Cabinet
Cabinet approves conferring status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to confer the status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages. The Classical Languages serve as a custodian of Bharat’s profound and ancient cultural heritage, embodying the essence of each community’s historical and cultural milestone.
Point Wise Detail & Background:
The Government of India decided to create a new category of languages as "Classical Languages" on 12th October 2004 declaring Tamil as Classical Language and setting following as criteria for the status of Classical Language:
A. High Antiquity of its early texts/ recorded history over a thousand years.
B. A body of ancient literature/ texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generation of speakers.
C. The literary tradition must be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
A Linguistic Experts Committee (LEC) was constituted by the Ministry of Culture under Sahitya Akademi in Nov 2004 to examine the proposed languages for the status of Classical Language.
The criteria were revised in Nov 2005 as following, and Sanskrit was declared as Classical Language:
I. High antiquity of its early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500-2000 years.
II. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generations of speakers.
III. The literary tradition be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
IV. The classical language and literature being distinct from modern, there may also be a discontinuity between the classical language and its later forms or its offshoots.
The Government of India, has conferred status of Classical Languages to following languages so far:
Language
Date of Notification
Tamil
12/10/2004
Sanskrit
25/11/2005
Telugu
31/10/2008
Kannada
31/10/2008
Malayalam
08/08/2013
Odia
01/03/2014
A proposal from the Maharashtra Government in 2013 was received in the Ministry requesting Classical Language status to Marathi, which was forwarded to the LEC. The LEC recommended Marathi for Classical Language. During the inter-ministerial consultations on the draft note for cabinet in 2017 for conferring classical status to the Marathi language, MHA advised to revise the criteria and make it stricter. PMO vide its comment stated that the Ministry may conduct an exercise to find out how many other languages are likely to become eligible.
In the meantime, proposal from Bihar, Assam, West Bengal was also received for conferring status of Classical Language to Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali.
Accordingly, Linguistics Experts Committee (under Sahitya Akademi) in a meeting on 25.07.2024, unanimously revised the criteria as below. Sahitya Akademi has been appointed as nodal agency for the LEC.
i. High antiquity of (its) is early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500- 2000 years.
ii. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a heritage by generations of speakers.
iii. Knowledge texts, especially prose texts in addition to poetry, epigraphical and inscriptional evidence.
iv. The Classical Languages and literature could be distinct from its current form or could be discontinuous with later forms of its offshoots.
The committee also recommended following languages to be fulfilling revised criteria to be considered as a Classical Language.
I. Marathi
II. Pali
III. Prakrit
IV. Assamese
V. Bengali
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Ministry of Education has taken various steps to promote Classical Languages. Three Central Universities were established in 2020 through an Act of Parliament for promotion of Sanskrit language. The Central Institute of Classical Tamil was set up to facilitate the translation of ancient Tamil texts, promote research and offer courses for University students and language scholars of Tamil. To further enhance the study and preservation of Classical Languages, the Centres for Excellence for studies in Classical Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia were established under the auspices of the Central Institute of Indian Languages in Mysuru. In addition to these initiatives, several national and internation awards have been instituted to recognize and encourage achievements in the field of Classical Languages. Benefits extended to Classical Languages by the Ministry of Education include National Awards for Classical Languages, Chairs in Universities, and Centers for promotion of Classical Languages.
Major impact, including employment generation:
The inclusion of languages as Classical Language will create significant employment opportunities, particularly in academic and research fields. Additionally, the preservation, documentation, and digitization of ancient texts of these languages will generate jobs in archiving, translation, publishing, and digital media.
States/districts covered:
The primary states involved are Maharashtra (Marathi), Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh (Pali and Prakrit), West Bengal (Bengali), and Assam (Assamese). The broader cultural and academic impact will extend nationally and internationally.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने को स्वीकृति दी
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने को स्वीकृति दे दी है। शास्त्रीय भाषाएं भारत की गहन और प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक विरासत की संरक्षक के रूप में काम करती हैं, जो प्रत्येक समुदाय की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक उपलब्धियों का सार प्रस्तुत करती हैं।
बिंदुवार विवरण एवं पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार ने 12 अक्टूबर 2004 को “शास्त्रीय भाषाओं” के रूप में भाषाओं की एक नई श्रेणी बनाने का निर्णय लियाथा, जिसमें तमिल को शास्त्रीय भाषा घोषित किया गया और शास्त्रीय भाषा की स्थिति के लिए निम्नलिखित मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए:
क. इसके आरंभिक ग्रंथों/एक हजार वर्षों से अधिक के दर्ज इतिहास की उच्च पुरातनता।
ख. प्राचीन साहित्य/ग्रंथों का एक संग्रह, जिसे बोलने वालों की पीढ़ी द्वारा एक मूल्यवान विरासत माना जाता है।
ग. साहित्यिक परंपरा मौलिक होनी चाहिए और किसी अन्य भाषण समुदाय से उधार नहीं ली गई होनी चाहिए।
शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रस्तावित भाषाओं का परीक्षण करने के लिए नवंबर 2004 में साहित्य अकादमी के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा एक भाषा विशेषज्ञ समिति (एलईसी) का गठन किया गया था।
नवंबर 2005 में मानदंडों को संशोधित किया गया और संस्कृत को शास्त्रीय भाषा घोषित किया गया:
I. इसके प्रारंभिक ग्रंथों/अभिलेखित इतिहास की 1500-2000 वर्षों की अवधि में उच्च पुरातनता।
II. प्राचीन साहित्य/ग्रंथों का एक संग्रह, जिसे बोलने वालों की पीढ़ियों द्वारा एक मूल्यवान विरासत माना जाता है।
III. साहित्यिक परंपरा मौलिक होनी चाहिए और किसी अन्य भाषण समुदाय से उधार नहीं ली गई होनी चाहिए।
IV. शास्त्रीय भाषा और साहित्य आधुनिक दौर से अलग होने के कारण, शास्त्रीय भाषा और उसके बाद के रूपों या उसकी शाखाओं के बीच एक विसंगति भी हो सकती है।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक निम्नलिखित भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का दर्जा प्रदान किया है:
भाषा
अधिसूचना की तारीख
तमिल
12/10/2004
संस्कृत
25/11/2005
तेलुगु
31/10/2008
कन्नड़
31/10/2008
मलयालम
08/08/2013
उड़िया
01/03/2014
2013 में महाराष्ट्र सरकार की ओर से मंत्रालय को एक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुआ था जिसमें मराठी को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने का अनुरोध किया गया था, जिसे एलईसी को भेज दिया गया था। एलईसी ने शास्त्रीय भाषा के लिए मराठी की सिफारिश की थी। मराठी भाषा को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने के लिए 2017 में मंत्रिमंडल के लिए मसौदा नोट पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के दौरान, गृह मंत्रालय ने मानदंडों को संशोधित करने और इसे सख्त बनाने की सलाह दी। पीएमओ ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि मंत्रालय यह पता लगाने के लिए इस बात पर विचार कर सकता है कि कितनी अन्य भाषाएं पात्र होने की संभावना है।
इस बीच, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने के लिए बिहार, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल से भी प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए।
इस क्रम में, भाषाविज्ञान विशेषज्ञ समिति (साहित्य अकादमी के अधीन) ने 25.07.2024 को एक बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से निम्नलिखित मानदंडों को संशोधित किया। साहित्य अकादमी को एलईसी के लिए नोडल एजेंसी नियुक्त किया गया है।
i. इसकी उच्च पुरातनता 1500-2000 वर्षों की अवधि में आरंभिक ग्रंथ/अभिलेखित इतिहास की है।
ii. प्राचीन साहित्य/ग्रंथों का एक समूह, जिसे बोलने वालों की पीढ़ियों द्वारा विरासत माना जाता है।
iii. ज्ञान से संबंधित ग्रंथ, विशेष रूप से कविता, पुरालेखीय और शिलालेखीय साक्ष्य के अलावा गद्य ग्रंथ।
iv. शास्त्रीय भाषाएं और साहित्य अपने वर्तमान स्वरूप से अलग हो सकते हैं या अपनी शाखाओं के बाद के रूपों से अलग हो सकते हैं।
समिति ने यह भी सिफारिश की कि निम्नलिखित भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा माने जाने के लिए संशोधित मानदंडों को पूरा करना होगा।
I. मराठी
II. पाली
III. प्राकृत
IV. असमिया
V. बंगाली
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शास्त्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। संस्कृत भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से 2020 में तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किए गए। प्राचीन तमिल ग्रंथों के अनुवाद की सुविधा, अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और तमिल भाषा के विद्वानों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान की स्थापना की गई थी। शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के अध्ययन और संरक्षण को और बढ़ाने के लिए, मैसूर में केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान के तत्वावधान में शास्त्रीय कन्नड़, तेलुगु, मलयालम और ओडिया में अध्ययन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए थे। इन पहलों के अलावा, शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार शुरू किए गए हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा शास्त्रीय भाषाओं को दिए जाने वाले लाभों में शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, विश्वविद्यालयों में पीठ और शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के प्रचार के लिए केंद्र शामिल हैं।
रोजगार सृजन सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में शामिल करने से खासकर शैक्षणिक और शोध क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अहम अवसर पैदा होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन भाषाओं के प्राचीन ग्रंथों के संरक्षण, दस्तावेजीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण से संग्रह, अनुवाद, प्रकाशन और डिजिटल मीडिया में रोजगार पैदा होंगे।
शामिल राज्य/जिले:
इसमें शामिल मुख्य राज्य महाराष्ट्र (मराठी), बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश (पाली और प्राकृत), पश्चिम बंगाल (बंगाली) और असम (असमिया) हैं। इससे व्यापक सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक प्रभाव का राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसार होगा।