Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauds wide range of community efforts to protect elephants
Elephants are linked to our culture and history: Prime Minister
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated wide range of community efforts to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day. Shri Modi also reiterated commitment to provide everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the elephants value and their importance to our culture and history. He has expressed appreciation the rise in elephants numbers over the years.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“World Elephant Day is an occasion to appreciate the wide range of community efforts to protect elephants. At the same time, we reaffirm our commitment to doing everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive. For us in India, the elephant is linked to our culture and history, too. And it’s gladdening that over the last few years, their numbers have been on the rise.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହାତୀମାନେ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଇତିହାସ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟରେ ହାତୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ହସ୍ତୀ ଦିବସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ହାତୀମାନେ ଚଳପ୍ରଚଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଆବାସସ୍ଥଳୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପୁଣି ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଇତିହାସରେ ହାତୀମାନେ କେତେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ କେତେ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ହାତୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ହାତୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟରେ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ହସ୍ତୀ ଦିବସ ଏକ ଅବସର । ଏଥିସହ ହାତମାନେ ଯେପରି ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଚଳପ୍ରଚଳ କରିପାରିବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଆବାସ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ପୁଣି ଆମ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ । ଆମ ଭାରତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାତୀ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଇତିହାସ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ । ଏବଂ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ବିଗତ କେଇ ବର୍ଷ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଚାଲିଛି ।”