Ministry of Law and Justice
Using regional languages in courts
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Committee of the Cabinet appointed to consider the different aspects of the official language policy in its meeting held on 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tamil, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals as per the Cabinet Committee’s decision taken in 1965 and the Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 16.10.2012 intimated that the Full Court in its meeting held on 11.10.2012, after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India in July, 2014. The Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 18.01.2016 conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations, unanimously resolved that the proposals could not be accepted.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. Based on the representations received from time to time from various quarters for establishment of Benches of Supreme Court in various parts of the Country as well as the 125th report of the Eleventh Law Commission titled “the Supreme Court – A Fresh Look”, the matter was referred to the Chief Justice of India, who informed that after consideration of the matter, the Full Court in its meeting held on 18th February, 2010, found no justification for setting of benches of the Supreme Court outside Delhi.
In Writ Petition WP(C ) No. 36/2016 on establishment of National Court of Appeal, the Supreme Court vide its judgement dated 13.07.2016 deemed it proper to refer the aforementioned issue to Constitutional Bench of authoritative pronouncement. The matter is currently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
In order to make the judicial proceedings and judgments more comprehensive for the grasp of common citizen, specific efforts have been made for translation of proceedings and judgments from English to other regional languages. As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages.
A limited Glossary has also been developed so far in few Regional Languages viz., Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These Glossaries are available on the website of the Legislative Department on the web link http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ for the use of all stakeholders of the legal system.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتوں میں علاقائی زبانوں کا استعمال
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
دستور کی دفعہ 348 (1) (اے) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہر ہائی کورٹ میں تمام کارروائی انگریزی زبان میں ہوگی۔ تاہم دفعہ 348(2) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی ریاست کا گورنر صدر جمہوریہ کی سابقہ رضامندی سے ریاست کے کسی بھی سرکاری مقصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ہندی زبان یا ریاست کے کسی بھی سرکاری مقصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کسی بھی دوسری زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سرکاری زبان ایکٹ 1963 کی دفعہ 7 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی ریاست کا گورنر صدر جمہوریہ کی سابقہ رضامندی سے اس ریاست کے لیے ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ یا جاری کردہ کسی بھی فیصلے ، فرمان یا حکم کے مقاصد کے لیے انگریزی زبان کے علاوہ ہندی یا ریاست کی سرکاری زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔ فرمان یا حکم ایسی کسی بھی زبان (انگریزی زبان کے علاوہ) میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہائی کورٹ کے اختیار کے تحت جاری کردہ انگریزی زبان میں اس کا ترجمہ بھی ہوگا۔
21.05.1965 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں سرکاری زبان کی پالیسی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرنے کے لیے مقرر کردہ کابینہ کی کمیٹی نے یہ شرط رکھی ہے کہ ہائی کورٹ میں انگریزی کے علاوہ کسی اور زبان کے استعمال سے متعلق کسی بھی تجویز پر عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی رضامندی حاصل کی جائے۔
راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائی میں ہندی کے استعمال کو 1950 میں دستورکی دفعہ 348 (2) کے تحت نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ کابینہ کمیٹی کے 21.05.1965 کے فیصلے کے بعد، جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے اتر پردیش ہائی کورٹس (1969)، مدھیہ پردیش (1971) اور بہار (1972) میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی۔
بھارت سرکار کو تمل ناڈو، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک کی حکومتوں سے مدراس ہائی کورٹ، گجرات ہائی کورٹ، چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ، کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ اور کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائیوں میں بالترتیب تمل، گجراتی، ہندی، بنگالی اور کنڑ زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دینے کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ 1965 میں کابینہ کمیٹی کے فیصلے کے مطابق ان تجاویز پر چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے مشورہ مانگا گیا تھا اور چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے 16.10.2012 کو اپنے ڈی او خط کے ذریعے مطلع کیا تھا کہ فل کورٹ نے مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد 11.10.2012 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں تجاویز کو قبول نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔
تمل ناڈو حکومت کی ایک اور درخواست کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں پہلے کے فیصلوں پر نظر ثانی کریں اور جولائی 2014 میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی رضامندی سے آگاہ کریں۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے 18.01.2016 کو اپنے ڈی او خط کے ذریعے بتایا کہ فل کورٹ نے وسیع غور و خوض کے بعد متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ تجاویز کو قبول نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
دستور کی دفعہ 130 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ دہلی یا ایسی دوسری جگہ یا مقامات پر بیٹھے گا جسے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا وقتا فوقتا صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری سے مقرر کرے گا۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سپریم کورٹ کے بنچوں کے قیام کے لیے وقتا فوقتا مختلف حلقوں سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر اور گیارہویں لاء کمیشن کی ’’سپریم کورٹ - ایک بازدید‘‘ کے عنوان سے 125ویں رپورٹ میں یہ معاملہ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کو بھیجا گیا، جنہوں نے بتایا کہ معاملے پر غور کرنے کے بعد، 18 فروری 2010 کو فل کورٹ میں اپنی میٹنگ میں بتایا کہ دہلی سے باہر سپریم کورٹ کے بنچوں کے قیام کی کوئی توجیہ نہیں ۔
نیشنل کورٹ آف اپیل کے قیام سے متعلق رٹ پٹیشن ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 36/2016 میں سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے 13.07.2016 کے فیصلے کے ذریعے مذکورہ معاملے کو مستند فیصلے کے لیے آئینی بنچ کو بھیجنا مناسب سمجھا۔ یہ معاملہ فی الحال سپریم کورٹ میں زیر سماعت ہے۔
عدالتی کارروائیوں اور فیصلوں کو عام شہری کی گرفت کے لیے زیادہ جامع بنانے کے لیے ، کارروائیوں اور فیصلوں کا انگریزی سے دوسری علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے دی گئی جانکاری کے مطابق، عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے اے آئی ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی زبانوں میں ای-ایس سی آر فیصلوں کا مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج جناب جسٹس ابھے ایس اوکا کی سربراہی میں اے آئی کی مدد سے قانونی ترجمہ مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ 02.12.2023 تک مصنوعی ذہانت کے ترجمے کے ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سپریم کورٹ کے 31,184 فیصلوں کا 16 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ہندی (21,908)، پنجابی (3,574)، کنڑ (1,898)، تمل (1,172)، گجراتی (1,110)، مراٹھی (765)، تیلگو (334)، ملیالم (239)، اوڈیا (104)، بنگالی (39)، نیپالی (27)، اردو (06)، آسامی (05)، گارو (01)، کھاسی (01)، کونکنی (01)۔ 02.12.2023 تک 16 زبانوں میں ترجمہ شدہ سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کی تفصیلات سپریم کورٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے ای-ایس سی آر پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسی طرح کی ایک کمیٹی تمام ہائی کورٹس میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جس کی سربراہی متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے ججکر رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال، سپریم کورٹ 16 مقامی زبانوں میں ای-ایس سی آر فیصلوں کا ترجمہ کرنے میں ہائی کورٹ کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس سے ملی جانکاری کے مطابق 4983 فیصلوں کا مقامی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے اور ہائی کورٹس نے اپنی اپنی ویب سائٹس پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔
وزارت قانون و انصاف کی نگرانی میں بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جناب جسٹس ایس اے بوبڈے کی صدارت میں ’بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی‘ تشکیل دی ہے۔ کمیٹی قانونی مواد کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کے مقصد سے تمام بھارتی زبانوں کے قریب ایک مشترکہ بنیادی الفاظ تیار کر رہی ہے۔
اب تک کچھ علاقائی زبانوں جیسے گجراتی، ملیالم، مراٹھی، پنجابی، تمل، تیلگو اور اردو میں ایک محدود لغت بھی تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اصطلاحات قانونی نظام کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے استعمال کے لیے http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language ویب لنک پر لیجسلیٹیو محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔