Ministry of Coal
KABIL is exploring opportunities for acquisition of overseas critical minerals assets in Argentina, Australia and Chile
31 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
A joint venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) has been incorporated with the equity contribution from three Central Public Sector Enterprises namely, National Aluminium Company Ltd, Hindustan Copper Ltd and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Ltd with the objective to identify, explore, acquire, develop, mine, process, procure and sell strategic minerals abroad to secure resilient supply of these minerals to Indian domestic industry. To achieve its objectives, KABIL is presently exploring opportunities for acquisition of overseas critical minerals assets like Lithium (Li) and Cobalt (Co) and taking initiatives in projects in Argentina, Australia and Chile.
In Argentina, KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development contract with the State-owned company of Argentina and has obtained exclusivity rights for exploration and development of lithium blocks in the Catamarca Province of Argentina. KABIL has started activities for obtaining statutory clearances and other activities, required for starting exploration activities.
In Australia, KABIL has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Critical Mineral Office (CMO), Department of Industry, Science and Resources (DISER), Govt. of Australia for carrying out joint due diligence and further investment in Li & Co mining assets of Australia. It will also help KABIL in taking long term investment decisions and off take arrangement to ensure sustainable supply of lithium and cobalt to the Country. KABIL has also signed an NDA agreement with a State-owned company of Chile, ENAMI to take up exploration of brine type lithium block in Chile. KABIL is continuously endeavoring to explore possibilities in other countries having rich potential of critical and strategic minerals, for long term investment.
CIL has also submitted its expression of interest against RFI floated by Govt. of Chile for the development of projects for the exploration, extraction and processing of lithium contained salts or other types of deposits in Chile. CIL has signed non-disclosure agreements with companies from different countries for checking feasibility of potential investment in the critical mineral projects.
The Minerals Security Partnership (MSP) aims to accelerate the development of diverse and sustainable critical energy minerals supply chains through working with host governments and industry to facilitate targeted financial and diplomatic support for strategic projects along the value chain. MSP partners include Australia, Canada, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Norway, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, the United Kingdom, the United States, and the European Union. MSP partners strive to elevate environmental, social, and governance (ESG) standards across the global minerals sector. The MSP commits to support only those projects that meet high, internationally recognized ESG standards, promote local value addition, and uplift communities, in recognition that all countries can benefit from the global clean energy transition. Projects supported by the MSP will adhere to rigorous ESG standards throughout the project lifetime.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کے اے بی آئی ایل ارجنٹینا ، آسٹریلیا اور چلی میں بیرون ملک اہم معدنیات کے اثاثوں کے حصول کے مواقع تلاش کر رہی ہے
31 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی یعنی کھنیج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) کو تین مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز یعنی نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ کی ایکویٹی شراکت کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کو بیرون ممالک میں شناخت کرنا، دریافت کرنا، حاصل کرنا، تیار کرنا، کانکنی کرنا، پروسیس کرنا، خریدنا اور فروخت کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی گھریلو صنعت کو ان معدنیات کی لچکدار فراہمی کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے ۔ اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کے اے بی آئی ایل فی الحال لیتھیم (ایل آئی) اور کوبالٹ (سی او) جیسے بیرون ملک اہم معدنیات کے اثاثوں کے حصول اور ارجنٹینا، آسٹریلیا اور چلی میں پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کر رہی ہے ۔
ارجنٹینا میں، کے اے بی آئی ایل نے ارجنٹینا کی سرکاری کمپنی کے ساتھ ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور ارجنٹینا کے کاٹامارکا صوبے میں لیتھیم بلاکس کی تلاش اور ترقی کے لیے خصوصی حقوق حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل نے قانونی منظوریوں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے حصول کے لیے سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہیں، جن کی تلاش کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار ہے ۔
آسٹریلیا میں، کے اے بی آئی ایل نے کریٹیکل منرل آفس (سی ایم او)، محکمہ صنعت، سائنس اور وسائل (ڈی آئی ایس ای آر)، حکومت آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد ، آسٹریلیا کے لیتھیم اور کوبالٹ کانکنی کے اثاثوں میں مشترکہ مستعدی اور مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے ۔ اس سے کے اے بی آئی ایل کو طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلے لینے اور ملک میں لیتھیم اور کوبالٹ کی پائیدار فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے انتظامات میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل نے چلی کی ایک سرکاری کمپنی ای این اے ایم آئی کے ساتھ این ڈی اے کے معاہدے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ چلی میں برائن ٹائپ لیتھیم بلاک کی تلاش شروع کی جا سکے ۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھنے والے دوسرے ممالک میں امکانات تلاش کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل نے بھی حکومت چلی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ آر ایف آئی کے خلاف اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار جمع کرایا ہے ۔جس کا مقصد چلی میں لتھیم پر مشتمل نمکیات یا دیگر قسم کے ذخائر کی تلاش، نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ سی آئی ایل نے اہم معدنی پروجیکٹوں میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کی فزیبلٹی کی جانچ کے لیے مختلف ممالک کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ غیر افشاء کرنے والے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
منرلز سیکیورٹی پارٹنرشپ (ایم ایس پی ) کا مقصد میزبان حکومتوں اور صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ذریعے متنوع اور پائیدار اہم توانائی معدنیات کی فراہمی کی زنجیروں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے تاکہ ویلیو چین کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کے لیے ہدف بنائے گئے مالی اور سفارتی مدد کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ ایم ایس پی شراکت داروں میں آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، ایسٹونیا، فن لینڈ، فرانس، جرمنی، بھارت، اٹلی، جاپان، ناروے، جمہوریہ کوریا، سویڈن، برطانیہ، ریاستہائے متحدہ، اور یورپی یونین شامل ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی شراکت دار عالمی معدنیات کے شعبے میں ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور گورننس (ای ایس جی) کے معیارات کو بلند کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی صرف ان پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کرنے کا عہد کرتا ہے جو اعلیٰ، بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ای ایس جی معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں، مقامی قدر میں اضافے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، اور کمیونٹیز کو ترقی دیتے ہیں، اس اعتراف میں کہ تمام ممالک عالمی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی کی اعانت یافتہ پروجیکٹس ، پراجیکٹ کی پوری مدت کے دوران سخت ای ایس جی معیارات پر عمل کریں گے ۔