Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Gears Up for SHS 2024: A Mission to Clean and Green India
13 SEP 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision of a Swachh Bharat, the Ministry of Mines is set to launch the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) Campaign 2024 from September 14, 2024, culminating on October 2, 2024.
The Ministry has planned a series of activities across its various departments and field offices, focusing on cleanliness, fitness, and environmental sustainability, with a special emphasis on the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" tree-planting initiative. Extensive cleanliness drives will be conducted in ministry offices, mining areas, and public spaces, particularly targeting hard-to-clean spots.
As part of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative, led by Secretary, Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, 100 plants will be planted in New Delhi on September 16, 2024, encouraging citizens and employees to plant trees across designated locations, enhancing green cover in line with environmental goals. All employees of the Ministry and its field offices will also take a Swachhata Pledge on 17th September 2024 to reinforce their commitment to a cleaner environment.
The campaign will engage local communities, school children, and citizens through marathons, walkathons, and cyclathons, promoting cleanliness and fitness. Special health camps for sanitation workers, known as Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, will provide health check-ups, distribute PPE kits, and offer links to social welfare schemes. The Ministry will also lead efforts to transform neglected areas into clean, sustainable spaces with active community participation through the Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) initiative.
To raise awareness about environmental conservation, Ministry dignitaries will visit Geo-heritage and Geo-tourism sites, promoting cleanliness and responsible tourism at these locations. The campaign will feature cultural events, including poster-making competitions, essay writing, and school activities to involve youth in the Swachhata mission. On October 2, 2024, sanitation workers will be honoured for their vital contributions to cleanliness throughout the campaign.
Special initiatives during SHS 2024 will include the beautification of reclaimed mine areas, where six sites will undergo extensive plantation drives to create green belts. Mineral-exhausted sites will be transformed into public gardens, recreational spots, and fruit orchards, promoting sustainability and community engagement. Unused rock samples and aluminium scrap will be repurposed to create sculptures and structures, showcased as part of the best out of waste initiative.
The Ministry of Mines calls on citizens to actively participate in this mission for a cleaner and greener India. The "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative reflects the Ministry’s commitment to environmental sustainability as part of the broader Swachh Bharat Mission.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 के लिए कमर कस ली है: स्वच्छ और हरित भारत मिशन
13 SEP 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, खान मंत्रालय 14 सितंबर, 2024 से स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 2024 शुरू करने जा रहा है, जिसका समापन 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को होगा।
मंत्रालय ने अपने विभिन्न विभागों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, फिटनेस और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" वृक्षारोपण पहल पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। विशेष रूप से साफ करने में मुश्किल स्थानों को लक्षित करते हुए मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों, खनन क्षेत्रों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाए जाएंगे।
खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव के अनुसार, 16 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 100 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे, जिससे नागरिकों और कर्मचारियों को पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्धारित स्थानों पर पौधे लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के सभी कर्मचारी 17 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए स्वच्छता शपथ भी लेंगे।
अभियान में स्थानीय समुदायों, स्कूली बच्चों और नागरिकों को मैराथन, वॉकथॉन और साइक्लोथॉन के माध्यम से शामिल किया जाएगा, जिससे स्वच्छता और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर, जिन्हें सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर के रूप में जाना जाता है, स्वास्थ्य जांच प्रदान करेंगे, पीपीई किट वितरित करेंगे और सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं के लिंक प्रदान करेंगे। मंत्रालय स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) पहल के परिवर्तन के माध्यम से सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ, टिकाऊ स्थानों में बदलने के प्रयासों का भी नेतृत्व करेगा।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय के गणमान्य व्यक्ति भू-विरासत और भू-पर्यटन स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे, इन स्थानों पर स्वच्छता और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगे। अभियान में पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता, निबंध लेखन और स्कूली गतिविधियों सहित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल किए जाएंगे, ताकि युवाओं को स्वच्छता मिशन में शामिल किया जा सके। 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान स्वच्छता में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए सफाई कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
एसएचएस 2024 के दौरान विशेष अभियान में पुनः प्राप्त खदान क्षेत्रों का सौंदर्यीकरण शामिल होगा, जहां छह साइटों पर हरित पट्टी बनाने के लिए व्यापक वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया जाएगा। खनिज-खपत वाले स्थलों को सार्वजनिक उद्यानों, मनोरंजन स्थलों और फलों के बागों में बदल दिया जाएगा, जिससे स्थिरता और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अप्रयुक्त चट्टान के नमूनों और एल्यूमीनियम स्क्रैप का उपयोग मूर्तियों और संरचनाओं को बनाने के लिए किया जाएगा, जिन्हें अपशिष्ट से सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
खान मंत्रालय नागरिकों से स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के लिए इस मिशन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान करता है। "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" पहल व्यापक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।