Ministry of Communications
DoT combats Cyber-frauds: Central system to stop spoofed calls to be commissioned shortly
Citizens are advised to use ‘Chakshu’ to report Spam Calls
45 lakh spoof international calls with Indian phone numbers being blocked by TSPs daily
04 OCT 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In recent times, citizens are receiving many fraudulent calls, often disguised as originating from Indian mobile numbers. These calls are in fact manipulated by cyber-criminals operating from abroad. These criminals exploit the Calling Line Identity (CLI) to mask the actual origin of the calls, which has led to a spate of incidents involving threats of mobile number disconnection, fake digital arrests, and even impersonation of government officials or law enforcement agencies. Recent cases have included false accusations involving drugs, narcotics, and sex rackets, further intensifying public concern.
In response to this growing threat, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), has introduced an advanced system designed to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls before they can reach Indian telecom subscribers. This system is being deployed in two phases: first, at the TSP level, to prevent calls spoofed with phone numbers of their own subscribers; and second, at a central level, to stop calls spoofed with the numbers of subscribers from other TSPs.
As of now, all four TSPs have successfully implemented the system. About one third of total spoofed calls at 4.5 million spoofed calls are being stopped from entering the Indian telecom network. The next phase, involving a centralized system that will eliminate the remaining spoofed calls across all TSPs, is expected to be commissioned shortly.
Fraudsters, however, continue to adapt and devise new methods to deceive the public. DoT is taking timely measures to protect telecom users as these new ways are reported. In the age of rapidly evolving technology, the DoT has taken multiple measures to make the telecom eco-systems safer and secure. However, even with these robust safeguards, there may still be instances where fraudsters succeed through other means.
In such cases, DoT encourages citizens to proactively report suspected fraud communications to help DoT in identification and prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime, financial frauds. It will also help in safeguarding citizens from impersonation, exploitation, and enabling proactive action against potential threats.
Citizen can report such calls at Chakshu facility available on the Sanchar Saathi platform (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in/) by providing details about suspected fraud calls, SMS, and WhatsApp messages including screenshot, medium of receipt, category of intended fraud, date and time of receiving such communication. An OTP based verification will be carried out.
The Chakshu facility is a significant step towards safeguarding citizens from cyber fraud. By providing a streamlined process for reporting suspicious activities, it helps in the early detection and prevention of potential frauds, thereby protecting users from financial and personal losses
In addition, the Government has taken various measures for preventing misuse of telecom resources including:
i. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has rolled out Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) project with objective to devise systems to curb misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds.
ii. Sanchar Saathi portal: DoT has developed a citizen centric Sanchar Saathi portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in) providing various facilities for reporting of cases related to misuse of telecom resources which are as under:
a. to report suspected fraud communications and Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC);
b. to know the mobile connections issued in their name and report the mobile connections for disconnection which are either not required or not taken by them;
c. to report the stolen / lost mobile handset for blocking and tracing;
d. to check the genuineness of mobile handset while buying a new/old device;
e. to report the incoming international calls received with Indian telephone number as calling line identification.
iii. Digital Intelligence Platform: DoT has launched an online secure Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders for prevention of cyber-crime and financial frauds. At present DoT field units, all Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), MHA, 460 banks and financial institutions, 33 States/UTs police, central agencies and other stakeholders have on-boarded this platform. This platform, inter-alia, hosts the list of disconnected mobile connections on near real time basis along with the reasons for disconnections enabling the stakeholders to take appropriate action including to disengage the associated services linked with these mobile numbers.
iv. DoT using AI based tools has identified the mobile connections taken on fake / forged documents or taken exceeding the prescribed limits for an individual. Such mobile connections along with telecom resources and mobile handsets used in fraudulent activities are being weeded out from the telecom ecosystem.
Following are the outcomes, as on date in brief, of the actions taken by DoT:
a. Disconnected 1.77 crore mobile connections taken on fake/forged documents.
b. Targeted action of disconnection of 33.48 lakh mobile connections and blocking of 49,930 mobile handsets used by cyber criminals in cyber-crime hotspots/districts of the country.
c. 77.61 lakh mobile connections exceeding the prescribed limits for an individual have been disconnected.
d. Pan India blocking of 2.29 lakh mobile phones involved in cyber-crime or fraudulent activities.
e. About 12.02 lakh out of 21.03 lakh reported stolen/lost mobile phones have been traced.
f. Disconnected about 20,000 entities, 32,000 SMS headers and 2 lakh SMS templates involved in sending malicious SMSs.
g. About 11 lakhs accounts have been frozen by the banks and payments wallets which were linked to disconnected mobile connections taken on fake / forged documents.
h. About 11 lakhs WhatsApp profiles/accounts have been disengaged by WhatsApp which were linked to disconnected mobile connections taken on fake / forged documents
i. 71,000 Point of Sale (SIM Agents) have been blacklisted. 365 FIRs have been registered in multiple States/UTs.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सायबर-फसवणुकीला केंद्रीय दूरसंचार विभागाकडून आळा: फसवणूक करणारे फोनकॉल्स रोखणारी केंद्रीय प्रणाली लवकरच रुजू होणार
फसव्या कॉल्सची माहिती देण्यासाठी ‘चक्षु’ मंचाचा वापर करण्याचा नागरिकांना सल्ला
04 OCT 2024 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
अलीकडच्या काळात, नागरिकांना भारतीय मोबाईल क्रमांकावरुन आले आहेत असे भासवणारे अनेक फसवे फोन कॉल्स येत आहेत. खरेतर हे कॉल्स परदेशातील सायबर गुन्हेगारांतर्फे फेरफार घडवण्यात आलेले कॉल्स आहेत. कॉल्सच्या मूळ उत्पत्तिस्थानाचा मुखवटा धरण करण्यासाठी हे गुन्हेगार कॉलिंग लाईन आयडेंटीटी (सीएलआय) चा गैरवापर करतात आणि त्याद्वारे मोबाईल क्रमांकाची सेवा खंडित करणे, खोटी डिजिटल अटक, तसेच अगदी सरकारी अधिकारी किंवा कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांचे अधिकारी असल्याची बतावणी करून हे कॉल्स केले जातात. नुकत्याच घडलेल्या काही घटनांमध्ये नागरिकांना गुंगी आणणारी औषधे, अंमली पदार्थ यांच्या गैरव्यवहारात आणि सेक्स रॅकेटमध्ये सहभागी असल्याचे खोटे आरोप करणारे कॉल्स आल्यामुळे, यासंदर्भातील चिंतेत आणखी भर पडली आहे.
यासंदर्भातील वाढत्या घटनांना प्रतिसाद देत केंद्रीय दूरसंचार विभागाने (डीओटी) दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादारांच्या (टीएसपीज) सहयोगासह एक प्रगत प्रणाली निर्माण केली आहे. फसवे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉल्स भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवेच्या ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यापूर्वीच ओळखून त्यांना रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने या प्रणालीची विशेष रचना करण्यात आली आहे. ही यंत्रणा दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये लागू करण्यात येत आहे.: पहिला टीएसपी पातळीवरील टप्पा, जेथे मूळ ग्राहकाच्या क्रमांकावरून केले जाणारे फसवे कॉल्स रोखण्यात येतील; आणि दुसरा टप्पा, केंद्रीय स्तरावरील असेल, जेथे इतर टीएसपीजच्या ग्राहकांच्या क्रमांकांवरून होणारे फसवे कॉल्स रोखण्यात येतील.
आतापर्यंत, देशातील सर्व म्हणजे चारही टीएसपीजनी सदर यंत्रणा यशस्वीरित्या राबवली आहे. एकूण साडेचार दशलक्ष बनावट कॉल्सपैकी एक तृतीयांश कॉल्स भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्राच्या जाळ्यात शिरण्याआधीच रोखण्यात आले आहेत. पुढील टप्प्यात, सर्वच टीएसपीजच्या माध्यमातून होणारे उर्वरित फसवे कॉल्स रोखण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात येणाऱ्या केंद्रीय प्रणालीचे कार्य लवकरच सुरु होईल.
फसवणूक करणारे लोक, मात्र, सामान्य जनतेला गंडा घालण्यासाठी नवनवीन पद्धती शोधून काढत आणि स्वीकारत आहेत. अशा नव्या पद्धती निदर्शनास आल्यानंतर लगेचच ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी डीओटी वेळेवर उपाययोजना हाती घेत आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा वेगाने उगम पावण्याच्या या युगात, डीओटीने दूरसंचार परिसंस्था अधिक निर्धोक तसेच सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी विविध उपाय अवलंबले आहेत. मात्र, इतकी मजबूत संरक्षण व्यवस्था उभारून देखील, फसवणूक करणारे इतर काही मार्गांनी लोकांची फसवणूक करण्यात यशस्वी होत असल्याच्या घटना घडत आहेत.
अशा वेळी, डीओटी नागरिकांना संशयास्पद फसव्या संभाषणाची माहिती सजगतेने विभागाला देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहे जेणेकरुन सायबर गुन्हे आणि आर्थिक फसवणुकीसाठी दूरसंचार सेवांचा होणारा गैरवापर ओळखून त्याला आळा घालण्यात डीओटीला मदत होईल. यामुळे तोतायागिरी, शोषण होण्यापासून नागरिकांचा बचाव होईल आणि अशा प्रकारच्या संभाव्य धोक्यांविरुद्ध सक्रीय कारवाई करणे शक्य होईल.
संचार साथी व्यासपीठावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या चक्षू सुविधेवर (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in/) नागरिकांनी अशा कॉलची तक्रार नोंदवावी, आणि यामध्ये फसवणुकीचे संशयित कॉल्स, एसएमएस आणि स्क्रीनशॉटसह व्हॉट्सॲप मेसेजेस, फसवणुकीचे माध्यम, संभाव्य फसवणुकीचा प्रकार, अशा स्वरूपाच्या संभाषणाची तारीख आणि वेळ हे सर्व तपशील द्यावेत. या तक्रारीची ओटीपी आधारित पडताळणी केली जाईल.
चक्षू सुविधा, हे नागरिकांचे सायबर फसवणुकीपासून संरक्षण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
दूरसंचार विभागाने केलेल्या कारवाईला आतापर्यंत मिळालेले यश:
· खोट्या/बनावट कागदपत्रांच्या आधारावर खरेदी केलेल्या 1.77 कोटी मोबाईलचे कनेक्शन खंडित करण्यात आले.
· देशातील सायबर गुन्हेगारी हॉटस्पॉट्स/जिल्ह्यांमधील 33.48 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शन खंडित करण्याची आणि सायबर गुन्हेगारांनी या ठिकाणी वापरलेले 49,930 मोबाइल हँडसेट ब्लॉक करण्याची कारवाई.
· एका व्यक्तीसाठी निर्धारित मर्यादेपेक्षा अधिक असलेले 77.61 लाख मोबाईल कनेक्शन खंडित करण्यात आले.
· देशभरात सायबर गुन्ह्यांमध्ये वापरलेले अथवा फसवणुकीशी संबंधित 2.29 लाख मोबाइल फोन ब्लॉक करण्यात आले.
· चोरीला गेलेल्या/हरवलेल्या 21.03 लाख मोबाईल फोन पैकी सुमारे 12.02 लाख शोधण्यात आले.
· गुन्हेगारी स्वरूपाचे एसएमएस पाठवण्यात सहभाग असलेल्या सुमारे 20,000 संस्था, 32,000 एसएमएस हेडर्स आणि 2 लाख एसएमएस टेम्पलेट खंडित करण्यात आले.
· खोट्या/बनावट कागदपत्रांच्या आधारावर खरेदी केलेल्या आणि सध्या बंद असलेल्या मोबाईल फोनशी जोडलेली सुमारे 11 लाख बँक खाती आणि पेमेंट वॉलेट गोठवली.
· खोट्या/बनावट कागदपत्रांच्या आधारावर खरेदी केलेल्या आणि सध्या बंद असलेल्या मोबाईल फोनशी जोडलेली सुमारे 11 लाख व्हॉट्सॲप प्रोफाइल/खाती व्हॉट्सॲपने बंद केली.
· 71,000 पॉइंट ऑफ सेलचा (सिम एजंट) काळ्या यादीत समावेश करण्यात आला. अनेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 365 एफआयआर नोंदवण्यात आले.