Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme for procurement and operation of e-buses by Public Transport Authorities
Roll out of over 38,000 e-buses with outlay of over Rs.3,435 crore
Made in India e-buses Sewa Payment Security Mechanism – a major step towards accomplishing PM’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Will be a milestone in reducing pollution and protect environment
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the “PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme” for procurement and operation of e-buses by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) with an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore.
This scheme will support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses (e-Buses) from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29. The scheme will support the operation of e-buses for a period of up to 12 years from the date of deployment.
At present, the majority of buses operated by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) run on diesel/CNG, causing adverse environmental impact. On the other hand, e-buses are environment friendly and have lower operational cost. However, it was anticipated that Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) would find it challenging to procure and operate e-buses because of their high upfront cost and lower realization of revenue from operations.
To address the high capital cost of e-buses, Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) induct these buses through Public Private Partnership on Gross Cost Contract (GCC) model. The PTAs are not required to pay the upfront cost of the bus under the GCC model, instead OEMs/operators procure and operate e-buses for PTAs with monthly payments. However, OEMs/operators are hesitant to engage in this model due to concerns about potential payment defaults.
The scheme addresses this concern by ensuring timely payments to OEMs/operators through a dedicated fund. In case of default of payments by PTAs, CESL, the implementing agency, shall make necessary payments from the scheme funds which will be later recouped by the PTAs/State/UTs.
This initiative seeks to facilitate adoption of e-buses by encouraging private sector participation. The scheme will also lead to significant reductions in greenhouse gas emissions and also reduce the consumption of fossil fuel. The scheme will provide benefits to all Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) present in State/UTs who opt for the scheme.

কেবিনেট
ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা ই-বাছ ক্ৰয় আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে পিএম-ইবাছ সেৱা-পেমেণ্ট ছিকিউৰিটি মেকানিজম (পিএছএম) আঁচনিৰ কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন দিয়ে
৩,৪৩৫ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়ৰে ৩৮,০০০ৰো অধিক ই-বাছ আৰম্ভ
মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ই-বাছ সেৱা পেমেণ্ট ছিকিউৰিটি মেকানিজম – আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ
প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হ’ব
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ৩,৪৩৫.৩৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (পিটিএ)ৰ দ্বাৰা ই-বাছ ক্ৰয় আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে “পিএম-ইবাছ সেৱা-পেমেণ্ট ছিকিউৰিটি মেকানিজম (পিএছএম) আঁচনি”ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই আঁচনিখনে ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে ৩৮,০০০ৰো অধিক ইলেক্ট্ৰিক বাছ (ই-বাছ) নিয়োগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই আঁচনিখনে নিয়োগ কৰাৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১২ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত ই-বাছৰ পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰিব।
বৰ্তমান, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (পিটিএ)ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বাছসমূহৰ অধিকাংশ ডিজেল/চিএনজিৰে চলি থাকে, যাৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। আনহাতে, ই-বাছ পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিচালনা ব্যয় কম। অৱশ্যে পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা হৈছিল যে উচ্চ আগধন খৰচ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ পৰা ৰাজহৰ কম প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (পিটিএ)ই ই-বাছ ক্ৰয় আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰাটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক বুলি বিবেচনা কৰিব।
ই-বাছৰ উচ্চ মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (পিটিএ)ই এই বাছসমূহক ৰাজহুৱা ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গ্ৰছ কষ্ট কন্ট্ৰেক্ট (জিচিচি) মডেলৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰহণ কৰে। পিটিএসমূহে জিচিচি মডেলৰ অধীনত বাছৰ আগধন খৰচ দিব নালাগে, ইয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে অ’ইএম/অপাৰেটৰসকলে মাহেকীয়া পেমেণ্টৰ সৈতে পিটিএসমূহৰ বাবে ই-বাছ ক্ৰয় আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰে। অৱশ্যে, সম্ভাব্য পেমেণ্ট বিফলতাৰ চিন্তাৰ বাবে অ’ইএম/অপাৰেটৰসকলে এই মডেলত জড়িত হ’বলৈ দ্বিধাবোধ কৰে।
আঁচনিখনে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে অ’ইএম/অপাৰেটৰসকলক সময়মতে ধন পৰিশোধ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰি এই উদ্বেগক সমাধান কৰে। পিটিএসমূহে ধন পৰিশোধ নকৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যকৰী সংস্থা চিইএছএলে আঁচনিৰ ধনৰ পৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয় ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিব লাগিব, যিবোৰ পিছলৈ পিটিএ/ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে আদায় কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰি ই-বাছ গ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচাৰে। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সেউজ গৃহ গেছৰ নিৰ্গমন যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ লগতে জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰো হ্ৰাস পাব। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (পিটিএ)ই আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।