Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal unveils AI and ML-based Trademark Search Technology, IP Saarthi Chatbot
Launch of Trademark Search Technology to enable faster clearance of trademark applications: Shri Goyal
Five technology-based launches in a week to facilitate ease of doing business: Shri Goyal
18 SEP 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today unveiled the Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) based Trademark Search Technology and IP Saarthi Chatbot in New Delhi.
During the inauguration event, Shri Goyal noted that the search technology will enable faster clearance of trademark applications in a more efficient and accurate manner. He also hoped that the platform would resolve trademark-related conflicts and proposed that inclusion of official languages in the updated versions would make this search module a benchmark in the world. Referring to the launch of the search module and the IP chatbot, the Minister noted that quality of disposals of patents will also improve and said that the Government is looking to integrate AI and ML-based technology for faster approval of designs. The Minister also stressed that Government-operated AI tools should be compatible with devices across all user interfaces and various technology devices for faster adoption.
Shri Goyal said that filing of patent applications by women has undergone transformational change in the last decade. The Minister remarked that the decision to reduce the fees payable for patents for startups, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, individuals and academic institutions by 80 per cent was taken to encourage innovators.
Speaking of the five technology-based service launches in one week - the Trade Connect e-Platform, the Jan Sunwai Portal, ECGC’s new online service portal alongside a revamped in-house SMILE-ERP system, BHASKAR - the one-stop shop for everything a startup needs and the Trademark Search technology today, Shri Goyal underlined the Government’s commitment to ease of doing business. On the emergence of Artificial Intelligence, he said that it will become an existential tool, therefore, there is a need for faster adoption of the newer technology in daily work for improved outcome.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 3 Is - Intelligence, Idea and Innovation, Shri Goyal said that it is the identity of the youth recognised for their skill and talent throughout the world. He asserted that the Government will equally contribute to make India a Viksit Bharat by 2047. It is not a mere dream, it is a collective commitment of 1.4 billion Indians to make India a developed nation by 2047, he said.
In conclusion, Shri Goyal urged the participants to continue to innovate, improvise and hoped that India’s solutions will become the benchmark in years to come.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry aims to revolutionise intellectual property management with the launch of its Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML)-based Trademark Search technology.
Key features of the new technology include:
1. Advanced AI and ML algorithms for precise trademark identification
2. Streamlined search processes for domestic and international businesses
3. Enhanced protection capabilities for trademarks
This initiative aligns with India's commitment in advancing IP services and demonstrates the country's strategic vision in adopting innovative technologies. By leveraging AI and ML, the IP Office aims to:
• Expedite trademark registration processes
• Improve the overall user experience for IP stakeholders
• Foster international collaboration in IP system development
Also, the IP Saarthi Chatbot is a digital assistant designed to provide instant support and guidance to users navigating the IP registration process.
This technological leap forward reflects India's dedication to creating a robust, efficient, and user-friendly IP ecosystem. It stands as a testament to the country's efforts in streamlining IP systems, benefiting innovators and policymakers on a global scale.
The introduction of AI-powered trademark search technology and the IP Saarthi Chatbot marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards digital transformation in the field of intellectual property. This innovative approach not only positions India at the forefront of technological advancement in IP management but also reinforces the country's commitment in fostering innovation, protecting intellectual assets, and creating a more accessible and efficient IP ecosystem for stakeholders worldwide.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग-आधारित ट्रेडमार्क खोज प्रौद्योगिकी तथा आईपी सारथी चैटबॉट का अनावरण किया
ट्रेडमार्क आवेदनों पर त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए ट्रेडमार्क खोज प्रौद्योगिकी का शुभारंभ किया गया: श्री गोयल
एक सप्ताह में पांच प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कार्य सेवाओं के लोकार्पण से कारोबार करना आसान हो जाएगा: श्री गोयल
18 SEP 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) आधारित ट्रेडमार्क खोज प्रौद्योगिकी तथा आईपी सारथी चैटबॉट का अनावरण किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्घाटन समारोह के अवसर पर कहा कि इस तरह की खोज प्रौद्योगिकी हमें ट्रेडमार्क आवेदनों पर अधिक कुशल और सटीक तरीके से तेजी के साथ कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म ट्रेडमार्क से संबंधित विवादों को सुलझाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि अद्यतन संस्करणों में आधिकारिक भाषाओं को शामिल करने से यह खोज मॉड्यूल दुनिया भर में एक बेंचमार्क बन जाएगा। उन्होंने विशिष्ट खोज मॉड्यूल और आईपी चैटबॉट के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस पहल से पेटेंट पर कार्रवाई करने की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार होगा। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार डिजाइनों की तेजी से मंजूरी के लिए एआई और एमएल-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने पर विचार कर रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार द्वारा संचालित एआई उपकरणों को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए सभी उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफेस और विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के साथ अनुकूलता होनी चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में महिलाओं द्वारा पेटेंट आवेदन दाखिल करने में एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवप्रवर्तकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, महिला उद्यमियों, व्यक्तियों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए पेटेंट हेतु देय शुल्क को 80 प्रतिशत तक कम करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
एक सप्ताह में पांच प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवाओं के शुभारम्भ का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार देश में कारोबार करने को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन पांच प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवाओं में ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म, जन सुनवाई पोर्टल, ईसीजीसी का नया ऑनलाइन सेवा पोर्टल और इन-हाउस स्माइल-ईआरपी प्रणाली, स्टार्टअप की सभी जरूरतों के लिए वन-स्टॉप शॉप-भास्कर तथा ट्रेडमार्क खोज प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक अस्तित्वपरक उपकरण बन जाएगा, इसलिए बेहतर परिणाम के लिए दैनिक कार्यों में भी नई प्रौद्योगिकी को तेजी से अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के तीन आई- इंटेलिजेंस, आइडिया और इनोवेशन का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह युवाओं की पहचान है, जिन्हें उनके कौशल एवं प्रतिभा के लिए दुनिया भर में पहचाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में समान रूप से योगदान देगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केवल एक स्वप्न नहीं है, बल्कि 2047 तक भारत को विकसित देश बनाने के लिए 1.4 अरब भारतीयों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता भी है।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में, श्री गोयल ने प्रतिभागियों से नवाचार और सुधार जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कि भारत के समाधान आने वाले वर्षों में बेंचमार्क बनेंगे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) का लक्ष्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) तथा मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) आधारित ट्रेडमार्क खोज प्रौद्योगिकी के शुभारंभ के साथ बौद्धिक संपदा प्रबंधन में क्रांति लाना है।
नई प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सटीक ट्रेडमार्क पहचान के लिए उन्नत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग आधारित एल्गोरिदम
2. घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए खोज प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना
3. ट्रेडमार्क के लिए निहित उन्नत सुरक्षा क्षमताएं
यह पहल इंडियन पेटेंट सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में देश की रणनीतिक दृष्टि को प्रदर्शित करती है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का लाभ उठाकर, इंडियन पेटेंट कार्यालय का लक्ष्य है:
1. ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाना
2. इंडियन पेटेंट हितधारकों के लिए समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव में सुधार करना
3. इंडियन पेटेंट प्रणाली विकास में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, और
4. इसके अलावा, आईपी सारथी चैटबॉट एक डिजिटल सहायक है, जिसे आईपी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में उपयोगकर्ताओं को तत्काल सहायता व मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी की यह छलांग एक सशक्त, कुशल और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल आईपी इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह आईपी प्रणालियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर नवप्रवर्तकों और नीति निर्माताओं को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए देश के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।
एआई-संचालित ट्रेडमार्क खोज प्रौद्योगिकी और आईपी सारथी चैटबॉट की शुरूआत बौद्धिक संपदा के क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण न केवल भारत को आईपी प्रबंधन में तकनीकी प्रगति के मामले में अग्रणी स्थान पर रखता है, बल्कि यह नवोन्मेष को बढ़ावा देने, बौद्धिक संपदा की सुरक्षा करने और विश्व भर के हितधारकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ व कुशल आईपी इकोसिस्टम बनाने में देश की सशक्त प्रतिबद्धता को भी व्यक्त करता है।