Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT undertakes site visit of proposed Dighi Port Industrial Area in Maharashtra
30 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
At the backdrop of the historic and far-reaching decision by Govt. of India on 28th Aug,2024, approving 12 Industrial nodes/cities in the country under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, GoI today visited the proposed site for development of the Dighi Port Industrial Area (DPIA).
Accompanied by Shri Rajat Saini, CEO & MD - NICDC, Shri P.D. Malikner, MD – Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited and other senior officials and consultants, Secretary-DPIIT visited the key locations of the site and understood the key features of the site.
In a discussion with local stakeholders during a visit to a nearby existing industry in MIDC area, a brief about Dighi Port Industrial Area was given by Secretary- DPIIT. He underscored that DPIA proposed over 6,056 acres at a cost of Rs.5,469 Crore will be a port led development due to its proximity to the Dighi Port which is at 55 km from site. He also highlighted that the project shall leverage the nearby Mumbai Goa and Pune-Mangaon Highway to decongest both nearby urban centres of Mumbai & Pune. The upcoming Navi Mumbai Airport shall also be an added advantage for the project.
Secretary- DPIIT also informed that with the sector like general engineering, food & beverages, pharmaceuticals etc proposed to set up their manufacturing units at DPIA, an investment of Rs. 38,000 Crore is expected from these industries creating employment opportunities for about 1,14,000 people. CEO&MD, NICDC expressed that these are very conservative nos. and these figures are likely to go up due to its USP which is its strategic location and plug-n-play infrastructure with walk to work concept that shall be made readily available for the industries. On being asked about project timelines, Secretary- DPIIT informed that the trunk infrastructure like road, power, utilities, treatment plants, ICT network will be ready in next 3 years.
CEO&MD, NICDC added that that a lot of time savings have already been made in terms of master planning, obtaining EC from MoEF&CC and land acquisition which will reduce the turnaround time for industries to start their production once infrastructure is ready and DPIA will be compliant to Industry 4.0 standards making it truly Industrial Smart City.
Secretary- DPIIT requested the media for an extensive outreach of this prestigious project for the development of Konkan region.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग सचिव ने महाराष्ट्र में प्रस्तावित दिघी बंदरगाह औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के प्रस्तावित कार्य स्थल का दौरा किया
30 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा गत 28 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देश में 12 औद्योगिक नोड्स / शहरों को स्वीकृति सरकार के ऐतिहासिक और दूरगामी निर्णय की पृष्ठभूमि में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव, श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने आज दिघी पोर्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (डीपीआईए) के विकास के लिए प्रस्तावित कार्य स्थल का दौरा किया।
एनआईसीडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीईओ एंड एमडी) श्री रजत सैनी, महाराष्ट्र इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) श्री पी.डी. मलिकनर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं और सलाहकार के साथ सचिव-डीपीआईआईटी ने कार्यस्थल (साइट) के प्रमुख स्थानों का दौरा किया और साइट की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को समझाI
महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास निगम (एमआईडीसी) क्षेत्र में नजदीकी वर्तमान उद्योग की यात्रा के दौरान स्थानीय हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा में, सचिव-डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा दिघी पोर्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डीपीआईए ने 5,469 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6,056 एकड़ भूमि का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जो दिघी बंदरगाह से निकटता के कारण बंदरगाह आधारित विकास होगा, और जो इस साइट से 55 किमी दूर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह परियोजना मुंबई और पुणे के दोनों नजदीकी शहरी केंद्रों को कम करने के लिए नजदीकी मुंबई गोवा और पुणे-मानगांव राजमार्ग का लाभ उठाएगी। आगामी नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डा भी परियोजना के लिए एक अतिरिक्त लाभ होगा।
सचिव-डीपीआईआईटी ने यह भी बताया कि सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग, खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ, औषधि (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों द्वारा डीपीआईए में अपनी विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें 38,000 करोड़ रुपये में रुपये का निवेश होगा और इन उद्योगों से लगभग 1,14,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है। एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी ने कहा कि ये बहुत ही संरक्षणवादी संख्या हैं। और परियोजना की यूएसपी के कारण इन आंकड़ों के बढ़ने की संभावना है और जो इसका रणनीतिक स्थान और वॉक-टू-वर्क अवधारणा के साथ प्लग-एन-प्ले बुनियादी ढांचा है उसे उद्योगों के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। परियोजना की समयसीमा के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, सचिव-डीपीआईआईटी ने बताया कि सड़क, बिजली, उपयोगिताओं, उपचार संयंत्रों, आईसीटी नेटवर्क जैसे प्रमुख (ट्रंक) बुनियादी ढांचे अगले 3 वर्षों में तैयार हो जाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट कारपोरेशन -एनआईसीडीसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीईओ एंड एमडी) ने कहा कि मास्टर प्लानिंग, पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ) एवं प्रधान नियंत्रक (चीफ कंट्रोलर – सीसी) से पर्यावरण स्वीकृति (ईसी) प्राप्त करने और भूमि अधिग्रहण के मामले में पहले ही काफी समय की बचत हो चुकी है, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार होने के बाद उद्योगों को अपना उत्पादन शुरू करने में लगने वाला समय कम हो जाएगा और डीपीआईए इसके अनुरूप हो जाएगा। उद्योग 4.0 मानक इसे वास्तव में औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी बनाते हैं।
सचिव-डीपीआईआईटी ने कोंकण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए इस प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना की व्यापक कवरेज (प्रचार) करने के लिए मीडिया से भी अनुरोध किया।