Ministry of Law and Justice
Using regional languages in courts
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. However, Article 348 (2) of the Constitution of India provides that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State. Further, Section 7 of the Official Language Act, 1963 states that the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi or the official language of the State, in addition to the English Language, for the purposes of any judgment, decree or order passed or made by the High Court for that State and where any judgment, decree or order is passed or made in any such language (other than the English Language), it shall be accompanied by a translation of the same in the English Language issued under the authority of the High Court.
The Committee of the Cabinet appointed to consider the different aspects of the official language policy in its meeting held on 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under Article 348(2) of the Constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tamil, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals as per the Cabinet Committee’s decision taken in 1965 and the Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 16.10.2012 intimated that the Full Court in its meeting held on 11.10.2012, after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India in July, 2014. The Chief Justice of India vide his D.O. letter dated 18.01.2016 conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations, unanimously resolved that the proposals could not be accepted.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. Based on the representations received from time to time from various quarters for establishment of Benches of Supreme Court in various parts of the Country as well as the 125th report of the Eleventh Law Commission titled “the Supreme Court – A Fresh Look”, the matter was referred to the Chief Justice of India, who informed that after consideration of the matter, the Full Court in its meeting held on 18th February, 2010, found no justification for setting of benches of the Supreme Court outside Delhi.
In Writ Petition WP(C ) No. 36/2016 on establishment of National Court of Appeal, the Supreme Court vide its judgement dated 13.07.2016 deemed it proper to refer the aforementioned issue to Constitutional Bench of authoritative pronouncement. The matter is currently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
In order to make the judicial proceedings and judgments more comprehensive for the grasp of common citizen, specific efforts have been made for translation of proceedings and judgments from English to other regional languages. As informed by the Supreme Court of India, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India has constituted the AI Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay S. Oka, Judge, Supreme Court of India, for translation of e-SCR Judgments into vernacular languages by using AI Tool. As on 02.12.2023, by using AI translation tools, 31,184 judgments of Supreme Court, have been translated into 16 languages viz. Hindi (21,908), Punjabi (3,574), Kannada (1,898), Tamil (1,172), Gujarati (1,110), Marathi (765), Telugu (334), Malayalam (239), Odia (104), Bengali (39), Nepali (27), Urdu (06), Assamese (05), Garo (01), Khasi (01), Konkani (01). The details of the judgments of Supreme Court translated into 16 languages, as on 02.12.2023, is available on the e-SCR Portal of the Supreme Court website.
A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by the Judges of the respective High Courts. As of now, the Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgments into 16 vernacular languages. As per the information received from the High Courts, 4,983 judgments have been translated into vernacular language and uploaded by the High Courts on their respective websites.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law and Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages.
A limited Glossary has also been developed so far in few Regional Languages viz., Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. These Glossaries are available on the website of the Legislative Department on the web link http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ for the use of all stakeholders of the legal system.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ
08 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348(1)(ਏ) ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 348 (2) ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੀਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਐਕਟ, 1963 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 7 ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ, ਫ਼ਰਮਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਫ਼ਰਮਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਹੁਕਮ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
21.05.1965 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ 1950 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 348(2) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 21.05.1965 ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1969), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1971) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ (1972) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ, ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨੜ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। 1965 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਡੀ.ਓ. 16.10.2012 ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 11.10.2012 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਡੀ.ਓ. 18.01.2016 ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 130 ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਲਾਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 'ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ - ਇੱਕ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਨਜ਼ਰ' ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ 18 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2010 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਰਿੱਟ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਡਬਲਿਊ(ਸੀ) ਨੰਬਰ 36/2016 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ 13.07.2016 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਬੈਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਝਿਆ। ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਨੇ ਈ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਭੈ ਐੱਸ ਓਕਾ, ਜੱਜ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਟੂਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।02.12.2023 ਤੱਕ, ਏਆਈ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 31,184 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਦੀ (21,908), ਪੰਜਾਬੀ (3,574), ਕੰਨੜ (1,898), ਤਾਮਿਲ (1,172), ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ (1,110), ਮਰਾਠੀ (765), ਤੇਲਗੂ (334), ਮਲਿਆਲਮ (239), ਉੜੀਆ (104), ਬੰਗਾਲੀ (39), ਨੇਪਾਲੀ (27), ਉਰਦੂ (06), ਅਸਾਮੀ (05), ਗਾਰੋ (01), ਖਾਸੀ (01), ਕੋਂਕਣੀ (01)। 02.12.2023 ਤੱਕ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਈ-ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 4,983 ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐੱਸਏ ਬੋਬਡੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਿਤੀ' ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੋਰ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, ਤਾਮਿਲ, ਤੇਲਗੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਰਦੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬ ਲਿੰਕ http://legislative.gov.in/glossary-in-regional-language/ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।