Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah announced this historical decision
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram"
While the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same
Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history
The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah made announced this historical decision. In a post on ‘X’, Home Minister said, inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram."
Union Home Minister said that while the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same. He added that Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history. The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is also the place that hosted the first unfurling of our Tiranga by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Ji and also the cellular jail in which Veer Savarkar Ji and other freedom fighters struggled for an independent nation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের রাজধানী পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারকে ‘শ্রী বিজয় পুরম’ নামে নামাঙ্কিত করার কথা ঘোষণা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের রাজধানী পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার এখন থেকে ‘শ্রী বিজয় পুরম’ নামে পরিচিত হবে। সমাজমাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় এ কথা ঘোষণা করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অনুসরণ করে আমরা পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারকে ‘শ্রী বিজয় পুরম’ নামে চিহ্নিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছি।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন যে পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার নামটির মধ্যে একটি ঔপনিবেশিক পরম্পরার স্পর্শ ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ‘শ্রী বিজয় পুরম’ নামটি হল দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আমাদের বিজয়ের প্রতীক। একইসঙ্গে তা বিদেশি শাসনমুক্ত আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের এক নিজস্ব পরিচিতি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর মতে, দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের এক বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে। এক সময় এই দ্বীপপুঞ্জ চোল সাম্রাজ্যের সামুদ্রিক যোগাযোগের এক স্থান ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে তা আমাদের কৌশলগত উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা ও আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতীকচিহ্ন হয়ে উঠেছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন যে এখানেই নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোসজি দেশের ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা প্রথম উত্তোলন করেছিলেন। এখানকার সেলুলার জেলে অন্যান্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের সঙ্গে বন্দী ছিলেন বীর সাভারকারজি। এক স্বাধীন ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে তাঁরা সংগ্রাম করে গেছেন।