Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Grants from Green Climate Fund
08 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Green Climate Fund (GCF) was set up under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) at the 16th Conference of the Parties (COP-16) in 2010 to support developing countries in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and strengthening capacity to adapt to climate change. The Fund aims to mobilize funding at scale to invest in low-emission and climate-resilient development. All developing country Parties to UNFCCC are eligible to receive resources from the GCF in the form of grants, loans, equity, and guarantees. The GCF has started approving projects/programmes to developing countries from 2015 onwards.
The Government of India has been engaging with the GCF and so far, eleven (11) projects/ programmes have been approved to India with a total allocation of USD 782.4 million to mitigate and adapt to climate change in sectors including water, clean energy, coastal, livelihood, transport, medium and small enterprises and climate start-ups. The details of projects are given below:
S.N.
Project/ Programmes
Year of approval
GCF Funding
(in Million USD)
1
Ground Water Recharge and Solar Micro Irrigation to Ensure Food Security and Enhance Resilience in Vulnerable Tribal Areas of Odisha
2017
34.357
(Grant)
2.
Line of Credit for Solar rooftop segment for Commercial, Industrial and Residential Housing
2018
100
(Concessional Loan)
3.
Enhancing Climate Resilience of India’s Coastal Communities
2018
43.418
(Grant)
4.
Green Growth Equity Fund (GGEF)
2021
137 (132.5 Equity, 4.5 Grant)
5.
India E-Mobility Financing Program
2022
200
(Equity)
6.
Climate Investor Two
2022
145
(multi-country)
(Grant)
7.
Green Guarantee Company (“GGC”)
2022
40.5
(multi-country)
(Equity)
8.
Climate Investor One
2022
100
(multi-country)
(Grant)
9.
Project GAIA ("GAIA")
2023
152.5
(multi-country)
(Equity)
10.
Avaana Sustainability Fund
2024
24.5
(Equity)
11.
Financing Mitigation and Adaptation Projects (FMAP) in Indian MSMEs
2024
215.6 (200 Concessional Loan, 15.6 Grant )
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड से अनुदान
08 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
विकासशील देशों को ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन कम करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन की क्षमता को मजबूत करने में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड (जीसीएफ) की स्थापना जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के तहत वर्ष 2010 में पार्टियों के 16वें सम्मेलन (सीओपी-16) में की गई थी। इस फंड का उद्देश्य कम उत्सर्जन और जलवायु-लचीले विकास में निवेश करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर धन जुटाना है। यूएनएफसीसीसी के सभी विकासशील देश अनुदान, ऋण, इक्विटी और गारंटी के रूप में जीसीएफ से संसाधन प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। जीसीएफ ने वर्ष 2015 से विकासशील देशों के लिए परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी देना शुरू कर दिया है।
भारत सरकार जीसीएफ के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है और अब तक भारत को ग्यारह (11) परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें जल, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, तटीय, आजीविका, परिवहन, मध्यम और लघु उद्यम तथा जलवायु स्टार्ट-अप सहित क्षेत्रों में जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने और उसके अनुकूल होने के लिए 782.4 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का कुल आवंटन शामिल है। परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं
परियोजना/कार्यक्रम
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
जीसीएफ फंडिंग
(मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर में)
1
ओडिशा के कमजोर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए भूजल पुनर्भरण और सौर सूक्ष्म सिंचाई
2017
34.357
(अनुदान)
2.
वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और आवासीय आवास के लिए सौर छत खंड हेतु ऋण सहायता
2018
100
(रियायती ऋण)
3.
भारत के तटीय समुदायों की जलवायु लचीलापन बढ़ाना
2018
43.418
(अनुदान)
4.
ग्रीन ग्रोथ इक्विटी फंड (जीजीईएफ)
2021
137 (132.5 इक्विटी, 4.5 अनुदान)
5.
भारत ई-मोबिलिटी वित्तपोषण कार्यक्रम
2022
200
(हिस्सेदारी)
6.
जलवायु निवेशक दो
2022
145
(बहु-देशीय)
(अनुदान)
7.
ग्रीन गारंटी कंपनी (“जीजीसी”)
2022
40.5
(बहु-देशीय)
(हिस्सेदारी)
8.
जलवायु निवेशक एक
2022
100
(बहु-देशीय)
(अनुदान)
9.
प्रोजेक्ट जीएआईए ("जीएआईए")
2023
152.5
(बहु-देशीय)
(हिस्सेदारी)
10.
अवाना सस्टेनेबिलिटी फंड
2024
24.5
(हिस्सेदारी)
11।
भारतीय एमएसएमई में शमन और अनुकूलन परियोजनाओं (एफएमएपी) का वित्तपोषण
2024
215.6 (200 रियायती ऋण, 15.6 अनुदान)
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।