AYUSH
AYUSH under PM-JAY
09 AUG 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 Cr beneficiaries corresponding to 12.34 Crore families constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population.
Inclusion of AYUSH packages under AB PM-JAY have been proposed. In this regard, it may kindly be noted that meetings between NHA and Ministry of AYUSH, GoI have been held for necessary deliberation on the implementation model for the proposed convergence of AYUSH packages with AB PM-JAY. Wider stakeholder consultations involving implementing states/UTs have been held. Further, discussions on various aspects of the AYUSH package integration including package design, package cost, AYUSH hospital on-boarding, Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs), objectively defined treatment outcomes, financial implications, etc. are ongoing.
(i) Central Government employees and pensioners enrolled in the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) have access to healthcare services through allopathic as well as Ayush i.e. Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy systems of medicine. Currently, CGHS runs 110 Ayush Wellness Centres along with one Ayurvedic Hospital in India. Additionally, 20 Yoga internees provide yoga consultations to beneficiaries at various CGHS Wellness Centres in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush.
At present, CGHS has 54 empanelled Ayush Day Care Therapy Centres in Delhi/NCR and 45 empanelled IPD (In-Patient Department) Ayush Health Care Organisations (HCOs) across the country. These facilities offer comprehensive health care for CGHS beneficiaries in Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, and Siddha system of medicine in accordance with CGHS-approved procedures and rates.
This network underscores the government's commitment to providing diverse healthcare options that include Ayush systems, thereby catering to the holistic health needs of Central Government employees and pensioners under CGHS.
(ii) The Ministry of Ayush implemented a Central Sector Scheme of Ayurswasthya Yojana since FY 2021-22. The Scheme has 02 components viz.-
(a) AYUSH and public Health
(b) Centre of Excellence (CoE)
Under the AYUSH and public Health Component of Ayurswasthya Yojana, there is provision of distribution of AYUSH medicines and organize free medical camps in such localities like rural, tribal population and slums in cities etc. the population to be covered under this component will be at least 1.5 lakhs. Minimums 1000 persons should be benefited by medical intervention.
(iii) Public Health being a State subject, the primary responsibility to ensure the availability of Ayush treatment lies with State/UT Governments. However, Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments for development and promotion of Ayush system and supporting their efforts for providing treatment facilities to the community through Ayush system of medicines under different activities as per the provision of NAM guidelines. The Mission inter-alia makes provision for the following: -
(i) Operationalization of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) by upgrading existing Ayush dispensaries and Health Sub-centres
(ii)Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs)
(iii)Supply of essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/ Government aided Teaching Institutional Ayush Hospitals
(iv)Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals
(v)Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/dilapidated accommodation)/ Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary
(vi) Setting up of 50/30/10 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals
(vii) Ayush Public Health Programs
(viii) Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of Ayush teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector
(ix) Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions
(x) Infrastructural development of Ayush Post-Graduate Institutions/add on PG/ Pharmacy/Para Medical Courses
State/UT Governments may avail the financial assistance by submitting the proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of NAM guideline.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

आयुष
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत आयुष
09 AUG 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री - जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) का उद्देश्य भारत की आबादी के निचले 40 प्रतिशत हिस्से में शामिल 12.34 करोड़ परिवारों के अनुरूप लगभग 55 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति वर्ष प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करना है।
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री - जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत आयुष पैकेज को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इस संबंध में, कृपया ध्यान दें कि आयुष पैकेज के एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के साथ प्रस्तावित अभिसरण को लागू करने के मॉडल पर आवश्यक विचार-विमर्श के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। कार्यान्वयन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, पैकेज डिजाइन, पैकेज लागत, आयुष अस्पताल ऑन-बोर्डिंग, मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देश (एसटीजी), वस्तुनिष्ठ रूप से परिभाषित उपचार परिणाम, वित्तीय निहितार्थ आदि सहित आयुष पैकेज एकीकरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा जारी है।
1. केंद्रीय सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) में नामांकित केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों को एलोपैथिक के साथ-साथ आयुष यानी आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच है। वर्तमान में, सीजीएचएस भारत में एक आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल के साथ 110 आयुष वेलनेस सेंटर चलाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 20 योग प्रशिक्षु आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के सहयोग से विभिन्न सीजीएचएस वेलनेस सेंटरों पर लाभार्थियों को योग परामर्श प्रदान करते हैं। वर्तमान में, सीजीएचएस के पास दिल्ली/एनसीआर में 54 पैनलबद्ध आयुष डे केयर थेरेपी केंद्र और देश भर में 45 पैनलबद्ध आईपीडी (इन-पेशेंट डिपार्टमेंट) आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संगठन (एचसीओ) हैं। यह नेटवर्क आयुष प्रणालियों सहित विविध स्वास्थ्य देखभाल विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों की समग्र स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
2. आयुष मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से आयुर्वेद स्वास्थ्य योजना की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू की है। इस योजना के 02 घटक हैं-
() आयुष और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य
() उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई)
आयुष स्वास्थ्य योजना के आयुष और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य घटक के अंतर्गत, आयुष दवाओं के वितरण और ग्रामीण, आदिवासी आबादी और शहरों में मलिन बस्तियों आदि में निःशुल्क चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित करने का प्रावधान है। इस घटक के अंतर्गत आने वाली आबादी कम से कम 1.5 लाख होगी। चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप से कम से कम 1000 लोगों को लाभ मिलना चाहिए।
1. सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए आयुष उपचार की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य/संघ राज्य सरकारों की है। हालाँकि, आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष प्रणाली के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए राज्य/संघ राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को लागू कर रहा है और एनएएम दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधान के अनुसार विभिन्न गतिविधियों के तहत आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली के माध्यम से समुदाय को उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के उनके प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रहा है। मिशन अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित के लिए प्रावधान करता है:-
1. मौजूदा आयुष औषधालयों और स्वास्थ्य उप-केंद्रों को उन्नत करके आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) का संचालन
2. प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) में आयुष सुविधाओं का सह-स्थान
3. सरकारी आयुष अस्पतालों, सरकारी औषधालयों और सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त शिक्षण संस्थागत आयुष अस्पतालों को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति
4. मौजूदा स्टैंडअलोन सरकारी आयुष अस्पतालों का उन्नयन
5. मौजूदा सरकारी/पंचायत/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त आयुष औषधालयों का उन्नयन/मौजूदा आयुष औषधालय (किराए पर/जीर्ण-शीर्ण आवास) के लिए भवन का निर्माण/नए आयुष औषधालय की स्थापना के लिए भवन का निर्माण
6. 50/30/10 बिस्तरों वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना
7. आयुष सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम
8. राज्य में नए आयुष कॉलेजों की स्थापना, वे राज्य जहां सरकारी क्षेत्र में आयुष शिक्षण संस्थानों की उपलब्धता अपर्याप्त है
9. आयुष स्नातक संस्थानों का ढांचागत विकास
10. आयुष स्नातकोत्तर संस्थानों का ढांचागत विकास/अतिरिक्त पीजी/फार्मेसी/पैरा मेडिकल पाठ्यक्रम
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारें एनएएम दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) के माध्यम से प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करके वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकती हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।