Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT undertakes site visit of proposed Dighi Port Industrial Area in Maharashtra
30 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
At the backdrop of the historic and far-reaching decision by Govt. of India on 28th Aug,2024, approving 12 Industrial nodes/cities in the country under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, GoI today visited the proposed site for development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area (DPIA).
Accompanied by Shri Rajat Saini, CEO & MD - NICDC, Shri P.D. Malikner, MD – Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited and other senior officials and consultants, Secretary-DPIIT visited the key locations of the site and understood the key features of the site.
In a discussion with local stakeholders during a visit to a nearby existing industry in MIDC area, a brief about Dighi Port Industrial Area was given by Secretary- DPIIT. He underscored that DPIA proposed over 6,056 acres at a cost of Rs.5,469 Crore will be a port led development due to its proximity to the Dighi Port which is at 55 km from site. He also highlighted that the project shall leverage the nearby Mumbai Goa and Pune-Mangaon Highway to decongest both nearby urban centres of Mumbai & Pune. The upcoming Navi Mumbai Airport shall also be an added advantage for the project.
Secretary- DPIIT also informed that with the sector like general engineering, food & beverages, pharmaceuticals etc proposed to set up their manufacturing units at DPIA, an investment of Rs. 38,000 Crore is expected from these industries creating employment opportunities for about 1,14,000 people. CEO&MD, NICDC expressed that these are very conservative nos. and these figures are likely to go up due to its USP which is its strategic location and plug-n-play infrastructure with walk to work concept that shall be made readily available for the industries. On being asked about project timelines, Secretary- DPIIT informed that the trunk infrastructure like road, power, utilities, treatment plants, ICT network will be ready in next 3 years.
CEO&MD, NICDC added that that a lot of time savings have already been made in terms of master planning, obtaining EC from MoEF&CC and land acquisition which will reduce the turnaround time for industries to start their production once infrastructure is ready and DPIA will be compliant to Industry 4.0 standards making it truly Industrial Smart City.
Secretary- DPIIT requested the media for an extensive outreach of this prestigious project for the development of Konkan region.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीपीआयआयटी सचिवांची महाराष्ट्रातील प्रस्तावित दिघी बंदर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र स्थळाला भेट
30 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या 28 ऑगस्ट, 2024 रोजी, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत देशातील 12 औद्योगिक स्थळे/शहरांना मान्यता देण्याच्या , ऐतिहासिक आणि दूरगामी निर्णयाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे (डीपीआयआयटी) सचिव अमरदीप सिंग भाटिया यांनी आज दिघी बंदर औद्योगिक क्षेत्राच्या (डीपीआयए) विकासासाठी प्रस्तावित जागेला भेट दिली.
एनआयसीडीसी चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक रजत सैनी, महाराष्ट्र इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप लिमिटेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक पी.डी. मलिकनेर आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि सल्लागार यांच्यासमवेत सचिव-डीपीआयआयटी यांनी या क्षेत्रावरील प्रमुख स्थानांना भेट दिली आणि स्थळाची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये समजून घेतली.
एमआयडीसी क्षेत्रातील जवळपासच्या विद्यमान उद्योगांना भेटी दरम्यान स्थानिक हितधारकांशी झालेल्या चर्चेत, डीपीआयआयटीच्या सचिवांनी दिघी बंदर औद्योगिक क्षेत्राविषयी थोडक्यात माहिती दिली. डीपीआयएने प्रस्तावित केलेले 5,469 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 6,056 एकर पेक्षा अधिक क्षेत्र हे दिघी बंदर स्थानापासून 55 किमी अंतरावर असल्यामुळे बंदराच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकसित केले जाईल असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. मुंबई आणि पुणे या दोन्ही नजीकच्या शहरी केंद्रांमध्ये गर्दी कमी करताना हा प्रकल्प जवळपासच्या मुंबई गोवा आणि पुणे-माणगाव महामार्गाचा लाभ घेईल तसेच आगामी नवी मुंबई विमानतळ देखील या प्रकल्पासाठी एक अतिरिक्त फायदा असेल यावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
सामान्य अभियांत्रिकी, अन्न आणि पेये, औषध निर्मिती इत्यादी क्षेत्रांनी डीपीआयए मध्ये त्यांचे उत्पादन युनिट स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. या उद्योगांकडून सुमारे 38,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीची अपेक्षा असून सुमारे 1,14,000 लोकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील. ही आकडेवारी नेमस्त असून ती त्याच्या यूएसपी मुळे वाढण्याची शक्यता एनआयसीडीसी चे सीईओ आणि एमडी यांनी व्यक्त केली. यूएसपी हे त्याचे धोरणात्मक स्थान आहे आणि वॉक टू वर्क संकल्पनेसह प्लग-एन-प्ले पायाभूत सुविधा उद्योगांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध केल्या जातील. प्रकल्पाच्या कालमर्यादेबद्दल विचारले असता, डीपीआयआयटीच्या सचिवांनी सांगितले की रस्ते, वीज, उपचार संयंत्रे, आयसीटी नेटवर्क यासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा पुढील 3 वर्षांत तयार होतील.
एनआयसीडीसी चे सीईओ आणि एमडी यांनी नमूद केले की बृहद नियोजन, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाकडून पर्यावरण स्वीकृती मिळवणे आणि भूसंपादन या बाबतीत वेळेची मोठी बचत केली गेली आहे ज्यामुळे पायाभूत सुविधा तयार झाल्यानंतर उद्योगांना त्यांचे उत्पादन सुरू करण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी होईल आणि डीपीआयए उद्योजकता 4.0 मानकांचे पालन करेल आणि ते खरोखरच औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी बनवेल.
कोकण विभागाच्या विकासासाठी या प्रतिष्ठित प्रकल्पाची व्यापक माहिती देण्याची डीपीआयआयटीच्या सचिवांनी माध्यमांना विनंती केली.