आयु) के आंकड़ों में संख्या में वृद्धि का कोई निरंतर रुझान नहीं दिखता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान बचाए गए पीड़ितों (18 वर्ष से कम आयु) की संख्या के लिए तालिका देखिए :
S.No.
Year
Victims rescued (below 18 years)
1
2018
2484
2
2019
2746
3
2020
2151
4
2021
2691
5
2022
3098
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के तहत ‘पुलिस’ और ‘सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था’ “राज्य-सूची” के विषय हैं। बाल तस्करी के अपराध को रोकने और उससे निपटने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है, जो कानून के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के तहत ऐसे अपराधों से निपटने में सक्षम हैं।
हालांकि, भारत सरकार समय-समय पर जारी विविध परामर्शों के रूप में बाल तस्करी सहित मानव तस्करी को रोकने और उससे निपटने के लिए उन्हें दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करके इस संबंध में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहायता भी करती है। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी जिलों को कवर करते हुए मानव तस्करी रोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) को उन्नत बनाने/स्थापित करने में सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। मानव तस्करी की समस्या का समग्र समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी स्तरों - राज्य मुख्यालय स्तर, जिला स्तर और पुलिस स्टेशन स्तर पर एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए परामर्श जारी किए गए हैं। मानव तस्करी की समस्या का केंद्रित और कुशल तरीके से समाधान करने के लिए नवीनतम पहलों/घटनाक्रमों के बारे में पुलिस/कानून अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य से ‘राज्य स्तरीय सम्मेलन’ और ‘न्यायिक संगोष्ठियों’ के आयोजन में भी मंत्रालय राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस संबंध में राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो द्वारा कोई विशिष्ट जानकारी नहीं दी गई है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।