Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauds wide range of community efforts to protect elephants
Elephants are linked to our culture and history: Prime Minister
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated wide range of community efforts to protect elephants on the occasion of World Elephant Day. Shri Modi also reiterated commitment to provide everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the elephants value and their importance to our culture and history. He has expressed appreciation the rise in elephants numbers over the years.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“World Elephant Day is an occasion to appreciate the wide range of community efforts to protect elephants. At the same time, we reaffirm our commitment to doing everything possible to ensure elephants get a conducive habitat where they can thrive. For us in India, the elephant is linked to our culture and history, too. And it’s gladdening that over the last few years, their numbers have been on the rise.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হাতিদের রক্ষা করতে মানুষের সর্বাত্মক প্রসায়ের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
12 AUG 2024 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
বিশ্ব হস্তী দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হাতিদের রক্ষা করতে মানুষের সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেছেন। হাতিরা যাতে বসবাসের উপযোগী জায়গা পায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে সবরকম সহায়তা দিতে দায়বদ্ধতার কথাও জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাদের সংস্কৃতি এবং ইতিহাসে হাতির মূল্য এবং তার গুরুত্বও তুলে ধরেছেন। গত কয়েক বছর ধরে হাতিদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্সে পোস্ট করেছেন;
“বিশ্ব হস্তী দিবস হাতিদের রক্ষায় মানুষের সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করার দিন। একই সঙ্গে আমরা হাতিদের বসবাসের উপযোগী জায়গা করে দিতে আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা আরও একবার প্রকাশ করছি। ভারতে আমাদের কাছে হাতি আমাদের সংস্কৃতি এবং ইতিহাসের সঙ্গেও সম্পৃক্ত। এবং এটা খুশির বিষয় যে গত কয়েক বছর ধরে তাদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।”