Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modification of the scheme of Budgetary Support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure for Hydro Electric Projects
An outlay of Rs.12461 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32
11 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for modification of the scheme of budgetary support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure for Hydro Electric Projects (HEP) with a total outlay of Rs.12461 crore. The scheme would be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development, viz., remote locations, hilly areas, lack of infrastructure etc. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet in March, 2019, approved measures, namely declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.
For the faster development of Hydro Electric Projects and improvement of infrastructure in the remote project locations, the following modifications have been made in the earlier scheme:
a) To widen the ambit of the Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure by including four more items apart from construction of roads and bridges i.e., the cost incurred for the construction of: (i) transmission line from power house to the nearest pooling point including upgradation of pooling substation of State /Central Transmission Utility (ii) ropeways (iii) railway siding, and (iv) communication infrastructure. The strengthening of existing roads/bridges leading to the project will also be eligible for central assistance under this scheme.
b) The scheme has a total outlay of Rs.12,461 crore for cumulative generation capacity of about 31350 MW to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32.
c) The scheme will be applicable to all Hydro Power Projects of more than 25 MW capacity including the private sector projects which have been allotted on a transparent basis. This scheme will also be applicable to all Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) including Captive/Merchant PSPs, provided that the project has been allotted on a transparent basis. A cumulative PSP capacity of about 15,000 MW would be supported under the scheme.
d) The projects whose Letter of Award of first major package is issued upto 30.06.2028 would be considered under this scheme.
e) The limit of Budgetary Support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure has been rationalized to Rs.1.0 crore/MW for projects up to 200 MW and Rs.200 crore plus Rs.0.75 crore per MW exceeding 200 MW, for projects above 200 MW. For exceptional cases the limit of budgetary support may go upto Rs.1.5 Crore/MW provided sufficient justification exists.
f) The Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure will be provided after appraisal of the cost of Enabling Infrastructure by the DIB/PIB and approval of the Competent Authority as per extant guidelines.
Benefits:
This revised scheme would help in faster development of hydro electric projects, improve infrastructure in the remote and hilly project locations and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. It would encourage fresh investments into hydro power sector and incentivize timely completion of new projects.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کے معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹی تعاون کی اسکیم میں ترمیم کی منظوری دی
مالی سال 2024-25 سے لے کر مالی سال 2031-32 تک 12461 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے جائیں گے
11 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں (ایچ ای پی) کے معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹی تعاون کی اسکیم میں ترمیم کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 12461 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو مالی سال 2024-25 سے مالی سال 2031-32 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند پن بجلی کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والے مسائل جیسے کہ دور دراز مقامات، پہاڑی علاقے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی وغیرہ کو دور کرنے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ پن بجلی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مزید قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے، ماہ مارچ 2019 میں کابینہ نے ، بڑے پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کو قابل احیاء توانائی کے ذرائع قرار دینا، پن بجلی خریداری سے متعلق ذمہ داریاں (ایچ پی اوز)، بڑھتے ہوئے ٹیرف کے ذریعے ٹیرف کو معقول بنانے کے اقدامات، ایچ ای پی اسٹوریج میں سیلاب کو قابو میں کرنے کے لیے بجٹ کی حمایت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹ کی حمایت، یعنی سڑکوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر، جیسے اقدامات کو منظوری دی۔
پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور دور دراز پراجیکٹ کے مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے لیے، پہلے کی اسکیم میں درج ذیل ترامیم کی گئی ہیں:
اے) سڑکوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر کے علاوہ چار مزید اشیاء کو شامل کر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹ سپورٹ کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا، یعنی ان کی تعمیر کے لیے آنے والی لاگت: (i) پاور ہاؤس سے قریبی پولنگ پوائنٹ تک ٹرانسمیشن لائن بشمول اسٹیٹ/سینٹرل ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹی کے پولنگ سب اسٹیشن کی اپ گریڈیشن (ii) روپ ویز (iii) ریلوے سائڈنگ، اور (iv) کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر۔ پروجیکٹ کی طرف جانے والی موجودہ سڑکوں/پلوں کی مضبوطی بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی امداد کے اہل ہوگی۔
بی) اس اسکیم میں مالی سال 2024-25 سے مالی سال 2031-32 تک نافذ ہونے والی تقریباً 31350 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 12,461 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
سی) اس سکیم کا اطلاق 25 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت کے تمام پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں پر ہوگا جن میں نجی شعبے کے پروجیکٹس جو شفاف بنیادوں پر الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں، شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم تمام پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پیز) بشمول کیپٹیو/مرچنٹ پی ایس پیز پر بھی نافذ ہوگی، بشرطیکہ یہ پروجیکٹ شفاف بنیادوں پر مختص کیا گیا ہو۔ اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 15,000 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی پی ایس پی صلاحیت کو تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی) اس سکیم کے تحت جن منصوبوں کے پہلے بڑے پیکیج کا لیٹر آف ایوارڈ 30.06.2028 تک جاری کیا گیا ہے ان پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
ای) معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹی تعاون کی حد 200 میگا واٹ تک کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک کروڑ روپئے / ایم ڈبلیو طے کی گئی ہے اور 200 میگاواٹ صلاحیت سے تجاوز کرنے والے اور 200 میگاواٹ سے زائد کی صلاحیت کے حامل پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 200 کروڑ روپئے اور 0.75 فی ایم ڈبلیو طے کی گئی ہے۔ چند خصوصی معاملات میں بجٹی تعاون کی حد 1.5 کروڑ فی ایم ڈبلیو سے تجاوز کر سکتی ہے، بشرطیکہ کافی جواز موجود ہو ۔
ڈی آئی بی / پی آئی بی کی جانب سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کی لاگت کا جائزہ لینے اور موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے بعد بجٹ میں معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
فوائد:
یہ نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی، دور دراز اور پہاڑی پروجیکٹ کے مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دے گی اور مقامی لوگوں کو بڑی تعداد میں براہ راست روزگار کے ساتھ ساتھ نقل و حمل، سیاحت، چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاروبار کے ذریعے بالواسطہ روزگار/ کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ پن بجلی سیکٹر میں نئی ​​سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی اور نئے منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی ترغیب فراہم کرے گی۔