Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modification of the scheme of Budgetary Support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure for Hydro Electric Projects
An outlay of Rs.12461 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32
11 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for modification of the scheme of budgetary support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure for Hydro Electric Projects (HEP) with a total outlay of Rs.12461 crore. The scheme would be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development, viz., remote locations, hilly areas, lack of infrastructure etc. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet in March, 2019, approved measures, namely declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.
For the faster development of Hydro Electric Projects and improvement of infrastructure in the remote project locations, the following modifications have been made in the earlier scheme:
a) To widen the ambit of the Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure by including four more items apart from construction of roads and bridges i.e., the cost incurred for the construction of: (i) transmission line from power house to the nearest pooling point including upgradation of pooling substation of State /Central Transmission Utility (ii) ropeways (iii) railway siding, and (iv) communication infrastructure. The strengthening of existing roads/bridges leading to the project will also be eligible for central assistance under this scheme.
b) The scheme has a total outlay of Rs.12,461 crore for cumulative generation capacity of about 31350 MW to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32.
c) The scheme will be applicable to all Hydro Power Projects of more than 25 MW capacity including the private sector projects which have been allotted on a transparent basis. This scheme will also be applicable to all Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) including Captive/Merchant PSPs, provided that the project has been allotted on a transparent basis. A cumulative PSP capacity of about 15,000 MW would be supported under the scheme.
d) The projects whose Letter of Award of first major package is issued upto 30.06.2028 would be considered under this scheme.
e) The limit of Budgetary Support for the cost of Enabling Infrastructure has been rationalized to Rs.1.0 crore/MW for projects up to 200 MW and Rs.200 crore plus Rs.0.75 crore per MW exceeding 200 MW, for projects above 200 MW. For exceptional cases the limit of budgetary support may go upto Rs.1.5 Crore/MW provided sufficient justification exists.
f) The Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure will be provided after appraisal of the cost of Enabling Infrastructure by the DIB/PIB and approval of the Competent Authority as per extant guidelines.
Benefits:
This revised scheme would help in faster development of hydro electric projects, improve infrastructure in the remote and hilly project locations and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. It would encourage fresh investments into hydro power sector and incentivize timely completion of new projects.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধন ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাজেট সহায় আঁচনিৰ সংশোধনীত অনুমোদন জনায়
২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰপৰা ২০৩১-৩২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে ১২৪৬১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব
11 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মুঠ ১২৪৬১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ (HEP) আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধন ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাজেট সহায় আঁচনিখনিৰ সংশোধনীৰ অৰ্থে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰপৰা ২০৩১-৩২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জল বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধা সৃষ্টিকাৰী সমস্যাৰাজি অৰ্থাৎঃ প্ৰত্যন্ত অঞ্চল, পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চল, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱ আদিৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে কেইবাটাও নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। জল শক্তি খণ্ডক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণৰ বাবে আৰু ইয়াক অধিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিবলৈ ২০১৯ৰ মাৰ্চত কেবিনেটে একাধিক ব্যৱস্থাত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল যথাঃ বৃহৎ জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহক নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উৎস হিচাপে ঘোষণা, জল বিদ্যুৎ ক্ৰয়ৰ বাধ্যবাধকতা (HPO), শুল্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে শুল্ক যুক্তিসংগতকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ষ্টৰেজ এইচইপিত বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে বাজেট সমৰ্থন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধন অৰ্থাৎঃ পথ আৰু দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ বেলিকা ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাজেট সহায়।
জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰত্যন্ত প্ৰকল্প স্থানসমূহত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ আঁচনিখনৰ নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত সাল-সলনি কৰা হৈছেঃ
a) পথ আৰু দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰিও আৰু চাৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত উপাদানক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তকৰণেৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধন ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাজেট সহায়ৰ পৰিসৰ বহল কৰা অৰ্থাৎঃ নিম্নোক্ত উপাদান নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে হোৱা ব্যয় সমৰ্থনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছেঃ (i) শক্তি গৃহৰপৰা নিকটতম পুলিং পইন্টলৈ সংবহন লাইন তথা ৰাজ্যিক/কেন্দ্ৰীয় ট্ৰেন্সমিছন ইউটিলিটিৰ পুলিং চাবষ্টেচনৰ উন্নীতকৰণ (ii) ৰ'পৱে (iii) ৰেলৱে চাইডিং আৰু (iv) যোগাযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনি। নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰকল্পলৈ যোৱা বৰ্তমানৰ পথ/সেতুসমূহক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
b) ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰপৰা ২০৩১-৩২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে ৰূপায়ণ হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰায় ৩১৩৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ সঞ্চিত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ বাবে আঁচনিখনৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ১২,৪৬১ কোটি টকা।
c) স্বচ্ছভাৱে আবন্টন জনোৱা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ২৫ মেগাৱাটৰো অধিক ক্ষমতাৰ সকলো জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে এই আঁচনি প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব। এই আঁচনিখন কেপটিভ/মাৰ্চেন্ট পিএছপিকে ধৰি সকলো পাম্পড ষ্ট’ৰেজ প্ৰজেক্ট (PSP)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব, যদিহে প্ৰকল্পটো স্বচ্ছ ভিত্তিত আবন্টন দিয়া হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ মেগাৱাটৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান পিএছপি ক্ষমতাক সমৰ্থন জনোৱা হ’ব।
d) যিসমূহ প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম বৃহৎ পেকেজৰ “লেটাৰ অৱ এৱাৰ্ড” ৩০-০৬-২০২৮লৈকে জাৰি কৰা হৈছে, সেইসমূহ প্ৰকল্পক এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব।
e) আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধন ব্যয়ৰ বাবে বাজেট সহায়ৰ সীমা ২০০ মেগাৱাট পৰ্য্যন্ত প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১.০ কোটি টকা/মেগাৱাট আৰু ২০০ মেগাৱাটৰো অধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতি মেগাৱাটত ০.৭৫ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। ব্যতিক্ৰমী ক্ষেত্ৰত বাজেট সমৰ্থনৰ সীমা ১.৫ কোটি টকা/মেগাৱাটলৈকে হ’ব পাৰে।
f) ডিআইবি/পিআইবিয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্ধন ব্যয়ৰ মূল্যায়ন আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ অনুমোদনৰ পিছত এয়া আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
সুবিধাসমূহঃ
এই সংশোধিত আঁচনিখনে জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব, প্ৰত্যন্ত আৰু পাহাৰীয়া প্ৰকল্পৰ স্থানত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব তথা পৰিবহণ, পৰ্যটন, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ জৰিয়তে পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ / উদ্যমিতাৰ সুযোগৰ লগতে স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণলৈ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জলবিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডত নতুন বিনিয়োগৰ সঞ্চাৰ ঘটিব আৰু নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ সময়োচিত সম্পূৰ্ণতা নিশ্চিত হ’ব।