Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauds wide range of community efforts to protect elephants
Elephants are linked to our culture and history: Prime Minister
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated wide range of community efforts to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day. Shri Modi also reiterated commitment to provide everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the elephants value and their importance to our culture and history. He has expressed appreciation the rise in elephants numbers over the years.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“World Elephant Day is an occasion to appreciate the wide range of community efforts to protect elephants. At the same time, we reaffirm our commitment to doing everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive. For us in India, the elephant is linked to our culture and history, too. And it’s gladdening that over the last few years, their numbers have been on the rise.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیونٹی کی وسیع کوششوں کی ستائش کی
ہاتھی ہماری ثقافت اور تاریخ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں: وزیراعظم
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیونٹی کی وسیع پیمانے پر کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہاتھیوں کو ایک ایسی زرخیز رہائش گاہ حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جہاں وہ ترقی کر سکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ہاتھیوں کی قدر اور ہماری ثقافت اور تاریخ میں ان کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہاتھیوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا۔
’’ہاتھیوں کا عالمی دن ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیونٹی کی وسیع کوششوں کا اطراف کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، ہم ہاتھیوں کو ایک سازگار رہائش گاہ،جہاں وہ ترقی کر سکتے ہیں، حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ہندوستان میں ہمارے لیے، ہاتھی ہماری ثقافت اور تاریخ سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں، ان کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوتا رہا ہے۔’’