Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Gears Up for SHS 2024: A Mission to Clean and Green India
13 SEP 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision of a Swachh Bharat, the Ministry of Mines is set to launch the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) Campaign 2024 from September 14, 2024, culminating on October 2, 2024.
The Ministry has planned a series of activities across its various departments and field offices, focusing on cleanliness, fitness, and environmental sustainability, with a special emphasis on the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" tree-planting initiative. Extensive cleanliness drives will be conducted in ministry offices, mining areas, and public spaces, particularly targeting hard-to-clean spots.
As part of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative, led by Secretary, Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, 100 plants will be planted in New Delhi on September 16, 2024, encouraging citizens and employees to plant trees across designated locations, enhancing green cover in line with environmental goals. All employees of the Ministry and its field offices will also take a Swachhata Pledge on 17th September 2024 to reinforce their commitment to a cleaner environment.
The campaign will engage local communities, school children, and citizens through marathons, walkathons, and cyclathons, promoting cleanliness and fitness. Special health camps for sanitation workers, known as Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, will provide health check-ups, distribute PPE kits, and offer links to social welfare schemes. The Ministry will also lead efforts to transform neglected areas into clean, sustainable spaces with active community participation through the Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) initiative.
To raise awareness about environmental conservation, Ministry dignitaries will visit Geo-heritage and Geo-tourism sites, promoting cleanliness and responsible tourism at these locations. The campaign will feature cultural events, including poster-making competitions, essay writing, and school activities to involve youth in the Swachhata mission. On October 2, 2024, sanitation workers will be honoured for their vital contributions to cleanliness throughout the campaign.
Special initiatives during SHS 2024 will include the beautification of reclaimed mine areas, where six sites will undergo extensive plantation drives to create green belts. Mineral-exhausted sites will be transformed into public gardens, recreational spots, and fruit orchards, promoting sustainability and community engagement. Unused rock samples and aluminium scrap will be repurposed to create sculptures and structures, showcased as part of the best out of waste initiative.
The Ministry of Mines calls on citizens to actively participate in this mission for a cleaner and greener India. The "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative reflects the Ministry’s commitment to environmental sustainability as part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission.

کانکنی کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے لئے کان کنی کے وازرت کی تیاری : کلین اور گرین انڈیا ایک مشن
13 SEP 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 14 ستمبر 2024 سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک منائی جانے والی سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) مہم 2024 کے لانچ کے لئے کان کنی کی وزارت تیار ہے۔
وزارت نے اپنے مختلف محکموں اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں ایک سلسلہ وار سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے، جس میں صفائی، تندرستی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جس میں "ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام" شجر کاری کی پہل پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کے دفاتر، کان کنی کے علاقوں اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی کی وسیع مہم چلائی جائے گی، خاص طور پر ایسے مقامات کو ہدف بنایا جائے گا جہاں پر صفائی اور ستھرائی مشکل سے ہی ہوتی ہو۔
سیکریٹری ، کان کنی، جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ کی قیادت میں ْ ْایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ پہل کے تحت ، 16 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 100 پودے لگائے جائیں گے، جو شہریوں اور ملازمین کو ماحولیاتی اہداف کے مطابق گرین کور کو بڑھانے کے لئے مخصوص جگہوں پر درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ وزارت اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر کے تمام ملازمین صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو تقویت دینے کی غرض سے 17 ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھتا کا عہد بھی کریں گے۔
یہ مہم مقامی برادریوں، اسکولی بچوں اور شہریوں کو میراتھن، واکاتھون اور سائیکلتھون کے ذریعے شامل کرے گی اورصفائی اور تندرستی کو فروغ دے گی۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے خصوصی صحت کیمپ، جنہیں صفائی متر سرکشا شیور کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، صحت کی جانچ، پی پی ای کٹس کی تقسیم، اور سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے لنکس فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ وزارت کلینلی نیس ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) اقدام کی تبدیلی کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ نظر انداز کیے گئے علاقوں کو صاف، پائیدار جگہوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوششوں کی بھی قیادت کرے گی۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت کے معززین جیو ہیریٹیج اور جیو ٹورزم سائٹس کا دورہ کریں گے، ان مقامات پر صفائی اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے۔ اس مہم میں ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے، جن میں پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے، مضمون نویسی، اور اسکول کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جو سوچھتا مشن میں نوجوانوں کو جوڑیں گی۔ 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو صفائی کے کارکنوں کو پوری مہم کے دوران صفائی میں ان کی اہم شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کے دوران خصوصی اقدامات میں نئےحاصل شدہ کان کنی کے علاقوں کی تزئین کاری شامل ہوگی، جہاں گرین بیلٹس بنانے کے لیے چھ مقامات پر شجرکاری کی وسیع مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ معدنیات سے محروم مقامات کو عوامی باغات، تفریحی مقامات، اور پھلوں کے باغات میں تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا، جس سے پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ غیر استعمال شدہ چٹان کے نمونوں اور ایلومینیم کے اسکریپ کو مجسمے اور ڈھانچے بنانے کے لئے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جائے گا، جو کہ اسکریپ کے بہتر استعمال کی پہل کے حصے کے طور پر نمایاں کئے جائیں گے۔
کانوں کی وزارت کا شہریوں سے مطالبہ ہے کہ وہ صاف ستھرے اور سر سبز ہندوستان کے لیے اس مشن میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" پہل وسیع تر سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔