Ministry of Civil Aviation
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) Imposes ₹5 Lakh Penalty on Airline for Denying Boarding to Specially Abled child along with his parents
01 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
There was one incident of denied boarding for an especially abled child along with his parents on 07.05.2022. Based on the report of the Fact-Finding Committee, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) imposed a penalty of Rs.5,00,000/- on the airline.
With a view to sensitise and develop awareness for assisting persons with disability or reduced mobility, DGCA has issued the Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part I titled "Carriage by Air of Persons with Disability and/or Persons with Reduced Mobility" which provides for conducting the training programme as per the module provided by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, for all personnel of airlines, airport operators, security personnel, customs and immigration bureau organisations engaged in passenger services.
In order to ensure appropriate protection for the air travellers, DGCA has issued Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
With a view to ensure the compliance of the laid down regulations by the airlines, DGCA carries out inspections at various airports in the country on random basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) نے خصوصی معذور بچے اور اس کے والدین کو بورڈنگ سے انکار کرنے پر ایئرلائن پر 5 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
01 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
07.05.2022 کو ایک خاص طور پر معذور بچے کو اس کے والدین کے ساتھ بورڈنگ سے انکار کا ایک واقعہ پیش آیا۔ فیکٹ فائنڈنگ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) نے ایئر لائن پر پانچ لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا۔
ڈی جی سی اے نے معذور افراد یا کم نقل و حرکت والے افراد کی مدد کرنے کے لیے حساس بنانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے شہری ہوا بازی کی ضروریات (سی اے آر) سیکشن 3، سیریز ایم، حصہ 1 جاری کیا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے "معذور افراد اور / یا کم نقل و حرکت والے افراد کو طیارے کے ذریعے لے جانا "،مسافروں کی خدمات میں مصروف ایئر لائنز ، ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز ، سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں ، کسٹمز اور امیگریشن بیورو تنظیموں کے تمام اہلکاروں کے لیے جس میں وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ماڈیول کے مطابق تربیتی پروگرام کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
ہوائی مسافروں کے لیے مناسب تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ڈی جی سی اے نے شہری ہوا بازی کی ضروریات (سی اے آر) سیکشن 3 ، سیریز ایم ، حصہ چہارم جاری کیا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے " ہوائی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مسافروں کو بورڈنگ سے انکار ، پروازوں کی منسوخی اور پروازوں میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی"۔
ایئرلائنز کے ذریعہ طے شدہ قواعد و ضوابط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ڈی جی سی اے ملک کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر بے ترتیب بنیادوں پر معائنہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔