Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modification of the scheme of Budgetary Support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure for Hydro Electric Projects
An outlay of Rs.12461 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32
11 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for modification of the scheme of budgetary support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure for Hydro Electric Projects (HEP) with a total outlay of Rs.12461 crore. The scheme would be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development, viz., remote locations, hilly areas, lack of infrastructure etc. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet in March, 2019, approved measures, namely declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.
For the faster development of Hydro Electric Projects and improvement of infrastructure in the remote project locations, the following modifications have been made in the earlier scheme:
a) To widen the ambit of the Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure by including four more items apart from construction of roads and bridges i.e., the cost incurred for the construction of: (i) transmission line from power house to the nearest pooling point including upgradation of pooling substation of State /Central Transmission Utility (ii) ropeways (iii) railway siding, and (iv) communication infrastructure. The strengthening of existing roads/bridges leading to the project will also be eligible for central assistance under this scheme.
b) The scheme has a total outlay of Rs.12,461 crore for cumulative generation capacity of about 31350 MW to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32.
c) The scheme will be applicable to all Hydro Power Projects of more than 25 MW capacity including the private sector projects which have been allotted on a transparent basis. This scheme will also be applicable to all Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) including Captive/Merchant PSPs, provided that the project has been allotted on a transparent basis. A cumulative PSP capacity of about 15,000 MW would be supported under the scheme.
d) The projects whose Letter of Award of first major package is issued upto 30.06.2028 would be considered under this scheme.
e) The limit of Budgetary Support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure has been rationalized to Rs.1.0 crore/MW for projects up to 200 MW and Rs.200 crore plus Rs.0.75 crore per MW exceeding 200 MW, for projects above 200 MW. For exceptional cases the limit of budgetary support may go upto Rs.1.5 Crore/MW provided sufficient justification exists.
f) The Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure will be provided after appraisal of the cost of Enabling Infrastructure by the DIB/PIB and approval of the Competent Authority as per extant guidelines.
Benefits:
This revised scheme would help in faster development of hydro electric projects, improve infrastructure in the remote and hilly project locations and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. It would encourage fresh investments into hydro power sector and incentivize timely completion of new projects.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा सक्षम करण्यासंबंधी खर्चासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य योजनेत सुधारणा करण्यास मंजुरी दिली
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2031-32 पर्यंत 12461 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची अंमलबजावणी केली जाणार
11 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एकूण 12461 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांसाठी सक्षम पायाभूत सुविधांच्या खर्चासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य योजनेत सुधारणा करण्याच्या उर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही योजना आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2031-32 पर्यंत राबवण्यात येईल.
दुर्गम ठिकाणे, डोंगराळ भाग, पायाभूत सुविधांचा अभाव यांसारख्या जलविद्युत विकासात अडथळे निर्माण करणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार अनेक धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना करत आहे. जलविद्युत क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि ते अधिक व्यवहार्य बनवण्यासाठी, मंत्रिमंडळाने मार्च, 2019 मध्ये मोठ्या जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्त्रोत म्हणून घोषित करणे, जलविद्युत खरेदी संबंधी दायित्व, वाढत्या शुल्काच्या माध्यमातून शुल्क सुसूत्रीकरण उपाय, स्टोरेज HEP मध्ये पूर नियंत्रणासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद आणि रस्ते आणि पूल यांसारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा सक्षम करण्याच्या खर्चासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीला मंजुरी दिली होती.
जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांच्या जलद विकासासाठी आणि दुर्गम ठिकाणच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी, पूर्वीच्या योजनेत खालील बदल करण्यात आले आहेत:
अ) रस्ते आणि पुलांच्या बांधकामाव्यतिरिक्त आणखी चार बाबींचा समावेश करून पायाभूत सुविधा सक्षम करण्याच्या खर्चासाठी म्हणजेच (i) पॉवर हाऊसपासून राज्य/केंद्रीय ट्रान्समिशन युटिलिटीच्या पुलिंग उपकेंद्राच्या उन्नतीकरण सह जवळच्या पूलिंग पॉइंटपर्यंत ट्रान्समिशन लाइन (ii) रोपवे (iii) रेल्वे साईडिंग आणि (iv) दळणवळणाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या बांधकामासाठी येणाऱ्या खर्चासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीची व्याप्ती वाढवणे. प्रकल्पाकडे जाणारे सध्याचे रस्ते/पुलांचे मजबुतीकरण देखील या योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्रीय सहाय्यासाठी पात्र असेल.
ब) या योजनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 ते 2031-32 दरम्यान अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येणाऱ्या सुमारे 31350 मेगावॅटच्या एकत्रित उत्पादन क्षमतेसाठी एकूण . 12,461 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे.
क) ही योजना पारदर्शक तत्त्वावर वाटप करण्यात आलेल्या खाजगी क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्पांसह 25 मेगावॅटपेक्षा जास्त क्षमतेच्या सर्व जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांना लागू होईल. ही योजना कॅप्टिव्ह/व्यापारी PSPs सह सर्व पंप स्टोरेज प्रकल्पांना देखील लागू होईल, मात्र प्रकल्पाचे वाटप पारदर्शक आधारावर केलेले असावे. या योजनेअंतर्गत सुमारे 15,000 मेगावॅट एकत्रित PSP क्षमतेला सहाय्य केले जाईल.
ड) ज्या प्रकल्पांचे पहिले मोठ्या पॅकेजचे लेटर ऑफ अवॉर्ड 30.06.2028 पर्यंत जारी केले आहेत तेच प्रकल्प या योजनेअंतर्गत विचारात घेतले जातील.
ई)पायाभूत सुविधा सक्षम करण्याच्या खर्चासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य मर्यादा 200 मेगावॅटपर्यंतच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी 1 कोटी रुपये /मेगावॅट आणि 200 मेगावॅटपेक्षा जास्त क्षमतेच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी 200 कोटी रुपये अधिक 0.75 कोटी रुपये प्रति मेगावॅट अशी तर्कसंगत करण्यात आली आहे. अपवादात्मक प्रकरणांसाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य मर्यादा 1.5 कोटी/मेगावॅट पर्यंत जाऊ शकते जर स्पष्टीकरण पुरेसे असेल.
फ) सक्षम पायाभूत सुविधांच्या खर्चासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य डीआयबी/पीआयबी द्वारे सक्षम पायाभूत सुविधांच्या खर्चाचे मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर आणि विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार सक्षम प्राधिकरणाच्या मंजुरीनंतर प्रदान केले जाईल.
लाभ:
ही सुधारित योजना जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांच्या जलद विकासात मदत करेल , दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ प्रकल्पांच्या ठिकाणी पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारेल आणि स्थानिक लोकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देईल तसेच वाहतूक, पर्यटन, लघुउद्योग याद्वारे अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार/उद्योजकांच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील. यामुळे जलविद्युत क्षेत्रात नव्या गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल आणि नवीन प्रकल्प वेळेवर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.