Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPS Pensioners to get pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in India from 1st January 2025: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Approves Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) for Pension under EPS 1995; More than 78 Lakh EPS Pensioners to be Benefitted
Transition to Aadhaar-based Payment System (ABPS) in the Next Phase
04 SEP 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment and Chairperson, Central Board of Trustees, EPF has approved the proposal for a Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) for Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995. The CPPS marks a major shift by establishing national-level centralized system, enabling pension disbursement through any bank, any branch across India.
Speaking about this landmark decision, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pensions from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The Centralized Pension Payment System is expected to benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO. By harnessing advanced IT and banking technologies, it will offer a more efficient, seamless, and user-friendly experience for pensioners.
The CPPS would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
This facility will be launched as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) from 1st January 2025. In the next phase, CPPS will enable a smooth transition to Aadhaar-based payment system (ABPS).
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. There will also be no need for pensioners to visit the branch for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release. In addition, EPFO expects a significant cost reduction in pension disbursement after moving to the new system.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایس پنشنرز یکم جنوری 2025 سے ہندوستان میں کسی بھی بینک، کسی بھی برانچ سے پنشن حاصل کرسکیں گے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ای پی ایس1995 کے تحت پنشن کے لیے سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگیوں کے نظام (سی پی پی ایس) کو منظوری دی؛ 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای پی ایس پنش یافتگان کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا
اگلے مرحلے میں آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (اے بے پی ایس) میں منتقلی
04 SEP 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر اور چیئرپرسن، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز، ای پی ایف نے ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم 1995 کے لیے سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن پیمنٹ سسٹم (سی پی پی ایس) کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔سی پی پی ایس سے قومی سطح پر ایک سنٹرلائزڈ نظام کے قیام سے پنشن کی تقسیم کے سلسلے میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان بھر میں کسی بھی بینک، کسی بھی شاخ سے پنشن حاصل کی جاسکے گی۔
اس تاریخی فیصلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا‘‘سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن پیمنٹ سسٹم (سی پی پی ایس)کی منظوری ای پی ایف او​​کی جدید کاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔اس کی وجہ سے پنشن یافتگان ملک میں کہیں بھی کسی بھی بینک، کسی بھی شاخ سے اپنی پنشن حاصل کرسکیں گے۔یہ اقدام پنشن یافتگان کو درپیش دیرینہ چیلنجوں کو دور کرے گا اور بغیر کسی رُکاوٹ کے مؤثر تقسیم کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ ای پی ایف او​​کو ایک زیادہ مضبوط، ذمہ دار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی تنظیم میں تبدیل کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جن کا مقصد اس کے اراکین اور پنشن یافتگان کی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کرناہے۔’’
سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگی کے نظام سے ای پی ایف او​​کے 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای پی ایس پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ جدید ترین آئی ٹی اور بینکنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لا کر، یہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے زیادہ مؤثر، ہموار اور معاون و موافق تجربہ ہوگا۔
سی پی پی ایس پورے ہندوستان میں پنشن یافتگان کے ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام پر جانے یا اپنا بینک یا برانچ تبدیل کرنے کی صورت میں بھی پنشن کی ادائیگی کے آرڈرز (پی پی او) کو ایک دفتر سے دوسرے دفتر منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر پنشن کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنائے گا۔اس سے ایسے پنشن یافتگان کو خصوصی طور پر بڑی راحت ملے گی، جو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد اپنا آبائی شہر چھوڑ کر دوسری جگہ رہنے لگتے ہیں۔
یہ سہولت یکم جنوری2025 سے ای پی ایف او​​کے جاری آئی ٹی ماڈرنائزیشن پروجیکٹ سنٹرلائزڈ آئی ٹی انیبلڈ سسٹم(سی آئی ٹی ایس 2.01) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کی جائے گی۔ اگلے مرحلے میں سی پی پی ایس آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (اے بی پی ایس)میں آسانی سے منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
سی پی پی ایس موجودہ پنشن کی تقسیم کے نظام میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی ہے، جو کہ ڈی سنٹرلائزڈ ہے، جس میں ای پی ایف او ​​کا ہر زونل/علاقائی دفتر صرف 3-4 بینکوں کے ساتھ علیحدہ معاہدوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔اس نظام کے شروع ہوجانے پر پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن کے آغاز کے وقت کسی بھی تصدیق کے لیے برانچ میں جانے کی بھی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور ریلیز ہونے پر پنشن فوری طور پر جمع کر دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ای پی ایف او​​نئے نظام میں منتقل ہونے کے بعد پنشن کی تقسیم میں آنے والی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی کی توقع کرتا ہے۔