Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs notifies Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, 2024 in pursuance of Union Budget 2024-25 announcement
These Rules supersede the Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, 2000
New amendments will simplify and update the provisions towards ‘ease of investment’ and ‘ease of doing business’
12 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2024-25 announcement by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to simplify rules and regulations for Foreign Investments, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has today notified the Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, 2024 under powers given under section 46 read with section 15 of the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. The amended Rules will supersede the existing Foreign Exchange (Compounding Proceedings) Rules, which were issued in 2000.
As part of a broader initiative to streamline and rationalize existing rules and regulations to further facilitate ease of doing business, the compounding proceeding rules were comprehensively reviewed in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India.
The emphasis has been on enabling provisions to expedite and streamline the processing of compounding applications, introduction of digital payment options for application fees and compounding amounts, and a focus on simplification and rationalization of the provisions to eliminate ambiguity and clarify the process.
These amendments indicate commitment of the Government towards promoting ‘ease of investment’ for investors and ‘ease of doing business’ for businesses.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை, அந்நியச் செலாவணி (இணக்க நடவடிக்கைகள்) விதிகள், 2024-ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது
12 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாட்டு முதலீடுகளுக்கான விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனின் 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை, அந்நியச் செலாவணி மேலாண்மைச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 46 உடன் பிரிவு 15 இன் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரங்களின் கீழ், அந்நியச் செலாவணி (இணக்க நடவடிக்கைகள்) விதிகள், 2024-ஐ இன்று அறிவித்துள்ளது. திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிகள் 2000-ம் ஆண்டில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தற்போதுள்ள அந்நியச் செலாவணி (இணக்க நடவடிக்கைகள்) விதிகளை மாற்றியமைக்கும்.
வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு தற்போதுள்ள விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை நெறிப்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு பரந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து இணக்க நடைமுறை விதிகள் விரிவாக மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இணக்க விண்ணப்பங்களின் செயலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும் ஏற்பாடுகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், விண்ணப்பக் கட்டணம் மற்றும் கூட்டுத் தொகைகளுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண விருப்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், தெளிவின்மையை அகற்றுவதற்கும் செயல்முறையை தெளிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் விதிகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல் ஆய்வில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு 'முதலீட்டை எளிதாக்குதல்' மற்றும் வணிகங்களுக்கு 'வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல்' ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன.