Ministry of Law and Justice
Using regional languages in courts
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Committee of the Cabinet appointed to consider the different aspects of the official language policy in its meeting held on 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tamil, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals as per the Cabinet Committee’s decision taken in 1965 and the Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 16.10.2012 intimated that the Full Court in its meeting held on 11.10.2012, after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India in July, 2014. The Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 18.01.2016 conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations, unanimously resolved that the proposals could not be accepted.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. Based on the representations received from time to time from various quarters for establishment of Benches of Supreme Court in various parts of the Country as well as the 125th report of the Eleventh Law Commission titled “the Supreme Court – A Fresh Look”, the matter was referred to the Chief Justice of India, who informed that after consideration of the matter, the Full Court in its meeting held on 18th February, 2010, found no justification for setting of benches of the Supreme Court outside Delhi.
In Writ Petition WP(C ) No. 36/2016 on establishment of National Court of Appeal, the Supreme Court vide its judgement dated 13.07.2016 deemed it proper to refer the aforementioned issue to Constitutional Bench of authoritative pronouncement. The matter is currently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
In order to make the judicial proceedings and judgments more comprehensive for the grasp of common citizen, specific efforts have been made for translation of proceedings and judgments from English to other regional languages. As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages.
A limited Glossary has also been developed so far in few Regional Languages viz., Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These Glossaries are available on the website of the Legislative Department on the web link http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ for the use of all stakeholders of the legal system.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోర్టుల్లో ప్రాంతీయ భాష‌ల వినియోగం
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుప్రీంకోర్టుతో పాటు ప్ర‌తి హైకోర్టులో ప్రొసీడింగులు అన్నీ ఆంగ్ల భాష‌లో జ‌ర‌గాల‌ని భార‌త రాజ్యాంగంలోని 348(1)(a) అధిక‌ర‌ణం చెప్తోంది. అయితే, రాజ్యాంగంలోని 348(2) అధిక‌ర‌ణం.. రాష్ట్రాల్లో అధికారిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు, రాష్ట్రంలో ఉండే హైకోర్టు ప్రొసీడింగుల కోసం రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి ముంద‌స్తు అనుమ‌తితో హిందీ భాష లేదా మ‌రేదైనా భాష‌ను వినియోగించేందుకు గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్‌కు అధికారం క‌ల్పిస్తోంది. అధికారిక భాషా చ‌ట్టం - 1963లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 7 సైతం ఏదైనా రాష్ట్రం కోసం హైకోర్టు వెలువ‌రించే తీర్పు, డిక్రీ, జారీ చేసే ఉత్త‌ర్వును ఆంగ్ల భాష‌తో పాటు హిందీ లేదా ఆ రాష్ట్రంలోని అధికారిక భాష‌ను రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి ముంద‌స్తు అనుమ‌తితో వినియోగించేందుకు గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్‌కు అధికారం క‌ల్పించింది. ఏదైనా భాష‌లో(ఆంగ్లం కాకుండా) వెలువ‌రించే తీర్పు, డిక్రీ, జారీ చేసే ఉత్త‌ర్వును హైకోర్టు అధికారం కింద ఆంగ్ల భాష‌లోకి కూడా అనువ‌దించాలి.
హైకోర్టులో ఆంగ్ల భాష కాకుండా ఇత‌ర భాష‌ను వినియోగించ‌డానికి సంబంధించిన ఏదైనా ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌కు సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి అనుమ‌తి తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుందని అధికారిక భాషా విధానానికి సంబంధించి విభిన్న అంశాల‌ను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌లోకి తీసుకునేందుకు ఏర్పాటైన క్యాబినెట్ క‌మిటీ 21.05.1965 న జ‌రిగిన స‌మావేశంలో ష‌ర‌తు విధించింది.
రాజ‌స్థాన్ హైకోర్టు ప్రొసీడింగుల‌లో హిందీ వినియోగానికి రాజ్యాంగంలోని 348(2) అధిక‌ర‌ణం ప్ర‌కారం 1950లో అనుమ‌తి ల‌భించింది. 21.05.1965 న క్యాబినెట్ క‌మిటీ తీసుకున్న పైన పేర్కొన్న‌ నిర్ణ‌యం మేర‌కు సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ ప్రధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తితో సంప్ర‌దింపుల త‌ర్వాత‌ ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌(1969), మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌(1971), బీహార్‌(1972) హైకోర్టుల్లో హిందీ వినియోగానికి అనుమ‌తి ద‌క్కింది.
మ‌ద్రాస్ హైకోర్టులో త‌మిళం, గుజ‌రాత్ హైకోర్టులో గుజ‌రాతీ, ఛ‌త్తీస్‌గ‌ఢ్ హైకోర్టులో హిందీ, కల‌క‌త్తా హైకోర్టులో బెంగాలీ, క‌ర్ణాట‌క హైకోర్టులో క‌న్న‌డ భాష‌ల‌ను వినియోగించేందుకు అనుమ‌తి ఇవ్వాల‌ని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి త‌మిళ‌నాడు, గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఛ‌త్తీస్‌గ‌ఢ్‌, ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌, క‌ర్ణాట‌క ప్ర‌భుత్వాల నుంచి ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌లు అందాయి. 1965లో క్యాబినెట్ క‌మిటీ తీసుకున్న నిర్ణ‌యం ప్ర‌కారం ఈ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌పై ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి స‌ల‌హాను అడ‌గ‌గా, 11.10.2012 న జ‌రిగిన పూర్తిస్థాయి కోర్టు స‌మావేశంలో చ‌ర్చ‌ల త‌ర్వాత ఈ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ను అంగీక‌రించ‌వ‌ద్ద‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించిన‌ట్టు 16.10.2012 తేదీన ఆర్ధాధికారిక(డీ.ఓ) లేఖ‌ ద్వారా భార‌త ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి తెలియ‌జేశారు.
త‌మిళ‌నాడు ప్ర‌భుత్వం మ‌రోసారి చేసిన విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి మేర‌కు, గ‌త నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని స‌మీక్షించి, స‌మ్మ‌తి తెలియ‌జేయాల్సిందిగా 2014 జూలైలో కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వంప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తిని కోరింది. పూర్తిస్థాయి కోర్టులో విస్తృత చ‌ర్చ‌ల త‌ర్వాత ఈ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను అంగీక‌రించ‌వ‌ద్ద‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించిన‌ట్టు 18.01.2016 న ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి త‌న లేఖ లో తెలియ‌జేశారు.
సుప్రీంకోర్టును ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వ‌హించ‌వ‌చ్చు లేదా కాలానుగుణంగా రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి అనుమ‌తితో ఏదైనా ఇత‌ర ప్రాంతం లేదా ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికి భార‌త‌దేశ రాజ్యాంగంలోని 130వ అధికార‌ణం అవ‌కాశం ఇచ్చింది. దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వేర్వేరు ప్రాంతాల్లో సుప్రీంకోర్టు ధ‌ర్మాస‌నాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని కాలానుగుణంగా అందిన విజ్ఞ‌ప్తులతో పాటు ప‌ద‌కొండో న్యాయ క‌మిష‌న్ “ది సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ - ఎ ఫ్రెష్ లుక్” పేరుతో ఇచ్చిన 125వ నివేదిక ఆధారంగా ఈ అంశాన్ని భార‌త‌దేశ ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తికి సిపార్సు చేశారు. ఈ అంశాన్ని ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌నలోకి తీసుకొని 2010 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 18న పూర్తిస్థాయి కోర్టు స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించ‌గా, ఢిల్లీ బ‌య‌ట సుప్రీంకోర్టు ధ‌ర్మాస‌నాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డానికి ఎలాంటి స‌మ‌ర్థ‌న ల‌భించ‌లేద‌ని భార‌త ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి తెలియ‌జేశారు.
జాతీయ అప్పీల్ కోర్టును ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని దాఖ‌లైన రిట్ పిటిష‌న్ నెంబ‌రు. 36/2016ను రాజ్యాంగ ధ‌ర్మాస‌నానికి సిఫార్సు చేస్తూ 13.07.2016 న సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పు ఇచ్చింది. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఈ అంశం విచార‌ణ‌లో ఉంది.
న్యాయ‌ప‌ర‌మైన ప్రొసీడింగులు, తీర్పులు సామాన్య ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు మ‌రింత స‌మ‌గ్రంగా అర్థ‌మ‌య్యేందుకు గానూ ప్రొసీడింగులు, తీర్పుల‌ను ఆంగ్లం నుంచి ఇత‌ర ప్రాంతీయ భాష‌ల్లోకి అనువ‌దించేందుకు ప్ర‌త్యేక చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఇచ్చిన స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం... కృత్రిమ మేధ‌(ఏఐ) టూల్‌ను ఉప‌యోగించి ఇ-ఎస్‌సీఆర్ తీర్పుల‌ను స్థానిక‌ భాష‌ల్లోకి అనువ‌దించేందుకు భార‌త‌ ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి సుప్రీంకోర్టు గౌర‌వ న్యాయ‌మూర్తి జ‌స్టిస్ అభ‌య్ ఎస్. ఓకా నేతృత్వంలో ఏఐ స‌హాయ‌క న్యాయ అనువాద స‌ల‌హా క‌మిటీని నియ‌మించారు. 02.12.2023 నాటికి ఏఐ అనువాద టూల్స్‌ను ఉప‌యోగించి 16 భాష‌ల్లోకి 31,184 సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పుల‌ను అనువదించారు. హిందీ(21,908), పంజాబీ(3,574), క‌న్న‌డ‌(1,898), త‌మిళం(1,172), గుజ‌రాతీ(1,110), మ‌రాఠీ(765), తెలుగు(334), మ‌ళ‌యాలం(239), ఒడియా(104), బెంగాలీ(39), నేపాలీ(27), ఉర్దూ(06), అస్సామీ (05), గారో(01), ఖాసీ(01), కొంకణి(01)లోకి తీర్పులు అనువాదం అయ్యాయి. 02.12.2013 నాటికి 16 భాష‌ల్లోకి అనువాదం అయిన సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పులు సుప్రీంకోర్టు వెబ్‌సైట్‌లోని ఇ-ఎస్‌సీఆర్ పోర్ట‌ల్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఇలాంటి క‌మిటీలే హైకోర్టుల్లోనూ ఆయా హైకోర్టుల న్యాయ‌మూర్తుల నేతృత్వంలో ఏర్పాట‌య్యాయి. ఇ-ఎస్‌సీఆర్ తీర్పుల‌ను 16 స్థానిక‌ భాష‌ల్లోకి అనువ‌దించేందుకు హైకోర్టుల‌తో సుప్రీంకోర్టు భాగ‌స్వామ్యం అవుతోంది. హైకోర్టుల నుంచి అందిన స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం.. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు 4,983 తీర్పుల‌ను స్థానిక‌ భాష‌ల్లోకి అనువ‌దించి, ఆయా హైకోర్టుల వెబ్‌సైట్‌ల‌లో పొందుప‌ర్చారు.
న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో బార్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా.. భార‌త మాజీప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి గౌర‌వ జ‌స్టిస్ ఎస్‌.ఏ.బాబ్డే అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న ''భార‌తీయ భాషా స‌మితి''ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. న్యాయ‌సంబంధ‌మైన స‌మాచారాన్ని ప్రాంతీయ భాష‌ల్లోకి అనువ‌దించేందుకు గానూ అన్ని భార‌తీయ భాష‌ల‌కు ద‌గ్గ‌ర‌గా ఉండే ఉమ్మ‌డి ప‌ద‌జాలాన్ని ఈ క‌మిటీ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు గుజ‌రాతీ, మ‌ల‌యాళం, మ‌రాఠీ, పంజాబీ, త‌మిళం, తెలుగు, ఉర్దూ త‌దిత‌ర ప్రాంతీయ భాష‌ల్లో ప‌రిమిత స్థాయిలో ప‌ద‌కోశాన్ని త‌యారుచేసింది. ఈ ప‌ద‌కోశం న్యాయ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో భాగ‌స్వాములు అంద‌రూ వినియోగించుకునేందుకు వీలుగా శాస‌న విభాగం వెబ్‌సైట్ వెబ్‌లింక్ http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని చ‌ట్టం, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి(స్వ‌తంత్ర హోదా), పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో గురువారం(08.08.2024) లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా తెలియ‌జేశారు.