Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT working on Jan Vishwas 2.0 to further give a boost to “Make in India”
28 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is working on about 100 rules and laws of various departments of government to bring Jan Vishwas 2.0 bill to achieve a greater ease of doing business environment in the country. The work is being done as the priority area under the first 100-day thrust of the present government. To support the “Make in India” initiative, the Government of India has enacted the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023. With the primary objective of decriminalising minor offences across 42 Central Acts, the Act eliminates 183 criminal provisions across 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Joint Parliamentary Committee, which reviewed the Jan Vishwas Bill, has recommended extending the exercise to further Acts, ensuring the continuous modernization of India's regulatory framework.The Jan Vishwas Act introduces civil penalties and administrative actions for minor technical and procedural lapses, reducing the fear of criminal penalties and enhancing the ease of doing business and living in the country.
A key objective of the Jan Vishwas Act is to remove outdated provisions that no longer serve the evolving technological and business environment. This comprehensive reform not only saves time and costs for both the government and the judiciary but also fosters a more conducive environment for businesses and entrepreneurs by reducing unnecessary legal hurdles.
The Act, passed by the Lok Sabha on July 27, 2023, and the Rajya Sabha on August 2, 2023, with presidential assent on August 11, 2023, aims to promote trust in businesses and citizens, streamline legal processes, and ease the burden on the judiciary. The decriminalisation effort ensures that penalties are proportionate to the severity of offences while maintaining stringent punishments for serious violations. This is a major step towards aligning India’s regulatory framework with global business standards, promoting investor confidence, and facilitating smoother business operations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी “मेक इन इंडिया” को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने हेतु जन विश्वास 2.0 पर काम कर रहा है
28 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) देश में व्यापक रूप से व्यापार में सुगमता का माहौल हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से जन विश्वास 2.0 विधेयक लाने हेतु सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के लगभग 100 नियमों व कानूनों पर काम कर रहा है। यह कार्य वर्तमान सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में किया जा रहा है। “मेक इन इंडिया” पहल का समर्थन करने हेतु, भारत सरकार ने जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 लागू किया है। कुल 42 केन्द्रीय अधिनियमों में छोटे अपराधों को गैर-आपराधिक घोषित करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ, इस अधिनियम ने 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 183 आपराधिक प्रावधानों को समाप्त किया है।
जन विश्वास विधेयक की समीक्षा करने वाली संयुक्त संसदीय समिति ने भारत के नियामक ढांचे के निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इस कवायद को अन्य अधिनियमों तक विस्तारित करने की सिफारिश की है। जन विश्वास अधिनियम में छोटी तकनीकी एवं प्रक्रियात्मक त्रुटियों के लिए दीवानी दंडों और प्रशासनिक कार्रवाइयों का प्रावधान है, जिससे आपराधिक दंड का भय कम हो जाता है और देश में व्यापार की सुगमता एवं जीवन जीने की आसानी में वृद्धि होती है।
जन विश्वास अधिनियम का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य उन पुराने प्रावधानों को समाप्त करना है, जो अब विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक माहौल की दृष्टि से उपयुक्त नहीं हैं। यह व्यापक सुधार न केवल सरकार और न्यायपालिका के लिए समय एवं लागत की बचत करता है बल्कि अनावश्यक कानूनी बाधाओं को कम करके व्यावसायियों एवं उद्यमियों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल माहौल को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
यह अधिनियम 27 जुलाई, 2023 को लोकसभा द्वारा तथा 2 अगस्त, 2023 को राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया था तथा इसे 11 अगस्त, 2023 को राष्ट्रपति की सहमति मिली थी। इस अधिनियम का उद्देश्य व्यवसाय जगत एवं आम नागरिकों में विश्वास को बढ़ावा देना, कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना और न्यायपालिका के बोझ को कम करना है। गैर-आपराधिक बनाने का यह प्रयास गंभीर उल्लंघनों के लिए कठोर दंड को बनाए रखते हुए विभिन्न दंडों को अपराधों की गंभीरता के अनुपात में रखा जाना सुनिश्चित करता है। यह भारत के नियामक ढांचे को वैश्विक व्यापार मानकों के साथ अनुरूप ढालते हुए, निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने और सुचारू व्यापार संचालन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।