Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production and Import of Pulses
30 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
All India production of pulses has increased from 163.23 lakh tonnes during 2015-16 to 244.93 lakh tonnes during 2023-24 (as per 3rd Advance Estimates). The import and export of pulses during last 3 years is as under:
(Quantity in Lakh Tonnes)
Year
Import
Export
2021-22
26.99
3.87
2022-23
24.96
7.62
2023-24
47.38
5.94
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Price Support Scheme (PSS) under the umbrella scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) for procurement of notified oil seeds, pulses and copra. In case of Tur, Masoor and Urad, the procurement limit of 25% of the actual production of the commodity has been lifted for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 under PSS to incentivize the farmers for enhancement of domestic production.
In order to increase the production of foodgrain including pulses, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and the Crop Diversification Programme (CDP) is being implemented in Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab and Western Uttar Pradesh to divert the area of water intensive paddy crop to alternative crops, like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc. Further, the Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دالوں کی پیداوار اور درآمد
30 JUL 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
دالوں کی کل بھارتی پیداوار 2015-16 کے دوران 163.23 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 کے دوران 244.93 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے (تیسرےپیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق)۔ گذشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران دالوں کی درآمد اور برآمد درج ذیل ہے:
(مقدار لاکھ ٹن میں)
سال
درآمد
برآمد
2021-22
26.99
3.87
2022-23
24.96
7.62
2023-24
47.38
5.94
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نوٹیفائیڈ تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کے لیے پردھان منتری ان داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کی چھتری اسکیم کے تحت پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ تور، مسور اور اڑد کے معاملے میں پی ایس ایس کے تحت سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے لیے اجناس کی اصل پیداوار کے 25 فیصد کی خریداری کی حد ختم کردی گئی ہے تاکہ مقامی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے کاشتکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
دالوں سمیت اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ اور فصل تنوع پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کو اصل سبز انقلاب ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں دھان کی فصل کے رقبے کو متبادل فصلوں جیسے دالوں، تیل دار اجناس، موٹے اناج، نیوٹری اناج، کپاس وغیرہ کی طرف موڑدیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند رشتریا کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت ریاستوں کو ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے لچک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔