Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited by Mankind Pharma Ltd.
02 OCT 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited by Mankind Pharma Ltd. The proposed transaction involves the acquisition of 100% shareholding of Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited (BSV) by Mankind Pharma Ltd. (Mankind) (Proposed Combination).
Mankind is a public listed company and is engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing a diverse range of pharmaceutical finished dosage formulations (FDFs) across various acute and chronic therapeutic areas, as well as several consumer healthcare products such as condoms, emergency contraceptives, pregnancy tests, vitamins, minerals, nutrients, antacids and anti-acne preparations segments. Through its subsidiaries, Mankind is also engaged in, inter alia, the manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), pharmaceutical intermediaries, and packaging products for pharmaceutical products.
BSV, along with its subsidiaries, is engaged in research, development, licensing, manufacturing, importing, exporting, marketing and distribution of: (a) FDFs and APIs; (b) biotech and biological formulations and/or API; (c) food and health supplements; (d) medical devices; and (e) ayurvedic medicines; in each case, in the therapeutic areas such as gynaecology, in-vitro fertilisation, critical care and/or emergency medicines for human use. In India, the activities of BSV (including its wholly owned Indian subsidiary, BSV Pharma Private Limited, which is in the process of merging with BSV) are limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing a range of biological, biotech, and pharmaceutical products in the therapeutic areas of women’s health, critical care, IUI-IVF, and emergency medicine.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن نے مین کائنڈ فارما لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ بھارت سِرم اور ویکسینز لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی۔
02 OCT 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے مین کائنڈ فارما لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ بھارت سِرم اور ویکسینز لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ اقدام میں مین کائنڈ فارما لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ بھارت سِرم اور ویکسینز لمیٹڈ (وی ایس بی) کےصد فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول شامل ہے۔
مین کائنڈ ایک پبلک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو مختلف قسم کی ادویات تیار کرنے اور ان کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے میں پچھلے کچھ عرصے سے زمینی سطح پر کام کر رہی ہے جو طبی مصنوعات یہ کمپنی بناتی ہے ان میں کنڈوم، ہنگامی مانع حمل، حمل ٹیسٹ، وٹامنز، معدنیات، غذائی اجزاء اور اینٹی ایسڈز شامل ہیں۔ اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، مین کائنڈ اور چیزوں کے علاوہ ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء (اے پی آئیز)، فارماسیوٹیکل انٹرمیڈیریز، اور فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت میں بھی مصروف رہتی ہے۔
وی ایس بی اپنے ذیلی اداروں کے ساتھ، تحقیق، ترقی، لائسنسنگ اور ایف ڈی افیز اور اے پی آئیز، (بی) بائیوٹیک اور حیاتیاتی فارمولیشنز اور (سی) فوڈ اور ہیلتھ سپلیمنٹس، (ڈی) طبی آلات اور (ای) آیورویدک ادویات نیز علاج کے شعبوں میں جیسے کہ گائنی، ان وٹرو تخم ریزی ، اہم نگہداشت اور انسانی استعمال کے لیے ہنگامی ادویات کی مینو فیکچرنگ ، درآمد، برآمد، مارکیٹنگ اور تقسیم کے کام بھی انجام دیتی ہے۔
بی ایس وی کی سرگرمیاں (بشمول اس کی مکمل ملکیت والی ہندوستانی ذیلی کمپنی بی ایس وی فارما پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈجو بی ایس وی کے ساتھ ضم ہونے کے مرحلے میں ہے) خواتین کی صحت، اہم دیکھ بھال، IUI-IVF، اور ہنگامی ادویات کے علاج کے شعبے میں حیاتیاتی، بائیوٹیک، اور فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی ایک رینج تیار کرنے، ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کا کام انجام دیتی ہے۔
کمیشن کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی حکم نامہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔