Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
20th Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) in Goa Concludes Successfully
Over 100 Key Issues Resolved Across Various States at 20th MSDC
Mega shipbuilding park plans across the states discussed
Launch of Indian Maritime Centre (IMC), a Policy Think Tank
MoPSW launched IIMDRC, Enhancing its Role as a Premier Global Hub for Maritime Dispute Resolution
Introduction of State and Port Ranking Systems to Drive Performance and Competition
Radioactive Detection Equipment to be installed at Ports for Enhanced Security
Under the leadership of PM Modi the Indian Maritime sector is growing like never before: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
13 SEP 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Maritime State Development Council (MSDC), Goa concluded today with remarkable outcomes for India’s maritime sector. This two-day event saw the resolution of over 80 critical issues between the Central Government, States, and Union Territories, focused on port infrastructure modernization, connectivity, statutory compliances, maritime tourism, navigation projects, sustainability, and port security.
During the 20th MSDC, over 100 issues from various states were deliberated and successfully resolved. Several new and emerging challenges were also addressed, including the establishment of Places of Refuge (PoR) for ships in distress, the development of Radioactive Detection Equipment (RDE) infrastructure at ports to enhance security, and the facilitation of seafarers by recognizing them as key essential workers, ensuring better working conditions and access to shore leave. Additionally, the meeting discussed the implementation of a State Ranking Framework and a Port Ranking System to foster healthy competition and drive performance improvements across India's maritime sector.
The meeting was graced by the Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; MoS, MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur; Minister of Captain of Ports, Government of Goa, Shri Aleixo Sequeira; Shri Devendra Kumar Joshi, LG, Andaman & Nicobar; Shri Mankala S Vaidya, Minister of Fisheries, Ports, and Inland Water Transport, Government of Karnataka; Thiru E.V. Velu, PWD Minister, Tamil Nadu; Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW and various other dignitaries.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, emphasized the significance of MSDC’s contribution, ‘The MSDC has been instrumental in aligning policies and initiatives like the Indian Ports Bill and the Sagarmala program. By resolving key issues between the Central Government, states, and maritime boards, the Council has ensured the seamless development of India’s maritime infrastructure, enabling coastal states to capitalize on emerging opportunities.The MSDC’s efforts over the past two decades have facilitated the growth of over 50 non-major ports, which now handle more than 50% of India’s annual cargo. As major ports approach saturation, these non-major ports will play a crucial role in the future of India’s maritime sector’.
‘Under the leadership of PM Modi the Indian Maritime sector is growing like never before. Recently, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji laid the foundation stone of India’s 13th Major Port worth Rs 76,220 crores at Vadhavan in Maharashtra 30th August 2024. The government has also designated Galathea Bay in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands as a 'Major Port'. This Rs 44,000 crore project will be developed under a public-private partnership model and aims to capture transshipped cargo currently handled outside India. The first phase is expected to be operational by 2029’, added Shri Sonowal.
The Sagarmala program, approved by the Union Cabinet in 2015, envisions a total of 839 projects with an estimated investment of Rs 5.79 lakh crore, slated for completion by 2035. Out of these, 262 projects, amounting to approximately Rs 1.40 lakh crore, have already been completed, while another 217 projects, valued at around Rs 1.65 lakh crore, are currently under active implementation. These projects span multiple sectors and involve the coordinated efforts of central ministries, state governments, major ports, and various other agencies, reflecting a comprehensive approach to transforming India’s maritime infrastructure.
‘India's maritime sector stands at a pivotal moment of transformation. Through the initiatives launched at the MSDC, we are not only advancing infrastructure and safety but also creating an environment that encourages innovation, collaboration, and growth. The inclusion of digital platforms and enhanced ease of doing business initiatives are key steps in making India a leader in global maritime trade. The future of India's maritime landscape is bright’, said Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways
In a major initiative to further improve the ease of doing business in the maritime sector, the MSDC launched the National Safety in Ports Committee (NSPC) application on the National Single Window System platform. This application will streamline regulatory processes, improving efficiency and reducing costs for stakeholders. The platform allows for real-time performance monitoring, which will significantly enhance the operational efficiency of various departments through well-coordinated information sharing.
The plans for a Mega Shipbuilding Park, spanning multiple states, were discussed during the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) meeting. This ambitious initiative aims to consolidate shipbuilding capabilities across regions, fostering greater efficiency and innovation. By integrating resources and expertise from various states, the park is set to become a key hub for the maritime sector, driving growth and reinforcing India's position on the global shipbuilding stage.
Additionally, the launch of the Indian International Maritime Dispute Resolution Centre (IIMDRC) marks a significant milestone. This specialized platform will offer merit-based and industry-governed solutions to resolve maritime disputes efficiently, addressing the multi-modal, multi-contract, multi-jurisdictional, and multi-national nature of maritime transactions. IIMDRC positions India as a global hub for arbitration, aligning with the "Resolve in India" initiative.
Another noteworthy launch was the Indian Maritime Centre (IMC), a Policy Think Tank designed to bring together maritime stakeholders currently operating in silos. IMC will foster innovation, knowledge sharing, and strategic planning, driving growth and development across India’s maritime sector.
A historic highlight of the event was the keel laying ceremony for India’s largest dredger, a 12,000 Cu. M. Trailer Suction Hopper Dredger (TSHD), at Cochin Shipyard Limited, built in collaboration with IHC Holland. This is the first time a dredger of such magnitude is being constructed in India, marking a monumental achievement for the country’s maritime infrastructure.
Several maritime boards presented cutting-edge innovations during the MSDC. The Kerala Maritime Board showcased its innovative techniques for monetizing dredging efforts, while the Gujarat Maritime Board shared a case study on port-driven urban development initiatives. The Andhra Pradesh Maritime Board presented a comprehensive maritime development masterplan, and the Indian Coast Guard demonstrated a successful case study on the Maersk Frankfurt Fire rescue operation.
The Council also discussed the State Ranking Framework, which aims to promote healthy competition, performance enhancement, and sustainable practices among coastal states. A working group will be established to determine the parameters and weightage for evaluating and ranking states based on key maritime and regulatory metrics.
Shri Sonowal also shed light on the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat, which will serve as an international tourist destination, showcasing India’s rich maritime heritage through advanced technology. The NMHC will see international collaborations with 25 countries, with signed MoUs from Portugal, UAE, and Vietnam, and MoU signings with France, Norway, Iran, and Myanmar in advanced stages. Maharashtra and Gujarat have already developed their state pavilions for NMHC, and coastal states are encouraged to participate and showcase their maritime heritage.
The 20th MSDC meeting has set a strong agenda for the future, ensuring that India’s maritime sector continues to grow, contributing significantly to the nation’s economy and solidifying its position in the global maritime landscape.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
गोवा में 20वीं समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद ( एमएसडीसी) सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
20वीं एमएसडीसी में विभिन्न राज्यों में 100 से अधिक प्रमुख मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया
राज्यों में मेगा शिपबिल्डिंग पार्क योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई
भारतीय समुद्री केंद्र (आईएमसी), एक नीति थिंक टैंक का शुभारंभ
मंत्रालय द्वारा समुद्री विवाद समाधान के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में आईआईएमडीआरसी का शुभारंभ
प्रदर्शन और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य और बंदरगाह रैंकिंग प्रणालियों की शुरूआत
बंदरगाहों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए के लिए रेडियोधर्मी पहचान उपकरण लगाए जाएंगे
पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र पहले की तरह बढ़ रहा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
13 SEP 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) की 20वीं बैठक आज गोवा में संपन्न हुई। इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच 80 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया। यह मुद्दे बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, कनेक्टिविटी, वैधानिक अनुपालन, समुद्री पर्यटन, नेविगेशन परियोजनाओं, स्थिरता और बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, विभिन्न राज्यों के 100 से अधिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और सफलतापूर्वक उनका समाधान किया गया। संकट में फंसे जहाजों के लिए शरण स्थल (पीओआर) की स्थापना, सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए बंदरगाहों पर रेडियोधर्मी जांच उपकरण (आरडीई) के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, और नाविकों को प्रमुख आवश्यक श्रमिकों के रूप में मान्यता देकर उनकी सुविधा, बेहतर कार्य स्थितियों और तट पर छुट्टी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना सहित कई नई और उभरती चुनौतियों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, बैठक में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने के लिए एक राज्य रैंकिंग ढांचे और एक बंदरगाह रैंकिंग प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की गई।
UCIX.jpeg)
बैठक में बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, गोवा सरकार के बंदरगाहों के कप्तान मंत्री, श्री एलेक्सो सेक्वेरा, अंडमान और निकोबार के उप राज्यपाल श्री देवेंद्र कुमार जोशी, कर्नाटक सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, बंदरगाह और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मंत्री श्री मनकला एस वैद्य, तमिलनाडु के पीडब्ल्यूडी मंत्री थिरु ई.वी. वेलु, बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री , श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने परिषद् के योगदान के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'एमएसडीसी भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक और सागरमाला कार्यक्रम जैसी नीतियों और पहलों को संरेखित करने में सहायक रहा है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और समुद्री बोर्डों के बीच प्रमुख मुद्दों को हल करके, परिषद ने भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को लगातार सुनिश्चित किया है, जिससे तटीय राज्यों को उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिली है। पिछले दो दशकों में एमएसडीसी के प्रयासों ने 50 से अधिक गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के विकास को सुगम बनाया है, जो अब भारत के वार्षिक माल का 50% से अधिक संभालते हैं। ये गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के भविष्य में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 'प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 30 अगस्त 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के वधावन में 76,220 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से भारत के 13वें प्रमुख बंदरगाह की आधारशिला रखी। सरकार ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में गैलेथिया खाड़ी को भी 'प्रमुख बंदरगाह' के रूप में नामित किया है। 44,000 करोड़ रुपये की यह परियोजना सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत विकसित की जाएगी और इसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान में भारत के बाहर संभाले जाने वाले ट्रांसशिप्ड कार्गो को शामिल करना है। पहला चरण 2029 तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है'।
2015 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत सागरमाला कार्यक्रम में 5.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ कुल 839 परियोजनाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिन्हें 2035 तक पूरा किया जाना है। इनमें से, लगभग 1.40 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 262 परियोजनाएँ पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जबकि लगभग 1.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 217 अन्य परियोजनाएँ वर्तमान में चल रही हैं। ये परियोजनाएँ कई क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं और इनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और विभिन्न अन्य एजेंसियों के समन्वित प्रयास शामिल है। भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को बदलने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
बैठक में बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा कि 'भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र परिवर्तन के महत्वपूर्ण दौर से गुजर रहा है। एमएसडीसी में शुरू की गई पहलों के माध्यम से, हम न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे और सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, बल्कि ऐसा माहौल भी बना रहे हैं जो नवाचार, सहयोग और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है। डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को शामिल करना और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार में अग्रणी बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
समुद्री क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने की सुगमता को और बेहतर बनाने की एक बड़ी पहल के तहत, एमएसडीसी ने राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली प्लेटफॉर्म पर बंदरगाहों में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति (एनएसपीसी) एप्लीकेशन लॉन्च की। यह एप्लीकेशन नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, दक्षता में सुधार करेगा और हितधारकों के लिए लागत कम करेगा। यह प्लेटफॉर्म वास्तविक समय में प्रदर्शन की निगरानी की अनुमति देता है, जो अच्छी तरह से समन्वित सूचना साझाकरण के माध्यम से विभिन्न विभागों की परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगा।
समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) की बैठक के दौरान कई राज्यों में फैले मेगा शिपबिल्डिंग पार्क की योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को समेकित करना, अधिक दक्षता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। विभिन्न राज्यों से संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को एकीकृत करके, पार्क समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो विकास को गति देगा और वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण मंच पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विवाद समाधान केंद्र (आईआईएमडीआरसी) का भी शुभारंभ किआ गया जो इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह विशेष मंच समुद्री विवादों को कुशलतापूर्वक हल करने के लिए योग्यता-आधारित और उद्योग-शासित समाधान प्रदान करेगा, जो समुद्री लेनदेन की बहु-मोडल, बहु-अनुबंध, बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार और बहु-राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति को संबोधित करेगा। IIMDRC भारत को मध्यस्थता के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करता है, जो "भारत में समाधान" पहल के साथ संरेखित है।
बैठक के दौरान भारतीय समुद्री केंद्र (आईएमसी) भी शुरू किआ गया। यह एक नीति थिंक टैंक है जिसे वर्तमान में साइलो में काम करने वाले समुद्री हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। आईएमसी नवाचार, ज्ञान साझाकरण और रणनीतिक योजना को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस दौरान कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रेजर, 12,000 घन मीटर ट्रेलर सक्शन हॉपर ड्रेजर (टीएसएचडी) के निर्माण के लिए कील बिछाने का समारोह भी किया गया। इसे आईएचसी हॉलैंड के सहयोग से बनाया गया था। यह पहली बार है जब भारत में इतने बड़े पैमाने पर ड्रेजर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जो देश के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के समुद्री बोर्ड ने अत्याधुनिक नवाचार प्रस्तुत किए। केरल समुद्री बोर्ड ने ड्रेजिंग प्रयासों से पैसे कमाने के लिए अपनी नवीन तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि गुजरात समुद्री बोर्ड ने बंदरगाह-संचालित शहरी विकास पहलों पर एक केस स्टडी साझा की। आंध्र प्रदेश समुद्री बोर्ड ने एक व्यापक समुद्री विकास मास्टरप्लान प्रस्तुत किया, और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने मेर्सक फ्रैंकफर्ट फायर रेस्क्यू ऑपरेशन पर एक सफल केस स्टडी का प्रदर्शन किया।
परिषद ने राज्य रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क पर भी चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य तटीय राज्यों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा, प्रदर्शन वृद्धि और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रमुख समुद्री और विनियामक मीट्रिक के आधार पर राज्यों के मूल्यांकन और रैंकिंग के लिए मापदंड और भार निर्धारित करने के लिए एक कार्य समूह की स्थापना की जाएगी। श्री सोनोवाल ने गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में काम करेगा। एनएमएचसी में 25 देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग होगा, जिसमें पुर्तगाल, यूएई और वियतनाम से समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और फ्रांस, नॉर्वे, ईरान और म्यांमार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर उन्नत चरणों में हैं। महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात ने पहले ही एनएमएचसी के लिए अपने राज्य मंडप विकसित कर लिए हैं और तटीय राज्यों को इसमें भाग लेने और अपनी समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। 20वीं एमएसडीसी बैठक ने भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र बढ़ता रहे, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे और वैश्विक समुद्री परिदृश्य में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करे।