Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah announced this historical decision
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram"
While the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same
Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history
The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah made announced this historical decision. In a post on ‘X’, Home Minister said, inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram."
Union Home Minister said that while the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same. He added that Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history. The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is also the place that hosted the first unfurling of our Tiranga by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Ji and also the cellular jail in which Veer Savarkar Ji and other freedom fighters struggled for an independent nation.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളുടെ തലസ്ഥാനമായ പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയറിൻ്റെ പേര് "ശ്രീ വിജയപുരം" എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളുടെ തലസ്ഥാനമായ പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയറിൻ്റെ പേര് "ശ്രീ വിജയ പുരം" എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആണ് ഈ ചരിത്രപരമായ തീരുമാനം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. കൊളോണിയൽ മുദ്രകളിൽ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ മോചിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി , ഇന്ന് പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയറിൻ്റെ പേര് "ശ്രീ വിജയ പുരം" എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്യാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹം എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ കുറിച്ചു. നേരത്തെയുള്ള പേരിന് കൊളോണിയൽ പാരമ്പര്യമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.'ശ്രീ വിജയ പുരം' നമ്മുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിൽ നേടിയ വിജയത്തെയും അതിൽ ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളുടെ അതുല്യമായ പങ്കിനെയും പ്രതീകപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിലും ചരിത്രത്തിലും ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾക്ക് സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത സ്ഥാനമുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഒരു കാലത്ത് ചോള സാമ്രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ നാവിക താവളമായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിരുന്ന ദ്വീപ് പ്രദേശം, ഇന്ന് നമ്മുടെ തന്ത്രപരവും വികസനവുമായ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളുടെ നിർണായക അടിത്തറയായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ജി നമ്മുടെ ത്രിവർണ പതാക ആദ്യമായി ഉയർത്തിയതിന് വേദിയായ സ്ഥലവും വീർ സവർക്കർ ജിയും മറ്റ് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളും സ്വതന്ത്ര രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനായി നടത്തിയ പോരാട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായ സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിലും ഇവിടെയാണുള്ളത് എന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.