Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Sewage Pipelines And Treatment Plants
05 AUG 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sanitation is a State subject and function of its Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and it is the responsibility of State/ ULBs to plan, design, execute and operate sanitation projects in the urban areas of the country including slums. However, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of the States/ ULBs in providing infrastructure for basic services such as sewerage infrastructure including Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) in urban areas through its various flagship Missions/ Schemes.
As per Hon’ble National Green Tribunal’s (NGT) order dated 18.05.2023 (revised on 22.05.2023) and based on the data of sewage as per report dated 12.02.2021 filed by the Central Monitoring Committee, headed by Secretary Jal Shakti, Government of India, titled ‘3rd quarterly report of the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) in compliance of the order dated 21.09.2020’ in O.A. No. 593/2017, 30,001 MLD capacity of STPs (1261 nos.) is existing (in urban settlements) in 31 States/ UTs. Against the existing capacity, only 56% of the capacity is being utilized for treatment of municipal sewage. As per the aforesaid NGT order dated 18.05.2023 (revised on 22.05.2023), in Andhra Pradesh, 515.85 capacity of STPs (43 nos.) is existing with capacity utilisation of 473.77 (91%).
The discharge standards notified by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) through the Environment (protection) rules, 1986 dated 19.11.86 - Schedule – VI, General Standards for Discharge of Environmental Pollutants Part – A: Effluents of the Rules provides the effluent standards for inland surface water, public sewers, land for irrigation and marine coastal areas.
Further, MoEFCC has amended the aforesaid rules and notified vide Extraordinary Gazette No. 843 on 13 Oct., 2017 with the revision of effluents standards for sewage treatment plants (STPs) for four parameters viz. pH, Bio-chemical Oxygen Demand, Total Suspended Solids and Fecal Coliform.
Networked underground sewerage systems, including augmentation of existing sewerage systems, augmentation and rehabilitation of existing STPs and construction of new STP are admissible components under the Under AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0. Under the Mission projects have been selected, appraised, approved and implemented by the concerned States/ Union Territories (UT)/ ULBs as per their local conditions/ constraints and the requirement including upgrade and modernise sewage treatment plants.
Under AMRUT, ₹32,456 crore (42%) has been allocated to sewerage and septage projects and so far, 313 STPs with a total capacity of 6,232 Million Litres Per Day (MLD) have been taken up. Of this,214 STPs with a total capacity of 4,174 MLD have already been completed. Around 18,000 km sewerage network has been laid in these projects.
In addition, AMRUT 2.0 scheme, has been launched on 01 October, 2021 for the period of 05 years i.e. from the financial year 2021-22 to 2025-26. So far, ₹62,935.90 crore worth of projects have already been approved by the Ministry under the sewerage & septage sector. 29,105 Km sewerage network and 5,791.94 MLD of sewage treatment capacity is planned in these projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सीवेज पाइपलाइन और उपचार संयंत्र
05 AUG 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता राज्य का विषय है और यह शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) का कार्य है और देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में मलिन बस्तियों सहित स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाना, डिजाइन करना, निष्पादित करना और संचालित करना राज्य/ शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी की जिम्मेदारी है। हालांकि, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न प्रमुख मिशनों/ योजनाओं के माध्यम से शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) सहित सीवरेज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करने में राज्यों/ यूएलबी के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है।
माननीय राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) के दिनांक 18.05.2023 के आदेश (22.05.2023 को संशोधित) के अनुसार तथा भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति द्वारा दिनांक 12.02.2021 को दाखिल की गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार सीवेज के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, जिसका शीर्षक है 'दिनांक 21.09.2020 के आदेश के अनुपालन में केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति (सीएमसी) की तीसरी तिमाही रिपोर्ट' .. सं. 593/2017 में, 31 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में (शहरी बस्तियों में) एसटीपी (1261 संख्या) की 30,001 एमएलडी क्षमता मौजूद है। मौजूदा क्षमता के मुकाबले, केवल 56 प्रतिशत क्षमता का उपयोग नगरपालिका सीवेज के उपचार के लिए किया जा रहा है। एनजीटी के दिनांक 18.05.2023 के उपरोक्त आदेश (22.05.2023 को संशोधित) के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश में 515.85 क्षमता के एसटीपी (43 संख्या) मौजूद हैं, जिनका क्षमता उपयोग 473.77 (91 प्रतिशत) है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) नियमावली, 1986 दिनांक 19.11.86 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित निर्वहन मानक - अनुसूची - VI, पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों के निर्वहन के लिए सामान्य मानक भाग - : नियमों के अपशिष्ट अंतर्देशीय सतही जल, सार्वजनिक सीवर, सिंचाई के लिए भूमि और समुद्री तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए अपशिष्ट मानक प्रदान करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने उपरोक्त नियमों में संशोधन किया है और 13 अक्टूबर, 2017 को असाधारण राजपत्र संख्या 843 के माध्यम से चार मापदंडों - पीएच, बायो-केमिकल ऑक्सीजन डिमांड, टोटल सस्पेंडेड सॉलिड्स और फेकल कोलीफॉर्म के लिए सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) के लिए अपशिष्ट मानकों के संशोधन के साथ अधिसूचित किया है।
नेटवर्क वाली भूमिगत सीवरेज प्रणाली, जिसमें मौजूदा सीवरेज प्रणालियों का संवर्धन, मौजूदा एसटीपी का संवर्धन और पुनर्वास तथा नए एसटीपी का निर्माण शामिल है, अमृत और अमृत 2.0 के अंतर्गत स्वीकार्य घटक हैं। मिशन के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का चयन, मूल्यांकन, अनुमोदन और कार्यान्वयन संबंधित राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (यूटी)/ यूएलबी द्वारा उनकी स्थानीय स्थितियों/ बाधाओं और सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों के उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण सहित आवश्यकता के अनुसार किया गया है।
अमृत के अंतर्गत सीवरेज और सेप्टेज परियोजनाओं के लिए 32,456 करोड़ रुपये (42 प्रतिशत) आवंटित किए गए हैं और अब तक 6,232 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) की कुल क्षमता वाले 313 एसटीपी शुरू किए गए हैं। इसमें से 4,174 एमएलडी की कुल क्षमता वाले 214 एसटीपी पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में लगभग 18,000 किलोमीटर सीवरेज नेटवर्क बिछाया गया है।
इसके अलावा, अमृत 2.0 योजना 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 को 05 वर्ष की अवधि अर्थात वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक के लिए शुरू की गई है। अब तक मंत्रालय द्वारा सीवरेज एवं सेप्टेज क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत 62,935.90 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। इन परियोजनाओं में 29,105 किलोमीटर सीवरेज नेटवर्क तथा 5,791.94 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता की योजना बनाई गई है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।