Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
NATIONAL GREEN HYDROGEN MISSION (NGHM)
24 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives, by targeting production of 5 MMT per annum of Green Hydrogen by 2030. The following components have been announced as part of the Mission:
1. Facilitating demand creation through exports and domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, which includes incentives for manufacturing of electrolysers and production of green hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Support for infrastructure development;
6. Establishing a robust framework of regulations and standards;
7. Research & Development programme including through a public-private partnership framework for R&D;
8. Skill development programme; and
9. Public awareness and outreach programme.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission has an outlay of ₹ 600 crore for the FY 2024 – 25 under various heads.
The Green Hydrogen production capacity envisaged by 2030 is likely to leverage over ₹8 lakh crore in total investments in the Green Hydrogen industry. This investment is estimated to create 6,00,000 jobs by 2030.
Green Hydrogen has the potential to replace the utilization of imported fossil fuels across various sectors including fertilizer production, petroleum refining, the mobility sector, steel production and shipping propulsion applications.
The Mission is expected to reduce a cumulative ₹ 1 lakh crore worth of fossil fuel imports by 2030.
This information was given by the Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم)
30 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 4 جنوری 2023 کو 19,744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو منظوری دی۔ مشن کا بنیادی مقصد 2030 تک گرین ہائیڈروجن کی سالانہ 5 ایم ایم ٹی پیداوار کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے:
برآمدات اور گھریلو استعمال کے ذریعے طلب پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا؛
گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی ) پروگرام کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مداخلت، جس میں الیکٹرولائزرز کی تیاری اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مراعات شامل ہیں۔
اسٹیل، نقل و حرکت، شپنگ، ڈی سینٹرلائز توانائی کی ایپلی کیشنز، بائیو ماس سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج وغیرہ کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس؛
گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کی ترقی؛
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون؛
ضوابط اور معیارات کا ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرنا؛
ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام بشمول پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ فریم ورک کے ذریعے آر اینڈ ڈی؛
مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام؛ اور
عوامی آگاہی اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے پاس مالی سال 2024 – 25 کے لیے مختلف عنوانات کے تحت 600کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا 2030 تک تصور کیا گیا ہے جس سے گرین ہائیڈروجن صنعت میں کل سرمایہ کاری میں 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سرمایہ کاری سے 2030 تک 6,00,000 ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن مختلف شعبوں بشمول کھاد کی پیداوار، پیٹرولیم ریفائننگ، نقل و حرکت کے شعبے، اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور شپنگ پروپلشن ایپلی کیشنز میں درآمد شدہ جیواشم ایندھن کے استعمال کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
اس مشن سے 2030 تک جیواشم ایندھن کی درآمدات میں مجموعی طور پر 1 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی کمی متوقع ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔