Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor initiative to add to India’s maritime security: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal
Lower logistics cost, secure movement of goods dependent on India-Mediterranean cooperation: Shri Goyal
Huge potential for cooperation in tourism sector for India and the Mediterranean nations: Shri Goyal
06 SEP 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) is an important initiative that can add to India's maritime security and faster movement of goods between Europe and Asia. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) India-Mediterranean Business Conclave 2024 today in New Delhi. Commerce Minister said that IMEC was launched during India’s G20 presidency and aims to integrate India, the Europe, the Middle-East through UAE, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Israel and the European Union. Shri Goyal noted that lower logistics cost, faster connectivity and secure movement of goods is dependent on better cooperation in this area.
The Union Minister noted that initiatives like PLI scheme, Centre’s efforts towards Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) through FTAs and economic partnerships have boosted India’s manufacturing growth story and nation’s efforts to promote agri-value chains can support the initiatives between India and Mediterranean countries.
Shri Goyalsuggested that Government should have a working group on tourism between the nations of the Mediterranean and India as there is a huge potential for cooperation and mutual benefit. He said that India offers a large market for the Mediterranean goods and services given the close connection both the nations have shared over the decades.
ShriGoyal added that India is one of the fastest growing economies with young demography and that it will drive global growth for decades to come. India is expected to become the third largest economy in the next few years, he said. Further, the Minister noted that India has embarked on Make in India and digitisation of economy and has initiated a holistic effort to make doing business in India easier. Areas like renewable energy, manufacturing, maritime and blue economy, digitisation, pharma, Information Technology, agriculture and tourism have huge potential in the country and investors have opportunity to be a part of this growth story.
Shri Goyal stated that India and Mediterranean countries have huge common interest in the Shipping sector, whether in ship building, ownership, maritime sector or in the cruise business. He added that the Centre sees huge opportunity in developing ports and has doubled the port capacity in the last decade. We hope to double the capacity of ports in the next 5 years, the Union Minister added.
Shri Goyal also said that he is optimistic about the India-Mediterranean partnership and will work towards economic prosperity and mutual growth for Mediterranean countries and India for a cleaner, sustainable, more resilient, secure, inclusive and brighter future for all.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری پہل ہندوستان کی بحری سلامتی میں اضافہ کرے گی: تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
لاجسٹکس کی کم لاگت اور سامان کی محفوظ نقل و حمل کا انحصار ہندوستان-بحیرہ روم تعاون پر ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان اور بحیرہ روم کے ممالک کے لئے سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں: جناب گوئل
06 SEP 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی -یورپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) ایک اہم اقدام ہے جو ہندوستان کی بحری سلامتی اور یورپ اور ایشیا کے درمیان سامان کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ بات تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارتی صنعتی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) ہندوستان-بحیرہ روم تجارتی کانکلیو 2024 کے دوران کہی۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ای سی کا آغاز ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد ہندوستان، یورپ، مشرق وسطیٰ کو متحدہ عرب امارات، سعودی عرب، اردن، اسرائیل اور یورپی یونین کے ذریعے مربوط کرنا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے مزیدکہا کہ لاجسٹک کی کم لاگت، تیز رفتار کنکٹیویٹی اور سامان کی محفوظ نقل وحمل اس شعبے میں بہتر تعاون پر منحصر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب ( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، ایف ٹی اے ​​اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے ذریعے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کی طرف مرکز کی کوششوں نے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی کو کافی فروغ دیا ہے اور زرعی ویلیوچین کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک کی کوششیں ہندوستان اور بحیرہ روم کے ممالک کے درمیان اقدامات میں تعاون فراہم کرسکتی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے مشورہ دیا کہ حکومت کو بحیرہ روم کے ممالک اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سیاحت پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دینا چاہیے کیونکہ دونوں کے درمیان تعاون اور باہمی فائدے کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بحیرہ روم کے ملکوں کے سامان اور خدمات کے لئے ایک بڑی منڈی پیش کرتا ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کئی دہائیوں سے قریبی تعلقات ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نوجوانوں کی کثیر آبادی کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ آنے والی دہائیوں تک عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امید ہے کہ ہندوستان آئندہ چند سالوں میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ مزیدبرآں، وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ہندوستان نے میک ان انڈیا اور معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع کوشش شروع کی ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، بحری اور بلیو اکانومی، ڈیجیٹائزیشن، دواسازی، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں ملک میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے پاس اس ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بحیرہ روم کے ممالک جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں بڑے مشترکہ مفادات رکھتے ہیں، چاہے وہ جہاز سازی ہو، ملکیت ہو، سمندری شعبہ ہو یا کروز کا کاروبار ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کو بندرگاہوں کی ترقی میں بہت بڑا موقع نظر آتا ہے اور اس نے پچھلی دہائی میں بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کر دیا ہے اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت دوگنی ہو جائے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان - بحیرہ روم کی شراکت داری کے تئیں پر امید ہیں اور بحیرہ روم کے ممالک اور ہندوستان کے لیے اقتصادی خوشحالی اور باہمی ترقی کے لیے کام کریں گے، تاکہ سب کے لیے صاف ستھرے، پائیدار، زیادہ لچکدار، محفوظ، جامع اور روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔