Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ECONOMIC SURVEY OF RURAL-URBAN POPULATION
07 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
As cited in the latest Economic Survey 2023-24, it is expected that by 2030, more than 40 percent of India's population will live in urban areas. This estimation has been made on the basis of studies and reports of NITI Aayog.
Further, so far as the information on migration is concerned, in the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during July 2020 – June 2021, information has been collected on migration particulars of the household members. The percentage of internal migrants by four types of rural-urban migration streams (i.e rural areas to rural areas, rural areas to urban areas, urban areas to rural areas and urban areas to urban areas) is given in the table as follows:
All India
Rural to rural
Urban to rural
Rural to urban
Urban to urban
all
Person
55.0
10.2
18.9
15.9
100.0
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற-நகர்ப்புற மக்கள்தொகை குறித்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வு
07 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
சமீபத்திய பொருளாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு 2023-24 இல் மேற்கோள் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில், இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 40 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிப்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் அறிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், இடம்பெயர்வு குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பொருத்தவரை, ஜூலை 2020 முதல் ஜூன் 2021 வரை புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் நடத்திய தொழிலாளர் காலமுறை கணக்கெடுப்பில் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களின் இடம்பெயர்வு விவரங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042542