Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
STEPS BY GOVERNMENT TO INCREASE AVAILABILITY OF PNG ACROSS COUNTRY
ADVANTAGES OF PNG OVER LPG
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Piped Natural Gas (PNG) being supplied through pipeline, obviates the hassles of booking, handling, storing and measuring the Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) cylinder. Moreover, being lighter than air, PNG is a safer fuel for cooking. In terms of energy content per unit (kcal/kg), PNG is comparatively advantaged vis-à-vis LPG, however the cost of natural gas depends on a number of dynamic factors such as cost of gas procured, state taxes, tariff, subsidy given, transportation and distribution cost etc.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has authorized approximately 33,478 km length of Natural Gas Pipeline Network across the Country with the aim to create a national gas grid and increase the availability of natural gas across the Country. As on March 2024, approximately 24,881 km pipeline is operational and 10,404 kms of pipeline is under construction.
Providing PNG connections to the households are part of development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network and the same is carried out by the entities authorized by PNGRB. After completion of 12/12A CGD bidding round, PNGRB has authorized 307 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of the total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs for the development of CGD network with MWP target of establishing approx. 12.63 crore PNG connections across the country by 2032. As on 31.05.2024, 1.31 crore PNG connections have been provided by the CGD entities. Also, 5,20,176 Inch-kilometer of Steel and MDPE pipeline has been laid across the country till 31.05.2024 against the MWP target of 5,46,867 Inch-kilometer.
Further to promote the usage of gas in PNG (D) segment, Government has taken various measures to meet demands for Piped gas to households from cheaper domestic gas which includes diverting domestic gas from power and other non- priority sectors to meet the requirement of CNG(Transport) and PNG (Domestic) segments; declaring CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector as the first priority for allocation of domestic natural gas; priority to CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector for supply of High Pressure High temperature (HP-HT) gas in any situation requiring proportionate distribution of gas under the bidding process, etc.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
देश भर में पीएनजी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
एलपीजी की तुलना में पीएनजी के फायदे
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
पाइपलाइन के द्वारा आपूर्ति की जाने वाली पाइप्ड प्राकृतिक गैस (पीएनजी) से तरलीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) सिलेंडर की बुकिंग, हैंडलिंग, भंडारण और मापन की समस्या से छुटकारा मिलता है। इसके अलावा, भार में हवा से हल्की होने के कारण पीएनजी खाना पकाने के लिए एक सुरक्षित ईंधन है। प्रति यूनिट ऊर्जा सामग्री (किलो कैलोरी/किग्रा) के संदर्भ में, पीएनजी तुलनात्मक रूप से एलपीजी की तुलना में बेहतर है, यद्धपि प्राकृतिक गैस की लागत कई गतिशील कारकों जैसे कि गैस की खरीद की लागत, राज्य कर, टैरिफ, दी जाने वाली सब्सिडी, परिवहन और वितरण लागत आदि पर निर्भर करती है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड बनाने और देश भर में प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से देश भर में लगभग 33,478 किलोमीटर लंबी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क को अधिकृत किया है। मार्च 2024 तक, लगभग 24,881 किलोमीटर पाइपलाइन कार्यरूप में है और 10,404 किलोमीटर पाइपलाइन का कार्य निर्माणाधीन है।
घरों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करना सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के विकास का एक हिस्सा है और यह कार्य पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) की अधिकृत संस्थाओं द्वारा किया जाता है। 12/12ए सीजीडी बोली दौर के पूरा होने के बाद, पीएनजीआरबी ने देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लगभग 100 प्रतिशत भाग को कवर करने वाले 307 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों को सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए अधिकृत किया है, जो 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 733 जिलों में फैले हुए हैं। एमडब्ल्यूपी का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2032 तक पूरे देश में लगभग 12.63 करोड़ पीएनजी कनेक्शन स्थापित करना है। 31.05.2024 तक, सीजीडी संस्थाओं द्वारा 1.31 करोड़ पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। साथ ही, 5,46,867 इंच-किलोमीटर के एमडब्ल्यूपी लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 31.05.2024 तक देश भर में 5,20,176 इंच-किलोमीटर स्टील और एमडीपीई पाइपलाइन बिछाई गई है।
पीएनजी (डी) खंड में गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने सस्ती घरेलू गैस से घरों तक पाइप्ड गैस की मांग की पूर्ति हेतु विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें सीएनजी (परिवहन) और पीएनजी (घरेलू) खंडों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली और अन्य गैर-प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों से घरेलू गैस को अलग करना; घरेलू प्राकृतिक गैस के आवंटन के लिए सीएनजी (टी) / पीएनजी (डी) क्षेत्र को प्रथम प्राथमिकता घोषित करना; बोली प्रक्रिया के तहत गैस के आनुपातिक वितरण की आवश्यकता वाले किसी भी स्थिति में उच्च दबाव उच्च तापमान (एचपी-एचटी) गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए सीएनजी (टी)/पीएनजी (डी) क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता देना आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।