Ministry of Coal
KABIL is exploring opportunities for acquisition of overseas critical minerals assets in Argentina, Australia and Chile
31 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
A joint venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) has been incorporated with the equity contribution from three Central Public Sector Enterprises namely, National Aluminium Company Ltd, Hindustan Copper Ltd and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Ltd with the objective to identify, explore, acquire, develop, mine, process, procure and sell strategic minerals abroad to secure resilient supply of these minerals to Indian domestic industry. To achieve its objectives, KABIL is presently exploring opportunities for acquisition of overseas critical minerals assets like Lithium (Li) and Cobalt (Co) and taking initiatives in projects in Argentina, Australia and Chile.
In Argentina, KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development contract with the State-owned company of Argentina and has obtained exclusivity rights for exploration and development of lithium blocks in the Catamarca Province of Argentina. KABIL has started activities for obtaining statutory clearances and other activities, required for starting exploration activities.
In Australia, KABIL has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Critical Mineral Office (CMO), Department of Industry, Science and Resources (DISER), Govt. of Australia for carrying out joint due diligence and further investment in Li & Co mining assets of Australia. It will also help KABIL in taking long term investment decisions and off take arrangement to ensure sustainable supply of lithium and cobalt to the Country. KABIL has also signed an NDA agreement with a State-owned company of Chile, ENAMI to take up exploration of brine type lithium block in Chile. KABIL is continuously endeavoring to explore possibilities in other countries having rich potential of critical and strategic minerals, for long term investment.
CIL has also submitted its expression of interest against RFI floated by Govt. of Chile for the development of projects for the exploration, extraction and processing of lithium contained salts or other types of deposits in Chile. CIL has signed non-disclosure agreements with companies from different countries for checking feasibility of potential investment in the critical mineral projects.
The Minerals Security Partnership (MSP) aims to accelerate the development of diverse and sustainable critical energy minerals supply chains through working with host governments and industry to facilitate targeted financial and diplomatic support for strategic projects along the value chain. MSP partners include Australia, Canada, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Norway, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, the United Kingdom, the United States, and the European Union. MSP partners strive to elevate environmental, social, and governance (ESG) standards across the global minerals sector. The MSP commits to support only those projects that meet high, internationally recognized ESG standards, promote local value addition, and uplift communities, in recognition that all countries can benefit from the global clean energy transition. Projects supported by the MSP will adhere to rigorous ESG standards throughout the project lifetime.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
அர்ஜென்டினா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் சிலி ஆகிய நாடுகளில் உள்ள முக்கியமான கனிம சொத்துக்களை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை கபில் ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது
31 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
நேஷனல் அலுமினியம் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட், இந்துஸ்தான் காப்பர் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் மினரல் எக்ஸ்ப்ளோரேஷன் அண்ட் கன்சல்டன்சி லிமிடெட் ஆகிய மூன்று மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் கானிஜ் பிதேஷ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (கபில்) என்ற கூட்டு முயற்சி நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன் நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்காக, கபில் தற்போது லித்தியம் மற்றும் கோபால்ட் போன்ற வெளிநாடுகளின் முக்கியமான கனிம சொத்துக்களை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது மற்றும் அர்ஜென்டினா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் சிலி ஆகிய நாடுகளின் திட்டங்களில் முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
அர்ஜென்டினாவில், அந்நாட்டு அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒரு ஆய்வு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கபில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் அர்ஜென்டினாவின் கட்டமார்கா மாகாணத்தில் லித்தியம் தொகுதிகளின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான பிரத்யேக உரிமைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான சட்டரீதியான அனுமதிகள் மற்றும் பிற நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான பணிகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் லி & கோ சுரங்க சொத்துக்களில் கூட்டுமுயற்சியில் ஈடுபடவும், முதலீடு செய்யவும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசின் தொழில், அறிவியல் மற்றும் வளங்கள் துறையின் முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் அலுவலகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கபில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டிற்கு லித்தியம் மற்றும் கோபால்ட் நீடித்த விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நீண்டகால முதலீட்டு முடிவுகளை எடுக்கவும், உடனடி ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்யவும் கபில் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இது உதவும். சிலியில் உப்பு வகை லித்தியம் தொகுதியை ஆய்வு செய்ய சிலி அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான இனாமியுடன் என்.டி.ஏ ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கபில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. நீண்டகால முதலீட்டிற்காக முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் வளமான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட பிற நாடுகளில் உள்ள சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய கபில் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி செய்து வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039606