Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Women and Men in India 2023”
12 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, released the 25th issue of its publication titled “Women and Men in India 2023”.
The publication is a comprehensive and insightful document that attempts to bring a holistic view of the situation of women and men in India and provides data on a wide range of topics such as Population, Education, Health, Participation in Economy, Participation in Decision making etc. among others. It presents data disaggregated by gender, urban-rural divide, and geographical region, which helps to understand the disparities that exist between different groups of women and men. The publication includes important indicators as derived from published official data of different Ministries/Departments/Organizations.
“Women and Men in India 2023” not only highlights the progress made towards gender equality but also identifies the areas where significant gaps remain. By examining various socio-economic indicators, the publication offers some analysis of trends over time, thereby enabling policymakers, researchers, and the general public to make informed decisions and contribute to the development of gender-sensitive policies.
The report is a crucial resource for understanding the demographic changes and their implications for both women and men in India. It serves as a vital tool for advocacy and action to promote gender equity and ensure that development efforts are inclusive and sustainable.
“Women and Men in India 2023” is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in/).
Some of the highlights of the publication are as follows:
• By 2036, population of India is expected to reach 152.2 Crore, with a slightly improved female percentage of 48.8% as compared to 48.5 percent in 2011. The proportion of individuals under 15 years is projected to decrease from 2011 to 2036, likely due to declining fertility. Conversely, the proportion of the population aged 60 years and above is anticipated to substantially increase during this period.
• India's population in 2036 is expected to be more feminine compared to the 2011 population, as reflected in the sex ratio which is projected to increase from 943 in 2011 to 952 by 2036, highlighting a positive trend in gender equality.
• It is evident that from 2016 to 2020, Age Specific Fertility Rate in the age group of 20-24 and 25-29 has reduced from 135.4 and 166.0 to 113.6 and 139.6 respectively. The ASFR for the age 35-39 for the above period has increased from 32.7 to 35.6 which shows that after settling in the life, women are thinking of expansion of family.
• Adolescent Fertility Rate was 33.9 for illiterate population whereas 11.0 for the literate in 2020. This rateconsiderably lower for even those who are literate but without any formal education (20.0) as compared to illiterate women reemphasizing the importance of imparting education to women.
• Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is one of the SDG indicators and to bring it down to 70 by 2030 is explicitly laid down in SDG framework. Owing to ceaseless efforts by the Government, India has successfully achieved the major milestone of bringing down its MMR (97/lakh live births in 2018-20), well in time and it should be possible to achieve the SDG target as well.
• Infant Mortality Rate has been decreasing over the years for both male and female. Female IMR had always been higher than that of male but in 2020, both were equal at the level of 28 infants per 1000 live births. The Under 5 Mortality Rate data shows that it has decreased from 43 in 2015 to 32 in 2020. So is the case for both boys and girls and the gap between boys and girls has also reduced.
• As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey, Labour Force Participation Rate of the persons aged 15 years and above has been increasing from 2017-18 onwards for both male and female population. It is seen that male LFPR has gone from 75.8 to 78.5 during 2017-18 to 2022-23 and female LFPR has gone from 23.3 to 37 during the same period.
• Up to the 15thNational Election (1999), less than 60% of women electors participated, with men's turnout being 8 percentage points higher. However, the 2014 elections marked a significant change, with women's participation increasing to 65.6%, and further rising to 67.2% in the 2019 elections. For the first time, the voter turnout percentage was marginally higher for women, highlighting the impact of increasing literacy and political awareness among women.
• The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized a total of 1,17,254 start-ups since its inception in January 2016 up to December 2023. Among these, 55,816 start-ups are led by women, constituting 47.6% of the total recognized start-ups. This significant representation underscores the growing influence and contribution of women entrepreneurs in India's start-up ecosystem.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
“ভারতের নারী ও পুরুষ ২০২৩” প্রকাশিত
12 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ আগস্ট ২০২৪
ভারত সরকারের রাশি-বিজ্ঞান এবং কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রক “ভারতের নারী ও পুরুষ ২০২৩”-এর ২৫তম সংখ্যা প্রকাশ করেছে।
দেশের জনসংখ্যা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড, সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে নারী ও পুরুষের ভূমিকা ও অবস্থান সম্পর্কে এই প্রকাশনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যাদি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক পরিসংখ্যানের পাশাপাশি গ্রাম ও শহর ভেদে এবং ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল ভেদে প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্যাদি জায়গা পেয়েছে এখানে। সূত্র হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তর এবং সংগঠনের দেওয়া নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্য।
“ভারতের নারী ও পুরুষ ২০২৩” শুধুমাত্র লিঙ্গসাম্যের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতিকেই তুলে ধরেনি, খামতির দিকগুলিকেও চোখে আঙুল দিয়ে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এ সংক্রান্ত প্রবণতার অভিমুখ থেকে নীতিপ্রণেতা, গবেষক এবং সাধারণ মানুষ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছবি পাবেন। এই প্রতিবেদন ভারতের জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তন বুঝতেও বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে।
এই প্রতিবেদন পাওয়া যাবে মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট https://mospi.gov.in/-এ।
প্রতিবেদনে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে।
২০৩৬ নাগাদ ভারতের জনসংখ্যা ১৫২.২ কোটি হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। জনসংখ্যায় মহিলাদের অনুপাত হবে ৪৮.৮ শতাংশ – যা ২০১১-য় ছিল ৪৮.৫ শতাংশ। ১৫ বছরের কম বয়সীদের সংখ্যা ২০১১-র তুলনায় অনেকটাই কমে যাবে জন্ম হার হ্রাস পাওয়ার সুবাদে। অন্যদিকে, বাড়বে ষাটোর্ধ্বের সংখ্যা। লিঙ্গানুপাতে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের সম্ভাবনা। ২০১১-র ৯৪৩-এর তুলনায় ২০৩৬-এ তা দাঁড়াবে ৯৫২।
দেখা যাচ্ছে, ২০১৬ থেকে ২০২০ সময়কালে ২০-২৪ এবং ২৫-২৯ বয়ঃসীমায় প্রসব হার যথাক্রমে ১৩৫.৪ থেকে ১৬৩.০ এবং ১১৩.৬ থেকে ১৩৯.৬ হয়েছে। ৩৫-৩৯ এবং তার চেয়ে বেশি বয়ঃসীমার ক্ষেত্রে এই হার ৩২.৭ থেকে বেড়ে ৩৫.৬-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, জীবনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পর মহিলারা সন্তান ধারণের কথা ভাবছেন। কিশোরীদের প্রসব হারের ক্ষেত্রেও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ তথ্য উঠে এসেছে। ২০২০-তে নিরক্ষর গোষ্ঠীর ক্ষেত্রে এই হার ৩৩.৯, সাক্ষরদের ক্ষেত্রে ১১.০। যেসব মহিলারা সাক্ষর, কিন্তু প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আসেননি, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে নিরক্ষরদের তুলনায় প্রসব হার কম। ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নী লক্ষ্য অনুযায়ী প্রসূতি মৃত্যুর হার ২০৩০-এ ৭০-এ নামিয়ে আনার কথা বলা হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টার সুবাদে ২০১৮-২০ সময়কালে এই হার দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রতি ১ লক্ষে ৯৭। ফলে, ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নী লক্ষ্যের সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সফল হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
শিশু মৃত্যুর হার পুত্র ও কন্যা - উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই কমের দিকে। কন্যাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার আগে সব সময়েই বেশি ছিল, কিন্তু ২০২০-তে তা একই স্তরে নেমে এসেছে – ২৮। পাঁচ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের মৃত্যুর হার ২০১৫-র ৪৩ থেকে ২০২০-তে ৩২-এ নেমে এসেছে।
১৫ বছরের ওপরে থাকা ছেলে ও মেয়ে উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই ২০১৭-১৮ পরবর্তী পর্বে কর্মক্ষেত্রে যোগদানের প্রবণতা বাড়ছে। ছেলেদের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৭-১৮-য় এই হার ছিল ৭৫.৮, ২০২২-২৩-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৮.৫। মেয়েদের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার যথাক্রমে ২৩.৩ এবং ৩৭।
১৯৯৯-এর জাতীয় নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় যোগ দিয়েছিলেন মহিলা ভোটদাতাদের ৬০ শতাংশ – পুরুষদের তুলনায় ৮ শতাংশ কম। ২০১৪-য় এই ছবিতে বড় ধরনের পরিবর্তন আসে। মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার দাঁড়ায় ৬৫.৬ শতাংশে। ২০১৯-এ তা আরও বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ৬৭.২ শতাংশে। সেই প্রথম মহিলাদের ভোটদানের হার পুরুষদের ছাপিয়ে যায়। বিষয়টি নারীশিক্ষার প্রসারের সঙ্গে অবশ্যই জড়িত।
২০২৩-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তরের তালিকায় থাকা স্টার্ট-আপ-এর সংখ্যা ১,১৭,২৫৪। এর মধ্যে ৫৫.৮১৬টি মহিলা পরিচালিত।