Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and Amazon Sign Landmark MoU to Enhance Logistics Collaboration
04 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Amazon and the Department of Posts have been working together since 2013, utilizing DoP’s network for parcel transmission. The Department of Posts, with its deep reach, and Amazon, one of the world’s largest e-commerce companies, together seek to empower India’s growing e-commerce sector by enhancing logistical capabilities, supporting job creation, and contributing to economic growth.
In a significant development aimed at strengthening logistics and e-commerce in India, the Department of Posts (DoP) under the Ministry of Communications and Amazon Seller Services Private Limited today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to deepen their collaboration. The MoU was signed by Sh. Kushal Vashist, General Manager, Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts, and Sh. Venkatesh Tiwari, Director, Operations, Amazon Seller Services Pvt Ltd, in New Delhi in the presence of Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts) and Sh. Aman Jain, Director Public Policy, Amazon.
The agreement builds on a longstanding partnership, with Amazon leveraging the extensive postal network for the transmission and delivery of parcels across India. The signing was witnessed by senior officials from both organizations, marking a key step towards enhancing business operations, capacity sharing, and network utilization.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
• Objective: To jointly explore opportunities in logistics and business expansion, enabling Amazon to increase the use of DoP's extensive postal network for parcel delivery across India.
• Increased Collaboration: The MoU outlines key areas of cooperation, including synchronization of logistics operations, knowledge-sharing, and capacity-sharing opportunities.
• Regular Review Mechanisms: Both parties will conduct quarterly reviews to monitor the progress of their collaboration and explore new avenues for strengthening their partnership.
Benefits to Amazon:
Amazon will gain increased access to DoP’s extensive infrastructure, which includes over 1.6 lakh post offices, making it possible to reach customers even in the most remote regions. This partnership will streamline Amazon’s logistics operations and support its growing e-commerce needs.
Benefits to the Department of Posts:
The collaboration will bolster DoP’s parcel business by scaling up parcel transmission and delivery. By working closely with Amazon, DoP will enhance its expertise in e-commerce logistics and drive efficiency in its operations, supporting India’s broader goal of becoming a global logistics hub.
Meeting between Senior leadership of Department of Posts and Amazon India
Signing of MoU between Department of Posts and Amazon India
L-R:
Sh. Kushal Vashist (General Manager - Parcel Directorate), Sh. Harpreet Singh, (Chief General Manager - Parcel Directorate), Ms. Manju Kumar (Member - Operations), Ms. Vandita Kaul (Secretary - Posts), Venkatesh Tiwari (Director - India Operation), ⁠Aman Jain (Director - Public Policy), Anuj Kaura (Director - India Operations)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک اور ایمیزون نے لاجسٹک تعاون کو فروغ دینےکے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
04 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
پارسل کی ترسیل کے لیے ڈی او پیز نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایمیزون اور محکمہ ڈاک 2013 سے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ محکمہ ڈاک ، اپنی وسیع رسائی کے ساتھ اور ایمیزون ، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ای کامرس کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے ، مل کر لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور معاشی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال کر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ای کامرس شعبے کو بااختیار بناناچاہتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں لاجسٹکس اور ای کامرس کو مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم پیش رفت میں ، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور ایمیزون سیلر سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے آج اپنے تعاون کوبہتر کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر کشل وششٹ ،جنرل منیجر ، پارسل محکمہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور ایمزون سیلر سروسیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وینکٹیش تیواری نے نئی دہلی میں محترمہ وندیتا کول ، سکریٹری (ڈاک) اور ایمزون کےڈائریکٹرآف پبلک پالیسی جناب امن جین کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ۔
یہ معاہدہ ایک دیرینہ شراکت داری پر مبنی ہے ، جس میں ایمیزون پورے ہندوستان میں پارسل کی ترسیل اور ترسیل کے لیے وسیع پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا ۔ اس دستخطی پروگرام میں دونوں اداروں کے اعلی عہدیداروں گواہ بنے۔جو کاروباری کارروائیوں ، صلاحیت کے اشتراک اور نیٹ ورک کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
مفاہمت نامے کی اہم جھلکیاں:
مقصد: لاجسٹکس اور کاروبار کی توسیع میں مشترکہ طور پر مواقع تلاش کرنا ، جس سے ایمیزون کو پورے بھارت میں پارسل کی فراہمی کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کے وسیع پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے استعمال کو بڑھانے میں مدد مل سکے ۔
تعاون میں اضافہ: مفاہمت نامے میں تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں لاجسٹک آپریشنز کی ہم آہنگی ، علم کا اشتراک اور صلاحیت کے اشتراک کے مواقع شامل ہیں ۔
باقاعدہ جائزہ میکانزم: دونوں فریق اپنے تعاون کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی ، اپنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اور نئے راہ کی تلاش کے لیے سہ ماہی جائزہ لیں گے ۔
ایمیزون کے فوائد:
ایمیزون محکمہ ڈاک کے وسیع انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی حاصل کرے گا ، جس میں 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ پوسٹ آفس شامل ہیں ، جس سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی صارفین تک پہنچنا ممکن ہوگا ۔ یہ شراکت داری ایمیزون کے لاجسٹک آپریشنز کو ہموار کرے گی اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی ای کامرس ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی ۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے فوائد:
یہ تعاون پارسل کی ترسیل اور ترسیل کو بڑھا کر محکمہ ڈاک کے پارسل کاروبار کو تقویت دے گا ۔ ایمیزون کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرکے محکمہ ڈاک کامرس لاجسٹکس میں اپنی مہارت کو بڑھائے گا اور اپنے کارکردگی کو بڑھائے گا ، جس سے بھارت کے عالمی لاجسٹک مرکز بننے کے وسیع تر ہدف کی حمایت حاصل ہوگی ۔
محکمہ ڈاک اور ایمیزون انڈیا کی سینئر قیادت کے درمیان میٹنگ
محکمہ ڈاک اور ایمیزون انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
دائیں سے بائیں:
کشل وششٹ (جنرل منیجر ، پارسل ڈائریکٹوریٹ) جناب ہرپریت سنگھ ، (چیف جنرل منیجر،پارسل ڈائریکٹوریٹ) محترمہ منجو کمار (ممبر، آپریشن) محترمہ وندیتا کول (سکریٹری، ڈاک) وینکٹیش تیواری (ڈائریکٹر-انڈیا آپریشن) امن جین (ڈائریکٹر-پبلک پالیسی) انوج کورا(ڈائریکٹر ۔انڈیا آپریشن)