Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ECONOMIC SURVEY OF RURAL-URBAN POPULATION
07 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
As cited in the latest Economic Survey 2023-24, it is expected that by 2030, more than 40 percent of India's population will live in urban areas. This estimation has been made on the basis of studies and reports of NITI Aayog.
Further, so far as the information on migration is concerned, in the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during July 2020 – June 2021, information has been collected on migration particulars of the household members. The percentage of internal migrants by four types of rural-urban migration streams (i.e rural areas to rural areas, rural areas to urban areas, urban areas to rural areas and urban areas to urban areas) is given in the table as follows:
All India
Rural to rural
Urban to rural
Rural to urban
Urban to urban
all
Person
55.0
10.2
18.9
15.9
100.0
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ-ನಗರ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
07 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ 2023-24 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವಂತೆ, 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಶೇಕಡಾ 40 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಂದಿ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವರದಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಈ ಅಂದಾಜನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ವಲಸೆಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಜುಲೈ 2020 - ಜೂನ್ 2021 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಡೆಸಿದ ನಿರದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಮಯದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಬಲ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಪಿ ಎಲ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಸ್) ಮನೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ವಲಸೆ ವಿವರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಧದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ-ನಗರ ವಲಸೆ ಹರಿವುಗಳಿಂದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು (ಅಂದರೆ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು) ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತೆ ಕೋಷ್ಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣದಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಕ್ಕೆ
ನಗರದಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಕ್ಕೆ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣದಿಂದ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ
ನಗರದಿಂದ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ
55.0
10.2
18.9
15.9
100.0
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ) ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಇಂದರಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.