Ministry of Civil Aviation
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) Imposes ₹5 Lakh Penalty on Airline for Denying Boarding to Specially Abled child along with his parents
01 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
There was one incident of denied boarding for an especially abled child along with his parents on 07.05.2022. Based on the report of the Fact-Finding Committee, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) imposed a penalty of Rs.5,00,000/- on the airline.
With a view to sensitise and develop awareness for assisting persons with disability or reduced mobility, DGCA has issued the Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part I titled "Carriage by Air of Persons with Disability and/or Persons with Reduced Mobility" which provides for conducting the training programme as per the module provided by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, for all personnel of airlines, airport operators, security personnel, customs and immigration bureau organisations engaged in passenger services.
In order to ensure appropriate protection for the air travellers, DGCA has issued Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
With a view to ensure the compliance of the laid down regulations by the airlines, DGCA carries out inspections at various airports in the country on random basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चे और उसके माता-पिता को विमान में चढ़ने से रोकने के लिए एयरलाइन पर 5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
01 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
एक विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चे और उसके माता-पिता को विमान में चढ़ने से रोकने की एक घटना 07.05.2022 को हुई थी। तथ्य-खोज समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने एयरलाइन पर 5,00,000/- रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया।
विकलांग या कम गतिशीलता वाले व्यक्तियों की सहायता के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने और विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से, डीजीसीए ने नागर विमानन संबंधी आवश्यकताएं (सीएआर) धारा 3, श्रृंखला एम, भाग I जारी किया है, जिसका शीर्षक है "विकलांग व्यक्तियों और/या कम गतिशीलता वाले व्यक्तियों का हवाई परिवहन" जो सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मॉड्यूल के अनुसार एयरलाइनों, हवाई अड्डा संचालकों, सुरक्षा कर्मियों, यात्री सेवाओं में लगे सीमा शुल्क और आव्रजन ब्यूरो संगठनों के सभी कर्मियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का प्रावधान करता है।
हवाई यात्रियों के लिए उचित सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, डीजीसीए ने नागर विमानन आवश्यकताएं (सीएआर) धारा 3, श्रृंखला एम, भाग IV जारी किया है, जिसका शीर्षक है "बोर्डिंग से इनकार, उड़ानों के रद्द होने और उड़ानों में देरी के कारण एयरलाइनों द्वारा यात्रियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाएं।
एयरलाइनों द्वारा निर्धारित विनियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, डीजीसीए देश के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर रेंडम आधार पर निरीक्षण करता है।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।