Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauds wide range of community efforts to protect elephants
Elephants are linked to our culture and history: Prime Minister
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated wide range of community efforts to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day. Shri Modi also reiterated commitment to provide everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the elephants value and their importance to our culture and history. He has expressed appreciation the rise in elephants numbers over the years.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“World Elephant Day is an occasion to appreciate the wide range of community efforts to protect elephants. At the same time, we reaffirm our commitment to doing everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive. For us in India, the elephant is linked to our culture and history, too. And it’s gladdening that over the last few years, their numbers have been on the rise.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हत्तींच्या संरक्षणासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या व्यापक सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांचे केले कौतुक
12 AUG 2024 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑगस्ट 2024
हत्ती आपली संस्कृती आणि इतिहासाशी जोडलेले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आजच्या जागतिक हत्ती दिनाच्या निमित्ताने हत्तींच्या संरक्षणासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या व्यापक सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आहे. हत्तींच्या वाढीसाठी अनुकूल असा अधिवास उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी हत्तींचे मूल्य आणि आपल्या संस्कृतीत आणि इतिहासात असलेले त्यांचे महत्वपूर्ण स्थान अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या काही वर्षांत हत्तींच्या संख्येत झालेल्या वाढीचे देखील त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स समाजमाध्यमवरील पोस्ट मध्ये लिहिले आहे :
"जागतिक हत्ती दिन म्हणजे हत्तींच्या संरक्षणासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या व्यापक सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करण्याचा दिवस आहे. त्याचवेळी हत्तींच्या वाढीसाठी अनुकूल असा अधिवास उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा आम्ही पुनरुच्चार करतो. तसेच आमच्यासाठी, भारतात हत्ती आपल्या संस्कृती आणि इतिहासाशी जोडलेले आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांत हत्तींच्या संख्येत होत असलेली वाढ ही अतिशय आनंदाची बाब आहे. "