Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs notifies Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, 2024 in pursuance of Union Budget 2024-25 announcement
These Rules supersede the Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, 2000
New amendments will simplify and update the provisions towards ‘ease of investment’ and ‘ease of doing business’
12 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2024-25 announcement by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to simplify rules and regulations for Foreign Investments, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has today notified the Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, 2024 under powers given under section 46 read with section 15 of the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. The amended Rules will supersede the existing Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, which were issued in 2000.
As part of a broader initiative to streamline and rationalize existing rules and regulations to further facilitate ease of doing business, the compounding proceeding rules were comprehensively reviewed in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India.
The emphasis has been on enabling provisions to expedite and streamline the processing of compounding applications, introduction of digital payment options for application fees and compounding amounts, and a focus on simplification and rationalization of the provisions to eliminate ambiguity and clarify the process.
These amendments indicate commitment of the Government towards promoting ‘ease of investment’ for investors and ‘ease of doing business’ for businesses.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ نے مرکزی بجٹ25-2024 کے اعلان کے مطابق غیرملکی زرمبادلہ(کمپاونڈنگ پروسیڈنگز) قوانین، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے
یہ قوانین،غیرملکی زرمبادلہ (کمپاؤنڈنگ پروسیڈنگز) قوانین، 2000 کی جگہ لیں گے
نئی ترمیمات، ‘سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی’ اور ‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ سے متعلق گنجائشوں کو آسان اور جدید بنائیں گی
12 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے مرکزی بجٹ25-2024میں غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری قوانین کو آسان بنانے کے اعلان کے مطابق وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ (ڈی ای اے)نےغیرملکی زرمبادلہ کے انتظام سے متعلق قانون (ایف ای ایم اے)1999کی دفعہ 46 اور دفعہ 15 کے تحت دیئے گئے اختیارات کااستعمال کرتے ہوئےغیرملکی زرمبادلہ(کمپاونڈنگ پروسیڈنگز) قوانین، 2024 کوآج نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ترمیم شدہ قوانین موجودہ غیرملکی زرمبادلہ(کمپاونڈنگ پروسیڈنگز) قوانین کی جگہ لیں گے، جو 2000 میں جاری کیے گئے تھے۔
موجودہ قوانین اور ضابطوں کوکاروبار میں آسانیاں پیدا کرنے کی وسیع تر پہل اور حقیقی شکل دینےکی خاطر کمپاؤنڈنگ طریقہ کار پر بھارت کے ریزرو بینک کی مشاورت کے ساتھ جامع نظرثانی کی گئی۔
اس دوران کمپاؤنڈنگ درخواستوں پر عمل درآمدکرنے کی گنجائشوں میں تیزی لانے، درخواستوں کی فیس اور کمپاؤنڈنگ رقومات کے لئے ڈجیٹل ادائیگی متبادل متعارف کرانے اور طریقہ کار کونقائص سے پاک کرتے ہوئےآسان اور حقیقی شکل دینے کی گنجائشوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
یہ ترمیمات سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ‘سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی’ اور کاروباریوں کے لیے ‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔