Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cultivation of Genetically Modified crops
06 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Bt. cotton is the only Genetically Modified (GM) crop approved in 2002 by the Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for commercial cultivation in the Country. Details of State wise area, production and yield of Bt. cotton is at Annexure.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)- Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR), Nagpur conducted study to evaluate the impact of Bt. cotton in Maharashtra during 2012-13 and 2013-14. ICAR-CICR also conducted study on impact of Bt. cotton on soil ecology. During the period of survey the incidence of bollworms infestation reduced drastically and also decreases in number of insecticide application from 8 to 4. Further, ICAR-CICR studies had shown no adverse effect of Bt. cotton cultivation on soil ecological parameters. During the year 2023–24, in Andhra Pradesh State 4,73,345 farmers are cultivating Bt. cotton.
The study conducted by ICAR-CICR observed an yield difference of 3-4 qtls/acre with the adoption of Bt. cotton. Further, ICAR-CICR study revealed that increase in income with the adoption of Bt. cotton is due to yield increase and reduction in insecticide cost against the cotton bollworm. Current net return from Bt. cotton is estimated at Rs.25,000 per ha in rainfed situation with the adoption of suitable agronomy. With the rapid adoption of Bt. cotton by the farmers, currently more than 96% area under cotton cultivation is occupied by the Bt. cotton, to conduct such study on Bt. cotton is difficult as the corresponding non Bt. cotton are not under cultivation.
Annexure
Details of State wise area, production and yield of Bt. cotton:
Area
(lakh ha)
Production
(lakh bales)
Yield
(kg/ha)
State
21-22
22-23
21-22
22-23
21-22
22-23
Punjab
2.51
2.49
6.46
4.44
437
303
Haryana
6.36
5.75
13.16
10.01
352
296
Rajasthan
7.56
8.15
24.81
27.74
558
579
Gujarat
22.84
24.84
75.09
87.95
559
602
Maharashtra
44.10
41.82
82.49
83.16
318
338
Madhya Pradesh
5.60
5.95
14.20
14.33
431
410
Telangana
18.89
19.73
48.78
57.45
439
495
Andhra Pradesh
5.54
7.04
17.08
15.41
524
372
Karnataka
6.74
9.49
19.55
25.68
493
460
Tamil Nadu
1.48
1.73
3.02
3.19
347
313
Odisha
1.93
2.16
6.26
7.05
551
554
Others
0.17
0.12
0.28
0.19
279
269
TOTAL
123.72
129.27
311.18
336.60
428
443
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل شدہ فصلوں کی کاشت
06 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
بی ٹی کاٹن (کپاس) واحد جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل شدہ (جی ایم) فصل ہے جسے 2002 میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی جینیاتی انجینئرنگ اپریزل کمیٹی (جی ای اے سی) نے ملک میں تجارتی کاشت کے لیے منظور کیا تھا۔ ریاست وار رقبہ، پیداوار اور بی ٹی کاٹن (کپاس) کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) - سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کاٹن ریسرچ (سی آئی سی آر)، ناگپور نے 13-2012 اور 14-2013 کے دوران مہاراشٹر میں بی ٹی کاٹن (کپاس) کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطالعہ کیا۔ آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی سی آر نے بی ٹی کاٹن (کپاس) کے اثرات پر مطالعہ بھی کیا۔ مٹی کی ماحولیات پر کپاس سروے کی مدت کے دوران کیڑے کے انفیکشن کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی آئی اور جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال کی تعداد میں بھی 4 سے 6 تک کمی واقع ہوئی۔ مزیدبرآں، آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی سی آر کے مطالعات میں بی ٹی کاٹن کی کاشت کا مٹی کے ماحولیاتی پیرامیٹرز پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں دکھایا گیا۔ سال 24-2023 کے دوران، ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں 4,73,345 کسان بی ٹی کاٹن کی کاشت کر رہے ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی سی آر کی طرف سے کئے گئے مطالعہ نے بی ٹی کاٹن کو اپنانے سے پیداوار میں3-4 کیوٹیایل ایس/ایکڑ کا فرق دیکھا۔ مزیدبرآں، آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی سی آر کےمطالعہ نے انکشاف کیا کہ بی ٹی کاٹن کو اپنانے سے پیداوار میں اضافہ اور کپاس کے کیڑے کے خلاف کیڑے مار دوا کی لاگت میں کمی کی وجہ سے آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا۔ بی ٹی کاٹن سے موجودہ خالص منافع کا تخمینہ 25,000 روپے فی ہیکٹرکے حساب سے جو مناسب زراعت کو اپنانے سے بارانی کی صورتحال میں ہے۔ کسانوں کی طرف سےبی ٹی کاٹن کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے ساتھ، فی الحال کپاس کی کاشت کے 96 فیصد سے زیادہ رقبے پر بی ٹی کاٹن کا قبضہ ہے۔ بی ٹی کاٹن پر اس طرح کا مطالعہ کرنا مشکل ہے کیونکہ متعلقہ غیر بی ٹی کاٹن زیر کاشت نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست وار رقبہ، پیداوار اور بی ٹی کاٹن (کپاس) کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات:
رقبہ (لاکھ ہیکٹر
پروڈکٹ (لاکھ بیلس)
پیداوار (کیلو گرام/ہیکٹر)
ریاست
21-22
22-23
21-22
22-23
21-22
22-23
پنجاب
2.51
2.49
6.46
4.44
437
303
ہریانہ
6.36
5.75
13.16
10.01
352
296
راجستھان
7.56
8.15
24.81
27.74
558
579
گجرات
22.84
24.84
75.09
87.95
559
602
مہاراشٹر
44.10
41.82
82.49
83.16
318
338
مدھیہ پردیش
5.60
5.95
14.20
14.33
431
410
تلنگانہ
18.89
19.73
48.78
57.45
439
495
آندھرا پردیش
5.54
7.04
17.08
15.41
524
372
کرناٹک
6.74
9.49
19.55
25.68
493
460
تمل ناڈو
1.48
1.73
3.02
3.19
347
313
اوڈیشہ
1.93
2.16
6.26
7.05
551
554
دیگر
0.17
0.12
0.28
0.19
279
269
TOTAL
123.72
129.27
311.18
336.60
428
443
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔