Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates new state-of-the-art ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre building in Chennai
Virtually launches Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre in Chennai & Coast Guard Air Enclave in Puducherry
These establishments to ensure robust maritime security & provide efficient responses to emergencies
18 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the newly-constructed state-of-the-art Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre building in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on August 18, 2024. He also virtually launched the Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre, located at the Chennai Port premises, and the Coast Guard Air Enclave in Puducherry. The buildings have been established to ensure robust maritime security and provide efficient responses to emergencies, reinforcing the country's commitment to maritime safety and environmental protection.
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre
This state-of-the-art facility aims to significantly enhance the coordination and effectiveness of maritime rescue operations for mariners & fishermen in distress at sea. It underscores the Government’s resolve to protect lives and ensure a swift response in critical situations. The Centre is installed with latest equipment for distress monitoring through terrestrial & satellite systems and equipped with advanced communication systems for real-time management of alerts by highly-trained personnel of ICG specialising in Search & Rescue procedures, with the rescue aircraft, ships and other facilities.
Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre
This establishment is a first-of-its-kind facility for coordinating response against marine pollution, particularly oil and chemical pollution, in waters adjoining the coastal states in the Indian Ocean Region. The creation of this centre was first announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the maiden Indo-ASEAN meeting held in Cambodia on November 22, 2022.
The setting-up of this centre was spearheaded by Coast Guard Regional Headquarters East at its premises within Chennai Port. It has an Emergency Response Centre which will be manned 24x7 by ICG personnel to monitor the marine oil pollution incidents. The Centre will also impart training in Pollution response techniques to various organisations such as Ports, Oil Handling agencies, Government organisations and private participants. It will also train personnel from friendly countries in combating oil pollution at sea. The practical training will involve actual deployment of various oil handling equipment for maximum exposure to real time oil spill scenarios.
Coast Guard Air Enclave
This facility marks a significant milestone for ICG and will play a vital role in maritime security along the Puducherry and south Tamil Nadu coast. The Air Enclave will be equipped with Chetak and Advanced Light Helicopter Squadrons. Both these helicopters are indigenously built and capable of undertaking maritime patrol, Search & Rescue and other such missions both from land as well as from Coast Guard ships patrolling at sea.
Senior officers of Ministry of Defence, ICG & Armed Forces, dignitaries from State governments, and guests from friendly countries attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चेन्नई में नवनिर्मित अत्याधुनिक भारतीय तटरक्षक बल समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र के भवन का उद्घाटन किया
चेन्नई में क्षेत्रीय समुद्री प्रदूषणरोधी कार्रवाई केंद्र और पुदुचेरी में तटरक्षक एयर एन्क्लेव का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया
ये प्रतिष्ठान मजबूत समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे और आपात स्थिति में कुशल प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करेंगे
18 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 अगस्त, 2024 को तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में नवनिर्मित अत्याधुनिक भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र के भवन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने वर्चुअल माध्यम से पुदुचेरी में क्षेत्रीय समुद्री प्रदूषणरोधी कार्रवाई केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया। समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र चेन्नई बंदरगाह परिसर में और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री प्रदूषणरोधी कार्रवाई केंद्र पुदुचेरी में तटरक्षक एयर एन्क्लेव में स्थित है। इन इमारतों की स्थापना मजबूत समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आपात स्थिति में कुशल प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने, समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए की गई है।
समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र
इस अत्याधुनिक समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र के निर्माण का उद्देश्य समुद्र में संकट में फंसे नाविकों और मछुआरों के लिए समुद्री बचाव कार्यों के समन्वय एवं प्रभावशीलता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना है। यह जीवन की रक्षा करने और गंभीर परिस्थितियों में त्वरित सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। यह केंद्र स्थलीय और उपग्रह प्रणालियों के माध्यम से संकट की निगरानी के लिए नवीनतम उपकरणों के साथ स्थापित किया गया है और बचाव विमानों, जहाजों और अन्य के साथ खोज एवं बचाव प्रक्रियाओं में विशेषज्ञता वाले भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के उच्च प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों द्वारा चेतावनी के वास्तविक समय प्रबंधन के लिए उन्नत संचार प्रणालियों और अन्य सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।
क्षेत्रीय समुद्री प्रदूषणरोधी कार्रवाई केंद्र
क्षेत्रीय समुद्री प्रदूषणरोधी कार्रवाई केंद्र का यह प्रतिष्ठान हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तटीय राज्यों से सटे समुद्री जल में समुद्री प्रदूषण, विशेष रूप से तेल और रासायनिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने की कार्रवाई के समन्वय के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र है। इस केंद्र के निर्माण की घोषणा पहली बार रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 नवंबर, 2022 को कंबोडिया में आयोजित पहली भारत-आसियान बैठक के दौरान की थी।
इस केंद्र की स्थापना का नेतृत्व भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय ने चेन्नई बंदरगाह के परिसर में किया था। इसमें एक आपातकालीन सहायता केंद्र है जो समुद्री तेल प्रदूषण की घटनाओं की निगरानी के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों द्वारा चौबीसों घंटे कार्रवाई के लिए उपलब्ध रहेगा। यह केंद्र बंदरगाहों, तेल प्रबंधन एजेंसियों, सरकारी संगठनों और निजी प्रतिभागियों जैसे विभिन्न संगठनों को प्रदूषणरोधी कार्रवाई की तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करेगा। यह समुद्र में तेल प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए मित्र देशों के कर्मियों को भी प्रशिक्षित करेगा। व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण में वास्तविक समय तेल रिसाव परिदृश्यों के अधिकतम जोखिम के लिए विभिन्न तेल प्रबंधन उपकरणों की वास्तविक तैनाती शामिल होगी।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल एयर एन्क्लेव
यह सुविधा भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और पुदुचेरी और तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी तट पर समुद्री सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। एयर एन्क्लेव चेतक और एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर स्क्वाड्रन से सुसज्जित होगा। ये दोनों हेलीकॉप्टर स्वदेश निर्मित हैं और जमीन से तथा समुद्र में गश्त करने वाले तटरक्षक जहाजों से समुद्री गश्त, खोज एवं बचाव तथा ऐसे अन्य अभियानों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति और मित्र देशों के अतिथि सम्मिलित हुए।