Cabinet
Cabinet approves conferring status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to confer the status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages. The Classical Languages serve as a custodian of Bharat’s profound and ancient cultural heritage, embodying the essence of each community’s historical and cultural milestone.
Point Wise Detail & Background:
The Government of India decided to create a new category of languages as "Classical Languages" on 12th October 2004 declaring Tamil as Classical Language and setting following as criteria for the status of Classical Language:
A. High Antiquity of its early texts/ recorded history over a thousand years.
B. A body of ancient literature/ texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generation of speakers.
C. The literary tradition must be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
A Linguistic Experts Committee (LEC) was constituted by the Ministry of Culture under Sahitya Akademi in Nov 2004 to examine the proposed languages for the status of Classical Language.
The criteria were revised in Nov 2005 as following, and Sanskrit was declared as Classical Language:
I. High antiquity of its early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500-2000 years.
II. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generations of speakers.
III. The literary tradition be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
IV. The classical language and literature being distinct from modern, there may also be a discontinuity between the classical language and its later forms or its offshoots.
The Government of India, has conferred status of Classical Languages to following languages so far:
Language
Date of Notification
Tamil
12/10/2004
Sanskrit
25/11/2005
Telugu
31/10/2008
Kannada
31/10/2008
Malayalam
08/08/2013
Odia
01/03/2014
A proposal from the Maharashtra Government in 2013 was received in the Ministry requesting Classical Language status to Marathi, which was forwarded to the LEC. The LEC recommended Marathi for Classical Language. During the inter-ministerial consultations on the draft note for cabinet in 2017 for conferring classical status to the Marathi language, MHA advised to revise the criteria and make it stricter. PMO vide its comment stated that the Ministry may conduct an exercise to find out how many other languages are likely to become eligible.
In the meantime, proposal from Bihar, Assam, West Bengal was also received for conferring status of Classical Language to Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali.
Accordingly, Linguistics Experts Committee (under Sahitya Akademi) in a meeting on 25.07.2024, unanimously revised the criteria as below. Sahitya Akademi has been appointed as nodal agency for the LEC.
i. High antiquity of (its) is early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500- 2000 years.
ii. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a heritage by generations of speakers.
iii. Knowledge texts, especially prose texts in addition to poetry, epigraphical and inscriptional evidence.
iv. The Classical Languages and literature could be distinct from its current form or could be discontinuous with later forms of its offshoots.
The committee also recommended following languages to be fulfilling revised criteria to be considered as a Classical Language.
I. Marathi
II. Pali
III. Prakrit
IV. Assamese
V. Bengali
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Ministry of Education has taken various steps to promote Classical Languages. Three Central Universities were established in 2020 through an Act of Parliament for promotion of Sanskrit language. The Central Institute of Classical Tamil was set up to facilitate the translation of ancient Tamil texts, promote research and offer courses for University students and language scholars of Tamil. To further enhance the study and preservation of Classical Languages, the Centres for Excellence for studies in Classical Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia were established under the auspices of the Central Institute of Indian Languages in Mysuru. In addition to these initiatives, several national and internation awards have been instituted to recognize and encourage achievements in the field of Classical Languages. Benefits extended to Classical Languages by the Ministry of Education include National Awards for Classical Languages, Chairs in Universities, and Centers for promotion of Classical Languages.
Major impact, including employment generation:
The inclusion of languages as Classical Language will create significant employment opportunities, particularly in academic and research fields. Additionally, the preservation, documentation, and digitization of ancient texts of these languages will generate jobs in archiving, translation, publishing, and digital media.
States/districts covered:
The primary states involved are Maharashtra (Marathi), Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh (Pali and Prakrit), West Bengal (Bengali), and Assam (Assamese). The broader cultural and academic impact will extend nationally and internationally.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மராத்தி, பாலி, பிராகிருதம், அசாமி, பெங்காலி ஆகிய மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மராத்தி, பாலி, பிராகிருதம், அசாமி, பெங்காலி ஆகிய மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. செம்மொழிகள் பாரதத்தின் ஆழமான மற்றும் பண்டைய கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் அரணாக செயல்படுகின்றன, ஒவ்வொரு சமூகத்தின் வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சார மைல்கல்லின் சாரத்தை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளன.
2004, அக்டோபர் 12 அன்று "செம்மொழிகள்" என்ற புதிய பகுப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்தது.
இதையடுத்து செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்துக்கு முன்மொழியப்பட்ட மொழிகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய நவம்பர் 2004-ல் சாகித்ய அகாதமியின் கீழ் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் மொழியியல் வல்லுநர்கள் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
நவம்பர் 2005 இல் அளவுகோல்கள் திருத்தப்பட்டன. இதன் பின்னர்
மத்திய அரசு, இதுவரை கீழ்க்கண்ட மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது:
தமிழ்-12/10/2004, சமஸ்கிருதம்-25/11/2005, தெலுங்கு-31/10/2008, கன்னடம் -31/10/2008, மலையாளம்- 08/08/2013, ஒடியா-01/03/2014
மராத்திக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து கோரி 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மகாராஷ்டிர அரசிடமிருந்து ஒரு முன்மொழிவு அமைச்சகத்தால் பெறப்பட்டது, இது மொழியியல் வல்லுநர்கள் குழு (எல்.இ.சி) வுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது. செம்மொழிக்கு மராத்தி மொழியை எல்.இ.சி பரிந்துரைத்தது. இதற்கிடையே, பாலி, பிராகிருதம், அசாமி மற்றும் வங்காள மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்க பீகார், அசாம், மேற்கு வங்காளம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களிலிருந்தும் கருத்துரு பெறப்பட்டது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட அளவுகோல்களின்படி செம்மொழியாகக் கருதப்படுவதற்கு பின்வரும் மொழிகளையும் குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது.
I. மராத்தி
II. பாலி
III. பிராகிருதம்
IV. அசாமி
V. பெங்காலி
செம்மொழியை வளர்க்க கல்வி அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. சமஸ்கிருத மொழியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டத்தின் மூலம் மூன்று மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. பழந்தமிழ் நூல்களை மொழிபெயர்க்கவும், ஆய்வுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களுக்கும், தமிழ் மொழி அறிஞர்களுக்கும் பாடத்திட்டங்கள் நடத்தவும் செம்மொழித் தமிழாய்வு மத்திய நிறுவனம் தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டது. செம்மொழிகளின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த, செம்மொழிகளான கன்னடம், தெலுங்கு, மலையாளம், ஒடியா ஆகியவற்றில் படிப்பதற்கு சிறப்பு மையங்கள் மைசூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய மொழிகளின் மத்திய நிறுவன ஆதரவின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்டன. இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கும் கூடுதலாக, செம்மொழிப் பிரிவில் சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் பல தேசிய, சர்வதேச விருதுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. செம்மொழிகளுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகள், பல்கலைக்கழக இருக்கைகள், செம்மொழி மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் ஆகியவை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் செம்மொழிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நன்மைகளில் அடங்கும்.
மொழிகளைச் செம்மொழியாகச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம், கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும். கூடுதலாக, இந்த மொழிகளின் பண்டைய நூல்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், ஆவணப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதல் காப்பகம், மொழிபெயர்ப்பு, வெளியீடு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்களில் வேலைகளை உருவாக்கும்.
செம்மொழிகளுக்கான மாநிலங்கள்:மகாராஷ்டிரா (மராத்தி), பீகார், உத்தரபிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (பாலி, பிராகிருதம்), மேற்கு வங்கம் (பெங்காலி), அசாம் (அசாமி) ஆகியவை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முதன்மை மாநிலங்கள். பரந்த கலாச்சார மற்றும் கல்விசார் தாக்கம் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.