Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauds wide range of community efforts to protect elephants
Elephants are linked to our culture and history: Prime Minister
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated wide range of community efforts to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day. Shri Modi also reiterated commitment to provide everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the elephants value and their importance to our culture and history. He has expressed appreciation the rise in elephants numbers over the years.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“World Elephant Day is an occasion to appreciate the wide range of community efforts to protect elephants. At the same time, we reaffirm our commitment to doing everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive. For us in India, the elephant is linked to our culture and history, too. And it’s gladdening that over the last few years, their numbers have been on the rise.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হস্তী সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰা বৃহৎ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
হাতী আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্ব হস্তী দিৱস উপলক্ষে হাতী সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰা বৃহৎ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শলাগ লৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে হস্তীকূল উপকৃত হোৱাকৈ অনুকূল বাসস্থান লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো সম্ভৱপৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হাতীৰ মূল্য আৰু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি হাতীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ শলাগ লৈছে।
এক্সৰ পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
বিশ্ব হস্তী দিৱস হৈছে হাতী সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বৃহৎ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিস্তৃত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ এক পদক্ষেপ। একে সময়তে আমি হস্তীকূল উপকৃত হোৱাকৈ অনুকূল বাসস্থান লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো সম্ভৱপৰ কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰিছো। ভাৰতত আমাৰ বাবে হাতীটো আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ সৈতেও জড়িত। আনন্দৰ কথা যে যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা হাতীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।”