Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme for procurement and operation of e-buses by Public Transport Authorities
Roll out of over 38,000 e-buses with outlay of over Rs.3,435 crore
Made in India e-buses Sewa Payment Security Mechanism – a major step towards accomplishing PM’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Will be a milestone in reducing pollution and protect environment
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the “PM-eBus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) scheme” for procurement and operation of e-buses by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) with an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore.
This scheme will support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses (e-Buses) from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29. The scheme will support the operation of e-buses for a period of up to 12 years from the date of deployment.
At present, the majority of buses operated by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) run on diesel/CNG, causing adverse environmental impact. On the other hand, e-buses are environment friendly and have lower operational cost. However, it was anticipated that Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) would find it challenging to procure and operate e-buses because of their high upfront cost and lower realization of revenue from operations.
To address the high capital cost of e-buses, Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) induct these buses through Public Private Partnership on Gross Cost Contract (GCC) model. The PTAs are not required to pay the upfront cost of the bus under the GCC model, instead OEMs/operators procure and operate e-buses for PTAs with monthly payments. However, OEMs/operators are hesitant to engage in this model due to concerns about potential payment defaults.
The scheme addresses this concern by ensuring timely payments to OEMs/operators through a dedicated fund. In case of default of payments by PTAs, CESL, the implementing agency, shall make necessary payments from the scheme funds which will be later recouped by the PTAs/State/UTs.
This initiative seeks to facilitate adoption of e-buses by encouraging private sector participation. The scheme will also lead to significant reductions in greenhouse gas emissions and also reduce the consumption of fossil fuel. The scheme will provide benefits to all Public Transport Authorities (PTAs) present in State/UTs who opt for the scheme.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों द्वारा ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन के लिए पीएम-ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना को मंजूरी दी
3,435 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के परिव्यय के साथ 38,000 से अधिक ई-बसों की तैनाती होगी
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है “भारत में निर्मित ई-बस सेवा भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र”
यह योजना प्रदूषण को कम करने और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने में बड़ी उपलब्धि साबित होगी
11 SEP 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन के लिए “पीएम-ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना” को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों (ई-बसों) की तैनाती का समर्थन करेगी। यह योजना तैनाती की तारीख से 12 साल तक की अवधि के लिए ई-बसों के संचालन का समर्थन करेगी।
वर्तमान में, सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा संचालित अधिकांश बसें डीजल/सीएनजी पर चलती हैं, जिससे पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। दूसरी ओर, ई-बसें पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं और उनकी परिचालन लागत भी कम है। हालांकि, ऐसा अनुमान लगाया गया था कि सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) को ऊंची अग्रिम लागत और संचालन से राजस्व की कम प्राप्ति के कारण ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन करना चुनौतीपूर्ण लगेगा।
ई-बसों की ऊंची पूंजी लागत का समाधान निकालने के लिए, सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरण (पीटीए) सकल लागत अनुबंध (जीसीसी) मॉडल पर सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से इन बसों को शामिल करते हैं। जीसीसी मॉडल के तहत पीटीए को बस की अग्रिम लागत का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, इसके बजाय ओईएम/ऑपरेटर मासिक भुगतान के साथ पीटीए के लिए ई-बसों की खरीद और संचालन करते हैं। हालांकि, भुगतान में संभावित चूक से जुड़ी चिंताओं के कारण ओईएम/ऑपरेटर इस मॉडल को अपनाने में संकोच करते हैं।
यह योजना एक समर्पित कोष के माध्यम से ओईएम/ऑपरेटरों को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करके इस चिंता का समाधान करती है। पीटीए द्वारा भुगतान में चूक के मामले में, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी सीईएसएल योजना निधि से आवश्यक भुगतान करेगी, जिस रकम को बाद में पीटीए/राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा आगे काट लिया जाएगा।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देकर ई-बसों को अपनाने में सहूलियत प्रदान करना है। इस योजना से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी और जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत भी कम होगी। इस योजना से राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में मौजूद उन सभी सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) को लाभ होगा जो इस योजना का विकल्प चुनते हैं।