Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and Amazon Sign Landmark MoU to Enhance Logistics Collaboration
04 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Amazon and the Department of Posts have been working together since 2013, utilizing DoP’s network for parcel transmission. The Department of Posts, with its deep reach, and Amazon, one of the world’s largest e-commerce companies, together seek to empower India’s growing e-commerce sector by enhancing logistical capabilities, supporting job creation, and contributing to economic growth.
In a significant development aimed at strengthening logistics and e-commerce in India, the Department of Posts (DoP) under the Ministry of Communications and Amazon Seller Services Private Limited today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to deepen their collaboration. The MoU was signed by Sh. Kushal Vashist, General Manager, Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts, and Sh. Venkatesh Tiwari, Director, Operations, Amazon Seller Services Pvt Ltd, in New Delhi in the presence of Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts) and Sh. Aman Jain, Director Public Policy, Amazon.
The agreement builds on a longstanding partnership, with Amazon leveraging the extensive postal network for the transmission and delivery of parcels across India. The signing was witnessed by senior officials from both organizations, marking a key step towards enhancing business operations, capacity sharing, and network utilization.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
• Objective: To jointly explore opportunities in logistics and business expansion, enabling Amazon to increase the use of DoP's extensive postal network for parcel delivery across India.
• Increased Collaboration: The MoU outlines key areas of cooperation, including synchronization of logistics operations, knowledge-sharing, and capacity-sharing opportunities.
• Regular Review Mechanisms: Both parties will conduct quarterly reviews to monitor the progress of their collaboration and explore new avenues for strengthening their partnership.
Benefits to Amazon:
Amazon will gain increased access to DoP’s extensive infrastructure, which includes over 1.6 lakh post offices, making it possible to reach customers even in the most remote regions. This partnership will streamline Amazon’s logistics operations and support its growing e-commerce needs.
Benefits to the Department of Posts:
The collaboration will bolster DoP’s parcel business by scaling up parcel transmission and delivery. By working closely with Amazon, DoP will enhance its expertise in e-commerce logistics and drive efficiency in its operations, supporting India’s broader goal of becoming a global logistics hub.
Meeting between Senior leadership of Department of Posts and Amazon India
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and Amazon India
L-R:
Sh. Kushal Vashist (General Manager - Parcel Directorate), Sh. Harpreet Singh, (Chief General Manager - Parcel Directorate), Ms. Manju Kumar (Member - Operations), Ms. Vandita Kaul (Secretary - Posts), Venkatesh Tiwari (Director - India Operation), ⁠Aman Jain (Director - Public Policy), Anuj Kaura (Director - India Operations)

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग और अमेजन ने लॉजिस्टिक्स सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
04 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग और अमेजन 2013 से मिलकर कार्यरत हैं और पार्सल भेजने के लिए अमेजन, डाक विभाग की विस्तृत प्रणाली का उपयोग कर रहा है। डाक विभाग, अपनी विस्तृत पहुंच के साथ, और दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों में से एक अमेजन के साथ मिलकर लॉजिस्टिक क्षमताओं में वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन में सहयोग और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान कर भारत के बढ़ते ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाना चाहते हैं।
भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स और ई-कॉमर्स को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में, संचार मंत्रालय के तहत डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और अमेज़न सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने आज इस सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। डाक विभाग के पार्सल निदेशालय के महाप्रबंधक श्री कुशल वशिष्ठ और अमेज़न सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के परिचालन निदेशक श्री वेंकटेश तिवारी ने नई दिल्ली में सुश्री वंदिता कौल, सचिव (डाक) और अमेज़न के लोक नीति निदेशक श्री अमन जैन की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता लंबे समय से चली आ रही भागीदारी पर आधारित है, जिसमें अमेज़न देश भर में पार्सल भेजने और वितरण के लिए व्यापक डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाएगा। हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी साक्षी बने, जो व्यवसाय संचालन, क्षमता भागीदारी और नेटवर्क उपयोग को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• उद्देश्य : संयुक्त रूप से लॉजिस्टिक्स और व्यापार विस्तार के अवसरों की खोज करना, जिससे अमेज़न को भारत भर में पार्सल वितरण के लिए डाक विभाग के व्यापक डाक नेटवर्क का उपयोग बढ़ाने में सहायता मिल सके।
• सहयोग में वृद्धि : समझौता ज्ञापन में सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया गया है, जिसमें लॉजिस्टिक्स परिचालनों का समन्वय, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और क्षमता-साझाकरण के अवसर शामिल हैं।
• नियमित समीक्षा प्रणाली : दोनों पक्ष अपने सहयोग की प्रगति की निगरानी करने और अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए नए मार्ग तलाशने के लिए त्रैमासिक समीक्षा करेंगे।
अमेज़न को लाभ:
अमेज़न की डाक विभाग के 1.6 लाख से अधिक डाकघर वाली व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच संभव होगी, जिससे सबसे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी ग्राहकों तक पहुँचना संभव हो सकेगा। यह साझेदारी अमेज़न के लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी और इसकी बढ़ती ई-कॉमर्स आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करेगी।
डाक विभाग को लाभ:
यह सहयोग पार्सल भेजने और वितरण को बढ़ाकर विभाग के पार्सल व्यवसाय को प्रोत्साहन देगा। अमेज़न के साथ मिलकर काम करके, डाक विभाग ई-कॉमर्स लॉजिस्टिक्स में अपनी विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाएगा और अपने संचालन में दक्षता बढ़ाएगा, जिससे भारत के वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्र बनने के व्यापक लक्ष्य को समर्थन मिलेगा।
डाक विभाग और अमेज़न इंडिया के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के बीच बैठक
डाक विभाग और अमेज़न इंडिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
दाएं से बाएं:
श्री कुशल वशिष्ठ (महाप्रबंधक - पार्सल निदेशालय), श्री हरप्रीत सिंह, (मुख्य महाप्रबंधक - पार्सल निदेशालय), सुश्री मंजू कुमार (सदस्य - संचालन), सुश्री वंदिता कौल (सचिव - डाक), वेंकटेश तिवारी (निदेशक - भारत संचालन), अमन जैन (निदेशक - लोक नीति), अनुज कौरा (निदेशक - भारत संचालन)