Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
GEOTHERMAL ENERGY (RDD&D) PROJECTS
24 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The details and the current status of development of geothermal energy in India, inter-alia, include:-
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has carried out exploration of geothermal energy in various recognized geothermal fields which includes collection of data on temperature, discharge, and quality/chemistry of water in different geothermal fields. GSI has studied 381 thermally anomalous areas across India and has published a report titled ‘Geothermal Atlas of India, 2022’. A potential of about 10,600 MW of geothermal power has been estimated in the country.
Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has commissioned a 20 kW pilot geothermal power plant in Manuguru area of Bhadradri Kothagudem district in Telangana.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing a “Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development Programme (RE-RTD)” through various research institutions and industry to develop indigenous technologies and manufacturing for widespread applications of new and renewable energy in efficient and cost-effective manner, including harnessing the geothermal energy.
No specific allocation in the R&D budget has been made for geothermal energy over the last five years by MNRE. An allocation of Rs 2.42 Crore has been made by Ministry of Coal, which has been utilised for establishing 20 kW pilot geothermal power plant in Manuguru area of Bhadradri Kothagudem district in Telangana.
Collaborations/partnerships with eminent international organisations/countries to advance geothermal energy efforts in India, inter-alia, include: -
• Under the aegis of the MoU signed on 9th October, 2007 between India and Iceland, which is continuing, both the sides have identified Geothermal as an area of cooperation.
• India has signed an MoU with Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 29th October, 2019, wherein, Geothermal has been identified as an area of cooperation.
• Under the Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform (RETAP) launched on August 29, 2023 between India and USA, Geothermal has, inter-alia, been identified as a focus area.
The aforesaid 20 kW pilot geothermal power plant in Manuguru is based on closed loop Binary Organic Rankine Cycle Process technology, which has been successfully demonstrated.
MNRE provides up to 100% financial support to Government/non-profit research organizations and upto 70% to Industry, start-ups, private Institutes, entrepreneur, and manufacturing units under Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development Programme, including for geothermal energy R&D projects.
This information was given by the Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
جیو تھرمل اینرجی (آر ڈی ڈی اینڈ ڈی) پروجیکٹس
30 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں جیوتھرمل انرجی کی ترقی کی تفصیلات اور موجودہ صورتحال میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں:-
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے مختلف تسلیم شدہ جیوتھرمل شعبوں میں جیوتھرمل توانائی کی تلاش کی ہے جس میں مختلف جیوتھرمل شعبوں میں درجہ حرارت، خارج ہونے والے مادہ، اور پانی کے معیار/کیمسٹری پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا شامل ہے۔ جی ایس آئی نے پورے ہندوستان میں تھرمل طور پر بے ضابطگی والے 381 علاقوں کا مطالعہ کیا ہے اور ’جیو تھرمل اٹلس آف انڈیا، 2022‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ شائع کی ہے۔ ملک میں تقریباً 10,600 میگاواٹ جیوتھرمل پاور کی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے تلنگانہ کے بھدرادری کوٹھا گوڈیم ضلع کے مانوگورو علاقہ میں 20 کلو واٹ کا پائلٹ جیوتھرمل پاور پلانٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) مختلف تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ذریعے ایک "قابل تجدید توانائی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (آر ای –آر ٹی ڈی)" نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے جیوتھرمل توانائی کو استعمال کرنے سمیت سرمایہ کاری مؤثر طریقے سے مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ تیار کی جا سکے۔
ایم این آر ای کی طرف سے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں جیوتھرمل توانائی کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ میں کوئی خاص مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے 2.42 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جسے تلنگانہ کے بھدرادری کوٹھا گوڈیم ضلع کے مانوگورو علاقے میں 20 کلو واٹ کے پائلٹ جیوتھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جیوتھرمل توانائی کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نامور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں/ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون/شراکت داریوں میں شامل ہیں: -
ہندوستان اور آئس لینڈ کے درمیان 9 اکتوبر 2007 کو دستخط کیے گئے ایم او یو کے تحت، جو جاری ہے، دونوں فریقوں نے جیوتھرمل کو تعاون کے ایک شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے 29 اکتوبر 2019 کو مملکت سعودی عرب کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس میں جیوتھرمل کو تعاون کے ایک شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان 29 اگست 2023 کو شروع کیے گئے قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجی ایکشن پلیٹ فارم (آر ای ٹی اے پی) کے تحت، جیوتھرمل کو دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، ایک فوکس ایریا کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
منوگورو میں مذکورہ 20 کلو واٹ کا پائلٹ جیوتھرمل پاور پلانٹ بند لوپ بائنری آرگینک رینکن سائکل پروسز ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے، جس کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ایم این آر ای قابل تجدید توانائی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت سرکاری/غیر منافع بخش تحقیقی تنظیموں کو 100فیصد تک اور صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی اداروں، کاروباری اداروں، اور مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو 100فیصد تک مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں جیوتھرمل توانائی کے آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔