AYUSH
AYUSH under PM-JAY
09 AUG 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) aims to provide health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 Cr beneficiaries corresponding to 12.34 Crore families constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population.
Inclusion of AYUSH packages under AB PM-JAY have been proposed. In this regard, it may kindly be noted that meetings between NHA and Ministry of AYUSH, GoI have been held for necessary deliberation on the implementation model for the proposed convergence of AYUSH packages with AB PM-JAY. Wider stakeholder consultations involving implementing states/UTs have been held. Further, discussions on various aspects of the AYUSH package integration including package design, package cost, AYUSH hospital on-boarding, Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs), objectively defined treatment outcomes, financial implications, etc. are ongoing.
(i) Central Government employees and pensioners enrolled in the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) have access to healthcare services through allopathic as well as Ayush i.e. Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy systems of medicine. Currently, CGHS runs 110 Ayush Wellness Centres along with one Ayurvedic Hospital in India. Additionally, 20 Yoga internees provide yoga consultations to beneficiaries at various CGHS Wellness Centres in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush.
At present, CGHS has 54 empanelled Ayush Day Care Therapy Centres in Delhi/NCR and 45 empanelled IPD (In-Patient Department) Ayush Health Care Organisations (HCOs) across the country. These facilities offer comprehensive health care for CGHS beneficiaries in Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, and Siddha system of medicine in accordance with CGHS-approved procedures and rates.
This network underscores the government's commitment to providing diverse healthcare options that include Ayush systems, thereby catering to the holistic health needs of Central Government employees and pensioners under CGHS.
(ii) The Ministry of Ayush implemented a Central Sector Scheme of Ayurswasthya Yojana since FY 2021-22. The Scheme has 02 components viz.-
(a) AYUSH and public Health
(b) Centre of Excellence (CoE)
Under the AYUSH and public Health Component of Ayurswasthya Yojana, there is provision of distribution of AYUSH medicines and organize free medical camps in such localities like rural, tribal population and slums in cities etc. the population to be covered under this component will be at least 1.5 lakhs. Minimums 1000 persons should be benefited by medical intervention.
(iii) Public Health being a State subject, the primary responsibility to ensure the availability of Ayush treatment lies with State/UT Governments. However, Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments for development and promotion of Ayush system and supporting their efforts for providing treatment facilities to the community through Ayush system of medicines under different activities as per the provision of NAM guidelines. The Mission inter-alia makes provision for the following: -
(i) Operationalization of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) by upgrading existing Ayush dispensaries and Health Sub-centres
(ii)Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs)
(iii)Supply of essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/ Government aided Teaching Institutional Ayush Hospitals
(iv)Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals
(v)Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/dilapidated accommodation)/ Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary
(vi) Setting up of 50/30/10 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals
(vii) Ayush Public Health Programs
(viii) Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of Ayush teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector
(ix) Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions
(x) Infrastructural development of Ayush Post-Graduate Institutions/add on PG/ Pharmacy/Para Medical Courses
State/UT Governments may avail the financial assistance by submitting the proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of NAM guideline.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

وزارت آیوش
پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت آیوش
09 AUG 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری - جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے پی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کا مقصد ہندوستان کی آبادے کے نچلے 40 فیصد حصے کی تشکیل کرنے والے 12.34 کروڑ خاندانوں کے مساوی تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفیدین کو ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کی نگہداشت کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت آیوش پیکجوں کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ این ایچ اے اور وزارت آیوش، بھارت کے درمیان اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے ساتھ آیوش پیکجوں کے مجوزہ ارتکاز کے نفاذ کے ماڈل پر ضروری غور و خوض کے لیے میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں۔ لاگو کرنے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں پر مشتمل وسیع تر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ مزید، آیوش پیکیج کے انضمام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت جاری ہے جس میں پیکیج ڈیزائن، پیکیج کی قیمت، آیوش ہسپتال میں آن بورڈنگ، معیاری علاج کے رہنما خطوط (ایس ٹی جی)، معروضی طور پر بیان کردہ علاج کے نتائج، مالی اثرات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
(i) سنٹرل گورنمنٹ ہیلتھ سکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) میں اندراج شدہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشنر کو ایلوپیتھک کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوش یعنی آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھ اور ہومیوپیتھی نظام طب کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ فی الحال، سی جی ایچ ایس ہندوستان میں ایک آیورویدک ہسپتال کے ساتھ 110 آیوش فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز چلاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کے تعاون سے مختلف سی جی ایچ ایس فلاحی مراکز میں 20 یوگا ماہرین مستفیدین کو یوگا سے متعلق مشاورت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ نیٹ ورک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے متنوع اختیارات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس میں آیوش سسٹم شامل ہیں، اس طرح سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کی صحت کی مجموعی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
(ii) آیوش کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2021-22 سے آیورسواستھیا یوجنا کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے 02 اجزا ہیں یعنی۔
(a) آیوش اور صحت عامہ
(b) سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای)
آیوش اور عوامی صحت کے جزو آیورسواستھیا یوجنا کے تحت، آیوش ادویات کی تقسیم کا انتظام ہے اور ایسے علاقوں جیسے دیہی، قبائلی آبادی اور شہروں کی کچی آبادیوں وغیرہ میں مفت طبی کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرنا ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت آنے والی آبادی کم از کم 1.5 لاکھ ہوگی۔ طبی مداخلت سے کم از کم 1000 افراد مستفید ہونے چاہئیں۔
(iii) صحت عامہ ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، آیوش علاج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی/ مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، آیوش کی وزارت آیوش نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعے نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تحت آیوش نظام ادویات کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔ مشن دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل کے لیے انتظامات کرتا ہے: -
(i) موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور صحت کے ذیلی مراکز کو اپ گریڈ کرکے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) کو فعال کرنا
(ii) پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ) میں آیوش سہولیات کا شریک مقام
(iii) سرکاری آیوش اسپتالوں، سرکاری ڈسپنسریوں اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ تدریسی ادارہ آیوش اسپتالوں کو ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی
(iv) موجودہ الگ الگ سرکاری آیوش ہسپتالوں کی اپ گریڈیشن
(v) موجودہ حکومت/ پنچایت/ سرکاری امداد یافتہ آیوش ڈسپنسری کی اپ گریڈیشن/ موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسری کے لیے عمارت کی تعمیر/ نئی آیوش ڈسپنسری قائم کرنے کے لیے عمارت کی تعمیر
(vi) 50/30/10 بستروں والے مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں کا قیام
(vii) آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگرام
(viii) ریاستوں میں نئے آیوش کالجوں کا قیام جہاں سرکاری شعبے میں آیوش تدریسی اداروں کی دستیابی ناکافی ہے
(ix) آیوش انڈر گریجویٹ اداروں کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی
(x) آیوش پوسٹ گریجویٹ اداروں کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی/ پی جی/ فارمیسی/ پیرا میڈیکل کورسز میں اضافہ
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔