Vice President's Secretariat
Compromising on nationalism is the ultimate betrayal to the nation, asserts the Vice-President
Education is the epicentre of transformative change, stresses VP Dhankhar
Today's India is not the same as it was ten years ago- VP
PM leading the country on a path that the entire world recognizes, says Vice-President Dhankhar
My biological birth was at Kithana village, but my real birth took place at Sainik School Chittorgarh- Shri Dhankhar
Sainik School Gorakhpur will pave the way for development of future generations, set a benchmark for country to emulate, says the VP
Failure is the foundation of success, the Vice-President tells Sainik School cadets
Vice-President inaugurates Sainik School Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh today
07 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today cautioned citizens against compromising on nationalism, terming it “the ultimate betrayal to the nation”. “Wherever anyone threatens the integrity of the nation, we must not tolerate it,” he asserted.
Highlighting that duty towards the nation must always we kept above self-interest and political interest, the Vice-President warned that a failure to do so would amount to an attack on India’s civilisational ethos spanning several millennia.
Delivering the keynote address at the inauguration of Sainik School Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh today, the Vice-President reminisced his own days as a student of Sainik School Chittorgarh, and underlined the impact of his Alma Mater in shaping his personal and professional journey. “While my biological birth was at Kithana village, my real birth took place at Sainik School Chittorgarh,” he said.
Emphasising on the importance of education as an epicentre of transformative change, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the power of education in giving individuals greater control over their lives, and in decimating inequities and cutting across malpractices in society at large.
Drawing attention to India’s distinct identity on the global stage today, the Vice-President recognised the contribution of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in “leading the country on a path that the entire world recognizes.” “Today's India is not the same as it was ten years ago,” Shri Dhankhar said. “Article 370, which the framers of the Constitution called temporary, was considered permanent by some. In this decade, it has been abolished. This is today's India.”
Conveying his appreciation at the establishment of the new Sainik School at Gorakhpur, the Vice-President expressed his conviction that the school would pave the way for the development of future generations. “It will set a benchmark for other states, and for the entire country to emulate,” Shri Dhankhar elaborated.
Underscoring the significant strides made by the state of Uttar Pradesh in governance and in upholding the rule of law, the Vice-President noted, “The participation of Uttar Pradesh in the development wave sweeping the country is a major contribution to nation-building.”
Addressing the cadets, the Vice-President urged them to eliminate the fear of fear from their minds. Narrating how the success of Chandrayaan-3 was built on the lessons gleaned from Chandrayaan-2, Shri Dhankhar said, “Failure is the foundation of success.”
During his visit, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar planted saplings in the memory of their late mothers, Smt. Kesari Devi and Smt. Bhagwati Devi, at the premises of the newly inaugurated Sainik School Gorakhpur. They also inaugurated the shooting range on the premises.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State, Ministry of RuralDevelopment, Government of India; Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla, Member of Lok Sabha; Smt. Gulab Devi, Minister of State of Secondary Education,Government of Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசியவாதத்தில் சமரசம் செய்துகொள்வது தேசத்திற்கு செய்யும் துரோகம் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய அம்சமாக கல்வி உள்ளது: திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
07 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியவாதத்தில் சமரசம் செய்து கொள்வது தேசத்திற்குச் செய்யும் துரோகம் என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். நாட்டின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கு யார் அச்சுறுத்தல் விடுத்தாலும், அதை நாம் பொறுத்துக் கொள்ளக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கோரக்பூர் சைனிக் பள்ளியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து சிறப்புரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சுயநலம், அரசியல் நலனுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு தேசத்துக்கான கடமையை நாம் எப்போதும் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
நல்ல மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முக்கிய அம்சமாக கல்வி உள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை நீக்குவதில் கல்வியின் சக்தியை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இன்று உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான அடையாளம் குறித்துப் பேசிய இன்றைய இந்தியா பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததைப் போல இல்லை என்றார். அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்கியவர்கள் தற்காலிகமானது என்று கூறிய 370 வது பிரிவு, சிலரால் நிரந்தரமாக கருதப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், அது ஒழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும் இதுதான் இன்றைய இந்தியா என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கோரக்பூரில் புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளி நிறுவப்பட்டதற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தப் பள்ளி வழிவகுக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆளுகை மற்றும் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சியை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், " நாட்டில் வீசும் வளர்ச்சி அலையில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பங்கேற்பு தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாகும்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில இடைநிலைக் கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி குலாப் தேவி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.