Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT working on Jan Vishwas 2.0 to further give a boost to “Make in India”
28 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is working on about 100 rules and laws of various departments of government to bring Jan Vishwas 2.0 bill to achieve a greater ease of doing business environment in the country. The work is being done as the priority area under the first 100-day thrust of the present government. To support the “Make in India” initiative, the Government of India has enacted the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023. With the primary objective of decriminalising minor offences across 42 Central Acts, the Act eliminates 183 criminal provisions across 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Joint Parliamentary Committee, which reviewed the Jan Vishwas Bill, has recommended extending the exercise to further Acts, ensuring the continuous modernization of India's regulatory framework.The Jan Vishwas Act introduces civil penalties and administrative actions for minor technical and procedural lapses, reducing the fear of criminal penalties and enhancing the ease of doing business and living in the country.
A key objective of the Jan Vishwas Act is to remove outdated provisions that no longer serve the evolving technological and business environment. This comprehensive reform not only saves time and costs for both the government and the judiciary but also fosters a more conducive environment for businesses and entrepreneurs by reducing unnecessary legal hurdles.
The Act, passed by the Lok Sabha on July 27, 2023, and the Rajya Sabha on August 2, 2023, with presidential assent on August 11, 2023, aims to promote trust in businesses and citizens, streamline legal processes, and ease the burden on the judiciary. The decriminalisation effort ensures that penalties are proportionate to the severity of offences while maintaining stringent punishments for serious violations. This is a major step towards aligning India’s regulatory framework with global business standards, promoting investor confidence, and facilitating smoother business operations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے جن وشواس 2.0 پر کام کر رہا ہے
28 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (DPIIT) ملک میں کاروبار کرنے کے ماحول کو آسان بنانے کے لیے جن وشواس 2.0 بل لانے کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے تقریباً 100 قوانین اور قوانین پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ موجودہ حکومت کے پہلے 100 دن کے زور کے تحت یہ کام ترجیحی علاقے کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ "میک ان انڈیا" پہل کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 نافذ کیا ہے۔ 42 مرکزی ایکٹ میں چھوٹے جرائم کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ، یہ ایکٹ 19 وزارتوں /محکمے میں 183 مجرمانہ دفعات کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
جن وشواس بل کا جائزہ لینے والی مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے اس مشق کو مزید ایکٹ تک بڑھانے کی سفارش کی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی مسلسل جدید کاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ جن وشواس ایکٹ معمولی تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار کی غلطیوں کے لیے دیوانی سزاؤں اور انتظامی کارروائیوں کو متعارف کرایا ہے، مجرمانہ سزاؤں کے خوف کو کم کرتا ہے اور ملک میں کاروبار کرنے اور رہنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
جن وشواس ایکٹ کا ایک کلیدی مقصد ان فرسودہ دفعات کو ہٹانا ہے جو اب ترقی پذیر تکنیکی اور کاروباری ماحول کی خدمت نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ یہ جامع اصلاحات نہ صرف حکومت اور عدلیہ دونوں کے لیے وقت اور اخراجات کی بچت کرتی ہے بلکہ غیر ضروری قانونی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے کاروبار اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
27 جولائی 2023 کو لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا نے 11 اگست 2023 کو صدارتی منظوری کے ساتھ 2 اگست 2023 کو منظور کیا، اس کا مقصد کاروباروں اور شہریوں میں اعتماد کو فروغ دینا، قانونی عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور عدلیہ پر بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔جرم کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سنگین خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے سخت سزاؤں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سزائیں جرائم کی شدت کے متناسب ہوں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو عالمی کاروباری معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو فروغ دینے، اور ہموار کاروباری کارروائیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔