Vice President's Secretariat
Compromising on nationalism is the ultimate betrayal to the nation, asserts the Vice-President
Education is the epicentre of transformative change, stresses VP Dhankhar
Today's India is not the same as it was ten years ago- VP
PM leading the country on a path that the entire world recognizes, says Vice-President Dhankhar
My biological birth was at Kithana village, but my real birth took place at Sainik School Chittorgarh- Shri Dhankhar
Sainik School Gorakhpur will pave the way for development of future generations, set a benchmark for country to emulate, says the VP
Failure is the foundation of success, the Vice-President tells Sainik School cadets
Vice-President inaugurates Sainik School Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh today
07 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today cautioned citizens against compromising on nationalism, terming it “the ultimate betrayal to the nation”. “Wherever anyone threatens the integrity of the nation, we must not tolerate it,” he asserted.
Highlighting that duty towards the nation must always we kept above self-interest and political interest, the Vice-President warned that a failure to do so would amount to an attack on India’s civilisational ethos spanning several millennia.
Delivering the keynote address at the inauguration of Sainik School Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh today, the Vice-President reminisced his own days as a student of Sainik School Chittorgarh, and underlined the impact of his Alma Mater in shaping his personal and professional journey. “While my biological birth was at Kithana village, my real birth took place at Sainik School Chittorgarh,” he said.
Emphasising on the importance of education as an epicentre of transformative change, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the power of education in giving individuals greater control over their lives, and in decimating inequities and cutting across malpractices in society at large.
Drawing attention to India’s distinct identity on the global stage today, the Vice-President recognised the contribution of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in “leading the country on a path that the entire world recognizes.” “Today's India is not the same as it was ten years ago,” Shri Dhankhar said. “Article 370, which the framers of the Constitution called temporary, was considered permanent by some. In this decade, it has been abolished. This is today's India.”
Conveying his appreciation at the establishment of the new Sainik School at Gorakhpur, the Vice-President expressed his conviction that the school would pave the way for the development of future generations. “It will set a benchmark for other states, and for the entire country to emulate,” Shri Dhankhar elaborated.
Underscoring the significant strides made by the state of Uttar Pradesh in governance and in upholding the rule of law, the Vice-President noted, “The participation of Uttar Pradesh in the development wave sweeping the country is a major contribution to nation-building.”
Addressing the cadets, the Vice-President urged them to eliminate the fear of fear from their minds. Narrating how the success of Chandrayaan-3 was built on the lessons gleaned from Chandrayaan-2, Shri Dhankhar said, “Failure is the foundation of success.”
During his visit, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar planted saplings in the memory of their late mothers, Smt. Kesari Devi and Smt. Bhagwati Devi, at the premises of the newly inaugurated Sainik School Gorakhpur. They also inaugurated the shooting range on the premises.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State, Ministry of RuralDevelopment, Government of India; Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla, Member of Lok Sabha; Smt. Gulab Devi, Minister of State of Secondary Education,Government of Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता करना राष्ट्र के साथ सबसे बड़ा विश्वासघात है- उपराष्ट्रपति
शिक्षा परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का केंद्र है- उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़
आज का भारत वैसा नहीं है जैसा दस साल पहले था- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- प्रधानमंत्री देश को ऐसे रास्ते पर ले जा रहे हैं जिसका पूरी दुनिया लोहा मानती है
मेरा जन्म किठाना गांव में हुआ, लेकिन सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ ने मुझे गढ़ा है- श्री धनखड़
सैनिक स्कूल गोरखपुर भावी पीढ़ियों के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, देश के लिए अनुकरणीय मानक स्थापित करेगा- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सैनिक स्कूल के कैडेटों से कहा कि असफलता ही सफलता की नींव है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर मे सैनिक स्कूल का उद्घाटन किया
07 SEP 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नागरिकों को राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता करने से आगाह किया और इसे "राष्ट्र के साथ सबसे बडा विश्वासघात" बताया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जहां भी कोई राष्ट्र की अखंडता को खतरा पहुंचाता है तो हमें उसे बर्दाश्त नहीं करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्य को हमेशा स्वार्थ और राजनीतिक हित से ऊपर रखने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने चेतावनी भरे लहजे में कहा कि ऐसा न करना भारत के कई सहस्राब्दियों से चले आ रहे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार पर हमला होगा।
आज उत्तर प्रदेश में सैनिक स्कूल गोरखपुर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने चित्तौड़गढ़ सैनिक स्कूल के छात्र के रूप में अपने दिनों को याद किया और अपने व्यक्तिगत तथा पेशेवर सफर को आकार देने में अपने स्कूल के प्रभाव पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा जैविक जन्म किठाना गांव में हुआ था, लेकिन सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ ने मुझे गढ़ा है।"
परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के केंद्र के रूप में शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने लोगों को अपने जीवन को नियंत्रित करने, समाज में असमानताओं को खत्म करने और बड़े पैमाने पर कुप्रथाओं को खत्म करने में शिक्षा की शक्ति की अहमियत बताई।
आज वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की विशिष्ट पहचान की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के योगदान को मान्यता दी, जिन्होंने “देश को ऐसे मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाया है, जिसे पूरी दुनिया सराहती है।” श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज का भारत वैसा नहीं है, जैसा दस साल पहले था।” उन्होंने कहा, “अनुच्छेद 370 जिसे संविधान निर्माताओं ने अस्थायी कहा था, कुछ लोगों ने उसे स्थायी मान लिया था। लेकिन, इस दशक में इसे समाप्त कर दिया गया है। यह आज का भारत है।”
गोरखपुर में नए सैनिक स्कूल की स्थापना पर अपना आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह स्कूल भावी पीढ़ियों के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री धनखड़ ने बताया कि यह स्कूल अन्य राज्यों और पूरे देश के लिए अनुकरणीय मानदंड स्थापित करेगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा शासन और कानून के शासन को कायम रखने में की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर बल देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “देश में चल रही विकास की लहर में उत्तर प्रदेश की भागीदारी राष्ट्र निर्माण में एक बड़ा योगदान है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए उनसे अपने मन से डर के डर को खत्म करने का आग्रह किया। चंद्रयान-2 से मिले सबक पर तैयार चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता का वर्णन करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “असफलता ही सफलता की नींव है।”
अपने दौरे के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ और डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ ने नवनिर्मित सैनिक स्कूल गोरखपुर के परिसर में अपनी दिवंगत माताओं श्रीमती केसरी देवी और श्रीमती भगवती देवी की स्मृति में पौधे लगाए। उन्होंने स्कूल परिसर में शूटिंग रेंज का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान; लोकसभा सदस्य श्री रवि किशन शुक्ला; उत्तर प्रदेश की माध्यमिक शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती गुलाब देवी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।