Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPS Pensioners to get pension from any bank, any branch, anywhere in India from 1st January 2025: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Approves Centralized Pension Payments System (CPPS) for Pension under EPS 1995; More than 78 Lakh EPS Pensioners to be Benefitted
Transition to Aadhaar-based Payment System (ABPS) in the Next Phase
04 SEP 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment and Chairperson, Central Board of Trustees, EPF has approved the proposal for a Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) for Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995. The CPPS marks a major shift by establishing national-level centralized system, enabling pension disbursement through any bank, any branch across India.
Speaking about this landmark decision, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The approval of the Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a significant milestone in modernization of the EPFO. By enabling pensioners to receive their pensions from any bank, any branch, anywhere in the country, this initiative addresses the long-standing challenges faced by pensioners and ensures a seamless and efficient disbursement mechanism. This is a crucial step in our ongoing efforts to transform the EPFO into a more robust, responsive, and tech-enabled organization, committed to serving the needs of its members and pensioners better.”
The Centralized Pension Payment System is expected to benefit more than 78 lakh EPS pensioners of EPFO. By harnessing advanced IT and banking technologies, it will offer a more efficient, seamless, and user-friendly experience for pensioners.
The CPPS would also ensure disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch. This would be a great relief to pensioners who move to their hometown after retirement.
This facility will be launched as part of EPFO’s ongoing IT modernization project Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01) from 1st January 2025. In the next phase, CPPS will enable a smooth transition to Aadhaar-based payment system (ABPS).
The CPPS is a paradigm shift from the existing pension disbursement system that is decentralized, with each Zonal/Regional Office of EPFO maintaining separate agreements with only 3-4 banks. There will also be no need for pensioners to visit the branch for any verification at the time of commencement of pension and the pension shall be immediately credited upon release. In addition, EPFO expects a significant cost reduction in pension disbursement after moving to the new system.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇപിഎസ് പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് 2025 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏത് ബാങ്കിൽ നിന്നും ഏത് ശാഖയിൽ നിന്നും പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കും.
04 SEP 2024 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4, 2024
എംപ്ലോയീസ് പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയിൽ (1995) കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് സംവിധാനത്തിനുള്ള (CPPS) നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് ഇ പി എഫ് സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രസ്റ്റീസ് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ കൂടിയായ കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ , ഉദ്യോഗ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഏത് ബാങ്കിലൂടെയും ഏത് ശാഖയിലൂടെയും പെൻഷൻ വിതരണം സാധ്യമാകുന്നു. സിപിപിഎസ് എന്ന ഈ സംവിധാനം ഒരു സുപ്രധാന മാറ്റം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
പുതിയ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനം ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ 78 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഇപിഎസ് പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. നൂതന ഐടി, ബാങ്കിംഗ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ഇത് കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്തതും ഉപയോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദവുമായ അനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും.
വിരമിച്ച വ്യക്തി ഒരിടത്ത് നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരിടത്തേക്ക് മാറുമ്പോഴോ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ബാങ്കോ ബ്രാഞ്ചോ മാറുമ്പോഴോ പോലും പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഓർഡറുകൾ (പിപിഒ) ഒരു ഓഫീസിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊന്നിലേക്ക് മാറ്റേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ലാതെ തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എവിടെ നിന്നും പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് സിപിപിഎസ് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. വിരമിച്ച ശേഷം സ്വന്തം നാട്ടിലേക്ക് പോകുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഇത് വലിയ ആശ്വാസമാകും.
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള ഐടി നവീകരണ പദ്ധതിയായ സെൻട്രലൈസ്ഡ് ഐടി എനേബിൾഡ് സിസ്റ്റത്തിൻ്റെ (CITES 2.01) ഭാഗമായി ഈ സൗകര്യം, 2025 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും. അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, ആധാർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് (ABPS) സുഗമമായ മാറ്റം സിപിപിഎസ് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും.
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ ഓരോ മേഖല / പ്രാദേശിക ഓഫീസും 3-4 ബാങ്കുകളുമായി മാത്രം പ്രത്യേക കരാറുകൾ നിലനിർത്തുന്ന വികേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ നിലവിലുള്ള പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു മാതൃകാ മാറ്റമാണ് സി പി പി എസ്. പെൻഷൻ പ്രക്രിയ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത് വിരമിച്ച ജീവനക്കാരൻ ഏതെങ്കിലും തിരിച്ചറിയൽ പരിശോധനകൾക്കായി ബ്രാഞ്ച് സന്ദർശിക്കേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ല. കൂടാതെ പെൻഷൻ റിലീസ് ആയ ഉടൻ തന്നെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. കൂടാതെ, പുതിയ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് മാറിയതിന് ശേഷം പെൻഷൻ വിതരണത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ ചിലവ് കുറയുമെന്ന് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.