Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Patent Office has grants 1,03,057 patents in FY 2023-24
Patent ecosystem in India to boost innovation and modernize Indian industry
30 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Patent Office has granted 1,03,057 patents in FY 2023-24. Various steps taken by the Government to further strengthen the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) ecosystem in India are as under:
1. Modernization of IP offices using IT enabled and advanced technologies:
All documents filed before the Patent Office are completely digitized and are made available online for proceedings leading to final disposal. Resultantly, applicants need not visit Patent & Trade Marks Offices for filing, processing and getting Patent and Trademark grant/registration certificates.
2. Fees Incentives
1. Owing to fee concessions in patents applications, there has been a significant increase in Patent filings by Startups, MSMEs and Educational Institutes and same is as under:
Year
Startups
Small Entity
Educational institutes (EI)
(SU)
(SE)
Indian
Foreign
Indian
Foreign
Indian
Foreign
2018-19
801
10
607
75
Fees
Concession
was given in Sep 2021
2019-20
1650
2
576
272
2020-21
1598
13
744
53
2021-22
1482
19
985
384
7405
96
2022-23
2016
25
1329
429
19155
275
2023-24
2546
25
3421
128
23306
237
Similarly, 75% fee concessions at each stage of prosecution of Design applications are extended to startups and MSMEs and 50% to Trade Mark application filing.
3. Awareness in IPR and Recognition & Rewards to Top IP Achievers:
National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) was launched in December 2021 to impart IP awareness and basic training in educational institutes across the country and as a consequence, more than 2 million persons have been trained about IPRs so far. Also, IP awards have been conferred every year to recognize and reward the top achievers and many among them were also invited as special guests to Government of India in the Republic Day Celebration 2024 to recognise their efforts.
4. Scheme for Facilitating Start-Ups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP)
SIPP scheme was launched in 2016 to support startups in safeguarding their IP rights (Patents, Trademarks and Designs) by providing opportunity to avail pro bono facilitation by empanelled IP experts and facilitation fees of the IP experts to be borne by the Government. After the scheme, there has been a significant increase in IP applications by startups. Details about IP filing by startups are as under:-
IP
Increase in filing in last 6 years (2017-18 to 2023-24)
Patents
355%
Trade Marks
543%
5. Capacity Building:
To address liquidation of the backlog applications, technical manpower strength in Patent office has increased by promoting various officers to the post of Controllers in the Patent office, and further, young professionals and technical assistants were engaged on contractual basis to support Controller’s decision making. This has resulted in granting more than 1 lakh patents in a single year 2023-24.
The requisite details are as follows:
Year
No. of GI Applications Registered
2022-23
55
2023-24
160
As on June 23, 2024, the Office of Geographical Indications Registry has registered a total of 643 GI Applications in the country.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ آفس نے مالی سال 24-2023 میں 1,03,057 پیٹنٹ فراہم کیے ہیں
ہندوستان میں پیٹنٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کا مقصد جدت طرازی اور ہندوستانی صنعت کو جدید بنانا ہے
30 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹنٹ آفس نے مالی سال 24-2023 میں 1,03,057 پیٹنٹ دیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹ (آئی پی آر) ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
1. آئی ٹی فعال اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ آئی پی دفاتر کی جدید کاری:
پیٹنٹ آفس کے سامنے جمع کرائے گئے تمام دستاویزات کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائز کیا جاتا ہے اور حتمی تصرف کی کارروائی کے لیے آن لائن دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، درخواست دہندگان کو پیٹنٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک گرانٹ/رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ فائل کرنے، پروسیسنگ کرنے اور حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیٹنٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک کے دفاتر جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
1. فیس کی ترغیب
1. پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن میں فیس کی رعایتوں کی وجہ سے اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای اور تعلیمی اداروں کے پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
اسٹارٹ اپس
چھوٹے ادارے
تعلیمی ادارے
(ایس یو)
(ایس ای)
ہندوستانی
غیر ملکی
ہندوستانی
غیر ملکی
ہندوستانی غیر ملکی
2018-19
801
10
607
75
فیس میں رعایت ستمبر میں دی گئی تھی
2019-20
1650
2
576
272
2020-21
1598
13
744
53
2021-22
1482
19
985
384
7405
96
2022-23
2016
25
1329
429
23306
275
2023-24
2546
25
3421
128
23306
237
اسی طرح، سٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ای کو ڈیزائن ایپلی کیشن کے لیےعمل درآمد کے ہر مرحلے پر 75 فیصد فیس کی چھوٹ دی جاتی ہے اور ٹریڈ مارک کی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے 50 فیصد۔
1. آئی پی آر میں آگاہی اور سرفہرست آئی پی حاصل کرنے والوں کو پہچان اور انعامات:
نیشنل انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آگاہی مشن (این آئی پی اے ایم) دسمبر 2021 میں ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں آئی پی بیداری اور بنیادی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے نتیجے میں اب تک 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو آئی پی آر پر تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی پی ایوارڈ ہر سال سرفہرست آئی پی حاصل کرنے والوں کو اعزاز دینے اور انعام دینے کے لیے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو حکومت ہند کے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2024 میں خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ان کی کاوشوں کے لیے ان کا اعزاز حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
1. اسٹارٹ اپ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی پروٹیکشن (SIPP) کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم
ایس آئی پی پی اسکیم 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے آئی پی حقوق (پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارک اور ڈیزائن) کے تحفظ میں معاونت کرنے کے لیے فہرست میں شامل آئی پی ماہرین کے ذریعہ مفت سہولت حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے اور آئی پی ماہرین کی سہولت کی فیس حکومت برداشت کرے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے بعد اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ آئی پی ایپلی کیشن میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ آئی پی فائلنگ سے متعلق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
آئی پی
گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں فائلنگ میں اضافہ (18-2017 سے 24-2023)
پیٹنٹ
355 فیصد
ٹریڈ مارکس
543 فیصد
1. صلاحیت سازی:
بیک لاگ درخواستوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے پیٹنٹ آفس میں مختلف افسران کو کنٹرولر کے عہدوں پر ترقی دے کر پیٹنٹ آفس میں تکنیکی افرادی قوت کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ فیصلہ سازی میں کنٹرولر کی مدد کے لیے کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد اور تکنیکی معاونین کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 24-2023 میں ایک ہی سال میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ دیے جائیں گے۔
مطلوبہ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
رجسٹرڈ جی آئی درخواستوں کی تعداد
2022-23
55
2023-24
160
23 جون 2024 تک، جغرافیائی اشارے رجسٹری آفس نے ملک میں کل 643 جی آئی درخواستیں رجسٹر کیں۔
یہ اطلاع صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔