Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Green Highways Policy
07 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Objectives of Green Highways Policy (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance), 2015 were as follows:
1. To evolve a policy framework for plantation along National Highways.
2. To reduce the impact of air pollution and dust as trees and shrubs are known to be natural sink for air pollutants.
3. To provide much needed shade on glaring hot roads during summer.
4. To reduce the impact of ever-increasing noise pollution caused due to increase in number of vehicles;
5. To arrest soil erosion at the embankment slopes.
6. To prevent glare from the headlight of incoming vehicles.
7. To moderate the effect of wind and incoming radiation.
8. To create employment opportunities for local people.
NHAI has successfully planted 402.28 lakhs plants till date along the National Highways as per the Green Highways Policy 2015.
Plantations made so far (till 2023-24) are enclosed in Annexure.
The plantation is being carried out by the Self Help Groups (SHGs), Private Agencies, State Forest Department and Forest Corporation and also by the Contractors as per scope of the sanctioned work.
A Plantation Cell has been established in MoRTH for overall monitoring of all the projects of plantation through regional offices of NHAI, NHIDCL and other agencies in MoRTH for planning, implementation and monitoring of GHPs(Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) for MoRTH, NHAI and NHIDCL.
This Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways. However, the policies related to States other than National Highways lie with them.
Annexure
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہرے بھرے شاہراہوں کی پالیسی
07 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہرے بھرے شاہراہوں کی پالیسی 2015 کے مقاصد جن میں (شجر کاری، ٹرانسپلانٹیشن،خوبصورتی اور رکھ رکھاؤ شامل ہیں، درج ذیل تھے:
1. قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجرکاری کے لیے ایک پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کرنا۔
2. فضائی آلودگی اور دھول کے اثرات کو کم کرنا، کیونکہ درخت اور جھاڑیاں فضائی آلودگی کو قدرتی طور پر جذب کرتی ہیں۔
3. گرمیوں میں چمکتی ہوئی گرم سڑکوں پر بہت ضروری سایہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے۔
4. گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی وجہ سے مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی صوتی آلودگی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے۔
5. پشتے کی ڈھلوان پر مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کو روکنے کے لئے۔
6. آنے والی گاڑیوں کی ہیڈلائٹ سے چکاچوند کو روکنے کے لیے۔
7. ہوا اور آنے والی تابکاری کے اثر کو معتدل کرنے کے لیے۔
8. مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے گرین ہائی ویز پالیسی 2015 کے مطابق نیشنل ہائی ویز کے ساتھ اب تک 402.28 لاکھ پودے کامیابی کے ساتھ لگائے گئے ہیں۔
اب تک (2023-24 تک) لگائے گئے شجرکاری ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
شجرکاری، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ییچ جیز) ، پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں، ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات اور فارسٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ اور منظور شدہ کام کے دائرہ کار کے مطابق ٹھیکیداروں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ، میں این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے شجرکاری کے تمام منصوبوں کی مجموعی نگرانی کے لیے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ میں ایک پلانٹیشن سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ، این ایچ اے آئی کے لیے جی ایچ پیز (پلانٹیشن، ٹرانسپلانٹیشن، بیوٹیفیکیشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ) کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
یہ وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ تاہم، قومی شاہراہوں کے علاوہ دیگر ریاستوں سے متعلق پالیسیاں ان کے مطابق ہے۔