Ministry of Mines
Deposits of Heavy Metals Required for Crucial Industries
05 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India has some deposits of heavy metals and critical minerals essential for crucial industries such as Li-Ion batteries, semiconductor technology, and computing. However, the extent to which these deposits are significant and financially viable varies. These deposits are scattered across different regions of the country, with varying levels of accessibility and extraction feasibility. The details are as under:
1. Lithium - India has discovered lithium reserves in the states of Karnataka and Jammu & Kashmir.
2. Cobalt & Nickel - Cobalt, & Nickel is generally found in association with copper ores. Small deposits are known to exist in Odisha and Jharkhand. India's reserves are relatively modest.
3. Rare Earth Elements (REEs) - India has significant reserves of rare earth elements in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, and Kerala. The monazite sands in Kerala are particularly rich in REEs.
4. Graphite - India has substantial reserves of high-quality graphite. Graphite is found in Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Tamil Nadu.
1. Further, as per National Mineral Inventory (NMI) as on 01.04.2020, the reserve/resources of critical minerals is given in Annexure-I.
No. Currently, there are no working mining leases for cobalt, nickel, lithium, and neodymium in the country for production purposes.
However, India has mining and production of some critical metals, although it still largely depends on imports to meet its demand. There are 54 mining leases of critical minerals viz. graphite, rock phosphate and tin ore, in the country and the details are as follows :
Mineral
Number of Leases
Working
Non-Working
Graphite
32
9
23
Rock Phosphate
7
6
1
Tin Ore
15
5
10
Grand Total
54
20
34
The projected annual requirement of critical minerals such as cobalt, nickel, lithium, neodymium etc. in the next few years is as follows:
(in tonnes)
Mineral
2025
2026
2027
2030
Cobalt
17
49
147
3,878
Lithium
58
174
517
13,671
Nickel
2,629
3,057
6,663
17,492
Neodymium
223
261
830
766
As regards the steps being undertaken to conduct the exploration of such resources, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) is involved in exploration of critical minerals/metals with special emphasis on exploration of areas, which are potential for critical and strategic minerals and has given thrust to increase the number of exploration projects across the country. GSI has increased its exploration projects for critical and strategic minerals from 118 nos. in 2021-22 to 196 nos. in 2024-25. Since amendment of MMDR Act, 2015, the details of cumulative resource augmented by GSI for critical and strategic minerals at various cut off and different average grade is as follows:
S.No.
Commodity
Resource
(in million tonnes)
1
Rare Earth Elements (REE) ore
230.0
2
Lithium
12.3
3
Gallium ore
74.0
4
Graphite ore
32
5
Niobium ore
282.0
6
Vanadium ore
71.0
7
Cobalt
275 tonnes
8
Tin ore
3.0
9
Tungsten ore
21.5
10
Molybdenum ore
1.7
11
Platinum Group Elements (PGE) ore
1.0
12
Nickel ore
4.7
In order to promote exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals, of which many are of critical minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals. GSI has handed over 20 blocks for auction as exploration license to State Governments of which 12 blocks are notified for auction by State of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
In order to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 23 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
As regards the mining of such resources, the Central Government has amended the “Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957”, in 2023 to empower Central Government to exclusively auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals mentioned in part D to the Schedule-I of the MMDR Act, 1957. So far, 14 critical mineral blocks [Mining Lease-2, Composite Licence-12] have been successfully auctioned having minerals viz., Lithium, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Graphite, Vanadium, Nickel, Chromium, Glauconite, Platinum Group of Elements (PGE) and Phosphorite. These blocks are spread across the States of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. Earlier, State Governments had auctioned 30 blocks of critical minerals. So far, a total of 44 blocks of critical minerals have been auctioned by the Central Government and various State Governments as per table given below:
Mineral
Auctioned Blocks
Mining Lease
Composite Licence
Basemetal
4
0
4
Glauconite (Potash)
5
0
5
Graphite
14
6
8
Graphite Vanadium
2
1
1
Lithium and Rare Earth Elements
(REE)
1
0
1
Nickel, Chromium and associated Platinum Group Elements (PGE)
minerals
4
0
4
Phosphorite
6
1
5
Rock Phosphate
4
1
3
Graphite and Manganese
2
2
0
Basemetal & Associated Minerals
2
0
2
Grand Total
44
11
33
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
Reserves/resources of Critical minerals as per NMI as on 01.04.2020
Sl.No.
Mineral
Unit
Reserve
Remaining
Resources
Total Resources
1.
Cobalt (Ore)
Million
Tonnes
0
45
45
2.
Graphite
Tonne
85,63,411
20,30,60,176
21,16,23,587
3.
Molybdenum
Ore
Tonne
0
2,72,03,398
2,72,03,398
Contained MoS2
Tonne
0
16,890.56
16,890.56
4.
Nickel Ore
Million
Tonnes
0
189
189
5.
Rock Phosphate
Tonne
3,08,76,093
28,03,77,392
31,12,53,485
6.
Platinum group of metals (PGM)
Tonnes of Metal
Contained
0
20.92
20.92
7.
Potash *
Million
Tonnes
0
23,091
23,091
8.
Rare Earth Elements
(REE)
Tonne
0
4,59,727
4,59,727
9.
Tin
Ore
Tonne
2,101
8,37,20,794
8,37,22,895
Metal
Tonne
973.99
1,02,782.91
1,03,756.90
10.
Titanium @
Tonne
1,59,98,625
41,11,08,526
42,71,07,150
11.
Tungsten
Ore
Tonne
0
8,94,32,464
8,94,32,464
Metal
Tonne
0
1,44,650.07
1,44,650.07
12.
Vanadium
Ore
Tonne
0
2,46,33,855
2,46,33,855
Contained V2O5
Tonne
0
64,594.01
64,594.01
13.
Zircon
Tonne
6,69,466
16,74,435
23,43,901
Figures rounded off
*contains glauconite, polyhalite, sylvite.
@ contains ilmenite, rutile, leucoxene and anastase.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों के लिए भारी धातुओं के भंडार की आवश्यकता
05 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में भारी धातुओं और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के कुछ भंडार हैं, जो ली-आयन बैटरी, सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी और कंप्यूटिंग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों के लिए आवश्यक हैं। हालांकि, ये भंडार किस हद तक महत्वपूर्ण और वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य हैं, यह भिन्न-भिन्न है। ये भंडार देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं, जहां पहुंच और निष्कर्षण व्यवहार्यता के स्तर भिन्न-भिन्न हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
1. लिथियम - भारत ने कर्नाटक और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में लिथियम भंडार की खोज की है।
2. कोबाल्ट और निकेल - कोबाल्ट और निकेल आम तौर पर तांबे के अयस्कों के साथ पाए जाते हैं। ओडिशा और झारखंड में इनके छोटे भंडार मौजूद हैं। भारत के भंडार अपेक्षाकृत मामूली हैं।
3. दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई) - आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा और केरल में दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों के महत्वपूर्ण भंडार हैं। केरल में मोनाजाइट रेत विशेष रूप से आरईई से समृद्ध है।
4. ग्रेफाइट - भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ग्रेफाइट का पर्याप्त भंडार है। ग्रेफाइट अरुणाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड और तमिलनाडु में पाया जाता है।
1. इसके अलावा, 1 अप्रैल 2020 तक राष्ट्रीय खनिज सूची (एनएमआई) के अनुसार, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के भंडार/संसाधन अनुलग्नक-I में दिए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में, उत्पादन प्रयोजनों के लिए देश में कोबाल्ट, निकल, लिथियम और नियोडिमियम के लिए कोई कार्यशील खनन पट्टा नहीं है।
हालांकि, भारत में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं का खनन और उत्पादन होता है, यद्धपि यह अभी भी अपनी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर आयात पर निर्भर करता है। देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, जैसे ग्रेफाइट, रॉक फॉस्फेट और टिन अयस्क के 54 खनन पट्टे हैं और उनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
खनिज
पट्टों की संख्या
कार्यरत
गैर कार्यरत
ग्रेफाइट
32
9
23
रॉक फॉस्फेट
7
6
1
टिन अयस्क
15
5
10
कुल योग
54
20
34
अगले कुछ वर्षों में कोबाल्ट, निकल, लिथियम, नियोडिमियम आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की अनुमानित वार्षिक आवश्यकता निम्नानुसार है:
(टन में)
खनिज
2025
2026
2027
2030
कोबाल्ट
17
49
147
3,878
लिथियम
58
174
517
13,671
निकल
2,629
3,057
6,663
17,492
नियोडिमियम
223
261
830
766
ऐसे संसाधनों की खोज के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के संबंध में, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों/धातुओं की खोज में शामिल है, जिसमें उन क्षेत्रों की खोज पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, जो महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए संभावित हैं और इसने देश भर में अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने पर बल दिया है। जीएसआई ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए अपनी अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को 2021-22 में 118 से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 में 196 कर दिया है। एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 2015 में संशोधन के बाद से, विभिन्न कट ऑफ और विभिन्न औसत ग्रेड पर महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए जीएसआई द्वारा संवर्धित संचयी संसाधन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
माल
संसाधन
(मिलियन टन में)
1
दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई) अयस्क
230.0
2
लिथियम
12.3
3
गैलियम अयस्क
74.0
4
ग्रेफाइट अयस्क
32
5
नियोबियम अयस्क
282.0
6
वैनेडियम अयस्क
71.0
7
कोबाल्ट
275 टन
8
टिन का अयस्क
3.0
9
टंगस्टन अयस्क
21.5
10
मोलिब्डेनम अयस्क
1.7
11
प्लैटिनम समूह तत्व (पीजीई) अयस्क
1.0
12
निकल अयस्क
4.7
महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में स्थित खनिजों की खोज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, गहराई में स्थित 29 खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस नामक एक नई खनिज रियायत शुरू की गई है, जिनमें से कई महत्वपूर्ण खनिज हैं, जो लाइसेंसधारक को इन खनिजों के लिए निगरानी और खोज कार्य करने की अनुमति देगा। जीएसआई ने राज्य सरकारों को अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के रूप में नीलामी के लिए 20 ब्लॉक सौंपे हैं, जिनमें से 12 ब्लॉक राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
अन्वेषण में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए खान मंत्रालय ने 23 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां ​​राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) से वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही हैं।
ऐसे संसाधनों के खनन के संबंध में, केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2023 में "खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957" में संशोधन किया है, ताकि केंद्र सरकार को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की अनुसूची- I के भाग डी में उल्लिखित 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए विशेष रूप से ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया जा सके। अब तक खनिजों अर्थात् लिथियम, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई), ग्रेफाइट, वैनेडियम, निकेल, क्रोमियम, ग्लूकोनाइट, प्लेटिनम ग्रुप ऑफ एलिमेंट्स (पीजीई) और फास्फोराइट वाले 14 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों (खनन पट्टा-2, संयुक्त लाइसेंस-12) की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। ये ब्लॉक बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में फैले हुए हैं। इससे पहले, राज्य सरकारों ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के 30 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की थी। अब तक, केन्द्र सरकार और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के कुल 44 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी नीचे दी गई तालिका के अनुसार की गई है-
खनिज
नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉक
खनन पट्टा
संयुक्त लाइसेंस
बेस मेटल
4
0
4
ग्लौकोनाइट (पोटाश)
5
0
5
ग्रेफाइट
14
6
8
ग्रेफाइट वैनेडियम
2
1
1
लिथियम और दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व
(आरईई)
1
0
1
निकल, क्रोमियम और संबद्ध प्लैटिनम समूह तत्व खनिज
4
0
4
फास्फोराइट
6
1
5
रॉक फॉस्फेट
4
1
3
ग्रेफाइट और मैंगनीज
2
2
0
बेसमेटल एवं संबद्ध खनिज
2
0
2
कुल योग
44
11
33
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज (5 अगस्त 2024) राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
1 अप्रैल 2020 तक एनएमआई के अनुसार, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के भंडार/संसाधन
क्र.सं.
खनिज
इकाई
भंडार
शेष
संसाधन
कुल संसाधन
1.
कोबाल्ट (अयस्क)
मिलियन टन
0
45
45
2.
ग्रेफाइट
टन
85,63,411
20,30,60,176
21,16,23,587
3.
मोलिब्डेनम
अयस्क
टन
0
2,72,03,398
2,72,03,398
एमओएसओ2 समेत
टन
0
16,890.56
16,890.56
4.
निकल अयस्क
मिलियन टन
0
189
189
5.
रॉक फॉस्फेट
टन
3,08,76,093
28,03,77,392
31,12,53,485
6.
प्लैटिनम धातु समूह
टन धातु
समेत
0
20.92
20.92
7.
पोटाश *
मिलियन टन
0
23,091
23,091
8.
दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व
(आरईई)
टन
0
4,59,727
4,59,727
9.
टिन
अयस्क
टन
2,101
8,37,20,794
8,37,22,895
धातु
टन
973.99
1,02,782.91
1,03,756.90
10.
टाइटेनियम @
टन
1,59,98,625
41,11,08,526
42,71,07,150
11.
टंगस्टन
अयस्क
टन
0
8,94,32,464
8,94,32,464
धातु
टन
0
1,44,650.07
1,44,650.07
12.
वैनेडियम
अयस्क
टन
0
2,46,33,855
2,46,33,855
वी2ओ5 समेत
टन
0
64,594.01
64,594.01
13.
जिक्रोन
टन
6,69,466
16,74,435
23,43,901
आंकड़े पूर्णांकित हैं
*इसमें ग्लौकोनाइट, पॉलीहैलाइट, सिल्वाइट शामिल हैं।
@ इसमें इल्मेनाइट, रूटाइल, ल्यूकोक्सीन और एनास्टेस शामिल हैं।